Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Home Secretary reviews COVID-19 Status and Public Health Measures for its Containment & Management taken by Chhattisgarh and Uttar Pradesh
5-fold strategy of “Test, Track, Treat, COVID Appropriate Behaviour, Vaccination” re-emphasized
States assured Continued Assistance from Union Govt
16 APR 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Secretary Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla along with Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary chaired high-level meetings today to review status of COVID19 in Chhattisgarh and Uttar Pradesh and the public health measures taken for containment and management of COVID19 by the State health authorities. Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Dr. Balram Bhargava, DG ICMR, Dr (Prof) Sunil Kumar, DGHS were also present along with Chief Secretaries, DG (police), and Health Secretaries of both States.
Chhattisgarh and Uttar Pradesh along with Maharashtra are the only three States in the country which have more than one lakh Active Cases. Both Chhattisgarh and Uttar Pradesh are reporting very high number of daily new COVID19 cases and high deaths caused by COVID-19. Chhattisgarh has reported nearly 6.2% increase in weekly new COVID cases based on 7 day moving average. In last two weeks, the State has seen almost 131% increase in weekly new cases. 22 districts in Chhattisgarh have crossed their reported highest cases in the last 30 days; Raipur, Durg, Rajnandgaon and Bilaspur are the most affected districts. In contrast to the week 17th-23rd March 2021, in the week of 7th-13thApril 2021, RT-PCR tests have decreased to 28% (from 34%) while the Antigen Tests have increased to 62% (from 53%).
Uttar Pradesh has reported a growth rate of 19.25% in daily new cases. 46 districts in Uttar Pradesh have crossed their reported highest cases in the last 30 days; Lucknow, Kanpur, Varanasi and Prayagraj are the most affected districts. In contrast to the week 17th-23rd March 2021, in the week of 7th-13th April 2021, RT-PCR tests have decreased to 46% (from 48%) while Antigen tests have increased to 53% (from 51%).
The reported shortage of hospital infrastructure such as ICU and oxygen supported hospitals beds resulting in difficulty to the public in easily accessing critical healthcare services were discussed in comprehensive detail, requiring an urgent ramping up of hospital infrastructure. The States were advised to increase the number of isolation beds, oxygen beds, ventilators/ICU beds, ambulance fleet as per requirement; plan for adequate oxygen supply; and focus on mortality reduction by early identification of positive cases and adherence to national treatment protocol.
Prohibiting unnecessary travel and crowing in public places through strict and effective enformncement was stressed.
The Union Health Secretary informed that the States’ demand for oxygen cylinders (including 10 Litre cylinders and 45 litre jumbo cylinders) and demand for additional ventilators (having high flow nasal canula) will be met very soon. The Union Government has mapped the manufacturing sources of Oxygen with the 12 States reporting the highest number of daily new cases. States have been advised to increase dedicated COVID19 beds and use the available buildings in the Hospital campus (including AIIMS) for creation of additional COVID19 dedicated wards. The States were also advised to make use of the hospitals of Union Ministries and PSUs for treating COVID-19 patients. The Union Health Secretary further informed that the Union Health Ministry is informing States every day in the morning of the day’s supply of COVID19 Vaccines to the States, to enable better planning for optimum utilisation of the Vaccines. An augmented health workforce would be needed in the coming days for contact tracing and house-to-house survey for the symptomatic patients. The States were advised deployment of volunteers of NSS, NYK, women Self Help Groups (SHGs), and hiring retired doctors/paramedics etc., on contracts under NHM funds.
DG ICMR recommended setting up of more testing labs, including mobile labs. He also advised for keeping a vigil and ramping up of testing on a continuous basis in districts showing more than 5% positivity rate.
After a detailed and comprehensive review, the following 5-fold strategy for tackling the recent surge was re-emphasised:
1. Significantly increase testing in all districts with a minimum of 70% RT-PCR tests and use of Rapid Antigen Tests as screening tests in densely populated areas as well as areas where fresh clusters are emerging. Mandatorily subject those who have tested negative in Rapid Antigen Test (RAT) to RT-PCR test.
2. Ramped up effective and timely tracing, containment and surveillance activities to curb the chain of transmission, and strict implementation of containment measures.
3. Effectively follow the protocol of clinical care, treatment and supported home / facility care.
4. Strict and effective enforcement of COVID safe behavior including strict limitation of unnecessary movement of people and crowds.
5. Time-bound plan of 100% vaccination of eligible population groups, especially in the high focus districts.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے چھتیس گڑھ اور اترپردیش میں کووڈ ۔ 19 کی صورتحال اور اس کی روک تھام اور بندوبست کےلئے ریاستوں کے ذریعہ کئے گئے عوامی صحت کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا
’’ٹیسٹ، ٹریک، ٹریٹ، کووڈ کے مناسب رویئے، ویکسی نیشن ‘‘ کی پانچ نکاتی حکمت عملی پر دوبارہ زور دیا گیا
ریاستوں کو مرکزی حکومت کی مسلسل امداد کی یقینی دہانی کرائی گئی
16 APR 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16 اپریل 2021، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری جناب اجے کمار بھلہ نے مرکزی ہیلتھ سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن کےساتھ آج چھتیس گڑھ اور اترپردیش میں کووڈ ۔ 19 کی صورتحال اور ریاستی صحت سے متعلق حکام کے ذریعہ کووڈ۔ 19 کی روک تھام اور بندوبست کے لئے لئے گئے عوامی صحت کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لینے کے مقصد سے ایک اعلی سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ( صحت ) ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، ڈی جی آئی سی ایم آر ڈاکٹر بلرام بھارگو، ڈی جی ایچ ایس ڈاکٹر (پروفیسر ) سنیل کمار کےساتھ دونوں ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریز ، ڈی جی (پولیس) اور ہیلتھ سکریٹریز بھی موجود تھے۔
مہاراشٹر کے ساتھ چھتیس گڑھ اور اترپردیش ملک کی ایسی تین ریاستیں ہیں جن میں ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ ایکٹیو معاملات ہیں۔ روزانہ نئے کووڈ معاملات کی تعداد بھی چھتیس گڑھ اور اترپردیش دونوں میں بہت زیادہ ہے اور کووڈ 19 سے مرنے والوں کی تعداد بھی زیادہ ہے۔ گزشتہ دو ہفتوں میں چھتیس گڑھ میں ہفتہ وار نئے معاملات میں تقریباً 131 فیصد کا اضافہ ہواہے۔چھتیس گڑھ کے 22 اضلاع میں گزشتہ 30 دنوں میں معاملات کی شرح سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ ان میں رائے پور، درگ، راج نند گاؤں اور بلاس پور سب سے زیادہ متاثر اضلاع ہیں۔
اترپردیش میں روزانہ نئے معاملات میں 19.25 فیصد اضافے کی شرح درج کی ہے۔ اترپردیش کے 46 اضلاع میں گزشتہ 30 دنوں میں بہت زیادہ معاملات سامنے آئے ہیں۔ لکھنٔو، کانپور، وارانسی اورپریاگ راج سب سے زیادہ متاثر اضلاع ہیں۔ یہاں پر سات سے 13 اپریل کے ہفتے میں 17 سے 23 مارچ 2021 کے ہفتےکے مقابلے میں آر ٹی پی سی آر جانچوں میں 46 فیصد (48 فیصد سے) تک کی کمی کی گئی ہے جبکہ انٹیجن جانچوں میں 53 فیصد (51 فیصد سے) تک کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
اسپتال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے مثلاً آئی سی یو اور آکسیجن والے اسپتال کے بستروں کی کمی کی اطلاعات کے نتیجے میں اہم صحت دیکھ ریکھ خدمات حاصل کرنے میں عوام کو ہونے والی مشکلات پر مفصل بات چیت کی گئی۔ ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیاکہ وہ آئسولیشن بیڈ ، آکسیجن بیڈ، وینٹی لیٹر/ آئی سی یو بیڈز ، ایمبولینس فلیٹ کی تعداد میں ضرورت کے مطابق اضافہ کریں۔ آکسیجن کی حسب ضرورت سپلائی کے لئےمنصوبہ تیار کریں اور پازیٹیو معاملات کو جلدی شناخت کرکے اموات کی شرح میں کمی لانے پر توجہ مرکوز کریں۔
بلا ضرورت سفر سے روکے جانے اور عوامی مقامات پر بھیڑ بھاڑ کو سخت اور موثر قوانین کے نفاذ کے ذریعہ روکنے پر زور دیا گیا۔
مرکزی ہیلتھ سکریٹری نے بتایا کہ ریاستوں نے آکسیجن سلینڈروں کی مانگ کی ہے اور اضافی وینٹی لیٹر کا جو مطالبہ کیا ہے، اسے بھی جلد ہی پورا کیا جائے گا۔ریاستوں کویہ مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ کووڈ ۔ 19 کے لئے وقف بیڈ کی تعداد میں اضافہ کریں اور اسپتال کیمپس میں موجود عمارتوں کو اضافی کووڈ۔ 19 کے لئے وقف وارڈوں کے طور پر استعمال کریں۔ ریاستوں کو یہ مشورہ بھی دیا گیا کہ وہ کووڈ۔ 19 مریضوں کے علاج کے لئے مرکزی وزارتوں اور سرکاری شعبے کے اداروں کے اسپتالوں کو استعمال کریں۔ ریاستوں کو یہ مشورہ دیا گیا کہ ہو این ایس ایس ، این وائی کے، خواتین کے اپنی مدد آپ گروپ کےرضا کاروں کو کام میں لگائیں اور این ایچ ایم فنڈ کے تحت ریٹائرڈ ڈاکٹروں/ پیرا میڈکس وغیرہ کی خدمات کانٹریکٹ پر حاصل کریں۔
ڈی جی آئی سی ایم آر نے موبائل لیب سمیت مزید ٹیسٹنگ لیبس قائم کئے جانے کی سفارش کی۔ ایک مفصل اور جامع جائزے کے بعد کووڈ معاملات میں آنے والی حالیہ تیزی سے نمٹنے کے لئے درج ذیل پانچ نکاتی حکمت عملی پر دوبارہ زور دیاگیا۔
• کم از کم 70 فیصد آر ٹی پی سی آر ٹیسٹ کے ساتھ تمام اضلاع میں ٹیسٹنگ میں نمایاں اضافہ کیاجائے اور گھنی آبادی والے علاقوں میں جانچ کے لئےریپیڈ انٹیجن ٹیسٹ کئے جائیں۔
• منتقلی کی چین کو توڑنے اور وائرس پر قابو پانے کےاقدامات کو سختی سے نافذ کرنے کے لئے وقت پر ٹریسنگ ، کنٹینمنٹ اور نگرانی کی سرگرمیوں میں موثر طو ر پر تیزی لائی جائے۔
• کلینکل کیئر ، ٹریٹمنٹ کے پروٹوکول پر موثر طریقے سے عمل کیا جائے۔
• کووڈ حفاظت رویئے کو سختی اور موثر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے میں لوگوں کے غیر ضروری طور پر آنے جانے اوربھیڑ لگانے کو سختی سے محدود کرنا شامل ہے۔
• آبادی کے اہل گروپوں کی، خصوصی طور پر ہائی فوکس اضلاع میں، معینہ مدت کے اندر 100 فیصد ٹیکہ کاری کی جائے۔