स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव ने कोविड -19 की स्थिति और इस महामारी के नियंत्रण एवं प्रबंधन के लिए छत्तीसगढ़ एवं उत्तर प्रदेश द्वारा सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में किए गए उपायों की समीक्षा की
“टेस्ट, ट्रैक, ट्रीट, कोविड के प्रति उपयुक्त व्यवहार, टीकाकरण” की 5-सूत्रीय रणनीति पर फिर से जोर दिया गया
राज्यों को केन्द्र सरकार की ओर से निरंतर सहायता का आश्वासन दिया गया
16 APR 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव श्री अजय कुमार भल्ला ने केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण के साथ आज छत्तीसगढ़ एवं उत्तर प्रदेश में कोविड - 19 की स्थिति की समीक्षा करने और इन दोनों राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों द्वारा कोविड - 19 के नियंत्रण एवं प्रबंधन के क्रम में उठाए गए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े उपायों की समीक्षा के लिए आयोजित एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ वी.के. पॉल, भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) के महानिदेशक डॉ. बलराम भार्गवस्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक (डीजीएचएस) डॉ. (प्रोफेसर) सुनील कुमार, दोनों राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों, पुलिस महानिदेशकों एवं स्वास्थ्य सचिवों के साथ उपस्थित थे।
महाराष्ट्र के साथ छत्तीसगढ़ और उत्तर प्रदेश देश के तीन ऐसे राज्य हैं जहां एक लाख से अधिक सक्रिय मामले हैं। छत्तीसगढ़ और उत्तर प्रदेश दोनों ही राज्यों से रोजाना बड़ी संख्या में कोविड -19 के नए मामले और कोविड -19 की वजह से मौतें दर्ज की जा रही हैं। छत्तीसगढ़ में 7 दिन के बदलते औसत के आधार पर कोविड के साप्ताहिक नए मामलों में लगभग 6.2% की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। पिछले दो हफ्तों में, राज्य ने साप्ताहिक नए मामलों में लगभग 131% वृद्धि देखी है। छत्तीसगढ़ के 22 जिलों ने पिछले 30 दिनों में दर्ज किये जा चुके मामलों के अपने अधिकतम आंकड़े को पार कर लिया है। रायपुर, दुर्ग, राजनांदगांव और बिलासपुर इस महामारी से सबसे अधिक प्रभावित जिले हैं। 17 - 23 मार्च, 2021 वाले सप्ताह के उलट 7 -13 अप्रैल 2021 वाले सप्ताह के दौरान, आरटी-पीसीआर जांच (34% से) घटकर 28% हो गई, जबकि एंटीजन जांच (53% से) बढ़कर 62% तक पहुंच गई।
उत्तर प्रदेश में रोजाना आने वाले नए मामलों में 19.25% की वृद्धि दर दर्ज की गई है। उत्तर प्रदेश के 46 जिलों ने पिछले 30 दिनों में दर्ज किये जा चुके मामलों के अपने अधिकतम आंकड़े को पार कर लिया है। लखनऊ, कानपुर, वाराणसी और प्रयागराज इस महामारी से सबसे अधिक प्रभावित जिले हैं। 17 - 23 मार्च, 2021 वाले सप्ताह के उलट 7 -13 अप्रैल 2021 वाले सप्ताह के दौरान, आरटी-पीसीआर जांच (48% से) घटकर 46% हो गई, जबकि एंटीजन जांच (51% से) बढ़कर 53% पहुंच गई।
आईसीयू और ऑक्सीजन से लैस बिस्तरों जैसे अस्पतालों से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे के अभाव की वजह से जनता को महत्वपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक आसानी से पहुंचने में हो रही कठिनाइयों के बारे में व्यापक रूप से और विस्तारपूर्वक चर्चा की गई और अस्पताल के बुनियादी ढांचे को तत्काल मजबूत करने की जरूरत महसूस की गई। राज्यों को यह सलाह दी गई कि वे जरूरतों के अनुरूप आइसोलेशन बेड, ऑक्सीजन बेड, वेंटिलेटर / आईसीयू बेड और एम्बुलेंस के बेड़ों की संख्या बढ़ाएं; ऑक्सीजन की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति के लिए योजना बनाएं; और पॉजिटिव मामलों की जल्दी पहचान कर और राष्ट्रीय उपचार प्रोटोकॉल के पालन के जरिए मृत्यु दर में कमी लाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करें।
सख्त और कारगर प्रवर्तन के माध्यम से अनावश्यक यात्रा और सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर भीड़ को रोकने पर जोर दिया गया।
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने बताया कि राज्यों की ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडरों की मांग (10 लीटर वाले सिलेंडर और 45 लीटर वाले जंबो सिलिंडर सहित) और अतिरिक्त वेंटीलेटरों (उच्च प्रवाह नासिका वाले) की मांग बहुत जल्द ही पूरी की जायेगी। केन्द्र सरकार ने उन 12 राज्यों के साथ आक्सीजन के उत्पादन के स्रोतों की मैपिंग की है, जहां दैनिक नए मामलों की संख्या सबसे अधिक है। राज्यों को कोविड -19 समर्पित बिस्तरों की संख्या बढ़ाने और अतिरिक्त कोविड -19 समर्पित वार्डों के निर्माण के लिए अस्पताल परिसरों (एम्स सहित) में उपलब्ध भवनों का उपयोग करने की सलाह दी गई है। राज्यों को यह भी सलाह दी गई कि वे कोविड -19 के रोगियों के इलाज के लिए केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों और सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के अस्पतालों का उपयोग करें। केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने आगे बताया कि केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय राज्यों को प्रत्येक सुबह कोविड -19 के टीकों की उस दिन की आपूर्ति के बारे में सूचित कर रहा है ताकि वे टीके के अधिकतम उपयोग के लिए बेहतर योजना बना सकें। आने वाले दिनों में लक्षण वाले रोगियों के संपर्कों का पता लगाने और घर-घर सर्वेक्षण के लिए स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में अधिक संख्या में श्रमशक्ति की जरूरत होगी। राज्यों को एनएचएम कोष के तहत एनएसएस, एनवाईके, महिला स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) के स्वयंसेवकों की तैनाती करने और सेवानिवृत्त डॉक्टरों / पैरामेडिक्स आदि को अनुबंध पर रखने की सलाह दी गई।
भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) के महानिदेशक ने चलंत प्रयोगशालाओं (मोबाइल लैब) सहित अधिक जांच प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना की सिफारिश की। उन्होंने 5% से अधिक पॉजिटिविटी रेट वाले जिलों में निरंतर सतर्कता बरतने और जांच करने की सलाह दी।
एक विस्तृत और व्यापक समीक्षा के बाद, मामलों में आए हालिया उछाल से निपटने के लिए निम्नलिखित 5-सूत्रीय रणनीति पर फिर से जोर दिया गया:
1. न्यूनतम 70% आरटी-पीसीआर जांच और घनी आबादी वाले क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ उन क्षेत्रों, जहां ताजे क्लस्टर उभर रहे हैं, में स्क्रीनिंग परीक्षणों के तौर पर रैपिड एंटीजन जांच के उपयोग के साथ सभी जिलों में जांच में उल्लेखनीय रूप से वृद्धि की जाये। रैपिड एंटीजन टेस्ट (आरएटी) में निगेटिव पाये गये लोगों का अनिवार्य रूप से आरटी-पीसीआर टेस्ट कराया जाए।
2. संक्रमण के प्रसार की श्रृंखला पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए संक्रमितों का कारगर तरीके से और समय पर पता लगाने एवं उनकी निगरानी संबंधी गतिविधियों को बढ़ाया जाये और रोकथाम के उपायों को सख्ती से लागू किया जाये।
3. नैदानिक ​​देखभाल, उपचार और समर्थित घर / देखभाल सुविधा से संबंधित प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करें।
4. लोगों की अनावश्यक आवाजाही और भीड़ को सख्ती से सीमित करने सहित कोविड के सुरक्षित व्यवहार को सख्त और कारगर तरीके से लागू किया जाये।
5. विशेष रूप से उच्च फोकस वाले जिलों में पात्र जनसंख्या समूहों के 100% टीकाकरण की समयबद्ध योजना बनायें।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Home Secretary reviews COVID-19 Status and Public Health Measures for its Containment & Management taken by Chhattisgarh and Uttar Pradesh
5-fold strategy of “Test, Track, Treat, COVID Appropriate Behaviour, Vaccination” re-emphasized
States assured Continued Assistance from Union Govt
16 APR 2021 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Secretary Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla along with Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary chaired high-level meetings today to review status of COVID19 in Chhattisgarh and Uttar Pradesh and the public health measures taken for containment and management of COVID19 by the State health authorities. Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Dr. Balram Bhargava, DG ICMR, Dr (Prof) Sunil Kumar, DGHS were also present along with Chief Secretaries, DG (police), and Health Secretaries of both States.
Chhattisgarh and Uttar Pradesh along with Maharashtra are the only three States in the country which have more than one lakh Active Cases. Both Chhattisgarh and Uttar Pradesh are reporting very high number of daily new COVID19 cases and high deaths caused by COVID-19. Chhattisgarh has reported nearly 6.2% increase in weekly new COVID cases based on 7 day moving average. In last two weeks, the State has seen almost 131% increase in weekly new cases. 22 districts in Chhattisgarh have crossed their reported highest cases in the last 30 days; Raipur, Durg, Rajnandgaon and Bilaspur are the most affected districts. In contrast to the week 17th-23rd March 2021, in the week of 7th-13thApril 2021, RT-PCR tests have decreased to 28% (from 34%) while the Antigen Tests have increased to 62% (from 53%).
Uttar Pradesh has reported a growth rate of 19.25% in daily new cases. 46 districts in Uttar Pradesh have crossed their reported highest cases in the last 30 days; Lucknow, Kanpur, Varanasi and Prayagraj are the most affected districts. In contrast to the week 17th-23rd March 2021, in the week of 7th-13th April 2021, RT-PCR tests have decreased to 46% (from 48%) while Antigen tests have increased to 53% (from 51%).
The reported shortage of hospital infrastructure such as ICU and oxygen supported hospitals beds resulting in difficulty to the public in easily accessing critical healthcare services were discussed in comprehensive detail, requiring an urgent ramping up of hospital infrastructure. The States were advised to increase the number of isolation beds, oxygen beds, ventilators/ICU beds, ambulance fleet as per requirement; plan for adequate oxygen supply; and focus on mortality reduction by early identification of positive cases and adherence to national treatment protocol.
Prohibiting unnecessary travel and crowing in public places through strict and effective enformncement was stressed.
The Union Health Secretary informed that the States’ demand for oxygen cylinders (including 10 Litre cylinders and 45 litre jumbo cylinders) and demand for additional ventilators (having high flow nasal canula) will be met very soon. The Union Government has mapped the manufacturing sources of Oxygen with the 12 States reporting the highest number of daily new cases. States have been advised to increase dedicated COVID19 beds and use the available buildings in the Hospital campus (including AIIMS) for creation of additional COVID19 dedicated wards. The States were also advised to make use of the hospitals of Union Ministries and PSUs for treating COVID-19 patients. The Union Health Secretary further informed that the Union Health Ministry is informing States every day in the morning of the day’s supply of COVID19 Vaccines to the States, to enable better planning for optimum utilisation of the Vaccines. An augmented health workforce would be needed in the coming days for contact tracing and house-to-house survey for the symptomatic patients. The States were advised deployment of volunteers of NSS, NYK, women Self Help Groups (SHGs), and hiring retired doctors/paramedics etc., on contracts under NHM funds.
DG ICMR recommended setting up of more testing labs, including mobile labs. He also advised for keeping a vigil and ramping up of testing on a continuous basis in districts showing more than 5% positivity rate.
After a detailed and comprehensive review, the following 5-fold strategy for tackling the recent surge was re-emphasised:
1. Significantly increase testing in all districts with a minimum of 70% RT-PCR tests and use of Rapid Antigen Tests as screening tests in densely populated areas as well as areas where fresh clusters are emerging. Mandatorily subject those who have tested negative in Rapid Antigen Test (RAT) to RT-PCR test.
2. Ramped up effective and timely tracing, containment and surveillance activities to curb the chain of transmission, and strict implementation of containment measures.
3. Effectively follow the protocol of clinical care, treatment and supported home / facility care.
4. Strict and effective enforcement of COVID safe behavior including strict limitation of unnecessary movement of people and crowds.
5. Time-bound plan of 100% vaccination of eligible population groups, especially in the high focus districts.