Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry advises the Central Ministries and their PSUs to dedicate their Hospital beds for COVID19 Management in States/UTs
Details of such dedicated Hospitals/Blocks to be also Provided to the Public
16 APR 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
Many State and UTs across the country have been reporting a surge since the past few weeks in the cases and deaths caused by COVID-19. The Union Government has been leading the fight against COVID-19 with a ‘Whole of Government” approach through a collaborative strategy of proactively supporting the States in COVID management and public health response measures. As part of this response, several ministries of the Government of India, Empowered Groups, and the Union of Secretaries are working in tandem to manage the situation effectively and to provide all required support to the States/UTs.
A significant measure to substantially augment the hospital infrastructure for effective clinical management of severe COVID-19 patients across the country, the Union Health Ministry has advised all central Ministries to issue instructions to the hospitals under their control or their PSUs to set-up exclusive dedicated hospital wards or separate blocks within the hospitals for COVID Care, as was done last year. These Hospitals/Blocks should have separate entry and exit points for the management of COVID19 cases, to provide treatment services including specialised care for the confirmed COVID19 cases. Additionally, these dedicated hospital wards or blocks have to be equipped to provide all supportive and ancillary services including Oxygen supported beds, ICU beds, ventilators and specialised Critical Care Units (wherever available), laboratory services, imaging services, kitchen, laundry etc., along with dedicated health work force.
In the letter written to the Central Ministries, the Union Health Secretary had reiterated that the present situation of sudden surge in the COVID cases across the country calls for similar supportive action as last year from all such Central Ministries / Departments and their PSUs and the Hospitals under their control.
In order for the public to avail of the required treatment at these hospital wards/blocks, the Central Ministries have been also been advised that details of such dedicated hospital wards/blocks are provided to the public, duly coordinating with the respective health departments of States/UTs and the District Health Administration of the States/Districts wherever these hospitals are located. It has been suggested that a Nodal Officer may be nominated from the Ministry/Department for necessary coordination with the respective States/UTs for this purpose and their contact details be shared with the respective States/UTs as well as the Union Health Ministry.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੀਐਸਯੂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਬੈੱਡ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ
ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ / ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
16 APR 2021 11:53AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਫਤਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ '' ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ '' ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਰਮ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਸਮੂਹ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੀਐਸਯੂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਲਈ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਾਰਡ ਜਾਂ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਬਲਾਕ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ / ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖਰੀ ਐਂਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਐਗਜ਼ਿਟ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਇਸਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਾਰਡਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੈੱਡ, ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਬੈੱਡ, ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕ੍ਰਿਟੀਕਲ ਕੇਅਰ ਯੂਨਿਟਸ (ਜਿਥੇ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣ), ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਇਮੇਜਿੰਗ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਰਸੋਈ, ਲਾਂਡਰੀ ਆਦਿ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਖੇ ਪੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ / ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੀਐਸਯੂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਵਿਚਲੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਮਾਇਤੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਹਨਾਂ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਰਡਾਂ / ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਾਰਡਾਂ / ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਜਨਤਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵੀ ਇਹ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਸਥਿਤ ਹਨ, ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮੰਤਵ ਲਈ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ / ਵਿਭਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ।