Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry advises the Central Ministries and their PSUs to dedicate their Hospital beds for COVID19 Management in States/UTs
Details of such dedicated Hospitals/Blocks to be also Provided to the Public
16 APR 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
Many State and UTs across the country have been reporting a surge since the past few weeks in the cases and deaths caused by COVID-19. The Union Government has been leading the fight against COVID-19 with a ‘Whole of Government” approach through a collaborative strategy of proactively supporting the States in COVID management and public health response measures. As part of this response, several ministries of the Government of India, Empowered Groups, and the Union of Secretaries are working in tandem to manage the situation effectively and to provide all required support to the States/UTs.
A significant measure to substantially augment the hospital infrastructure for effective clinical management of severe COVID-19 patients across the country, the Union Health Ministry has advised all central Ministries to issue instructions to the hospitals under their control or their PSUs to set-up exclusive dedicated hospital wards or separate blocks within the hospitals for COVID Care, as was done last year. These Hospitals/Blocks should have separate entry and exit points for the management of COVID19 cases, to provide treatment services including specialised care for the confirmed COVID19 cases. Additionally, these dedicated hospital wards or blocks have to be equipped to provide all supportive and ancillary services including Oxygen supported beds, ICU beds, ventilators and specialised Critical Care Units (wherever available), laboratory services, imaging services, kitchen, laundry etc., along with dedicated health work force.
In the letter written to the Central Ministries, the Union Health Secretary had reiterated that the present situation of sudden surge in the COVID cases across the country calls for similar supportive action as last year from all such Central Ministries / Departments and their PSUs and the Hospitals under their control.
In order for the public to avail of the required treatment at these hospital wards/blocks, the Central Ministries have been also been advised that details of such dedicated hospital wards/blocks are provided to the public, duly coordinating with the respective health departments of States/UTs and the District Health Administration of the States/Districts wherever these hospitals are located. It has been suggested that a Nodal Officer may be nominated from the Ministry/Department for necessary coordination with the respective States/UTs for this purpose and their contact details be shared with the respective States/UTs as well as the Union Health Ministry.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये कोविड-19 व्यवस्थापनासाठी केंद्रीय मंत्रालयांनी आणि त्यांच्या सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांनी त्यांच्या रुग्णालयातील खाटा समर्पित करण्याचा केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाचा सल्ला
अशा समर्पित रुग्णालये / विभागांचा तपशील सार्वजनिक केला जाईल
16 APR 2021 11:53AM by PIB Mumbai
देशातील अनेक राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात गेल्या काही आठवड्यांपासून कोविड-19 च्या रुग्णांमध्ये आणि मृत्यूंमध्ये वाढ नोंदविली जात आहे.
‘संपूर्ण शासन ’ या दृष्टीकोनासह ,कोविड व्यवस्थापन आणि सार्वजनिक आरोग्य प्रतिसाद उपायांसाठी राज्यांना कृतीशीलपणे पाठिंबा देण्याच्या सहयोगी धोरणानुसार , केंद्र सरकार कोविड-19 विरोधातल्या लढ्याचे नेतृत्व करीत आहे. या प्रतिसादाचा एक भाग म्हणून ,परिस्थिती प्रभावीपणे हाताळण्याच्या दृष्टीने राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना आवश्यक ते सर्व सहकार्य देण्यासाठी, भारत सरकारची अनेक मंत्रालये, अधिकारप्राप्त गट आणि सचिव संघटना एकत्रितपणे काम करत आहेत.
देशभरातील कोविड -19 च्या गंभीर रुग्णांच्या प्रभावी वैद्यकीय व्यवस्थापनासाठी, रुग्णालयातील पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढ करण्यासाठी महत्वाच्या उपाययोजना म्हणून ,सर्व केंद्रीय मंत्रालयांनी त्यांच्या नियंत्रणाखाली असलेली रुग्णालये किंवा सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांनी कोविड उपचारांसाठी गेल्या वर्षी प्रमाणे विशेष समर्पित रुग्णालय विभाग किंवा रुग्णालयांमध्ये स्वतंत्र विभाग स्थापन करण्याच्या सूचना द्याव्यात, असा सल्ला केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने दिला आहे. या रुग्णालयांमध्ये / विभागांमध्ये कोविड -19 रुग्णांच्या व्यवस्थापनाच्या दृष्टीने, पुष्टी झालेल्या कोविड -19 रुग्णांची विशेष काळजी घेऊन उपचार सेवा उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी, स्वतंत्र प्रवेश आणि बाह्यगमन मार्ग असावेत. या व्यतिरिक्त, ऑक्सिजनची सोय असेलल्या खाटा, आयसीयू खाटा, व्हेंटिलेटर आणि गंभीर रुग्णांसाठी विशेष अतिदक्षता विभाग (जिथे उपलब्ध असेल तिथे ), प्रयोगशाळा सेवा, शारीरिक अवयवांची प्रतिमा काढण्याची सेवा, स्वयंपाकघर, कपडे धुऊन मिळण्याची व्यवस्था इत्यादी सह सर्व सहाय्यक आणि पूरक सेवा प्रदान करण्यासाठी हे समर्पित रुग्णालय वॉर्ड्स किंवा विभाग सुसज्ज असावेत .
देशभरात कोविड-19 रुग्णांमध्ये अचानक झालेल्या वाढीमुळे उद्भवलेल्या परिस्थतीत, गेल्या वर्षीप्रमाणेच सर्व केंद्रीय मंत्रालये / विभाग आणि त्यांच्या सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांनी तसेच त्यांच्या नियंत्रणाखाली असलेल्या रुग्णालयांनी सहाय्य्यकारी कृतीशील पाठिंबा द्यावा, असा पुनरुच्चार केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने सर्व केंद्रीय मंत्रालयांना लिहिलेल्या पत्रात केला आहे.
या रुग्णालय वॉर्ड / विभागांमध्ये लोकांना आवश्यक उपचारांचा लाभ मिळावा या दृष्टीने , जिथे ही रुग्णालये आहेत ती राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे संबंधित आरोग्य विभाग आणि राज्ये / जिल्ह्यातील जिल्हा आरोग्य प्रशासन यांच्याशी योग्य प्रकारे समन्वय साधून अशा समर्पित रुग्णालय वॉर्डांचा तपशील सार्वजनिक करावा, असा सल्ला केंद्रीय मंत्रालयांना देण्यात आला आहे. संबंधित राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांशी आवश्यक समन्वय साधण्यासाठी मंत्रालय / विभागातून नोडल अधिकारी नेमला जाऊ शकतो आणि त्याचे संपर्क तपशील संबंधित राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश तसेच केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाला द्यावेत, असे सुचविण्यात आले आहे.