Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry advises the Central Ministries and their PSUs to dedicate their Hospital beds for COVID19 Management in States/UTs
Details of such dedicated Hospitals/Blocks to be also Provided to the Public
16 APR 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
Many State and UTs across the country have been reporting a surge since the past few weeks in the cases and deaths caused by COVID-19. The Union Government has been leading the fight against COVID-19 with a ‘Whole of Government” approach through a collaborative strategy of proactively supporting the States in COVID management and public health response measures. As part of this response, several ministries of the Government of India, Empowered Groups, and the Union of Secretaries are working in tandem to manage the situation effectively and to provide all required support to the States/UTs.
A significant measure to substantially augment the hospital infrastructure for effective clinical management of severe COVID-19 patients across the country, the Union Health Ministry has advised all central Ministries to issue instructions to the hospitals under their control or their PSUs to set-up exclusive dedicated hospital wards or separate blocks within the hospitals for COVID Care, as was done last year. These Hospitals/Blocks should have separate entry and exit points for the management of COVID19 cases, to provide treatment services including specialised care for the confirmed COVID19 cases. Additionally, these dedicated hospital wards or blocks have to be equipped to provide all supportive and ancillary services including Oxygen supported beds, ICU beds, ventilators and specialised Critical Care Units (wherever available), laboratory services, imaging services, kitchen, laundry etc., along with dedicated health work force.
In the letter written to the Central Ministries, the Union Health Secretary had reiterated that the present situation of sudden surge in the COVID cases across the country calls for similar supportive action as last year from all such Central Ministries / Departments and their PSUs and the Hospitals under their control.
In order for the public to avail of the required treatment at these hospital wards/blocks, the Central Ministries have been also been advised that details of such dedicated hospital wards/blocks are provided to the public, duly coordinating with the respective health departments of States/UTs and the District Health Administration of the States/Districts wherever these hospitals are located. It has been suggested that a Nodal Officer may be nominated from the Ministry/Department for necessary coordination with the respective States/UTs for this purpose and their contact details be shared with the respective States/UTs as well as the Union Health Ministry.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలలో కోవిడ్-19 నిర్వహణ కోసం పిఎస్‌యులు తమ ఆసుపత్రి పడకలను ప్రత్యేకంగా కేటాయించాలని వివిధ కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలకు సూచించిన కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అటువంటి కేటాయింపు జరిగిన ఆస్పత్రులు / బ్లాకుల వివరాలు ప్రజలకు తెలియజేయాలి
16 APR 2021 11:53AM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్-19 వల్ల కేసులు మరియు మరణాలు గత కొన్ని వారాల నుండి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చాలా రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు యుటిలలో పెరుగుతున్నాయి. కోవిడ్ నిర్వహణ, ప్రజారోగ్య ప్రతిస్పందన చర్యలలో రాష్ట్రాలకు ముందస్తుగా సహకరించే సహకార వ్యూహం ద్వారా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కోవిడ్-19 పై పోరాటానికి ‘ప్రభుత్వం మొత్తం సంసిద్ధం’ అనే విధానంతో నేతృత్వం వహిస్తుంది. ఈ ప్రతిస్పందనలో భాగంగా, పరిస్థితిని సమర్థవంతంగా నిర్వహించడానికి మరియు రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలకు అవసరమైన అన్ని సహకారాలను అందించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం, సాధికారిత సమూహాలు, కార్యదర్శులు, అనేక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు కలిసి పనిచేస్తున్నాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా తీవ్రమైన కోవిడ్-19 రోగుల సమర్థవంతమైన క్లినికల్ నిర్వహణ కోసం ఆసుపత్రి మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను గణనీయంగా పెంచడానికి కీలకమైన నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది. కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అన్ని కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలను తమ నియంత్రణలో ఉన్న ఆసుపత్రులకు లేదా వారి పిఎస్‌యులకు కోవిడ్ నుండి సంరక్షణ కోసం ఆసుపత్రులలో వార్డులు లేదా ప్రత్యేక బ్లాకులు గత సంవత్సరం చేసినట్లుగానే ప్రత్యేకంగా కేటాయించేలా ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని సూచించింది. ఈ ఆస్పత్రులు / బ్లాకులు కోవిడ్-19 కేసుల నిర్వహణకు, ధ్రువీకరణ ఆయిన కోవిడ్-19 కేసులకు ప్రత్యేక సంరక్షణతో సహా చికిత్స సేవలను అందించడానికి ప్రత్యేక ఎంట్రీ మరియు ఎగ్జిట్ పాయింట్లను కలిగి ఉండాలి, . అదనంగా, ఆక్సిజన్ కలిగి ఉన్న పడకలు, ఐసియు పడకలు, వెంటిలేటర్లు మరియు ప్రత్యేకమైన క్రిటికల్ కేర్ యూనిట్లు (అందుబాటులో ఉన్న చోట), ప్రయోగశాల సేవలు, ఇమేజింగ్ సేవలు, వంటగది, లాండ్రీ మొదలైన అన్ని సహాయక, సేవలను ప్రత్యేకమైన ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బందితో పాటు అందించడానికి ఈ ప్రత్యేకించిన ఆసుపత్రి వార్డులు లేదా బ్లాకులు ఏర్పాటు చేయాలి.
కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలకు రాసిన లేఖలో, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కోవిడ్ కేసుల ఆకస్మిక పెరుగుదల, ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితి నేపథ్యంలో గత సంవత్సరం మాదిరిగానే అన్ని కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు / విభాగాలు మరియు వారి పిఎస్‌యులు, వారి నుండి సహాయక చర్యలు వారి నియంత్రణలో ఉన్న ఆసుపత్రులు తీసుకోవాలని పిలుపునిచ్చింది.
ఈ హాస్పిటల్ వార్డులలో / బ్లాకులలో ప్రజలకు అవసరమైన చికిత్స పొందటానికి, అటువంటి ప్రత్యేకించిన ఆస్పత్రి వార్డులు / బ్లాకుల వివరాలను ప్రజలకు అందించాలని, సంబంధిత రాష్ట్రాల / యుటిలు ఆరోగ్య శాఖలతో సమన్వయం చేసుకోవాలని కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలకు సూచించడం జరిగింది. ఈ ప్రయోజనం కోసం సంబంధిత రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలతో అవసరమైన సమన్వయం కోసం నోడల్ అధికారిని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ / విభాగం నుండి నామినేట్ చేయవచ్చని, వారి సంప్రదింపు వివరాలను సంబంధిత రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలతో పాటు కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖతో పంచుకోవాలని సూచించారు.