Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry advises the Central Ministries and their PSUs to dedicate their Hospital beds for COVID19 Management in States/UTs
Details of such dedicated Hospitals/Blocks to be also Provided to the Public
16 APR 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
Many State and UTs across the country have been reporting a surge since the past few weeks in the cases and deaths caused by COVID-19. The Union Government has been leading the fight against COVID-19 with a ‘Whole of Government” approach through a collaborative strategy of proactively supporting the States in COVID management and public health response measures. As part of this response, several ministries of the Government of India, Empowered Groups, and the Union of Secretaries are working in tandem to manage the situation effectively and to provide all required support to the States/UTs.
A significant measure to substantially augment the hospital infrastructure for effective clinical management of severe COVID-19 patients across the country, the Union Health Ministry has advised all central Ministries to issue instructions to the hospitals under their control or their PSUs to set-up exclusive dedicated hospital wards or separate blocks within the hospitals for COVID Care, as was done last year. These Hospitals/Blocks should have separate entry and exit points for the management of COVID19 cases, to provide treatment services including specialised care for the confirmed COVID19 cases. Additionally, these dedicated hospital wards or blocks have to be equipped to provide all supportive and ancillary services including Oxygen supported beds, ICU beds, ventilators and specialised Critical Care Units (wherever available), laboratory services, imaging services, kitchen, laundry etc., along with dedicated health work force.
In the letter written to the Central Ministries, the Union Health Secretary had reiterated that the present situation of sudden surge in the COVID cases across the country calls for similar supportive action as last year from all such Central Ministries / Departments and their PSUs and the Hospitals under their control.
In order for the public to avail of the required treatment at these hospital wards/blocks, the Central Ministries have been also been advised that details of such dedicated hospital wards/blocks are provided to the public, duly coordinating with the respective health departments of States/UTs and the District Health Administration of the States/Districts wherever these hospitals are located. It has been suggested that a Nodal Officer may be nominated from the Ministry/Department for necessary coordination with the respective States/UTs for this purpose and their contact details be shared with the respective States/UTs as well as the Union Health Ministry.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
1مرکزی وزارت صحت نے مرکزی وزارتوں اور ان کے پی ایس یو کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں کووڈ۔ 19 بندوبست کے لئے اپنے ہاسپٹل بیڈز وقف کریں
ایسے وقف کئے گئے اسپتالوں/ بلاکس کی تفصیلات عوام کو بھی فراہم کرائی جائے
16 APR 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16 اپریل 2021، ملک بھر میں کئی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں گزشتہ چند ہفتوں میں کووڈ۔ 19 کے معاملات اور اس سے ہونے والی اموات میں اضافے کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کووڈ بندوبست اور پبلک ہیلتھ رسپانس کے اقدامات میں ریاستوں کی فعال طریقے سے مدد کرنے کی حکمت عملی کے ذریعہ ’مکمل حکومت‘ کے نظریئے کے ساتھ کووڈ۔ 19 کے خلاف جنگ کی قیادت کررہی ہے۔ اس رسپانس کے حصے کےطور پر حکومت ہند کی کئی وزارتیں ، بااختیار گروپ اور مرکزی سکریٹری صورتحال کے موثر طریقے سے بندوبست اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کو تمام مطلوبہ مدد فراہم کرانے کے لئے کام کررہے ہیں۔
ملک بھر میں کووڈ۔ 19 کے سنگین مریضوں کے موثر کلینکل بندوبست کے لئے اسپتال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اضافے کے لئے ایک اہم اقدام کے طور پر مرکزی وزارت صحت نے تمام مرکزی وارتوں کو مشورہ دیا ہےکہ وہ گزشتہ سال کی طرح اپنے کنٹرول میں آنے والے اسپتالوں یا ان کے پی ایس یو کے لئے ہدایت جاری کریں کہ وہ کووڈ۔ 19 دیکھ بھال کے لئے اسپتالوں کے اندر خصوصی وقف ہاسپٹل وارڈ یا علیحدہ بلاک قائم کریں۔ ان اسپتالوں / بلاکس میں کووڈ۔ 19 کے تصدیق شدہ معاملوں کو خصوصی دیکھ ریکھ کے ساتھ علاج کی خدمات فراہم کرانے کے لئے کووڈ۔ 19 معاملوں کے بندوبست کے لئے داخل ہونے اور باہر جانے کے راستے علیحدہ علیحدہ ہوں۔
مرکزی وارت کو لکھے گئے خط میں مرکزی ہیلتھ سکریٹری نے اس بات کو دہرایا ہےکہ ملک بھر میں کووڈ۔ 19 معاملات میں اچانک آنے والی تیزی کا تقاضہ ہے کہ تمام مرکزی وزارتوں/ محکموں اور ان کے پی ایس یو اور ان کے کنٹرول والےاسپتالوں میں گزشتہ سال جیسی تعاون والی کارروائی کی جائے۔
ان اسپتال وارڈوں/ بلاکوں میں ضروری علاج کرانے کےلئے مرکزی وزارتوں کو یہ مشورہ بھی دیا گیا ہےکہ وہ ایسے وقف اسپتال وارڈوں / بلاکوں کی تفصیلات عوام کو فراہم کرائیں۔ یہ مشورہ بھی دیا گیا ہےکہ وزارت/ محکمہ اس مقصد کے لئے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں سے ضروری تال میل کے لئے ایک نوڈل افسر کو نامزد کریں اور ان کے رابطے کی تفصیل متعلقہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکزی وزارت صحت کے ساتھ بھی شیئر کی جائے۔