Ministry of Education
Union Minister of Education addresses at the 34th Convocation of IGNOU
IGNOU confers 2, 37,844 degrees, diplomas and certificates at the 34th Convocation
15 APR 2021 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' addressed at the 34th Convocation of Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU) through virtual mode. The University awarded 2, 37,844 degrees, diplomas and certificates of different programmes to the successful students at 34th convocation today. The Convocation function was held virtually from the IGNOU Headquarter in light of the surge in COVD-19 cases.
Congratulating the successful students Union Minister of Education lauded the role played by IGNOU since its inception in making quality higher education accessible to all through the affordable Open and Distance Mode. The Minister in his speech stressed on the need to provide education that could make one self-reliant. He further said that Self- Reliance is the key-highlight of the New Education Policy that integrates vocational education bringing constructive changes in the education system. In order to achieve the goal of 50% GER (Gross Enrolment Ratio) by 2035, the university will have to be a crucial contributor, he added.
Highlighting the Choice Based Credit System (CBCS) which is a key part of the New Education Policy, 2020, the Minister said that it provides learners with the flexibility to choose his bouquet of courses and also letting him/her to complete it even after a gap. He urged the university to revamp the existing undergraduate and postgraduate programmes while working on the new programmes according to the needs of the country which not only provide education but also employment to accrue the demographic dividend. On the occasion, he congratulated the University for getting NAAC A++ grade. The Minister also congratulated the meritorious students for their performance.
29 Medals were awarded to the meritorious students at the ceremony virtually. 55 PhD and 13 MPhil Degree certificates were also conferred to the successful students in different streams at the convocation. This time female students have excelled and out of total 29 medals, 21 were awarded to female students and of the total Phd and MPhil degrees awarded, 37 were to female students.
Prof. Nageshwar Rao, Vice-Chancellor of the university in his welcome address presented and apprised the Minister and others present there (and also virtually across India) of the last year report summing up the activities undertaken by the university in the trying times of Corona pandemic. He informed that the university through its network of 56 Regional Centers and 21 schools provided non-stop academic support to learners through Digital technology. He highlighted that apart from the online sessions held by the Regional Centers during the pandemic more than 300 sessions were conducted by IGNOU faculty through the Facebook platform of the university. He reiterated the vision and mission of the university to provide affordable, accessible quality higher education to all sections of society irrespective of their backgrounds increasing the Gross Enrolment Ratio.
The Convocation ceremony was streamed live on 'YouTube' and Swayam Prabha Channels for Higher Education Managed by IGNOU in addition to 'Gyan Darshan, channel of the University, the 56 Regional Centers and the learners across the country.

وزارتِ تعلیم
اگنو نے 34 ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں 237844 ڈگریاں، ڈپلومہ اور سرٹی فکیٹ تقسیم کئے
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے اگنو کے 34 ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد سے خطاب کیا
15 APR 2021 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 اپریل 2021، مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے ورچوول موڈ کے ذریعہ اندرا گاندھی نیشنل اوپن یونیورسٹی (اگنو) کے 34 ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد سے خطاب کیا۔ اس یونیورسٹی نے آج 34 ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں کامیاب ہونے والے طلبا کو مختلف پروگراموں کی 237844 ڈگریاں، ڈپلومہ اور سرٹی فکیٹ سےنوازا۔ کووڈ ۔ 19 کے معاملے میں اضافے کے پیش نظر جلسہ تقسیم اسناد کا انعقاد اگنو ہیڈ کوارٹر میں ورچوول طریقے سے کیا گیا۔
کامیاب ہونے والےطلبا کو مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے اپنے قیام کے بعد سےہی سبھی کی سستی، اوپن اور ڈسٹینس موڈ کی معیاری اعلی تعلیم تک رسائی کو آسان بنانے میں اگنو کے رول کی ستائش کی۔ اپنی تقریر میں وزیر موصوف نے ایسی تعلیم فراہم کرانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو لوگوں کو خود کفیل بنائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خود کفیلی نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کا اہم عنصر ہے، جس کے تحت نظام تعلیم میں مثبت تبدیلیاں لانے کے لئے پیشہ وارانہ تعلیم کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ سال 2035 تک 50 فیصد جی ای آر (گروس انرولمنٹ ریشو) کو مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے یونیورسٹی کو اہم خدمات انجام دینی ہوں گی۔
چوائس بیسڈ کریڈٹ سسٹم (سی بی سی ایس) جو کہ نئی تعلیم پالیسی 2020 کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے، کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ کورسز کے مجموعے سے انتخاب کرنے کے لئے آموز گاروں کو لچیلا پن فراہم کراتا ہے اور وقفہ آجانے کی صورت میں بھی اس کومکمل کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یونیورسٹی سےکہا کہ وہ ملک کی ضرورتوں کے مطابق نئے پروگراموں پر کام کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ موجودہ انڈر گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ پروگراموں کی اصلاح بھی کرے جس سےکہ یہ پروگرام نہ صرف تعلیم سے مزین کریں بلکہ آبادی کا فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے لئے روزگار بھی فراہم کرائیں۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے این اے اے سی اے ++گریڈ حاصل کرنے پر یونیورسٹی کو مبارکباد دی۔ وزیر موصوف نے ہونہار طلبا کو بھی ان کی کارکرددگی پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔
تقریب میں ورچوول طریقے سے نمایاں کارکردگی والے طلبا کو 29 میڈلوں سے نوازا گیا۔جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں مختلف شعبوں میں کامیابی حاصل کرنے والے طلبا کو 55 پی ایچ ڈ ی اور 13 ایم فل ڈگری سرٹی فکیٹ بھی دیئے گئے۔ اس بار لڑکیوں نے لڑکوں کو بہت پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے۔ کل 29 میڈلوں میں سے 21 میڈل لڑکیوں کو دیئے گئے اور پی ایچ ڈی اور ایم فل کی مجموعی ڈگریوں میں سے 37 ڈگریاں لڑکیوں کو دی گئیں۔
یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر ناگیشور راؤ نے اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں وزیر موصوف اور دیگر شرکا کی موجودگی کے بارے میں بتایا اور کورونا عالمی وباکے مشکل وقت میں گزشتہ سال کی یونیورسٹی کےکام کاج کی رپورٹ پیش کی۔ انہوں نےبتایا کہ یونیورسٹی نے اپنے 56 علاقائی مراکز اور 21 اسکولوں کے نیٹ ورک کےذریعہ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی سے آموز گاروں کومسلسل تعلیمی مدد فراہم کرائی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ عالمی وبا کے دوران علاقائی مراکز کے ذریعہ آن لائن سیشنز کے علاوہ یونیورسٹی کے فیس بک پلیٹ فارم کےذریعہ اگنو فیکلٹی نے بھی 300 سے زیادہ سیشن چلائے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یونیورسٹی کا وژن اور مشن پس منظر کا لحاظ کئے بغیر معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کو سستی ، قابل رسائی، معیاری اعلی تعلیم فراہم کرانا ہے اس کے لئے گروس انرولمنٹ ریشو میں اضافہ کیا جارہا ہے۔
جلسہ تقسیم اسناد کو یو ٹیوب اور اگنو کے ذریعہ اعلی تعلیم کے لئے چلائے جارہے سویم پربھا چینلوں پر بھی لائیو دکھایا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ یونیورسٹی کے چینل گیان درشن اور ملک بھر میں 56 علاقائی مراکز اور آموزگاروں نے اس میں شرکت کی۔