शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने इग्‍नू के 34वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
इग्‍नू ने 34वें दीक्षांत समारोह में 2,37,844डिग्री, डिप्‍लोमा तथा सर्टिफिकेट प्रदान किए
15 APR 2021 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंकने वर्चुअल माध्यम से इन्दिरा गांधी राष्‍ट्रीय मुक्‍त विश्‍वविद्यालय (इग्‍नू) के 34वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया। 34वें दीक्षांत समारोह के अवसर पर विश्‍वविद्यालय ने 2,37,844 सफल विद्यार्थियों को डिग्री, डिप्‍लोमा तथा विभिन्‍न कार्यक्रमों के सर्टिफिकेट प्रदान किए। कोविड-19 के मामलों में वृद्धि को देखते हुए दीक्षांत समारोह इग्‍नू मुख्‍यालय से वर्चुअल रूप में आयोजित किया गया।
केन्‍द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने सफल विद्यार्थियों को बधाई देते हुए अपनी स्‍थापना के समय से मुक्‍त तथा दूरस्‍थ मोड में गुणवत्‍ता सम्‍पन्‍न उच्‍च शिक्षा उपलब्‍ध कराने में इग्‍नू की भूमिका की सराहना की। शिक्षा मंत्री ने वैसी शिक्षा की जरूरत पर बल दिया, जो व्‍यक्ति को आत्‍मनिर्भर बनाए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि आत्‍मनिर्भरता, नई शिक्षा नीति का प्रमुख आकर्षण है। नई नीति शिक्षा प्रणाली में सार्थक बदलाव लाने में व्‍यावसायिक शिक्षा को एकीकृत करती है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि 2035 तक 50 प्रतिशत जीईआर (सकल नामांकन अनुपात) का लक्ष्‍य हासिल करने के लिए विश्‍वविद्यालय को महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देना होगा।
नई शिक्षा नीति 2020 के प्रमुख भाग च्‍वाइस बेस्ड क्रेडिट सिस्‍टम (सीबीसीएस) की चर्चा करते हुए शिक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि यह प्रणाली विद्यार्थियों को अपनी पसंद के पाठ्यक्रम चुनने का अवसर प्रदान करती है और अंतराल के बाद भी विद्यार्थी को पाठ्यक्रम पूरा करने की अनुमति देती है। उन्‍होंने विश्‍वविद्यालय से वर्तमान स्‍नातक तथा स्‍नातकोत्‍तर कार्यक्रमों को नया स्‍वरूप देने का आग्रह किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि नये कार्यक्रम बनाते समय देश की आवश्‍यकता पर ध्‍यान देना होगा, जिससे विद्यार्थी को न केवल शिक्षा मिले, बल्कि जनसांख्यिकी लाभांश प्राप्‍त करने के लिए रोजगार भी मिले। उन्‍होंने नैक ए++ग्रेड प्राप्‍त करने के लिए विश्‍वविद्यालय को बधाई दी। शिक्षा मंत्री ने मेधावी विद्यार्थियों को उनके प्रदर्शन के लिए भी बधाई दी।
वर्चुअल रूप में आयोजित समारोह में मेधावी विद्यार्थियों को 29 पदक प्रदान किए गए। विभिन्‍न विषयों में सफल विद्यार्थियों को 55 पीएचडी तथा 13 एमफिल डिग्री सर्टिफिकेट प्रदान किए गए। इस वर्ष छात्राओं ने अच्‍छा प्रदर्शन किया और कुल 29 पदकों में से 21 पदक छात्राओं को दिए गए। कुल पीएचडी तथा एमफिल डिग्रियों में से 37 छात्राओं को दिए गए।
विश्‍वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रोफेसर नागेश्‍वर राय ने कोरोना महामारी के कठिन समय में विश्‍वविद्यालय द्वारा की गई गतिविधियों को लेकर पिछले वर्ष की रिपोर्ट प्रस्‍तुत की। उन्‍होंने बताया कि विश्‍वविद्यालय ने अपने 56 क्षेत्रीय केन्‍द्रों तथा 21 स्‍कूलों के जरिए विद्यार्थियों को रूके बिना डिजिटल टेक्‍नोलॉजी से अकादमिक समर्थन प्रदान किया। उन्‍होंने बताया कि महामारी के दौरान क्षेत्रीय केन्‍द्रों द्वारा ऑनलाइन सत्र आयोजित करने के अतिरिक्‍त इग्‍नू संकाय द्वारा विश्‍वविद्यालय के फेसबुक प्‍लेटफॉर्म से 300 सत्र चलाए गए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि विश्‍वविद्यालय का विज़न और मिशन पृष्‍ठभूमि देखे बिना समाज के सभी वर्ग के लोगों को किफायती, पहुंच योग्‍य गुणवत्‍ता सम्‍पन्‍न उच्‍चशिक्षा प्रदान करना है और सकल नामांकन अनुपात बढ़ाना है।
विश्‍वविद्यालय के ज्ञान दर्शन चैनलऔर 56 क्षेत्रीय केन्‍द्रों में प्रसारण के अतिरिक्‍त दीक्षांत समारोह को यू-ट्यूब और इग्‍नू द्वारा प्रबंधित उच्‍चशिक्षा के लिए स्‍वयंप्रभा चैनलों पर लाइव दिखाया गया।

Ministry of Education
Union Minister of Education addresses at the 34th Convocation of IGNOU
IGNOU confers 2, 37,844 degrees, diplomas and certificates at the 34th Convocation
15 APR 2021 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' addressed at the 34th Convocation of Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU) through virtual mode. The University awarded 2, 37,844 degrees, diplomas and certificates of different programmes to the successful students at 34th convocation today. The Convocation function was held virtually from the IGNOU Headquarter in light of the surge in COVD-19 cases.
Congratulating the successful students Union Minister of Education lauded the role played by IGNOU since its inception in making quality higher education accessible to all through the affordable Open and Distance Mode. The Minister in his speech stressed on the need to provide education that could make one self-reliant. He further said that Self- Reliance is the key-highlight of the New Education Policy that integrates vocational education bringing constructive changes in the education system. In order to achieve the goal of 50% GER (Gross Enrolment Ratio) by 2035, the university will have to be a crucial contributor, he added.
Highlighting the Choice Based Credit System (CBCS) which is a key part of the New Education Policy, 2020, the Minister said that it provides learners with the flexibility to choose his bouquet of courses and also letting him/her to complete it even after a gap. He urged the university to revamp the existing undergraduate and postgraduate programmes while working on the new programmes according to the needs of the country which not only provide education but also employment to accrue the demographic dividend. On the occasion, he congratulated the University for getting NAAC A++ grade. The Minister also congratulated the meritorious students for their performance.
29 Medals were awarded to the meritorious students at the ceremony virtually. 55 PhD and 13 MPhil Degree certificates were also conferred to the successful students in different streams at the convocation. This time female students have excelled and out of total 29 medals, 21 were awarded to female students and of the total Phd and MPhil degrees awarded, 37 were to female students.
Prof. Nageshwar Rao, Vice-Chancellor of the university in his welcome address presented and apprised the Minister and others present there (and also virtually across India) of the last year report summing up the activities undertaken by the university in the trying times of Corona pandemic. He informed that the university through its network of 56 Regional Centers and 21 schools provided non-stop academic support to learners through Digital technology. He highlighted that apart from the online sessions held by the Regional Centers during the pandemic more than 300 sessions were conducted by IGNOU faculty through the Facebook platform of the university. He reiterated the vision and mission of the university to provide affordable, accessible quality higher education to all sections of society irrespective of their backgrounds increasing the Gross Enrolment Ratio.
The Convocation ceremony was streamed live on 'YouTube' and Swayam Prabha Channels for Higher Education Managed by IGNOU in addition to 'Gyan Darshan, channel of the University, the 56 Regional Centers and the learners across the country.