Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government approves stepping up of production of Remdesivir
14 APR 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The issue of availability of Remdesivir was reviewed by Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State, For Ports, Shipping and Waterways (Independent Charge) and Chemicals& Fertilizers, Government of India in meetings with the all-existing manufacturers of the Remdesivir drug and other stakeholders on 12th and 13th April 2021, where decisions have been taken to increase production/supply and reduce prices of Remdesivir.
The current total installed capacity of the seven manufacturers of Remdesivir is 38.80 lakh vials per month. Fast-track approval has been given for seven additional sites having the production capacity of 10 Lakh vials /month to six manufacturers. Another 30 lakh vials/month production is lined up. This would ramp up the production capacity for manufacturing to around 78 lakh vials/month.
As an additional measure, Remdesivir, API and formulation were placed under Export ban on 11.04.2021by DGFT to increase the supply of Remdesivir in the Domestic Market. On Government intervention, Remdesivir supplies of approximately 4 lakh vials meant for Export is being diverted by manufacturers to fulfil domestic requirement. EOU/SEZ units are also being enabled to supply to the domestic market.
Manufacturers of Remdesivir have volunteered to reduce the price to less than Rs 3500 by the end of this week, to support the efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to Fight against COVID,
Manufactures of Remdesivir have been directed to give priority to fulfil hospital/institutional level supplies.
Enforcement Authorities of States and Central Govt. have been directed by DCGI to take immediate action on incidence of black-marketing, hoarding and overcharging of Remdesivir.
National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) is continuously monitoring the availability of Remdesivir.

રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલય
ભારત સરકાર રેમડેસીવીરનું ઉત્પાદન વધારવા અને કિંમત ઘટાડવા પર કામ કરી રહી છે.: કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયા
રેમડેસીવીરનો ભાવ રૂ.૩૫૦૦ થી ઓછી કિંમતે આ અઠવાડિયાના અંત સુધીમાં થઈ જશે
14 APR 2021 4:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય પોર્ટ્સ, શીપીંગ અને વોટરવેઝ, કેમિકલ અને ફર્ટિલાઈઝર મંત્રી શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયા દ્વારા રેમડેસીવીરની ઉપલબ્ધતા અંગે ઉભી થયેલી સ્થિતિને જોતા રેમડેસીવીર ઉત્પાદકો સાથે તા. ૧૨ અને ૧૩ એપ્રિલના રોજ ઉચ્ચ કક્ષાની મીટીંગ થઈ હતી. જેમાં, રેમડેસીવીરના ઉત્પાદન/સપ્લાય વધારવા અને તેની કિંમતમાં ઘટાડો કરવા અંગેના નિર્ણયો લેવાયા.
હાલમાં દેશના સાત રેમડેસીવીર ઉત્પાદકોની ક્ષમતા ૩૮ લાખ વાઇલ પ્રતિમાસ છે.
વધારાની ૭ સાઈટ પર ૧૦ લાખ વાઇલ પ્રતિમાસની પ્રોડક્શન કેપેસીટી ધરાવતા ૬ ઉત્પાદકોને ડ્રગ કંટ્રોલર જનરલ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા દ્વારા ફાસ્ટ-ટ્રેક એપ્રુવલ આપી દેવામાં આવી છે. બીજી વધારાની ૩૦ લાખ વાઇલ પ્રતિમાસની વ્યવસ્થા પણ ઉભી કરાઈ રહી છે. જેથી રેમડેસીવીરની ઉત્પાદન ક્ષમતા ૭૮ લાખ વાઇલ પ્રતિમાસ નો ધરખમ વધારો થશે.
તા. ૧૧ એપ્રિલ ૨૦૨૧માં રોજ DGFT દ્વારા રેમડેસીવીર પર તેના API અને ફોર્મ્યુલેશન માટે નિકાસ પ્રતિબંધિત કરાયો હતો. સરકારનાં હસ્તક્ષેપથી, રેમડેસીવીરના લગભગ ૪ લાખ વાઇલ, કે જે એક્સપોર્ટ માટે બનાવાઈ રહી હતી, તેને સ્થાનિક/ઘરેલું માર્કેટની જરૂરીયાત માટે ડાયવર્ટ કરાઈ છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીશ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના કોવિડ સામેની લડાઇમાં સાથે જોડાતાં રેમડેસીવીરના ઉત્પાદનકર્તાઓને સ્વેચ્છાએ રેમડેસીવીરનો ભાવ રૂ.૩૫૦૦ થી ઓછી કિંમતે આ અઠવાડિયાના અંત સુધીમાં ધટાડી દેશે. રેમડેસીવીરના ઉત્પાદકર્તાઓને સરકાર દ્વારા હોસ્પીટલોને જ પુરવઠો પૂરો પાડવા પ્રાધાન્યતા આપવા માટે નિર્દેશો અપાયા છે. DGGI દ્વારા ભારત અને રાજયની એનફ્રૌર્સમેન્ટ ઓથોરીટીને કાળા બજારી, સંગ્રહખોરી અને ભાવ વધારો રોકવા માટે ઝડપી પગલાં લેવા માટે નિર્દેશો અપાયા છે. National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) રેમડેસીવીરની ઉપલબ્ધતા અંગે સતત મોનીટરીંગ કરી રહ્યુ છે.