Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Near 30 Lakh doses given on Day 1 of TIKA UTSAV pushes Cumulative Coverage to 10.45 crore
India’s average doses per day cross 40 Lakh mark, continues to be highest globally
10 States Contribute 81% of the Daily New Cases
70.16% of Active Caseload concentrated in 5 States
12 APR 2021 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
Today marks Day-2 of the countrywide Tika Utsav. The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 10.45 Cr today.
Cumulatively, 10,45,28,565 vaccine doses have been administered through 15,56,361 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 90,13,289 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 55,24,344 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 99,96,879 FLWs (1stdose), 47,95,756 FLWs (2nddose), 4,05,30,321 1st dose beneficiaries and 19,42,705 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 3,20,46,911 (1st dose) and 6,78,360 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45-60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
90,13,289
55,24,344
99,96,879
47,95,756
3,20,46,911
6,78,360
4,05,30,321
19,42,705
10,45,28,565
Eight states account for 60.13% of the total doses given so far in the country.
Nearly 30 lakh vaccination doses were administered yesterday, on Day 1 of Tika Utsav.
Day 1 of the countrywide Tika Utsav saw 63,800 Covid Vaccination Centres (CVCs) operational, which is a rise of an average of 18,800 operational CVCs. Most CVCs were operational in the private work places. Additionally, despite being a Sunday, which generally witnesses lower vaccination numbers, the first day of Tika Utsav clocked nearly 30 lakh vaccination doses.
As on Day-86 of the vaccination drive (11th April, 2021), 29,33,418 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 27,01,439 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 38,398 sessions for 1st dose and 2,31,979 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 11th April, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
9,226
16,055
43,264
36,547
17,70,258
36,878
8,78,691
1,42,499
27,01,439
2,31,979
In terms of the number of daily doses administered globally, India continues to remain at the top with an average of 40,55,055 doses administered per day. The corresponding figure yesterday was 38,34,574.
India’s daily new cases continue to rise. 1,68,912 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Rajasthan have shown a rise in the COVID daily new cases. 83.02% of the new cases are reported from these 10 states.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 63,294. It is followed by Uttar Pradesh with 15,276 while Delhi reported 10,774 new cases.
Sixteen states, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 12,01,009. It now comprises 8.88% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 92,922 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The five states of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh and Kerala cumulatively account for 70.16% of India’s total Active Cases. Maharashtra alone accounts for 47.22% of the total active caseload of the country.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,21,56,529 today. The National Recovery Rate is 89.86%.
75,086 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Daily Deaths continue to show an upward trend. 904 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 89.16% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (349). Chhattisgarh follows with 122 daily deaths.
Nine States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Odisha, Himachal Pradesh, Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Lakshadweep, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଟିକା ଉତ୍ସବର ପ୍ରଥମ ଦିନରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୩୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟିକା ନେଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣ ୧୦ କୋଟି ୪୫ ଲକ୍ଷରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି
ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ ମାମଲାର ୮୧% ଆସିଛନ୍ତି ୧୦ ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ
ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲାର ୭୦.୧୬% ଅଛନ୍ତି ପାଞ୍ଚ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ
12 APR 2021 11:39AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଜି ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଟିକା ଉତ୍ସବର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଦିନରେ ଟିକାକରଣ ଚାଲିଛି । ଦେଶରେ ଆଜି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣ ୧୦ କୋଟି ୪୫ ଲକ୍ଷକୁ ଟପି ଯାଇଛି ।
ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଦେଶରେ ୧୫,୫୬,୩୬୧ ସେସନରେ ମୋଟ ୧୦,୪୫,୨୮,୫୬୫ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି, ୯୦,୧୩,୨୮୯ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍, ୫୫,୨୪,୩୪୪ ଜଣ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍, ୯୯,୯୬,୮୭୯ ଜଣ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍, ୪୭,୯୫,୭୫୬ ଜଣ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍, ୬୦ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ୪,୦୫,୩୦,୩୨୧ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍, ୧୯,୪୨,୭୦୫ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଏବଂ ୪୫ ବର୍ଷରୁ ୬୦ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୩,୨୦,୪୬,୯୧୧ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଓ ୬,୭୮,୩୬୦ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45-60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
90,13,289
55,24,344
99,96,879
47,95,756
3,20,46,911
6,78,360
4,05,30,321
19,42,705
10,45,28,565
ଦେଶରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣ ୬୦.୧୩% ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ଆଠଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ।
ଟିକା ଉତ୍ସବର ପ୍ରଥମ ଦିବସରେ ଗତକାଲି ପ୍ରାୟ ୩୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଟିକା ଉତ୍ସବର ପ୍ରଥମ ଦିନରେ ଗତକାଲି ୬୩,୮୦୦ ଟିକାକରଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା, ଯାହାକି ହାରାରାରି ୧୮,୮୦୦ ଟିକାକରଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅଧିକ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଅନେକ ଟିକାକରଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଘରୋଇ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଗତକାଲି ରବିବାର ଥିଲା, ଯେଉଁଦିନ କି ସାଧାରଣତଃ କମ୍ ଟିକାଦାନ ହୋଇଥାଏ, କିନ୍ତୁ ଟିକା ଉତ୍ସବର ଏହି ପ୍ରଥମ ଦିନରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୩୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନର ୮୬ତମ ଦିବସ (ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୧୧, ୨୦୨୧)ରେ ୨୯,୩୩,୪୧୮ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏଥିରୁ ୩୮,୩୯୮ ସେସନରେ ୨୭,୦୧,୪୩୯ ଜଣ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଓ ୨,୩୧,୯୭୯ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
Date: 11th April, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
9,226
16,055
43,264
36,547
17,70,258
36,878
8,78,691
1,42,499
27,01,439
2,31,979
ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରରେ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ଟିକା ପ୍ରଦାନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ରହିପାରିଛି । ଭାରତରେ ଦିନକୁ ହାରାହାରି ୪୦,୫୫,୦୫୫ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଗତକାଲି ୩୮,୩୪,୫୭୪ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲା କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଚାଲିଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୧,୬୮,୯୧୨ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, କେରଳ, ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ର୍ରଦେଶ, ଗୁଜରାଟ ଏବଂ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ଆଦି ଦଶଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି । ନୂତନ ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୮୩.୦୨% ଆସିଛି ଦଶଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଦିନକରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୬୩,୨୯୪ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ୧୫,୨୭୬ ଏବଂ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ୧୦,୭୭୪ ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି ।
ନିମ୍ନରେ ସୂଚିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ୧୬ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଉପରମୁହାଁ ଥିବା ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ କରୋନା ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ଏବେ ୧୨,୦୧,୦୦୯ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଏହା ଏବେ ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲାର ୮.୮୮% ରହିଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ୯୨,୯୨୨ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହୋଇଛି ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଏବଂ କେରଳ ଆଦି ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାର ୭୦.୧୬% ମାମଲା ରହିଛି । କେବଳ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ରହିଛି ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ସକ୍ର୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାର ୪୭.୨୨% ମାମଲା ।
ଭାରତରେ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୋଟ ୧,୨୧,୫୬,୫୨୯ ଜଣ କରୋନାରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଜାତୀୟ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ରହିଛି ୮୯.୮୬% ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୭୫,୦୮୬ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ମଧ୍ୟ ବଢ଼ି ଚାଲିଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୯୦୪ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ନୂଆ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୮୯.୧୬% ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି ଦଶଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୩୪୯ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ରେ ୧୨୨ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି ।
୯ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୌଣସି କରୋନା ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇନାହିଁ । ଏସବୁ ହେଲା ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ହିମାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଲଦାଖ (କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ) ଦାମନ ଓ ଡିଉ ଏବଂ ଦାଦ୍ରା ଓ ନଗର ହାବେଲି, ମେଘାଳୟ, ସିକିମ, ଲାକ୍ଷାଦ୍ୱୀପ, ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଓ ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜ ଏବଂ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ।