Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Near 30 Lakh doses given on Day 1 of TIKA UTSAV pushes Cumulative Coverage to 10.45 crore
India’s average doses per day cross 40 Lakh mark, continues to be highest globally
10 States Contribute 81% of the Daily New Cases
70.16% of Active Caseload concentrated in 5 States
12 APR 2021 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
Today marks Day-2 of the countrywide Tika Utsav. The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 10.45 Cr today.
Cumulatively, 10,45,28,565 vaccine doses have been administered through 15,56,361 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 90,13,289 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 55,24,344 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 99,96,879 FLWs (1stdose), 47,95,756 FLWs (2nddose), 4,05,30,321 1st dose beneficiaries and 19,42,705 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 3,20,46,911 (1st dose) and 6,78,360 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45-60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
90,13,289
55,24,344
99,96,879
47,95,756
3,20,46,911
6,78,360
4,05,30,321
19,42,705
10,45,28,565
Eight states account for 60.13% of the total doses given so far in the country.
Nearly 30 lakh vaccination doses were administered yesterday, on Day 1 of Tika Utsav.
Day 1 of the countrywide Tika Utsav saw 63,800 Covid Vaccination Centres (CVCs) operational, which is a rise of an average of 18,800 operational CVCs. Most CVCs were operational in the private work places. Additionally, despite being a Sunday, which generally witnesses lower vaccination numbers, the first day of Tika Utsav clocked nearly 30 lakh vaccination doses.
As on Day-86 of the vaccination drive (11th April, 2021), 29,33,418 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 27,01,439 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 38,398 sessions for 1st dose and 2,31,979 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 11th April, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
9,226
16,055
43,264
36,547
17,70,258
36,878
8,78,691
1,42,499
27,01,439
2,31,979
In terms of the number of daily doses administered globally, India continues to remain at the top with an average of 40,55,055 doses administered per day. The corresponding figure yesterday was 38,34,574.
India’s daily new cases continue to rise. 1,68,912 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Rajasthan have shown a rise in the COVID daily new cases. 83.02% of the new cases are reported from these 10 states.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 63,294. It is followed by Uttar Pradesh with 15,276 while Delhi reported 10,774 new cases.
Sixteen states, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 12,01,009. It now comprises 8.88% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 92,922 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The five states of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh and Kerala cumulatively account for 70.16% of India’s total Active Cases. Maharashtra alone accounts for 47.22% of the total active caseload of the country.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,21,56,529 today. The National Recovery Rate is 89.86%.
75,086 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Daily Deaths continue to show an upward trend. 904 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 89.16% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (349). Chhattisgarh follows with 122 daily deaths.
Nine States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Odisha, Himachal Pradesh, Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Lakshadweep, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
टीका उत्सव के पहले दिन लगाए गए लगभग 30 लाख टीकों से कुल कवरेज 10.45 करोड़ तक पहुंचा
भारत का औसत टीकाकरण प्रतिदिन 40 लाख से ऊपर पहुंचा, यह निरंतर दुनिया में सबसे अधिक बना हुआ है
दैनिक नए मामलों में दस राज्यों की 81 प्रतिशत की भागीदारी
सक्रिय मामलों के 70.16 प्रतिशत पांच राज्यों में हैं
12 APR 2021 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
आज देशव्यापी टीका उत्सव का दूसरा दिन है। देश में दी गई कोविड-19 टीका खुराकों की कुल संख्या आज 10.45 करोड़ से अधिक हो गई।
आज सुबह सात बजे तक की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 15,56,361 सत्रों के जरिए कुल मिलाकर 10,45,28,565 टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं। इनमें 90,13,289 एचसीडब्ल्यू, जिन्होंने टीके की पहली खुराक ली है तथा 55,24,344 एचसीडब्ल्यू जिन्होंने दूसरी खुराक ली है, 99,96,879 एफएलडब्ल्यू (पहली खुराक), 47,95,756 एफएलडब्ल्यू (दूसरी खुराक), 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के 4,05,30,321 (पहली खुराक) तथा 19,42,750 (दूसरी खुराक) लाभार्थी तथा 45 से 60 वर्ष की आयु के 3,20,46,911 (पहली खुराक) तथा 6,78,360 (दूसरी खुराक) के लाभार्थी शामिल हैं।
एचसीडब्ल्यू
एफएलडब्ल्यू
45 से 60 वर्ष आयु समूह
60 वर्ष से अधिक
कुल
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
90,13,289
55,24,344
99,96,879
47,95,756
3,20,46,911
6,78,360
4,05,30,321
19,42,705
10,45,28,565
अभी तक देश में लगाए गए टीकों के 60.13 प्रतिशत में आठ राज्यों की भागीदारी है।
टीका उत्सव के पहले दिन, कल लगभग 30 लाख टीके लगाए गए।
देशव्यापी टीका उत्सव के पहले दिन 63,800 कोविड टीकाकरण केंद्र (सीवीसी) ऑपरेशनल रहे, जो 18,800 ऑपरेशनल सीवीसी के औसत से अधिक हैं। अधिकतर सीवीसी निजी कार्यस्थलों पर ऑपरेशनल रहे। इसके अतिरिक्त रविवार होने के बावजूद, जिसमें आमतौर पर कम टीकाकरण होता है, टीका उत्सव के पहले दिन लगभग 30 लाख टीके लगाए गए।
टीकाकरण अभियान के 86वें दिन (11 अप्रैल, 2021) 29,33,418 टीके लगाए गए। इनमें से पहली खुराक के लिए 38,398 सत्रों में 27,01,439 लाभार्थियों को टीके लगाए गए, जबकि 2,31,979 लाभार्थियों ने टीके की दूसरी खुराक प्राप्त की।
दिनांक 11 अप्रैल, 2021
एचसीडब्ल्यू
एफएलडब्ल्यू
45 से 60 वर्ष
60 वर्ष से अधिक
कुल उपलब्धि
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
9,226
16,055
43,264
36,547
17,70,258
36,878
8,78,691
1,42,499
27,01,439
2,31,979
दुनियाभर में लगाए जा रहे दैनिक टीकों की संख्या के लिहाज से भारत प्रतिदिन लगाए जा रहे 40,55,055 टीकों के औसत के साथ लगातार शीर्ष पर बना हुआ है। कल की तदनुरूप संख्या 38,34,574 रही।
भारत में दैनिक नए मामलों की संख्या लगातार बढ़ रही है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,68,912 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए।
महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, दिल्ली, छत्तीसगढ़, कर्नाटक, केरल, तमिलनाडु, मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात और राजस्थान सहित 10 राज्यों ने कोविड के नए दैनिक मामलों में बढ़ोतरी प्रदर्शित की है। नए मामलों के 83.02 प्रतिशत इन्हीं 10 राज्यों से रिपोर्ट किए गए हैं।
महाराष्ट्र में 63,294 की संख्या के साथ सर्वाधिक दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज कराए गए हैं। 15,276 के साथ उत्तर प्रदेश दूसरे नंबर पर है तथा दिल्ली में 10,774 नए मामले दर्ज कराए गए हैं।
जैसा कि नीचे प्रदर्शित किया गया है, 16 राज्य दैनिक नए मामलों में बढ़ोतरी प्रदर्शित कर रहे हैं।
भारत के कुल सक्रिय मामले 12,01,009 तक पहुंच गए हैं। अब यह देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का 8.88 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल सक्रिय मामलों में 92,922 मामलों की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई है।
पांच राज्यों- महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, कर्नाटक, उत्तर प्रदेश और केरल की कुल मिलाकर भारत के कुल सक्रिय मामलों में 70.16 प्रतिशत की भागीदारी है। देश के कुल सक्रिय मामलों में अकेले महाराष्ट्र की 47.22 प्रतिशत की भागीदारी है।
भारत की कुल रिकवरी आज 1,21,56,529 पहुंच चुकी है। राष्ट्रीय रिकवरी दर 89.86 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 75,086 रिकवरी दर्ज की गई।
दैनिक मौतों में निरंतर बढ़ोतरी का रुख देखा जा रहा है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 904 मौतें दर्ज की गईं।
नई मौतों के 89.16 प्रतिशत में 10 राज्यों की भागीदारी है। महाराष्ट्र में अधिकतम मौतें (349) दर्ज की गईं, जबकि 122 दैनिक मौतों के साथ छ्त्तीसगढ़ दूसरे स्थान पर रहा।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 9 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में कोविड-19 से एक भी मौत दर्ज नहीं की गई है। ये राज्य हैं- ओडिशा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, लद्दाख (केंद्रशासित प्रदेश), दमन एवं दीव तथा दादर एवं नागर हवेली, मेघालय, सिक्किम, लक्षद्वीप, अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह तथा अरुणाचल प्रदेश।