ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ടിക്ക ഉത്സവത്തിന്റെ ഒന്നാം ദിവസം നൽകിയ 30 ലക്ഷത്തോളം ഡോസുകൾ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ വാക്‌സിൻ കവറേജ് 10.45 കോടിയിലേക്ക് ഉയർത്തി
12 APR 2021 11:39AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ഏപ്രിൽ 12,2021
രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി പുരോഗമിക്കുന്ന ടിക്ക ഉത്സവത്തിന്റെ രണ്ടാം ദിവസമായ ഇന്ന് രാജ്യത്ത് വിതരണം ചെയ്ത കോവിഡ് വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 10.45 കോടി കവിഞ്ഞു.ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താൽക്കാലിക കണക്കുപ്രകാരം 15,56,361 സെഷനുകളിലായി 10,45,28,565 വാക്സിൻ ഡോസ് വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ ഡോസുകളുടെ 60.13 ശതമാനവും എട്ട് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്‌ .ടിക്ക ഉത്സവത്തിന്റെ ഒന്നാം ദിനമായ ഇന്നലെ 30 ലക്ഷത്തോളം വാക്സിനേഷൻ ഡോസുകൾ നൽകി.
വാക്സിനേഷൻ യജ്ഞത്തിന്റെ 86-മത്ദിവസം (ഏപ്രിൽ 11 ) 29,33,418 ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ നൽകുന്ന ദൈനംദിന ഡോസുകളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ, പ്രതിദിനം ശരാശരി 40,55,055 ഡോസുകൾ നൽകി ഇന്ത്യ ഒന്നാം സ്ഥാനത്ത് തുടരുന്നു
രാജ്യത്ത് പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണം വർദ്ധിക്കുന്നു.കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 1,68,912 പുതിയ കേസുകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, ഡൽഹി , ചത്തീസ്ഗഡ്, കർണാടക, കേരളം, തമിഴ്നാട്, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, ഗുജറാത്ത്, രാജസ്ഥാൻ എന്നീ 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ വർധന. പുതിയ രോഗികളുടെ 83.02 ശതമാനവും ഈ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽനിന്നുമാണ് .
മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ - 63,294. ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിൽ 15,276 പേർക്കും ഡൽഹിയിൽ 10,774 പേർക്കും.പുതുതായി രോഗം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം 12,01,009. ആയി. ഇത് രാജ്യത്ത് ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിന്റെ 8.88 %ആണ് . കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ 92,922 പേരുടെ കുറവ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി
മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ് കർണാടകം, കേരളം, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് എന്നീ 5 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ് നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള രോഗികളുടെ 70.16 % വും. ഇതിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ മൊത്തം സജീവ കേസുകളുടെ 47.22% മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ മാത്രമാണ്.
രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുരെ 1,21,56,529 പേർ രോഗ മുക്തരായി. 89.86%.ആണ് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 75,086 പേർ രോഗ മുക്തരായി.
പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് മരണസംഖ്യയിലും വർധന രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 904 മരണം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു. ഇവയിൽ 89.16 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ മരണം- 349. ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡിൽ 122 പേരുടെയും മരണം കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Near 30 Lakh doses given on Day 1 of TIKA UTSAV pushes Cumulative Coverage to 10.45 crore
India’s average doses per day cross 40 Lakh mark, continues to be highest globally
10 States Contribute 81% of the Daily New Cases
70.16% of Active Caseload concentrated in 5 States
12 APR 2021 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
Today marks Day-2 of the countrywide Tika Utsav. The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 10.45 Cr today.
Cumulatively, 10,45,28,565 vaccine doses have been administered through 15,56,361 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 90,13,289 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 55,24,344 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 99,96,879 FLWs (1stdose), 47,95,756 FLWs (2nddose), 4,05,30,321 1st dose beneficiaries and 19,42,705 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 3,20,46,911 (1st dose) and 6,78,360 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45-60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
90,13,289
55,24,344
99,96,879
47,95,756
3,20,46,911
6,78,360
4,05,30,321
19,42,705
10,45,28,565
Eight states account for 60.13% of the total doses given so far in the country.
Nearly 30 lakh vaccination doses were administered yesterday, on Day 1 of Tika Utsav.
Day 1 of the countrywide Tika Utsav saw 63,800 Covid Vaccination Centres (CVCs) operational, which is a rise of an average of 18,800 operational CVCs. Most CVCs were operational in the private work places. Additionally, despite being a Sunday, which generally witnesses lower vaccination numbers, the first day of Tika Utsav clocked nearly 30 lakh vaccination doses.
As on Day-86 of the vaccination drive (11th April, 2021), 29,33,418 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 27,01,439 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 38,398 sessions for 1st dose and 2,31,979 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 11th April, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
9,226
16,055
43,264
36,547
17,70,258
36,878
8,78,691
1,42,499
27,01,439
2,31,979
In terms of the number of daily doses administered globally, India continues to remain at the top with an average of 40,55,055 doses administered per day. The corresponding figure yesterday was 38,34,574.
India’s daily new cases continue to rise. 1,68,912 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Rajasthan have shown a rise in the COVID daily new cases. 83.02% of the new cases are reported from these 10 states.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 63,294. It is followed by Uttar Pradesh with 15,276 while Delhi reported 10,774 new cases.
Sixteen states, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 12,01,009. It now comprises 8.88% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 92,922 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The five states of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh and Kerala cumulatively account for 70.16% of India’s total Active Cases. Maharashtra alone accounts for 47.22% of the total active caseload of the country.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,21,56,529 today. The National Recovery Rate is 89.86%.
75,086 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Daily Deaths continue to show an upward trend. 904 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 89.16% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (349). Chhattisgarh follows with 122 daily deaths.
Nine States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Odisha, Himachal Pradesh, Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Lakshadweep, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.