Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to continue running the trains as per demand
Presently, Indian Railways is running total 1402 specials train services on an average per day
Total 5381 Suburban services and 830 Passenger train services are also operational
Indian Railways transported Highest ever loading of 1232.64 Million Tonnes (MT) in the financial year 2020-21
09 APR 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways will continue to provide trains services as per demand. Presently, Indian Railways is running total 1402 specials train services on an average per day. Total 5381 Suburban train services and 830 Passenger train services are also operational. Apart from this, 28 special trains are being operated as clones of highly patronized trains with high patronage.
Moreover, additional trains are being run during April-May 2021 to clear rush in Central Railway with 58 trains (29 pairs) and Western Railway with 60 trains (30 pairs). These trains are for destinations having high demand like Gorakhpur, Patna, Darbhanga, Varanasi, Guwahati, Barauni, Prayagraj, Bokaro, Ranchi and Lucknow etc.
It may also be noted that in the freight transportation, Indian Railways transported Highest ever loading of 1232.64 Million Tonnes (MT) in the financial year 2020-21. The Freight Revenue of Indian Railways was Rs 1,17,386 Cr (approx) for the financial year 2020-21 compared to Rs 1,13,897 Cr during 2019-20. Indian Railways also doubled the speed of Freight Trains to 44 kmph from 24 kmph in previous year.
It is worth mentioning that 450 Kisan Rail services were run since August 2020 transported over 1.45 lakh Tonnes of agricultural produce & perishables.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल मांग के अनुसार रेलगाड़ियों का संचालन जारी रखेगी
वर्तमान में, भारतीय रेल प्रतिदिन औसतन कुल 1402 विशेष रेल सेवाओं का संचालन कर रही है
कुल 5381 उपनगरीय सेवाएं तथा 830 यात्री रेल सेवाएं भी प्रचालनगत हैं
भारतीय रेल ने वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में 1232.64 मिलियन टन (एमटी) की अब तक की सर्वाधिक माल ढुलाई की
09 APR 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल मांग के अनुसार रेल सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराना जारी रखेगी। वर्तमान में, भारतीय रेल प्रतिदिन औसतन कुल 1402 विशेष रेल सेवाओं का संचालन कर रही है। कुल 5381 उपनगरीय सेवाएं तथा 830 यात्री रेल सेवाएं भी प्रचालनगत हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, 28 विशेष रेल गाड़ियां का भी उच्च संरक्षण के साथ उच्च संरक्षित (पेट्रोनाइज्ड) रेलगाड़ियों के क्लोन के रूप में प्रचालन किया जा रहा है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, अप्रैल-मई 2021 के दौरान भीड़-भाड़ को कम करने के लिए 58 रेलगाड़ियों (29 जोड़ी) के साथ मध्य रेलवे में तथा 60 रेलगाड़ियों (30 जोड़ी) के साथ पश्चिमी रेलवे में अतिरिक्त रेलगाड़ियां चलाई जा रही हैं। ये रेल गाड़ियां गोरखपुर, पटना, दरभंगा, वाराणसी, गुवाहाटी, बरौनी, प्रयागराज, बोकारो, रांची और लखनऊ जैसे उच्च मांग वाले गंतव्यों के लिए है।
यह भी उल्लेखनीय है कि माल ढुलाई में, भारतीय रेल ने वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में 1232.64 मिलियन टन (एमटी) की अब तक की सर्वाधिक माल ढुलाई की। भारतीय रेल का माल ढुलाई राजस्व 2019-20 के 1,13,897 करोड़ की तुलना में वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान 1,17,386 करोड़ (लगभग) रहा। भारतीय रेल ने पिछले वर्ष मालगाड़ियों की गति 24 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे से बढ़ाकर 44 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे कर दी है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि अगस्त 2020 से संचालित 450 किसान रेल सेवाओं में 1.45 लाख टन कृषि उपज तथा शीघ्र नष्ट होने वाली सामग्रियों की ढुलाई की गई।