Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to continue running the trains as per demand
Presently, Indian Railways is running total 1402 specials train services on an average per day
Total 5381 Suburban services and 830 Passenger train services are also operational
Indian Railways transported Highest ever loading of 1232.64 Million Tonnes (MT) in the financial year 2020-21
09 APR 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways will continue to provide trains services as per demand. Presently, Indian Railways is running total 1402 specials train services on an average per day. Total 5381 Suburban train services and 830 Passenger train services are also operational. Apart from this, 28 special trains are being operated as clones of highly patronized trains with high patronage.
Moreover, additional trains are being run during April-May 2021 to clear rush in Central Railway with 58 trains (29 pairs) and Western Railway with 60 trains (30 pairs). These trains are for destinations having high demand like Gorakhpur, Patna, Darbhanga, Varanasi, Guwahati, Barauni, Prayagraj, Bokaro, Ranchi and Lucknow etc.
It may also be noted that in the freight transportation, Indian Railways transported Highest ever loading of 1232.64 Million Tonnes (MT) in the financial year 2020-21. The Freight Revenue of Indian Railways was Rs 1,17,386 Cr (approx) for the financial year 2020-21 compared to Rs 1,13,897 Cr during 2019-20. Indian Railways also doubled the speed of Freight Trains to 44 kmph from 24 kmph in previous year.
It is worth mentioning that 450 Kisan Rail services were run since August 2020 transported over 1.45 lakh Tonnes of agricultural produce & perishables.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
தேவைக்கேற்ப ரயில்கள் தொடர்ந்து இயக்கப்படும்: இந்திய ரயில்வே அறிவிப்பு
09 APR 2021 3:41PM by PIB Chennai
தேவைக்கேற்ப , ரயில்கள் தொடர்ந்து இயக்கப்படும் என இந்திய ரயில்வே அறிவித்துள்ளது.
தற்போது சராசரியாக நாள் ஒன்றுக்கு, 1402 சிறப்பு ரயில்களை, இந்திய ரயில்வே இயக்குகிறது. மொத்தம் 5381 புறநகர் ரயில்கள் மற்றும் 830 பயணிகள் ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்படுகின்றன.
இது தவிர 28 சிறப்பு ரயில்கள், பயணிகளின் அதிக ஆதரவுடன் இயக்கப்படுகின்றன.
பல ரயில்வே மண்டலங்களில் கூட்டத்தை சமாளிக்க ஏப்ரல்-மே மாதங்களில் கூடுதல் ரயில்களும் இயக்கப்படுகின்றன. கோரக்பூர், பாட்னா, தர்பங்கா, வாரணாசி, குவஹாத்தி, பராவ்ணி, பிரயாக்ராஜ், பகோரா, ராஞ்சி மற்றும் லக்னோ உள்பட பல இடங்களுக்கு மக்கள் வேண்டுகோள்படி கூடுதல் ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்படுகின்றன.
2020-21 ஆம் நிதியாண்டில், மிக அதிக அளவாக 1232.64 மில்லியன் டன்கள் சரக்குகளை இந்திய ரயில்வே கொண்டு சென்றுள்ளது. ரயில்வேயின் 2020-21 ஆம் நிதியாண்டின் சரக்கு வருமானம் ரூ.1,17,386 கோடி. இது கடந்த 2019-20 ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.1,13,897 கோடியாக இருந்தது.
சரக்கு ரயில்களின் வேகத்தையும் மணிக்கு 24 கி.மீ என்ற அளவிலிருந்து மணிக்கு 44 கி.மீட்டராக இந்திய ரயில்வே அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 2020 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் மாதம் முதல் 450 கிசான் ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்பட்டு. 1.45 டன் வேளாண் பொருட்கள் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1710655