റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽ‌വേ, ആവശ്യാനുസരണം ട്രെയിനുകൾ ഓടിക്കുന്നത് തുടരും
09 APR 2021 3:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഏപ്രിൽ 09, 2021
നിലവിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽ‌വേ പ്രതിദിനം ശരാശരി 1402 സ്‌പെഷ്യൽ ട്രെയിൻ സർവീസുകൾ നടത്തുന്നുണ്ട്. ആകെ 5381 സബർബൻ ട്രെയിൻ സർവീസുകളും, 830 പാസഞ്ചർ ട്രെയിൻ സർവീസുകളും കൂടി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. ഇതിനുപുറമെ, യാത്രക്കാർ കൂടുതലുള്ള മേഖലകളിൽ 28 പ്രത്യേക ട്രെയിനുകൾ ക്ലോൺ സർവീസായി സേവനമനുഷ്ഠിക്കുന്നു.
ഇതുകൂടാതെ 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ-മെയ് മാസങ്ങളിൽ തിരക്ക് ഒഴിവാക്കുന്നതിന് സെൻട്രൽ റെയിൽവേയിൽ 58 ട്രെയിനുകളും (29 ജോടി), പശ്ചിമ റയിൽവേയിൽ 60 ട്രെയിനുകളും (30 ജോടി) ഓടുന്നുണ്ട്.
2020-21 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ എക്കാലത്തെയും ഉയർന്ന ചരക്കുനീക്കം -1232.64 ദശലക്ഷം ടൺ - നടത്തി. ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽ‌വേയുടെ ചരക്ക് വരുമാനം 2020-21 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ ഏകദേശം 1,17,386 കോടി രൂപയാണ്. 2019-20 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ ഇത് 1,13,897 കോടി ആയിരുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽ‌വേ ചരക്ക് ട്രെയിനുകളുടെ വേഗത കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം, മണിക്കൂറിൽ 24 കിലോമീറ്റർ എന്നതിൽനിന്ന് 44 കിലോമീറ്ററായി ഉയർത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to continue running the trains as per demand
Presently, Indian Railways is running total 1402 specials train services on an average per day
Total 5381 Suburban services and 830 Passenger train services are also operational
Indian Railways transported Highest ever loading of 1232.64 Million Tonnes (MT) in the financial year 2020-21
09 APR 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways will continue to provide trains services as per demand. Presently, Indian Railways is running total 1402 specials train services on an average per day. Total 5381 Suburban train services and 830 Passenger train services are also operational. Apart from this, 28 special trains are being operated as clones of highly patronized trains with high patronage.
Moreover, additional trains are being run during April-May 2021 to clear rush in Central Railway with 58 trains (29 pairs) and Western Railway with 60 trains (30 pairs). These trains are for destinations having high demand like Gorakhpur, Patna, Darbhanga, Varanasi, Guwahati, Barauni, Prayagraj, Bokaro, Ranchi and Lucknow etc.
It may also be noted that in the freight transportation, Indian Railways transported Highest ever loading of 1232.64 Million Tonnes (MT) in the financial year 2020-21. The Freight Revenue of Indian Railways was Rs 1,17,386 Cr (approx) for the financial year 2020-21 compared to Rs 1,13,897 Cr during 2019-20. Indian Railways also doubled the speed of Freight Trains to 44 kmph from 24 kmph in previous year.
It is worth mentioning that 450 Kisan Rail services were run since August 2020 transported over 1.45 lakh Tonnes of agricultural produce & perishables.