Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ launches NanoSniffer, a Microsensor based Explosive Trace Detector
Nanosniffer is world’s first Explosive Trace Detector using microsensor technology – Union Education Minister
NanoSniffer is a 100% Made in India product in terms of research, development & manufacturing – Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
This affordable device will reduce our dependency on imported explosive trace detector devices - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
Home-grown Explosive trace detector device (ETD) - NanoSniffer can detect explosives in less than 10 seconds - Union Education Minister
09 APR 2021 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today launched NanoSniffer, the world’s first Microsensor based Explosive Trace Detector (ETD) developed by NanoSniff Technologies, an IIT Bombay incubated startup. Director, IIT Delhi, Shri V. Ramgopal Rao, and senior officials of the Ministry were present on the occasion.
NanoSniffer has been marketed by Vehant Technologies, a spin-off from a former IIT Delhi incubated startup Kritikal Solutions.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pokhriyal said that NanoSniffer, developed by NanoSniff Technologies, is a step towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a self-reliant India. NanoSniffer is a 100% Made in India product in terms of research, development & manufacturing. The core technology of NanoSniffer is protected by patents in the U.S. & Europe. The Minister further said that this affordable device will reduce our dependency on imported explosive trace detector devices. It will also encourage other institutions, startups and medium-scale industries to research & develop products indigenously. It’s a perfect example of lab to market product, he added.
The Minister appreciated that this home-grown Explosive trace detector device (ETD) - NanoSniffer can detect explosives in less than 10 seconds and it also identifies and categorizes explosives into different classes. It detects all classes of military, conventional and homemade explosives. NanoSniffer gives visible & audible alerts with sunlight-readable color display, he added.
Union Education Minister said that with the development of this product, IIT Bombay and IIT Delhi along with their offshoot companies are making a sincere effort to boost the nation’s security with advanced and affordable indigenous products. It’s a perfect example of academia and industry collaboration, which will set an example for other startups in India. Our nation is full of talented, knowledgeable and hard-working entrepreneurs, hence why should we import foreign products. It is amazing that now our country is developing & manufacturing products like NanoSniffer, Explosive Trace Detectors, he added
Given the constant threats, which our nation faces due to geo-political realities, explosives & contraband detection has become a norm at high security locations like airports, railways & Metro stations, hotels, malls, and other public places. Check points at such locations are incorporating advanced detection equipment for rapid scanning of people and baggage. Almost all these products for explosive detection are imported at a high cost leading to the loss of valuable foreign exchange by the country. NanoSniffer is a perfect substitute for such products.
NanoSniff Technologies has partnered with Vehant Technologies, a pioneer in Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning- based Physical Security, Surveillance and Traffic Monitoring & Junction Enforcement Solutions.
NanoSniffer provides trace detection of nano-gram quantity of explosives & delivers result in seconds. It can accurately detect a wide range of military, commercial and homemade explosives threats. Further analysis of the algorithms also helps in categorization of explosives into the appropriate class. With local manufacturing, including its MEMS sensor, it will save a lot of import cost for the country.
NanoSniffer has successfully passed Pune based DRDO’s High Energy Materials Research Laboratory (HEMRL) testing and has also been tested by the country’s elite counter-terror force National Security Guard (NSG).

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने एक माइक्रोसेंसर आधारित एक्सप्लोसिव ट्रेस डिटेक्टर- नैनोस्निफर का लोकार्पण किया
नैनोस्निफर विश्व का पहला एक्सप्लोसिव ट्रेस डिटेक्टर है, जिसमें माइक्रोसेंसर तकनीक का इस्तेमाल किया गया है : केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री
अनुसंधान, विकास एवं निर्माण के संदर्भ में नैनोस्निफर एक सौ फीसदी मेड इन इंडिया उत्पाद है : श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’
यह सस्ता उपकरण आयातित एक्सप्लोसिव ट्रेस डिटेक्टर उपकरणों पर हमारी निर्भरता कम करेगा : श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’
देश में विकसित एक्सप्लोसिव ट्रेस डिटेक्टर (ईटीडी) उपकरण- नैनोस्निफर 10 सेकंड से भी कम समय में विस्फोटक का पता लगा सकता है : केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री
09 APR 2021 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंकने आज विश्व का पहला माइक्रोसेंसर आधारित एक्सप्लोसिव ट्रेस डिटेक्टर (ईटीडी) का लोकार्पण किया। इसे आईआईटी बॉम्बे की इनक्यूबेटेड स्टार्टअप नैनोस्निफ टेक्नोलॉजी ने विकसित किया है। इस अवसर पर आईआईटी दिल्ली के निदेशक श्री वी. रामगोपाल राव और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
नैनोस्निफर का विपणन वेहांत टेक्नोलॉजी द्वारा किया गया है। यह एक पूर्व दिल्ली आईआईटी से इनक्यूबेटेड स्टार्टअप क्रिटिकल सॉल्यूशन्स का एक सह- उत्पाद है।
इस अवसर पर श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि नैनोस्निफ टेक्नोलॉजी द्वारा विकसित नैनोस्निफर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण की ओर एक बढ़ता हुआ कदम है। अनुसंधान, विकास एवं निर्माण के संदर्भ में नैनोस्निफर एक सौ फीसदी मेड इन इंडिया उत्पाद है। वहीं नैनोस्निफर की मुख्य तकनीक अमेरिका और यूरोप में पेटेंट द्वारा संरक्षित है। मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि यह सस्ता उपकरण आयातित एक्सप्लोसिव ट्रेस डिटेक्टर उपकरणों पर हमारी निर्भरता कम करेगा। इसके अलावा यह अन्य संस्थानों, स्टार्टअप्स और मझोले उद्योगों को स्वदेशी तरीके से उत्पादों के अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रयोगशाला से बाजार उत्पाद का एक सटीक उदाहरण है।
मंत्री महोदय ने आगे इस बात को लेकर सराहना की कि देश में विकसित यह एक्सप्लोसिव ट्रेस डिटेक्टर (ईटीडी) उपकरण- नैनोस्निफर 10 सेकेंड से भी कम समय में विस्फोटक का पता लगा सकता है। इसके अलावा यह विभिन्न श्रेणियों में विस्फोटकों की पहचान एवं वर्गीकरण भी करता है। वहीं यह सैन्य, पारंपरिक और घर में निर्मित विस्फोटक के सभी वर्गों का पता लगाता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि नैनोस्निफर सूरज के प्रकाश में पढ़ने योग्य कलर डिस्प्ले के साथ दिखाई एवं सुनाई देने योग्य चेतावनी देता है।
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि इस उपकरण के विकास के साथ आईआईटी दिल्ली एवं आईआईटी बॉम्बे अपनी सह-उत्पाद कंपनियों के साथ मिलकर उन्नत और सस्ते स्वदेशी उत्पादों के साथ देश की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने का एक सच्चा प्रयास कर रहे हैं। यह शिक्षा और उद्योग के बीच सहयोग का एक सटीक उदाहरण है, जो भारत में दूसरे स्टार्टअप्स के लिए एक उदाहरण स्थापित करता है। जब हमारा राष्ट्र प्रतिभावान, ज्ञानवान एवं मेहनती उद्यमियों से भरा हुआ है, तो फिर हमें विदेश उत्पादों का आयात क्यों करना चाहिए। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह अद्भूत बात है कि अब हमारा देश नैनोस्निफर जैसे एक्सप्लोसिव ट्रेस डिटेक्टर उपकरणों का विकास एवं निर्माण कर रहा है।
भू-राजनीतिक वास्तविकताओं के चलते हमारे देश के सामने स्थायी खतरों को देखते हुए उच्च सुरक्षा वाले स्थानों जैसे; हवाईअड्डे, रेलवे एवं मेट्रो स्टेशन, होटलों, मॉल्स और अन्य सार्वजनिक जगहों पर विस्फोटकों एवं वर्जित चीजों का पता लगाना एक सामान्य सी स्थिति हो गई है। ऐसी जगहों पर चेक प्वाइंट लोगों एवं सामान की त्वरित स्कैनिंग के लिए उन्नत पहचान उपकरणों का उपयोग कर रहे हैं। विस्फोटक की पहचान के लिए इन सभी उत्पादों को देश के द्वारा बहुमूल्य विदेशी मुद्रा का नुकसान कर ऊंची कीमत पर आयात किया जाता है। इस तरह के उत्पादों के लिए नैनोस्निफर एक सही विकल्प है।
नैनोस्निफ टेक्नोलॉजी ने वेहांत टेक्नोलॉजी के साथ साझेदारी की है। वेहांत टेक्नोलॉजी आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस/मशीन लर्निंग आधारित भौतिक सुरक्षा, निगरानी एवं यातायात निगरानी और जंक्शन एनफोर्समेंट सॉल्यूशन्स में एक अग्रणी कंपनी है।
नैनोस्निफर विस्फोटकों की नैनो-ग्राम मात्रा का पता लगाने का काम करता है और इसके परिणाम कुछ सेकेंडों में दे देता है। यह सैन्य, वाणिज्यिक एवं घर में निर्मित विस्फोटकों के खतरों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला का सटीक रूप से पता लगा सकता है। वहीं एल्गोरिदम के विश्लेषण से विस्फोटकों को उचित श्रेणी में वर्गीकृत करने में भी मदद मिलती है। इसके एमईएमएस सेंसर सहित स्थानीय विनिर्माण के साथ यह देश के लिए बहुत अधिक आयात लागत में बचत करेगा।
नैनोस्निफर को पुणे स्थित डीआरडीओ की उच्च ऊर्जा सामग्री अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला (एचईएमआरएल) की परीक्षण में सफल रहा है। वहीं देश के प्रमुख आतंकरोधी बल- राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा गार्ड (एनएसजी) द्वारा भी इसकी जांच की गई है।