Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with students, teachers and parents in virtual edition of “Pariksha Pe Charcha 2021”
07 APR 2021 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
In the 4th edition of Pariksha Pe Charcha, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with students, teachers and parents in virtual mode today. The interaction, which lasted more than ninety minutes, saw students, teachers and parents seeking guidance on various issues of importance to them from the Prime Minister. This year too, students from across the country, and also Indian students residing abroad, participated in the event.
Terming this year’s interaction as first virtual edition of Pariksha Pe Charcha, the Prime Minister said that Corona has led to many innovations and despite the disappointment of not being able to be among the students face to face, there should not be a break in Pariksha Pe Charcha this year. He said that Pariksha Pe Charcha is not only a discussion on examination but also an occasion to talk, among family members and friends, in a relaxed atmosphere and create new confidence.
Students M Pallavi from Andhra Pradesh and Arpan Pandey from Kuala Lumpur asked the Prime Minister about how to reduce fear of examination. Shri Modi said that the fear is mainly due to the atmosphere that has made examination be all and end all of life, which makes students over conscious. The Prime Minister said that the life is very long and these are just a stage of life. He advised parents, teachers and peers not put pressure on students. He said exams should be treated as merely a good occasion to test oneself and should not be turned into a question of life and death. He said that parents who are involved with their children know their strength and weaknesses.
With regard to the difficult chapters and subjects, the Prime Minister advised to take every subject with same attitude and energy of the student should be divided equally among the students. The Prime Minister said that with regard to studies his view is that difficult parts should not be avoided but should be tackled with fresh mind. He said in his work as the Prime Minister and Chief Minister earlier, he preferred to tackle difficult issues in the morning with fresh mind. He also said that it is not important to be master of all the subjects even those people are highly successful who have a firm grasp over one specific subject. He gave example of Lata Mangeshkar who has given her entire life to single minded pursuit of music. Finding a subject difficult is not a limitation and one should not run away from difficult subjects, The Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister dwelled at length on the importance of free time. He said free time should be valued as without it life will be like a robot. One values free time more when it is earned. More importantly, cautioned the Prime Minister that we should be careful about avoiding things during the free time that have the danger of eating away all the time. These things will leave you exhausted instead of refreshed. Free time is the best opportunity to learn new skills. Free time should be used in the activities which bring out the uniqueness of an individual, he said.
The Prime Minister told teachers and Parents that children are very smart. They observe and follow the actions of their elders more than the verbal directions of the elders. Therefore, it is important that our world-view, preaching should be borne out by our behaviour. Elders should try to inspire by living their ideals.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need of positive reinforcement and cautioned against negative motivation by scaring the child. He also pointed out that with the active efforts of the elders, children find the light within as they observe the exemplary behaviour of the elders. He said “positive motivation augers well for growth and development of youngsters.” First Part of the motivation is training and a trained mind precedes motivation, he said.
Shri Modi advised the students that they should have resolution to achieve their dreams. They should not be disappointed by the glamour of celebrity culture. He said that fast changing world brings many opportunities and there is a need to expand scope of curiosity to grasp those opportunities. He said that in class 10th and 12th, students should start observing the life around them for the nature of jobs and new changes and start training and skilling themselves for them. He emphasized the need for zeroing in to a resolution which a student wants to make the key resolution of his or her life. Once that happens path will be clear, said Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister also explained the need for health food and called for recognizing the benefits and taste of traditional food.
On the issue of difficulty in remembering things, the Prime Minister gave the formula of ‘involve, internalize, associate and visualize’ as a pathway to sharp memory. He said things that are internalized and become part of the thought flow are never forgotten. One should internalize instead of memorize.
The Prime Minister asked the students to take exam with relaxed frame of mind. “All your tension must be left outside the examination hall”, said Shri Modi. He advised the student to focus on giving the answers in best possible way without getting tensed about the preparation and other worries.
On the pandemic, the Prime Minister said “Coronavirus forced social distancing, but it has also strengthened emotional bonding in families.” He said if we have lost a lot during the pandemic, we also have gained a lot in the form of appreciation of things and relationships in life. We realized the importance of not taking anything or anyone for granted. Corona period told us the value of family and its role in shaping the lives of children.
The Prime Minister said the if elders show interest in the issues of the child and his generation, the generation gap will evaporate. In order to communicate and understand each other, there is a need for openness between elders and children. Children should be approached with open mind and we must be willing to change after engaging with them.
The Prime Minister insisted that “what you study cannot be the only measure of success and failure in your life. Whatever you do in life, they will determine your success and failure.” Therefore, children should come out of the pressure of people, parents and society.
The Prime Minister also exhorted students to contribute to ‘Vocal for Local’ campaign. He said the he wants the student to pass this test with cent percent marks and make India Aatmnirbhar. The Prime Minister also asked the students to get involved in Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav by collecting information about the events of Independence Struggle and write about them.
The Prime Minister addressed the questions from the following students, teachers and parents. M Pallavi, Govt. High School, Podili, Prakasam, Andhra Pradesh; Arpan Pandey - Global India International School, Malaysia; PunyoSunya - Vivekananda Kendra Vidyalaya, Papumpare, Arunachal Pradesh; Ms. Vineeta Garg (Teacher), SRDAV Public school, Dayanand Vihar, Delhi; Neel Ananth, K.M. - Shri Abraham Lingdom, Vivekananda Kendra Vidyalaya Matric. Kanyakumari, Tamilnadu; AashayKekatpure (parent) - Bangaluru, Karnataka; Praveen Kumar, Patna, Bihar; Pratibha Gupta (parent), Ludhiana, Punjab; Tanay, Foreign Student, Samia Indian Model School Kuwait; Ashraf Khan - Mussorie, Uttarakhand; Amrita Jain, Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh; Sunita Paul (parent), Raipur, Chattisgarh; Divyanka, Pushkar, Rajasthan; Suhaan Sehgal, Ahlcon International, Mayur Vihar, Delhi; DharviBopat - Global Mission International School, Ahmedabad; KrishtySaikia - Kendriya Vidyalaya IIT Guwahati and Shreyaan Roy, Central Model School, Barakpur, Kolkata.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘परीक्षा पर चर्चा-2021’ के वर्चुअल संस्करण में छात्रों, शिक्षकों और अभिभावकों से बात की
07 APR 2021 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने परीक्षा पे चर्चा कार्यक्रम के चौथे संस्करण में आज छात्रों, शिक्षकों और अभिभावकों से वर्चुअल माध्यम से बातचीत की। 90 मिनट तक चले इस कार्यक्रम में छात्रों, शिक्षकों और अभिभावकों ने अपने लिए विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर प्रधानमंत्री से मार्गदर्शन लिया। बीते वर्षों की तरह इस वर्ष भी देशभर के छात्रों के अलावा विदेशों में रह रहे भारतीय छात्रों ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
इस वर्ष के परीक्षा पे चर्चा संस्करण को पहला वर्चुअल आयोजन बताते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोरोना महामारी के चलते कई कई तरह की व्यवस्थाएं बदली हैं और आपसे रूबरू ना हो पाने का मुझे अफसोस है। लेकिन बाधाओं के बावजूद परीक्षा पे चर्चा कार्यक्रम में ब्रेक नहीं लगनी चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि परीक्षा पर चर्चा एकमात्र परीक्षा पर बात करने का कार्यक्रम नहीं है बल्कि यह सहज वातावरण में परिवार के सदस्यों और मित्रों से खुलकर बात करने का एक अवसर है जिससे नए आत्मविश्वास का सृजन होता है।
आंध्र प्रदेश की छात्रा पल्लवी और कुआलालंपुर के छात्र अर्पण पांडे ने प्रधानमंत्री से पूछा कि परीक्षा के समय परीक्षा के भय को किस तरह से कम करें। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह सिर्फ परीक्षा का डर नहीं है बल्कि यह आपके आसपास बने वातावरण का भय है, इसी कारण आपको लगता है कि यही सब कुछ है, यही जिंदगी है। इसी वातावरण के कारण ही आप आवश्यकता से अधिक सजग हो जाते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जीवन बहुत लंबा होता है और यह परीक्षाएं जीवन के चरण मात्र हैं। उन्होंने माता-पिता, शिक्षकों और आमजन से छात्रों पर दबाव ना डालने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि परीक्षा को किसी को जांचने मात्र के अवसर के रूप में लिया जाना चाहिए ना कि इसे जीवन और मृत्यु का विषय बना दिया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि जो माता-पिता अपने बच्चों के साथ उनके अध्ययन के प्रयास में लगे रहते हैं उन्हें अपने बच्चों की कमियों और अच्छाइयों दोनों का पता होना चाहिए।
कठिन अध्याय के संदर्भ में प्रधानमंत्री ने सुझाव दिया कि सभी विषयों को एक समान ऊर्जा और भावना से लिया जाना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने अध्ययन के संदर्भ में अपने विचार रखते हुए कहा कि किसी भी विषय के कठिन अंश को अनदेखा नहीं किया जाना चाहिए बल्कि उसका समाधान तब करना चाहिए जब आपका मन तरोताज़ा हो। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में और इससे पहले मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में वह स्वयं जटिल मुद्दों को दिन के पहले भाग में सुबह-सुबह सुलझाने का प्रयास करते हैं जब मन पूरी तरह ऊर्जावान और स्वस्थ अवस्था में होता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह महत्वपूर्ण नहीं है कि सभी विषयों में दक्षता एक समान हो। यहां तक की दुनिया में जो भी व्यक्ति बहुत सफल हुए हैं उनकी पकड़ किसी एक विषय पर ही सबसे ज्यादा होती है। उन्होंने लता मंगेशकर का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि उन्होंने अपना पूरा जीवन सिर्फ एक विषय संगीत को समर्पित कर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यदि कोई विषय आपके लिए जटिल है तो आपको उसकी सीमाओं में नहीं बंध जाना चाहिए और उस कठिन विषय से दूर भी नहीं भागना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने फुर्सत के पलों के महत्व पर भी विस्तार से बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि फुर्सत के क्षणों का सम्मान करना चाहिए क्योंकि बिना इसके जीवन रोबोट की तरह हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि जो फुर्सत के क्षणों का सम्मान करते हैं वह उन क्षणों से भी कुछ न कुछ अर्जित करते हैं। हालांकि प्रधानमंत्री ने सचेत करते हुए यह भी कहा कि हमें ऐसे फुर्सत के समय में चीजों को अनदेखा करने से बचना चाहिए क्योंकि कई बार यह प्रवृत्ति नुकसान भी पहुंचाती है। और ऐसी स्थिति आपकी परेशानी का कारण बन सकती है बजाए आपको तरोताज़ा करने के। फुर्सत के क्षण नए कौशल को सीखने का अच्छा अवसर होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि खाली समय को ऐसी गतिविधियों में इस्तेमाल करना चाहिए जो व्यक्ति की विशिष्टता को निखार सकें, उभार सकें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने शिक्षकों और अभिभावकों से कहा कि बच्चे बहुत चंचल होते हैं। वह बड़ों द्वारा कही गई बातों से ज़्यादा बड़ों की कार्यशैली और उनके व्यवहार का अनुसरण करते हैं। इसलिए यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि हम उपदेशात्मक न होकर अपने बर्ताव से बच्चों में अच्छे आचरण का बीज बोएं। बड़ों को अपने आदर्शों को अपने जीवन में अपनाकर बच्चों को प्रेरित करना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सकारात्मक व्यवहार की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और नकारात्मक व्यवहार के प्रति चेताया जो कि बच्चों को भयभीत करता है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि बड़ों के सक्रिय प्रयास से बच्चों में सकारात्मक बदलाव आते हैं और वह अच्छा अनुभव करने लगते हैं क्योंकि वह अपने बड़ों के व्यवहार का अनुकरण करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सकारात्मक प्रेरणा से युवाओं का बेहतर विकास होता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मोटिवेशन का पहला भाग है प्रशिक्षण और प्रशिक्षित दिमाग स्वतः ही मोटिवेट होता है।
श्री मोदी ने छात्रों को सुझाव दिया कि उनमें अपने सपनों को पूरा करने की दृढ़ता होनी चाहिए। उन्हें सेलिब्रिटी संस्कृति की चकाचौंध से हतोत्साहित नहीं होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि तेजी से बदलती दुनिया में कई अवसर भी सामने आए हैं और आवश्यकता है जिज्ञासु प्रवृत्ति को और बड़ा कर ऐसे अवसरों को हथियाने की। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि दसवीं और बारहवीं कक्षा के छात्रों को रोज़गार की प्रकृति और नए बदलावों के लिए अपने आसपास की जीवन शैली का बारीकी से अवलोकन करना चाहिए और उसके अनुसार अपने आप को प्रशिक्षित करना शुरू कर देना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर दिया कि जीवन में जो कुछ भी करने का सपना आप देखते हैं, छात्र के रूप में उस सपने को पूरा करने के लिए आपको लग जाना होता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वास्थ्यवर्धक खान-पान की आवश्यकता के बारे में भी विस्तार से बात की और अपने पारंपरिक खानपान के स्वाद और उसके लाभ को महत्व देने का आह्वान किया।
चीजों को याद रखने में समस्या के मुद्दे पर प्रधानमंत्री ने एक नुस्खा दिया जिसके अनुसार विषयों में घुस जाना, उससे संबंध बनाना और मन में ही उसका दृश्य सृजित कर लेना किसी भी चीज को हमेशा के लिए याद रखने का सबसे अच्छा तरीका है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब किसी विषय को आप आत्मसात कर लेते हैं और वह आपके विचार प्रवाह का हिस्सा बन जाता है तब वह आप की स्मृति पटल से कभी विलुप्त नहीं होता। इसीलिए याद करने की बजाए आत्मसात करना ज़्यादा अच्छा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने छात्रों से सहज भाव से परीक्षा में सम्मिलित होने का आह्वान किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि जब आप परीक्षा देने परीक्षा हॉल में पहुंचे तब आपका सारा तनाव हॉल के बाहर ही छूट जाना चाहिए। आपका ध्यान सभी सवालों के सबसे बेहतर और सकारात्मक ढंग से जवाब लिखने पर होना चाहिए ना कि तैयारियों या अन्य चिंताओं पर आप ध्यान केंद्रित करें।
महामारी के मुद्दे पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोरोनावायरस ने सामाजिक दूरी के लिए बाध्य किया लेकिन इसने परिवारों में भावनात्मक जुड़ाव को मजबूत किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर इस महामारी में हमने बहुत कुछ खोया है तो बहुत कुछ पाया भी है। किसी को टेकेन फॉर ग्रांटेड यानि बेकार समझने की प्रवृत्ति से दूर होने का महत्व समझ आया। कोरोना काल ने हमें परिवार के महत्व और बच्चों के जीवन को स्वरूप देने में इसकी भूमिका के महत्व को बताया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अगर बड़े लोग बच्चों के विषयों और उनकी पीढ़ी के मुद्दों में रुचि दिखाएंगे तो पीढ़ी का अंतर अपने आप समाप्त हो जाएगा। एक दूसरे को बेहतर ढंग से समझने के लिए बच्चों और बड़ों में खुलेपन की आवश्यकता है। हमें बच्चों से खुले मन से जुड़ना चाहिए और उनके साथ जुड़ने पर अपने स्वभाव में परिवर्तन के लिए तैयार रहना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आप क्या पढ़ते हैं यह आपके जीवन में सफल या असफल होने का एकमात्र मापदंड नहीं हो सकता। आप अपने जीवन में क्या करते हैं उससे आपकी सफलता और असफलता तय होती है। इसलिए बच्चों को समाज, माता-पिता और लोगों के दबाव से बाहर निकलना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने छात्रों से ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ अभियान में अपना योगदान देने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा छात्र इस परीक्षा को शत प्रतिशत अंकों से पास करें और भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाएं। प्रधानमंत्री ने छात्रों से ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ से भी जुड़ने का आह्वान किया और कहा कि छात्र स्वाधीनता संघर्ष से जुड़े आयोजनों की सूचनाएं संकलित करें और उनके बारे में लिखें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने निम्नलिखित छात्रों, शिक्षकों और अभिभावकों के प्रश्नों के उत्तर दिए: एम पल्लवी, राजकीय हाई स्कूल, पोडिली, प्रकाशम, आंध्र प्रदेश; अर्पण पांडे - ग्लोबल इंडिया इंटरनेशनल स्कूल, मलेशिया; पुण्यो सून्य- विवेकानंद केंद्र विद्यालय, पापुमपारे, अरुणाचल प्रदेश; सुश्री विनीता गर्ग (शिक्षक), एसआरडीएवी पब्लिक स्कूल, दयानंद विहार, दिल्ली; नील अनंत, के.एम. - श्री अब्राहम लिंगदम, विवेकानंद केंद्र विद्यालय मैट्रिक, कन्याकुमारी, तमिलनाडु; आशय केकातपुरे (अभिभावक) - बंगलुरु, कर्नाटक; प्रवीण कुमार, पटना, बिहार; प्रतिभा गुप्ता (अभिभावक), लुधियाना, पंजाब; तनय, विदेशी छात्र, सामिया इंडियन मॉडल स्कूल कुवैत; अशरफ खान - मसूरी, उत्तराखंड; अमृता जैन, मुरादाबाद, उत्तर प्रदेश; सुनीता पॉल (अभिभावक), रायपुर, छत्तीसगढ़; दिव्यंका, पुष्कर, राजस्थान; सुहान सहगल, अहलकोन इंटरनेशनल, मयूर विहार, दिल्ली; धारवी बोपट - ग्लोबल मिशन इंटरनेशनल स्कूल, अहमदाबाद; कृष्टि साईकिया - केंद्रीय विद्यालय आईआईटी गुवाहाटी और श्रेयान रॉय, सेंट्रल मॉडल स्कूल, बारकपुर, कोलकाता।