Ministry of Culture
25-day long ceremonial ‘Dandi March’ as part of ‘Aazadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ concludes on a colourful note
Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu calls Dandi Salt March as a ‘watershed moment’ that altered the course of history
The symbolic Dandi Yatra Dandi Yatra marks the revival of our journey of self-reliance and self-respect: Sh. Prahlad Singh Patel
06 APR 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Sh M. Venkaiah Naidu graced the colourful closing ceremony of the 25-day long commemorative Dandi Padyatra as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav near National Salt Satyagraha Memorial , Dandi, Gujarat today. The function was organised by the Ministry of Culture and State government of Gujarat. Shri Acharya Devvrat, Governor of Gujarat; Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Tourism and Culture; Shri Vijay Rupani, Chief Minister of Gujarat; Shri Prem Singh Tamang, Chief Minister of Sikkim; Shri Nitin Patel, Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat; Shri C R Patil, Member of Parliament; Shri I.V. Subbarao, Secretary to the Vice President; Shri Sudharshan Iyengar, Trustee, Sabarmati Ashram Trust and others were present at the event.
Addressing on the occasion, the Vice President said that Gandhi's iconic Dandi Salt March was a watershed moment in our freedom struggle. Shri Naidu said that it altered the course of history. “The Dandi March we are symbolically revisiting today signifies our nation’s ability to stay united when we are faced with challenges”, he said
The Vice President asked everyone to take inspiration from Mahatma Gandhi who always used polite and respectful language even for his opponents. “Gandhi Ji’s principle of non-violence was not limited to physical violence alone, rather it encapsulated non-violence in words and thoughts too”, he said.
“Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”—a 75 week festival to commemorate 75 years of India’s Independence, was flagged off by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi from Sabarmati Ashram, on March 12, 2021. The festival celebrates the rapid strides India has taken in the past 75 years. The Vice President said that it is a festival that encourages us to rediscover our hidden strengths and prompts us to take sincere, synergistic action to regain our rightful place in the comity of nations.
Click here for full details of address of Vice President
Addressing on the occasion, the Minister of State(IC), for Culture and Tourism Sh. Prahlad Singh Patel said that 91 years ago, Mahatma Gandhi started this journey for the awakening of self-reliance and self-respect of the country, and now 91 years later, the symbolic Dandi Yatra which started on 12th March marks the revival of our journey of self-reliance and self-respect. However, this journey does not end here, it is the beginning of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The Minister also said that the purpose of repeating this historic journey is to tell the younger generation about how our generation achieved independence. He expressed his gratitude to the 7 ministers, 11 MLAs and 121 people who undertook this journey with him. Shri Patel further said that it is the responsibility of every citizen to make it a Jan Mahotsav through mass participation in Amrit Mahotsav. I think this is the real way to celebrate the festival of 75 years of independence of the country, the Minister added.
Sh Prahlad Singh Patel further said that India is moving from strength to strength on the global platformtoday which is exemplified by the corona vaccine which we have provided to the world. Expressing pride, he said that very soon our nation will lead the world as Vishwa Guru.
Earlier in the day, the Vice Presidentpaid homage to Mahatma Gandhi at the Prarthna Mandir and interacted with the marchers who participated in the ceremonial Dandi March. He also visited Saifee Villa where Gandhiji had spent a night of 4 April 1930. After this, Shri Naidu visited National Salt Satyagraha Memorial– a monument that honours the activists and participants of the Salt Satyagraha.
During the program, the Vice President also released the Special Envelopes on Geographical Indication (GI TAG) Products of Gujarat State Handicrafts Development Corporation. He also witnessed the mesmerising cultural performance by the folk artists from Sikkim, Chhattisgarh and Gujarat.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’-এর অঙ্গ হিসেবে ‘ডান্ডি অভিযান’-এর ২৫ দিন ব্যাপী বর্ণাঢ্য অনুষ্ঠানের সমাপ্তি
06 APR 2021 6:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
গুজরাটের ডান্ডিতে জাতীয় লবণ সত্যাগ্রহ স্মারকস্থলের কাছে আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব-এর অঙ্গ হিসেবে ডান্ডি পদযাত্রার ২৫ দিন ব্যাপী বর্ণাঢ্য অনুষ্ঠানের সমাপ্তি পর্বে আজ উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু উপস্থিত ছিলেন। গুজরাট সরকার এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল, গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, রাজ্যপাল সহ বিশিষ্টজন উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, গান্ধীজীর ঐতিহাসিক ডান্ডি লবণ অভিযান দেশের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে এক সন্ধিক্ষণ মুহূর্ত ছিল। শ্রী নাইডু জানান, এই অভিযান ইতিহাসের ধারা পরিবর্তন করেছে। তিনি বলেন, ‘যখন আমরা সমস্যার মুখোমুখি হয়েছি, তখন আজ ডান্ডি অভিযানকে প্রতীকি হিসেবে স্মরণ করছি। কারণ এই অভিযান সমগ্র জাতিকে ঐক্যবদ্ধ থাকার শিক্ষা দিয়েছে।’
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, মহাত্মা গান্ধীর কাছ থেকে সকলের অনুপ্রেরণা নেওয়া প্রয়োজন। গান্ধীজী তাঁর প্রতিপক্ষের বিরুদ্ধেও সর্বদা বিনয়ী ও সম্মানজনক ভাষা ব্যবহার করতেন। তিনি বলেন, ‘গান্ধীজীর অহিংসা নীতি কেবল শারীরিক অহিংসার মধ্যে সীমাবদ্ধ ছিল না, বরং অহিংসাকে শব্দ-বাক্য এবং চিন্তাধারার মধ্যে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করেছিলেন।’
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব - ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে ৭৫ সপ্তাহ ব্যাপী উৎসব উদযাপনের জন্য গত ১২ মার্চ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এই উৎসবের সূচনা করেছিলেন। এই উৎসব উদযাপনের মাধ্যমে বিগত ৭৫ বছরে ভারতের দ্রুত অগ্রগতির বিভিন্ন দিক তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এটি হল এমন এক উৎসব, যা দেশের সুপ্ত শক্তিগুলিকে পুনরায় উদ্ভাবনে সকলকে উৎসাহ যোগায় এবং সচেতন হয়ে উঠতে উৎসাহ প্রদান করে।
অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল বলেন, ৯১ বছর আগে মহাত্মা গান্ধী দেশের আত্মনির্ভরতা ও আত্মশ্রদ্ধা জাগরণের জন্য যে যাত্রা শুরু করেছিলেন এখন ৯১ বছর পরে ১২ মার্চ থেকে শুরু হওয়া প্রতীকি ডান্ডি যাত্রা স্বনির্ভরতা ও আত্মসম্মানের পথ দেখিয়েছে। তবে এই যাত্রা এখানেই শেষ নয়। এটি ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের শুরু বলে বর্ণনা করেন তিনি।
মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, এই ঐতিহাসিক যাত্রা পুনরায় করার উদ্দেশ্যই হল নতুন প্রজন্মের কাছে স্বাধীনতা অর্জনের গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে বার্তা পৌঁছে দেওয়া। শ্রী প্যাটেল বলেন, বিশ্বের দরবারে ভারত নিজস্ব শক্তির পরিচয় দিয়েছে। উদাহরণ স্বরূপ তিনি করোনার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে টিকাকরণ অভিযানের কথা তুলে ধরেন।
এদিনের অনুষ্ঠানের শুরুতে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি প্রার্থনা মন্দিরে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধাজ্ঞাপন করেন এবং ঐতিহ্যবাহী ডান্ডি অভিযানে অংশগ্রহণকারীদের সঙ্গে মত বিনিময় করেন। তিনি ঐতিহাসিক সাইফি ভিলা পরিদর্শন করেন। ১৯৩০ সালের ৪ঠা এপ্রিল একরাত্রি এই ভিলায় কাটিয়েছিলেন গান্ধীজী। এরপর, শ্রী নাইডু জাতীয় লবণ সত্যাগ্রহ স্মারক পরিদর্শন করেন। লবণ সত্যাগ্রহের কর্মী ও অংশগ্রহণকারীদের সম্মানে এই স্মৃতিসৌধ নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে। দেশের তরুণ প্রজন্মকে উদ্বুদ্ধ করে তুলতে সকল স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের জন্য এ ধরনের স্মৃতিসৌধ গড়ে তোলার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দেন তিনি। উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি দেশের যুবদের এই ডান্ডি স্মৃতিসৌধ পরিদর্শন করা এবং জাতির জনকের জীবন দর্শন থেকে অনুপ্রাণিত হওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। অনুষ্ঠানে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি গুজরাট রাজ্য হস্তশিল্প উন্নয়ন পর্ষদের জিআই ট্যাগ পণ্য সম্পর্কিত বিশেষ খাম প্রকাশ করেন। সিকিম, ছত্তিশগড় এবং গুজরাটের লোকশিল্পীদের সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানও প্রত্যক্ষ করেন তিনি।