Ministry of Culture
25-day long ceremonial ‘Dandi March’ as part of ‘Aazadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ concludes on a colourful note
Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu calls Dandi Salt March as a ‘watershed moment’ that altered the course of history
The symbolic Dandi Yatra Dandi Yatra marks the revival of our journey of self-reliance and self-respect: Sh. Prahlad Singh Patel
06 APR 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Sh M. Venkaiah Naidu graced the colourful closing ceremony of the 25-day long commemorative Dandi Padyatra as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav near National Salt Satyagraha Memorial , Dandi, Gujarat today. The function was organised by the Ministry of Culture and State government of Gujarat. Shri Acharya Devvrat, Governor of Gujarat; Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Tourism and Culture; Shri Vijay Rupani, Chief Minister of Gujarat; Shri Prem Singh Tamang, Chief Minister of Sikkim; Shri Nitin Patel, Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat; Shri C R Patil, Member of Parliament; Shri I.V. Subbarao, Secretary to the Vice President; Shri Sudharshan Iyengar, Trustee, Sabarmati Ashram Trust and others were present at the event.
Addressing on the occasion, the Vice President said that Gandhi's iconic Dandi Salt March was a watershed moment in our freedom struggle. Shri Naidu said that it altered the course of history. “The Dandi March we are symbolically revisiting today signifies our nation’s ability to stay united when we are faced with challenges”, he said
The Vice President asked everyone to take inspiration from Mahatma Gandhi who always used polite and respectful language even for his opponents. “Gandhi Ji’s principle of non-violence was not limited to physical violence alone, rather it encapsulated non-violence in words and thoughts too”, he said.
“Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”—a 75 week festival to commemorate 75 years of India’s Independence, was flagged off by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi from Sabarmati Ashram, on March 12, 2021. The festival celebrates the rapid strides India has taken in the past 75 years. The Vice President said that it is a festival that encourages us to rediscover our hidden strengths and prompts us to take sincere, synergistic action to regain our rightful place in the comity of nations.
Click here for full details of address of Vice President
Addressing on the occasion, the Minister of State(IC), for Culture and Tourism Sh. Prahlad Singh Patel said that 91 years ago, Mahatma Gandhi started this journey for the awakening of self-reliance and self-respect of the country, and now 91 years later, the symbolic Dandi Yatra which started on 12th March marks the revival of our journey of self-reliance and self-respect. However, this journey does not end here, it is the beginning of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The Minister also said that the purpose of repeating this historic journey is to tell the younger generation about how our generation achieved independence. He expressed his gratitude to the 7 ministers, 11 MLAs and 121 people who undertook this journey with him. Shri Patel further said that it is the responsibility of every citizen to make it a Jan Mahotsav through mass participation in Amrit Mahotsav. I think this is the real way to celebrate the festival of 75 years of independence of the country, the Minister added.
Sh Prahlad Singh Patel further said that India is moving from strength to strength on the global platformtoday which is exemplified by the corona vaccine which we have provided to the world. Expressing pride, he said that very soon our nation will lead the world as Vishwa Guru.
Earlier in the day, the Vice Presidentpaid homage to Mahatma Gandhi at the Prarthna Mandir and interacted with the marchers who participated in the ceremonial Dandi March. He also visited Saifee Villa where Gandhiji had spent a night of 4 April 1930. After this, Shri Naidu visited National Salt Satyagraha Memorial– a monument that honours the activists and participants of the Salt Satyagraha.
During the program, the Vice President also released the Special Envelopes on Geographical Indication (GI TAG) Products of Gujarat State Handicrafts Development Corporation. He also witnessed the mesmerising cultural performance by the folk artists from Sikkim, Chhattisgarh and Gujarat.

ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
‘ಆಜಾದಿ ಕ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ’ದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ 25 ದಿನಗಳ ಕಾಲ ನಡೆದ ದಂಡಿಯಾತ್ರೆಗೆ ವರ್ಣರಂಜಿತ ತೆರೆ
ದಂಡಿ ಉಪ್ಪಿನ ಸತ್ಯಾಗ್ರಹ ಜಲಾನಯನ ಅಭಿಯಾನವಾಗಿ ಇತಿಹಾಸದ ದಿಕ್ಕನ್ನು ಬದಲಿಸಿತು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಎಂ. ವೆಂಕಯ್ಯನಾಯ್ಡು ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
ಸಾಂಕೇತಿಕ ದಂಡಿಯಾತ್ರೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆತ್ಮಗೌರವದ ನಮ್ಮ ಪಯಣವನ್ನು ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ; ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಹ್ಲಾದ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಪಟೇಲ್
06 APR 2021 6:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
‘ಆಜಾದಿ ಕ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ’ದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಕಳೆದ 25 ದಿನಗಳಿಂದ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದ್ದ ದಂಡಿ ಪಾದಯಾತ್ರೆ ಇಂದು ಗುಜರಾತ್ ನ ದಂಡಿಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಉಪ್ಪು ಸತ್ಯಾಗ್ರಹ ಸ್ಮಾರಕದಲ್ಲಿ ವರ್ಣರಂಜಿತ ತೆರೆಕಂಡಿತು, ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಎಂ. ವೆಂಕಯ್ಯನಾಯ್ಡು ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾದರು. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಗುಜರಾತ್ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿತ್ತು. ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಗವರ್ನರ್ ಶ್ರೀ ಆಚಾರ್ಯ ದೇವವ್ರತ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ(ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆ) ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಹ್ಲಾದ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಪಟೇಲ್, ಗುಜರಾತ್ ನ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ವಿಜಯ್ ರೂಪಾನಿ, ಸಿಕ್ಕಿಂ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರೇಮ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ತಮಂಗ್, ಗುಜರಾತ್ ನ ಉಪಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನಿತಿನ್ ಪಟೇಲ್, ಸಂಸತ್ ಸದಸ್ಯ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಿ.ಆರ್. ಪಾಟೀಲ್, ಸಾಬರಮತಿ ಆಶ್ರಮ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ ನ ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಐ.ವಿ. ಸುಬ್ಬರಾವ್, ಟ್ರಸ್ಟಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಸುದರ್ಶನ ಅಯ್ಯಂಗಾರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರರು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದರು.
ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ, ಗಾಂಧಿ ಅವರ ಮಹತ್ವದ ದಂಡಿ ಉಪ್ಪಿನ ಸತ್ಯಾಗ್ರಹ ನಮ್ಮ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಸಂಗ್ರಾಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಲಾನಯನ ಆಂದೋಲನವಾಗಿ ಮಾರ್ಪಟ್ಟಿತು ಎಂದರು ಮತ್ತು ಅದು ಇತಿಹಾಸದ ದಿಕ್ಕನ್ನು ಬದಲಿಸಿತು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ನಾಯ್ಡು ಹೇಳಿದರು. “ನಾವು ಇಂದು ಸಾಂಕೇತಿಕವಾಗಿ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ದಂಡಿ ಸತ್ಯಾಗ್ರಹ ನಾವು ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುವಾಗ ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಒಗ್ಗಟ್ಟನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ” ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಮಹಾತ್ಮ ಗಾಂಧೀಜಿ ಅವರು ಸದಾ ತಮ್ಮ ಎದುರಾಳಿಗಳಿಗೂ ವಿನಮ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಗೌರವಯುತ ಭಾಷೆಯನ್ನು ಬಳಕೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದರು. ಅದರಿಂದ ನಾವೆಲ್ಲಾ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿ ಪಡೆಯಬೇಕಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. “ಗಾಂಧೀಜಿ ಅವರ ಅಹಿಂಸಾ ತತ್ವ ಕೇವಲ ದೈಹಿಕ ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾತ್ರ ಸೀಮಿತವಾದುದಲ್ಲ, ಬದಲಿಗೆ ಅದು ಅಹಿಂಸೆಯನ್ನು ಪದಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಚಿಂತನೆಗಳಲ್ಲೂ ಸಹ ಅಂತರ್ಗತವಾಗಿ ಸೇರಿದೆ” ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
75ನೇ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ವರ್ಷಾಚರಣೆ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿರುವ 75 ವಾರಗಳ “ಆಜಾದಿ ಕ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ” ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ 2021ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 12ರಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಸಬರಮತಿ ಆಶ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರು. ಈ ಉತ್ಸವ ಕಳೆದ 75 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸಾಧಿಸಿರುವ ಕ್ಷಿಪ್ರ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಸಂಭ್ರಮಿಸುವ ಉತ್ಸವವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಉತ್ಸವ ನಮ್ಮಲ್ಲಿ ಹುದುಗಿರುವ ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ಶಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮರು ಸಂಶೋಧಿಸಲು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ನ್ಯಾಯಯುತ ಸ್ಥಾನವನ್ನು ಗಳಿಸಲು ನಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕ, ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಿತ ಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಭಾಷಣದ ಪೂರ್ಣ ಪಠ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1709866
ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ(ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆ) ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಹ್ಲಾದ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಪಟೇಲ್, 91 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಹಿಂದೆ ಮಹಾತ್ಮ ಗಾಂಧಿ ಅವರು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆತ್ಮವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ಜಾಗೃತಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಈ ಪಯಣವನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದ್ದರು ಮತ್ತು ಇದೀಗ 91 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ನಂತರ ಸಾಂಕೇತಿಕ ದಂಡಿಯಾತ್ರೆ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 12ರಂದು ಆರಂಭವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆತ್ಮವಿಶ್ವಾಸದ ನಮ್ಮ ಪಯಣದ ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವದ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಆದರೆ ಈ ಪಯಣ ಇಲ್ಲಿಗೆ ಮುಕ್ತಾಯವಾಗುವುದಿಲ್ಲ. ಇದು ಆಜಾದಿ ಕ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದ ಆರಂಭವಷ್ಟೇ ಎಂದರು.
ಇತಿಹಾಸದ ಈ ಪಯಣವನ್ನು ಪುನರಾವರ್ತಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶ ನಮ್ಮ ಯುವ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಗೆ ಹೇಗೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಪೀಳಿಗೆ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಗಳಿಸಿತು ಎಂಬುದರ ಕುರಿತು ಅರಿವು ಮೂಡಿಸುವುದಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಏಳು ಸಚಿವರು, 11 ಶಾಸಕರು ಮತ್ತು 121 ಜನರು ಈ ಯಾತ್ರೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಜೊತೆ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕೆ ಅವರು ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿಯಾಗುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಅದನ್ನು ಜನ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುವ ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಪ್ರಜೆಯ ಮೇಲೂ ಇದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ದೇಶ 75 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯೋತ್ಸವವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಇದೇ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಮಾರ್ಗ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಾರತ ಇಂದು ತನ್ನ ಶಕ್ತಿಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವೇದಿಕೆಯ ಶಕ್ತಿಶಾಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗಿ ಮುನ್ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಕೊರೊನಾ ಲಸಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಇಡೀ ವಿಶ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಪೂರೈಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಹ್ಲಾದ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸದ್ಯದಲ್ಲೇ ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ವಿಶ್ವ ಗುರುವಾಗಿ ಜಗತ್ತನ್ನೇ ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯಿಂದ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಇದಕ್ಕೂ ಮುನ್ನ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಾರ್ಥನಾ ಮಂದಿರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಾತ್ಮ ಗಾಂಧೀಜಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ದಂಡಿಯಾತ್ರೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದ ಯಾತ್ರಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಜೊತೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಗಾಂಧೀಜಿ ಅವರು 1930ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 4ರಂದು ರಾತ್ರಿ ಕಳೆದ ಸೈಫಿ ವಿಲ್ಲಾಗೆ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರು. ಆನಂತರ ಶ್ರೀ ವೆಂಕಯ್ಯನಾಯ್ಡು ಅವರು ಉಪ್ಪಿನ ಸತ್ಯಾಗ್ರಹದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರ ಗೌರವಾರ್ಥ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಿರುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಉಪ್ಪಿನ ಸತ್ಯಾಗ್ರಹ ಸ್ಮಾರಕಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರು.
ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ವೇಳೆ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು ಗುಜರಾತ್ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಕರಕುಶಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಗಮದ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಜಿಐ ಟ್ಯಾಗ್ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ವಿಶೇಷ ಲಕೋಟೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಸಿಕ್ಕಿಂ, ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ ಗಢ ಮತ್ತು ಗುಜರಾತ್ ನ ಜಾನಪದ ಕಲಾವಿದರು ನಡೆಸಿಕೊಟ್ಟ ಅವಿಸ್ಮರಣೀಯ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಅವರು ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾದರು.