Ministry of Culture
25-day long ceremonial ‘Dandi March’ as part of ‘Aazadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ concludes on a colourful note
Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu calls Dandi Salt March as a ‘watershed moment’ that altered the course of history
The symbolic Dandi Yatra Dandi Yatra marks the revival of our journey of self-reliance and self-respect: Sh. Prahlad Singh Patel
06 APR 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Sh M. Venkaiah Naidu graced the colourful closing ceremony of the 25-day long commemorative Dandi Padyatra as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav near National Salt Satyagraha Memorial , Dandi, Gujarat today. The function was organised by the Ministry of Culture and State government of Gujarat. Shri Acharya Devvrat, Governor of Gujarat; Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Tourism and Culture; Shri Vijay Rupani, Chief Minister of Gujarat; Shri Prem Singh Tamang, Chief Minister of Sikkim; Shri Nitin Patel, Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat; Shri C R Patil, Member of Parliament; Shri I.V. Subbarao, Secretary to the Vice President; Shri Sudharshan Iyengar, Trustee, Sabarmati Ashram Trust and others were present at the event.
Addressing on the occasion, the Vice President said that Gandhi's iconic Dandi Salt March was a watershed moment in our freedom struggle. Shri Naidu said that it altered the course of history. “The Dandi March we are symbolically revisiting today signifies our nation’s ability to stay united when we are faced with challenges”, he said
The Vice President asked everyone to take inspiration from Mahatma Gandhi who always used polite and respectful language even for his opponents. “Gandhi Ji’s principle of non-violence was not limited to physical violence alone, rather it encapsulated non-violence in words and thoughts too”, he said.
“Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”—a 75 week festival to commemorate 75 years of India’s Independence, was flagged off by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi from Sabarmati Ashram, on March 12, 2021. The festival celebrates the rapid strides India has taken in the past 75 years. The Vice President said that it is a festival that encourages us to rediscover our hidden strengths and prompts us to take sincere, synergistic action to regain our rightful place in the comity of nations.
Click here for full details of address of Vice President
Addressing on the occasion, the Minister of State(IC), for Culture and Tourism Sh. Prahlad Singh Patel said that 91 years ago, Mahatma Gandhi started this journey for the awakening of self-reliance and self-respect of the country, and now 91 years later, the symbolic Dandi Yatra which started on 12th March marks the revival of our journey of self-reliance and self-respect. However, this journey does not end here, it is the beginning of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The Minister also said that the purpose of repeating this historic journey is to tell the younger generation about how our generation achieved independence. He expressed his gratitude to the 7 ministers, 11 MLAs and 121 people who undertook this journey with him. Shri Patel further said that it is the responsibility of every citizen to make it a Jan Mahotsav through mass participation in Amrit Mahotsav. I think this is the real way to celebrate the festival of 75 years of independence of the country, the Minister added.
Sh Prahlad Singh Patel further said that India is moving from strength to strength on the global platformtoday which is exemplified by the corona vaccine which we have provided to the world. Expressing pride, he said that very soon our nation will lead the world as Vishwa Guru.
Earlier in the day, the Vice Presidentpaid homage to Mahatma Gandhi at the Prarthna Mandir and interacted with the marchers who participated in the ceremonial Dandi March. He also visited Saifee Villa where Gandhiji had spent a night of 4 April 1930. After this, Shri Naidu visited National Salt Satyagraha Memorial– a monument that honours the activists and participants of the Salt Satyagraha.
During the program, the Vice President also released the Special Envelopes on Geographical Indication (GI TAG) Products of Gujarat State Handicrafts Development Corporation. He also witnessed the mesmerising cultural performance by the folk artists from Sikkim, Chhattisgarh and Gujarat.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விடுதலையின் அம்ருத் மகோத்சவத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நடைபெற்ற 25-நாள் 'தண்டி யாத்திரை' வண்ணமயமான முறையில் நிறைவுற்றது
06 APR 2021 6:30PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் மாநிலத்தின் தண்டியில் உள்ள தேசிய உப்பு சத்தியாகிரக நினைவிடத்தின் அருகே இன்று நடைபெற்ற 25-நாள் 'தண்டி யாத்திரையின் வண்ணமயமான நிறைவு நிகழ்ச்சியில் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு கலந்து கொண்டார்.
விடுதலையின் அம்ருத் மகோத்சவத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த யாத்திரை நடைபெற்றது.
மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் குஜராத் மாநில அரசு ஆகியவை இணைந்து இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தன. குஜராத் ஆளுநர் திரு ஆச்சார்ய தேவ்விரத், மத்திய சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கலாச்சாரம் இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு) திரு பிரகலாத் சிங் படேல், குஜராத் முதல்வர் திரு விஜய் ரூபானி மற்றும் சிக்கிம் முதல்வர் திரு பிரேம் சிங் தமாங் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் பலர் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், வரலாற்றை மாற்றியமைத்த திருப்புமுனை என்று தண்டி யாத்திரையை வர்ணித்ததோடு, வலிமையான மற்றும் தற்சார்பு மிக்க இந்தியாவை விடுதலையின் அம்ருத் மகோத்சவம் கட்டி எழுப்ப வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார்.
பொது இடங்களில் பேசும் போது பயன்படுத்தும் வார்த்தைகளில் கண்ணியத்தை காக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான மற்றும் வலிமையான ஜனநாயகத்திற்கு இது மிகவும் அவசியம் என்றும் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் கூறினார்.
எப்போதும் அடக்கத்துடனும் மரியாதையுடனும் பேசிய மகாத்மா காந்தியை பின்பற்றுமாறு அனைவரையும் அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
"காந்தியடிகளின் அகிம்சை கொள்கை என்பது உடலால் மற்றவர்களை துன்புறுத்துவதை எதிர்ப்பது மட்டுமே அல்ல, வார்த்தைகளாலும் எண்ணங்களாலும் கூட அகிம்சையை கடைபிடிக்க வேண்டும் என்பதே அதன் ஒட்டுமொத்த லட்சியம் ஆகும்," என்று கூறிய திரு நாயுடு, ஒரு அரசியல் கட்சி இன்னொரு கட்சியை போட்டியாளராக நினைக்கலாமே தவிர விரோதியாக கருதக்கூடாது என்றும் கூறினார்.
நாம் கனவு கண்ட இந்தியாவை கட்டமைப்பதற்கு, ஒன்றாக இணைந்து பணிபுரிவதற்கான ஊக்கத்தை காந்தியடிகளும், சர்தார் வல்லபாய் பட்டேலும் நமக்கு வழங்குகிறார்கள் என்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் கூறினார்.
வரலாற்றை மாற்றியமைத்த திருப்புமுனை என்று தண்டி யாத்திரையை வர்ணித்த திரு நாயுடு, வலிமையான மற்றும் தற்சார்பு மிக்க இந்தியாவை விடுதலையின் அம்ருத் மகோத்சவம் கட்டி எழுப்ப வேண்டும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
இந்த சோதனையான கொவிட்-19 காலத்திலும் 53-க்கும் அதிகமான நாடுகளுக்கு தடுப்பு மருந்தை வழங்கியதன் மூலம் காந்தியடிகளின் தத்துவத்தை இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து பின்பற்றுவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
விவசாயிகளும் கொவிட் முன்கள வீரர்கள் தான் என்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் புகழாரம் சூட்டினார்.
வரவிருக்கும் 75-வது சுதந்திர தினத்தைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில், 75 வாரங்கள் நடைபெற இருக்கும் 'விடுதலையின் அம்ருத் மகோத்சவத்தின்' கொண்டாட்டங்களை, அகமதாபாத்தில் உள்ள சபர்மதி ஆசிரமத்தில் மார்ச் 12 அன்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி துவக்கி வைத்தார்.
கடந்த 75 வருடங்களாக இந்தியா அடைந்துள்ள வளர்ச்சியை இந்த கொண்டாட்டங்கள் குறிக்கின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1709901