सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
‘स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवा’ चा भाग असलेल्या 25 दिवसांच्या दांडी यात्रेचा रंगतदार समारोप
उपराष्ट्रपती एम वैंकय्या नायडूंनी दांडीयात्रेचे वर्णन, “इतिहासाची दिशा बदलणारा महत्वाचा अटळ क्षण” असे केले.
प्रतीकात्मक दांडियात्रेने आपली स्व-निर्भरता आणी स्वाभिमान याकडे होणाऱ्या वाटचालीचा पुनर्प्रत्यय दिला:- प्रल्हाद सिंग पटेल
06 APR 2021 9:48PM by PIB Mumbai
‘स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव’ या कार्यक्रमाचा भाग असलेल्या पंचवीस दिवसीय दांडी पदयात्रेचा शानदार समारोप उपराष्ट्रपती व्यंकय्या नायडू यांच्या उपस्थितीत संपन्न झाला. आज गुजरातमधील ऐतिहासिक दांडी येथे राष्ट्रीय मीठ सत्याग्रह स्मारकाच्या जागी हा समारंभ केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय आणि गुजरात सरकार यांनी संयुक्तपणे हा समारंभ आयोजित केला होता. गुजरातचे राज्यपाल आचार्य देवव्रत, पर्यटन आणि सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री प्रल्हाद सिंग पटेल, गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री विजय रूपाणी, सिक्कीमचे मुख्यमंत्री प्रेम सिंह तमांग आणि साबरमती आश्रम ट्रस्टचे विश्वस्त सुदर्शन अयंगार हे व इतर मान्यवर या समारंभाला उपस्थित होते.
आपल्या स्वातंत्र्य युद्धाच्या इतिहासाची वाटचाल बदलणारा महत्त्वाचा क्षण म्हणून गांधीजींच्या महत्वपूर्ण दांडी मीठ पदयात्रेचे वर्णन करता येईल, असे नायडू यांनी यावेळी भाषणात सांगितले. आज आपण अनेक आव्हानांना सामोरे जात असताना एकतेने राहण्याची देशाची क्षमता दाखवून देणारी अशी ही प्रतीकात्मक दांडीयात्रा आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
“महात्मा गांधी त्यांच्या शत्रूंना संबोधताना देखील नेहमी नम्र आणि आदरयुक्त भाषा वापरत, यापासून प्रत्येकाने प्रेरणा घेण्याची गरज आहे”, असे उपराष्ट्रपती यावेळी म्हणाले.
“स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव’ हा भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याची 75 वर्षे साजरी करणारा, 75 आठवड्यांचा महोत्सव आहे. या महोत्सवाला पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 12 मार्च 2021 रोजी साबरमती आश्रमातून आरंभ केला. भारताने गेल्या 75 वर्षात विविध अंगांनी घेतलेली भरारी या उत्सवाच्या माध्यमातून साजरी केली जात आहे.
उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या संपूर्ण भाषणासाठी येथे क्लिक करा
याप्रसंगी बोलताना केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक आणि पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री प्रल्हाद सिंग पटेल म्हणाले, “91 वर्षांपूर्वी महात्मा गांधींनी देशात स्व-निर्भरता आणि स्वाभिमान जागा करण्याकडे वाटचाल सुरू केली आणि आज 91 वर्षांनंतर 12 मार्चला सुरू झालेली प्रतीकात्मक दांडियात्रेने आपल्या स्व-निर्भरता आणि स्वाभिमान याकडे चाललेल्या प्रवासाचा पुनः प्रत्यय दिला. हा प्रवास येथेच थांबणार नसून “स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव’ याचा हा आरंभ आहे."
सात मंत्री, 11 आमदार आणि 121 लोकांनी आपल्यासोबत ही यात्रा केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी त्यांचे आभार व्यक्त केले. “प्रत्येक नागरिकाचे हे कर्तव्य आहे की त्याने अमृत महोत्सवात जन सहभाग नोंदवून त्याला जन महोत्सवाचे स्वरूप द्यावे”, असे पटेल यांनी पुढे नमूद केले.
याआधी उपराष्ट्रपतींनी प्रार्थना मंदीर येथे महात्मा गांधींना आदरांजली वाहिली आणि या प्रतिकात्मक दांडीयात्रेतील सहभागी झालेल्यांशी संवाद साधला. 4 एप्रिल 1930 ला गांधींजींनी वास्तव्य केलेल्या ‘सैफी व्हीला’ येथेही त्यांनी भेट दिली. त्यानंतर नायडूंनी मीठ सत्याग्रहातील सत्याग्रही आणि सहभागींच्या सन्मानार्थ उभारलेल्या राष्ट्रीय मीठ सत्याग्रह स्मारकालाही भेट दिली.
या कार्यक्रमात उपराष्ट्रपतींनी गुजरात राज्य हस्त कला विकास महामंडळाच्या उत्पादनांना लाभलेला जी आय टॅग दर्शवणारी विशेष टपाल पाकिटे प्रकाशित केली. सिक्कीम, छत्तीसगड आणि गुजरात येथील लोककलाकारांनी सादर केलेल्या सांस्कृतिक कलेचा आनंदही त्यांनी यावेळी घेतला.

Ministry of Culture
25-day long ceremonial ‘Dandi March’ as part of ‘Aazadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ concludes on a colourful note
Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu calls Dandi Salt March as a ‘watershed moment’ that altered the course of history
The symbolic Dandi Yatra Dandi Yatra marks the revival of our journey of self-reliance and self-respect: Sh. Prahlad Singh Patel
06 APR 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Sh M. Venkaiah Naidu graced the colourful closing ceremony of the 25-day long commemorative Dandi Padyatra as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav near National Salt Satyagraha Memorial , Dandi, Gujarat today. The function was organised by the Ministry of Culture and State government of Gujarat. Shri Acharya Devvrat, Governor of Gujarat; Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Tourism and Culture; Shri Vijay Rupani, Chief Minister of Gujarat; Shri Prem Singh Tamang, Chief Minister of Sikkim; Shri Nitin Patel, Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat; Shri C R Patil, Member of Parliament; Shri I.V. Subbarao, Secretary to the Vice President; Shri Sudharshan Iyengar, Trustee, Sabarmati Ashram Trust and others were present at the event.
Addressing on the occasion, the Vice President said that Gandhi's iconic Dandi Salt March was a watershed moment in our freedom struggle. Shri Naidu said that it altered the course of history. “The Dandi March we are symbolically revisiting today signifies our nation’s ability to stay united when we are faced with challenges”, he said
The Vice President asked everyone to take inspiration from Mahatma Gandhi who always used polite and respectful language even for his opponents. “Gandhi Ji’s principle of non-violence was not limited to physical violence alone, rather it encapsulated non-violence in words and thoughts too”, he said.
“Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”—a 75 week festival to commemorate 75 years of India’s Independence, was flagged off by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi from Sabarmati Ashram, on March 12, 2021. The festival celebrates the rapid strides India has taken in the past 75 years. The Vice President said that it is a festival that encourages us to rediscover our hidden strengths and prompts us to take sincere, synergistic action to regain our rightful place in the comity of nations.
Click here for full details of address of Vice President
Addressing on the occasion, the Minister of State(IC), for Culture and Tourism Sh. Prahlad Singh Patel said that 91 years ago, Mahatma Gandhi started this journey for the awakening of self-reliance and self-respect of the country, and now 91 years later, the symbolic Dandi Yatra which started on 12th March marks the revival of our journey of self-reliance and self-respect. However, this journey does not end here, it is the beginning of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The Minister also said that the purpose of repeating this historic journey is to tell the younger generation about how our generation achieved independence. He expressed his gratitude to the 7 ministers, 11 MLAs and 121 people who undertook this journey with him. Shri Patel further said that it is the responsibility of every citizen to make it a Jan Mahotsav through mass participation in Amrit Mahotsav. I think this is the real way to celebrate the festival of 75 years of independence of the country, the Minister added.
Sh Prahlad Singh Patel further said that India is moving from strength to strength on the global platformtoday which is exemplified by the corona vaccine which we have provided to the world. Expressing pride, he said that very soon our nation will lead the world as Vishwa Guru.
Earlier in the day, the Vice Presidentpaid homage to Mahatma Gandhi at the Prarthna Mandir and interacted with the marchers who participated in the ceremonial Dandi March. He also visited Saifee Villa where Gandhiji had spent a night of 4 April 1930. After this, Shri Naidu visited National Salt Satyagraha Memorial– a monument that honours the activists and participants of the Salt Satyagraha.
During the program, the Vice President also released the Special Envelopes on Geographical Indication (GI TAG) Products of Gujarat State Handicrafts Development Corporation. He also witnessed the mesmerising cultural performance by the folk artists from Sikkim, Chhattisgarh and Gujarat.