Ministry of Finance
Grant of Rs. 4,608 crore released for Local Bodies on 31st March 2021
Rural Local Bodies got Rs. 2,660 crore and Urban Local Bodies got Rs. 1,948 crore
Total grant of Rs. 60,750 crore for Rural and Rs. 26,710 crore for Urban Local Bodies released in 2020-21
Part of the grant is tied to improvement in air quality, solid waste management and sanitation
02 APR 2021 9:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance on Wednesday released an amount of Rs. 4,608 crore to States for providing grant-in-aid to the local bodies. The grants are both for the Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) and Urban Local Bodies (ULBs). Out of this, RLBs will get Rs. 2,660 crore and ULBs will get Rs. 1,948 crore. The grants have been released as per the recommendations of the 15th Finance Commission.
In the financial year 2020-21, the Ministry of Finance has released a total amount of Rs. 87,460 crore to 28 States as local body grants. Out of this, Rs. 60,750 crore have been released for RLBs while Rs. 26,710 crore have been released for ULBs.
The RLB grants are meant for all the tiers in the panchayat – village, block and district as well as for 5th and 6th Schedule areas in the States. RLB grants are partly basic/untied and partly tied in nature. The basic grants can be used by RLBs for location-specific felt needs. On the other hand, tied grants can only be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of open-defecation free (ODF) status and (b) supply of drinking water, rain water harvesting and water recycling. In the year 2020-21, basic RLB grant of Rs. 32,742.50 crore and tied RLB grant of Rs. 28,007.50 crore has been released by the Ministry.
ULB grants have been provided in two categories (a) grants for Million Plus cities and (b) grants for Non-Million Plus cities. While Million Plus cities have been provided grant of Rs. 8,357 crore, Non-Million Plus cities have got Rs. 18,354 crore from the Ministry in 2020-21.
In case of Million-Plus cities, an amount of Rs. 1,824 crore has been released on Wednesday. Entire grant to Million Plus cities is tied in nature. To receive these grants, the Million Plus cities are required to develop city -wise and areas-wise targets on ambient air quality based on annual average concentrations of PM 10 and PM 2.5. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MOEF&CC) will monitor and evaluate the improvement and recommend disbursal of grants to such cities. MOEF&CC will also take up establishment of ambient air quality monitoring network, source apportionment studies and update the air-quality data of these cities.
Bedsides ambient air quality improvement, grants to Million Plus cities have also been linked for improving conservation, supply and management of water and efficient solid waste management, which are critical for planned urbanisation. For this component, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is the nodal Ministry and is entrusted with development of city-wise and year-wise targets and recommend disbursals of grants to these cities.
Water supply and solid waste management related component of the grant is to be spent exclusively for improving water and solid waste management and achieving star ratings by ULBs. The States need to draw up a detailed project report for capacity development and address the infrastructural issues for meeting the service level benchmarks.
In case of non Million-Plus cities, an amount of Rs. 18,354 crore has been released as grant-in-aid in the year 2020-21. 50% of this is basic grant while the rest 50% is tied to (a) drinking water (including rainwater harvesting and recycling) and (b) solid waste management. This amount is in addition to the funds provided under various Centrally Sponsored Schemes like Swachh Bharat Mission, Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) etc.
The States are required to transfer the grants to the local bodies within 10 working days. Any delay beyond this period makes the State Government liable to release the grants with interest to the local bodies.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांसाठी 31 मार्च 2021ला 4,608 कोटी रुपयांचे अनुदान वितरीत
02 APR 2021 2:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 एप्रिल 2021
केंद्रीय अर्थ मंत्रालयाच्या व्यय विभागाने बुधवारी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांना मदत निधी पुरविण्यासाठी 4,608 कोटी रुपये राज्य सरकारांकडे वर्ग केले. ग्रामीण स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्था आणि नागरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्था अशा दोन्हींसाठी हे अनुदान देण्यात आले आहे. ग्रामीण स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांना या रकमेपैकी 2,660 कोटी रुपये देण्यात येतील तर नागरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांना 1,948 कोटी रुपये देण्यात येणार आहेत. पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाच्या शिफारसीनुसार हे अनुदान मंजूर करण्यात आले आहे.
अर्थ मंत्रालयाने 2020-21 या आर्थिक वर्षात, देशातील 28 राज्यांतील स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांना दिलेल्या अनुदानापोटी एकूण 87,460 कोटी रुपये वितरीत केले आहेत. यापैकी 60,750 कोटी रुपये ग्रामीण भागातील स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांना तर 26,710 कोटी रुपये शहरी भागातील स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांना देण्यात आले आहेत.
ग्रामीण भागातील स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांना देण्यात आलेले अनुदान गाव, तालुका आणि जिल्हा तसेच देशातील पाचव्या आणि सहाव्या परिशिष्ट क्षेत्र अशा पंचायत व्यवस्थेच्या सर्व पायऱ्यांवरील स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांसाठी आहे. हे अनुदान अंशतः स्थायी किंवा बंधित नसलेले आणि अंशतः बंधित स्वरूपाचे आहे. स्थायी अनुदान स्थळविशिष्ट गरजांसाठी वापरायचे आहे.तर दुसरीकडे, बंधित अनुदान फक्त स्वच्छता, हागणदारीमुक्त स्थितीची देखभाल, पेयजल पुरवठा, पर्जन्य जल संधारण आणि पाण्याचा पुनर्वापर या कामांसाठीच वापरता येईल. 2020-21 या वर्षात मंत्रालयाने 32,742.50 कोटी रुपयांचे स्थायी ग्रामीण स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थाना अनुदान दिले तर 28,007.50 कोटी रुपयांचे बंधित अनुदान दिले.
नागरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्था अनुदान दोन विभागांसाठी दिले जाते;(अ.)एक दशलक्षाहून जास्त लोकसंख्या असलेल्या शहरांसाठी अनुदान आणि (ब.)एक दशलक्षाहून कमी लोकसंख्या असलेल्या शहरांसाठी अनुदान. अर्थ मंत्रालयाकडून 2020-21 या वर्षात अ प्रकारच्या शहरांना 8,357 कोटी तर ब प्रकारच्या शहरांना 18,354 कोटी रुपये मदत निधी देण्यात आला.
अ प्रकारच्या शहरांना बुधवारी 1,824 कोटी रुपयांचा मदत निधी देण्यात आला. हा संपूर्ण निधी बंधित स्वरूपाचा आहे.या अनुदानासाठी पात्र ठरण्यासाठी या शहरांना शहर-निहाय आणि विभाग-निहाय परिसरातील हवेचा दर्जा PM 10 आणि PM 2.5 या वार्षिक सरासरी संपृक्तता पातळीवर राखण्याचे लक्ष्य देण्यात आले आहे.
परिसरातील हवेचा दर्जा सुधारण्यासोबतच, अ प्रकारच्या शहरांना दिला जाणारा मदत निधी सुनियोजित शहरीकरणासाठी महत्त्वाच्या असलेल्या संवर्धनात सुधारणा, पाणी पुरवठा आणि व्यवस्थापन तसेच परिणामकारक घन कचरा व्यवस्थापन यांच्या दर्जा सुधारणेशी संलग्न करण्यात आला आहे.
ब प्रकारच्या शहरांसाठी 2020-21 या आर्थिक वर्षात 18,354 कोटी रुपये मदत निधी देण्यात आला, त्यापैकी 50% निधी स्थायी स्वरूपाचा तर उर्वरित 50% निधी बंधित स्वरूपाचा आहे.
हा मदत निधी 10 कार्यालयीन दिवसांच्या कालावधीत स्थानिक संस्थांकडे वर्ग करण्याचे निर्देश राज्य सरकारांना देण्यात आले आहेत.