Ministry of Finance
Grant of Rs. 4,608 crore released for Local Bodies on 31st March 2021
Rural Local Bodies got Rs. 2,660 crore and Urban Local Bodies got Rs. 1,948 crore
Total grant of Rs. 60,750 crore for Rural and Rs. 26,710 crore for Urban Local Bodies released in 2020-21
Part of the grant is tied to improvement in air quality, solid waste management and sanitation
02 APR 2021 9:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance on Wednesday released an amount of Rs. 4,608 crore to States for providing grant-in-aid to the local bodies. The grants are both for the Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) and Urban Local Bodies (ULBs). Out of this, RLBs will get Rs. 2,660 crore and ULBs will get Rs. 1,948 crore. The grants have been released as per the recommendations of the 15th Finance Commission.
In the financial year 2020-21, the Ministry of Finance has released a total amount of Rs. 87,460 crore to 28 States as local body grants. Out of this, Rs. 60,750 crore have been released for RLBs while Rs. 26,710 crore have been released for ULBs.
The RLB grants are meant for all the tiers in the panchayat – village, block and district as well as for 5th and 6th Schedule areas in the States. RLB grants are partly basic/untied and partly tied in nature. The basic grants can be used by RLBs for location-specific felt needs. On the other hand, tied grants can only be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of open-defecation free (ODF) status and (b) supply of drinking water, rain water harvesting and water recycling. In the year 2020-21, basic RLB grant of Rs. 32,742.50 crore and tied RLB grant of Rs. 28,007.50 crore has been released by the Ministry.
ULB grants have been provided in two categories (a) grants for Million Plus cities and (b) grants for Non-Million Plus cities. While Million Plus cities have been provided grant of Rs. 8,357 crore, Non-Million Plus cities have got Rs. 18,354 crore from the Ministry in 2020-21.
In case of Million-Plus cities, an amount of Rs. 1,824 crore has been released on Wednesday. Entire grant to Million Plus cities is tied in nature. To receive these grants, the Million Plus cities are required to develop city -wise and areas-wise targets on ambient air quality based on annual average concentrations of PM 10 and PM 2.5. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MOEF&CC) will monitor and evaluate the improvement and recommend disbursal of grants to such cities. MOEF&CC will also take up establishment of ambient air quality monitoring network, source apportionment studies and update the air-quality data of these cities.
Bedsides ambient air quality improvement, grants to Million Plus cities have also been linked for improving conservation, supply and management of water and efficient solid waste management, which are critical for planned urbanisation. For this component, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is the nodal Ministry and is entrusted with development of city-wise and year-wise targets and recommend disbursals of grants to these cities.
Water supply and solid waste management related component of the grant is to be spent exclusively for improving water and solid waste management and achieving star ratings by ULBs. The States need to draw up a detailed project report for capacity development and address the infrastructural issues for meeting the service level benchmarks.
In case of non Million-Plus cities, an amount of Rs. 18,354 crore has been released as grant-in-aid in the year 2020-21. 50% of this is basic grant while the rest 50% is tied to (a) drinking water (including rainwater harvesting and recycling) and (b) solid waste management. This amount is in addition to the funds provided under various Centrally Sponsored Schemes like Swachh Bharat Mission, Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) etc.
The States are required to transfer the grants to the local bodies within 10 working days. Any delay beyond this period makes the State Government liable to release the grants with interest to the local bodies.

وزارت خزانہ
31 مارچ ، 2021 ء مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں نے کے لئے 4608 کروڑ روپئے کی امداد جاری کی
دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں کے لئے 2660 کروڑ روپئے کے لئے اور شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کے لئے 1948 کروڑ روپئے جاری
21-2020 ء میں دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں کے لئے 60750 کروڑ روپئے اور شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کے لئے 26710 کروڑ روپئے جاری کئے گئے
امداد کا کچھ حصہ ہوا کے معیار ، ٹھوس کچرے کے بندوبست اور صفائی ستھرائی میں بہتری سے منسلک ہے
02 APR 2021 9:17AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،02 اپریل / وزارتِ خزانہ کے اخراجات کے محکمے نے بدھ کے روز مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں کے لئے امداد فراہم کرنے کی خاطر ریاستوں کو 4608 کروڑ روپئے جاری کئے ہیں ۔ یہ امداد دیہی مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں ( آر ایل بی ) اور شہری بلدیاتی اداروں ( یو ایل بی ) ، دونوں کے لئے ہے ۔ اس میں آر ایل بیز کے لئے 2660 کروڑ روپئے جب کہ یو ایل بیز کے لئے 1948 کروڑ روپئے ہیں ۔ یہ امداد 15 ویں مالی کمیشن کی سفارشات کے مطابق جاری کی گئی ہے ۔
مالی سال 21-2020 ء میں وزارتِ خزا نہ نے مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں کی امداد کے لئے 28 ریاستوں کو کل 87460 کروڑ روپئے جاری کئے ہیں ۔ اس میں سے 60750 کروڑ روپئے آر ایل بیز کے لئے ، جب کہ 26710 کروڑ روپئے یو ایل بیز کے لئے جاری کئے گئے ہیں ۔
آرایل بی کی گرانٹ پنچایت ، گاؤں ، بلاک اور ضلع میں تمام سطحوں پر اور ریاستوں میں پانچویں اور چھٹے شیڈول کے علاقوں کے لئے ہے ۔ آر ایل بی کی گرانٹ جزوی طور پر بنیادی / متحدہ اور جزوی طور پر مشروط معاملات کے لئے ہے ۔ بنیادی گرانٹ کو آر ایل بی کےذریعے کسی مخصوص مقام کی ضرورتوں کے لئے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ دوسری جانب مشروط گرانٹ کو ( اے ) صفائی ستھرائی اور کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک ( او ڈی ایف ) کی حیثیت بر قرار رکھنے اور ( بی ) پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی ، بارش کے پانی کی ہارویسٹنگ اور پانی کو صاف کرنے کے لئے استعمال کی جا سکتی ہے ۔ 21-2020 ء میں وزارت نے بنیادی آر ایل بی گرانٹ کے طور پر 32742.50 کروڑ روپئے اور مشروط آر ایل بی گرانٹ کے طور پر 28007.50 کرورڑ روپئے جاری کئے ہیں ۔
یو ایل بی گرانٹ دو زمروں میں فراہم کی گئی ہے ، جن میں ( اے ) 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے شہروں کے لئے اور ( بی ) 10 لاکھ سے کم آبادی والے شہروں کے لئے شامل ہیں ۔ 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے شہروں کے لئے 8357 کروڑ روپئے فراہم کئے گئے ہیں ، جب کہ 10 لاکھ سے کم آبادی والے شہروں کے لئے 18354 کروڑ روپئے فراہم کئے گئے ہیں ۔
10 لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے شہروں کے لئے 1824 کروڑ روپئے بدھ کے روز جاری کئے گئے ۔ 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے شہروں کے لئے پوری امداد مشروط ہے ۔ اس امداد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے شہروں کو شہر کی سطح پر ، علاقے کی سطح پر ہوا کے معیار سے متعلق اہداف کو پورا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ، جو پی ایم 10 اور پی ایم 2.5 کے سالانہ اوسط تک ہے ۔ ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت ، اِس بہتری کی نگرانی اور تجزیہ کرے گی اور ایسے شہروں کے لئے گرانٹ جاری کرنے کی سفارش کرے گی ۔ وزارت ان شہروں میں ہوا کے معیار کی نگرانی والے نیٹ ورک ، وسائل کے تناسب کے لئے مطالعات اور ہوا کے معیار سے متعلق اعداد و شمار کا تجزیہ کرے گی۔
ہوا کے معیار میں بہتری کے علاوہ ، 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے شہروں کے لئے امداد کو پانی کے تحفظ ، سپلائی اور بندوبست میں بہتری اور ٹھوس کچرے کے بندوبست سے مربوط کیا گیا ہے ، جو منصوبہ بند شہر کاری کے لئے اہم ہے ۔ اس کام کے لئے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت مجاز وزارت ہو گی ، جس کو شہروں کے حساب سے اور سالانہ مناسبت سے اہداف مقرر کرنے اور ان شہروں کو امداد جاری کرنے کی سفارش کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے ۔
پانی کی سپلائی اور ٹھوس کچرے کے بندوبست سے جڑی امداد کو یو ایل بیز کے ذریعے پانی کی سپلائی میں بہتری اور ٹھوس کچرے کے بندوبست میں اسٹار ریٹنگ حاصل کرنے کی غرض سے خرچ کی جائے گی ۔ ریاستوں کو ، اِن خدمات کے مقررہ ہدف پورا کرنے کی خاطر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے امور اور صلاحیت سازی کے لئے تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہو گی ۔
10 لاکھ سے کم آبادی والے شہروں کے لئے سال 21-2020 ء میں 18354 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم امداد کے طور پر جاری کی گئی ہے۔ اس میں 50 فی صد بنیادی گرانٹ ہے ، جب کہ باقی 50 فی صد ( اے ) پینے کے پانی ( بارش کے پانی کی ہارویسٹنگ اور گندے پانی کی صفائی سمیت ) اور ( بی ) ٹھوس کچرے کے بندوبست سے مروبوط ہے ۔ یہ رقم مرکزی سرپرستی والی مختلف اسکیموں جیسے سووچھ بھارت مشن ، شہری تبدیلی اور احیاء کے لئے اٹل مشن ( اے ایم آر یو ٹی ) وغیرہ کے تحت فراہم کئے گئے فنڈ کے علاوہ ہے ۔
ریاستوں کو یہ امداد کام کاج کے 10 دن کے اندر بلدیاتی اداروں کو منتقل کرنی ہو گی ۔ اس مدت کے بعد اگر کوئی تاخیر ہوتی ہے تو ریاستی حکومت کو یہ امداد مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں کو سود کے ساتھ جاری کرنی ہو گی ۔