Ministry of Finance
Grant of Rs. 4,608 crore released for Local Bodies on 31st March 2021
Rural Local Bodies got Rs. 2,660 crore and Urban Local Bodies got Rs. 1,948 crore
Total grant of Rs. 60,750 crore for Rural and Rs. 26,710 crore for Urban Local Bodies released in 2020-21
Part of the grant is tied to improvement in air quality, solid waste management and sanitation
02 APR 2021 9:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance on Wednesday released an amount of Rs. 4,608 crore to States for providing grant-in-aid to the local bodies. The grants are both for the Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) and Urban Local Bodies (ULBs). Out of this, RLBs will get Rs. 2,660 crore and ULBs will get Rs. 1,948 crore. The grants have been released as per the recommendations of the 15th Finance Commission.
In the financial year 2020-21, the Ministry of Finance has released a total amount of Rs. 87,460 crore to 28 States as local body grants. Out of this, Rs. 60,750 crore have been released for RLBs while Rs. 26,710 crore have been released for ULBs.
The RLB grants are meant for all the tiers in the panchayat – village, block and district as well as for 5th and 6th Schedule areas in the States. RLB grants are partly basic/untied and partly tied in nature. The basic grants can be used by RLBs for location-specific felt needs. On the other hand, tied grants can only be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of open-defecation free (ODF) status and (b) supply of drinking water, rain water harvesting and water recycling. In the year 2020-21, basic RLB grant of Rs. 32,742.50 crore and tied RLB grant of Rs. 28,007.50 crore has been released by the Ministry.
ULB grants have been provided in two categories (a) grants for Million Plus cities and (b) grants for Non-Million Plus cities. While Million Plus cities have been provided grant of Rs. 8,357 crore, Non-Million Plus cities have got Rs. 18,354 crore from the Ministry in 2020-21.
In case of Million-Plus cities, an amount of Rs. 1,824 crore has been released on Wednesday. Entire grant to Million Plus cities is tied in nature. To receive these grants, the Million Plus cities are required to develop city -wise and areas-wise targets on ambient air quality based on annual average concentrations of PM 10 and PM 2.5. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MOEF&CC) will monitor and evaluate the improvement and recommend disbursal of grants to such cities. MOEF&CC will also take up establishment of ambient air quality monitoring network, source apportionment studies and update the air-quality data of these cities.
Bedsides ambient air quality improvement, grants to Million Plus cities have also been linked for improving conservation, supply and management of water and efficient solid waste management, which are critical for planned urbanisation. For this component, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is the nodal Ministry and is entrusted with development of city-wise and year-wise targets and recommend disbursals of grants to these cities.
Water supply and solid waste management related component of the grant is to be spent exclusively for improving water and solid waste management and achieving star ratings by ULBs. The States need to draw up a detailed project report for capacity development and address the infrastructural issues for meeting the service level benchmarks.
In case of non Million-Plus cities, an amount of Rs. 18,354 crore has been released as grant-in-aid in the year 2020-21. 50% of this is basic grant while the rest 50% is tied to (a) drinking water (including rainwater harvesting and recycling) and (b) solid waste management. This amount is in addition to the funds provided under various Centrally Sponsored Schemes like Swachh Bharat Mission, Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) etc.
The States are required to transfer the grants to the local bodies within 10 working days. Any delay beyond this period makes the State Government liable to release the grants with interest to the local bodies.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਨੂੰ 4,608 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2,660 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1,948 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਿਲੇ
ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ 60,750 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ 26,710 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹਵਾ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ, ਠੋਸ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
02 APR 2021 9:17AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਖਰਚਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਬੁੱਧਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਗਰਾਂਟ-ਇਨ-ਏਡ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 4,608 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਆਰਐਲਬੀ) ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਯੂਐਲਬੀ) ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਸ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ 2,660 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ 1,948 ਕਰੋੜ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ 15 ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਵਜੋਂ 28 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 87,460 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿਚੋਂ, 60,750 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜਦਕਿ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ 26,710 ਕਰੋੜ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ - ਪਿੰਡ, ਬਲਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ 6 ਵੀਂ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਵਿਚਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੁੱਢਲੀ / ਖ਼ੁੱਲ੍ਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੁੱਢਲੀਆਂ ਗਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਨ-ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਦੂਜੇ ਪਾਸੇ, ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਸਿਰਫ (ਏ) ਸ਼ੌਚ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤੀ (ਓਡੀਐਫ) ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਅਤੇ (ਬੀ) ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਮੀਂਹ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁਢਲੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਰਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਲੋਂ ਮੁਢਲੀ ਆਰਐਲਬੀ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਤਹਿਤ 32,742.50 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਆਰਐਲਬੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਲਈ 28,007.50 ਕਰੋੜ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਯੂਐਲਬੀ ਗਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੋ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ (ਏ) ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਪਲੱਸ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਗਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ (ਅ) ਗੈਰ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਪਲੱਸ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ। ਜਦਕਿ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਪਲੱਸ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 8,357 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਨਾਨ-ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਪਲੱਸ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 18,354 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਮਿਲੀਅਨ-ਪਲੱਸ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, 1,824 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਫੰਡ ਬੁੱਧਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਪਲੱਸ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਪਲੱਸ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਵਾ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ10 ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ 2.5 ਦੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਔਸਤ ਸੰਘਣਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐਮਓਈਐਫ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਸੀ) ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਵੰਡਣ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਐਮਓਈਐੱਫ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਸੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਵਾ-ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਵਾ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ, ਸ੍ਰੋਤ ਵਿਭਾਗੀਕਰਨ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਹਵਾ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਪਲੱਸ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਠੋਸ ਕੂੜੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਲਈ, ਮਕਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਨੋਡਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਵੰਡਣ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਠੋਸ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਠੋਸ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਐੱਲਬੀਜ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਟਾਰ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਗੈਰ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ-ਪਲੱਸ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ 18,354 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਗਰਾਂਟ-ਇਨ-ਏਡ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿਚੋਂ 50 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਮੁਢਲੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਬਾਕੀ 50 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ (ਬਰਸਾਤੀ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਸਮੇਤ) ਅਤੇ (ਅ) ਠੋਸ ਕੂੜਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰਕਮ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਅਟਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ (ਏਐਮਆਰਯੂਟੀ) ਆਦਿ ਅਧੀਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ 10 ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਵਧੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਦੇਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਜ ਸਮੇਤ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।