वित्‍त मंत्रालय
31 मार्च, 2021 को स्थानीय निकायों के लिए 4,608 करोड़ रुपये का अनुदान जारी किया गया
ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को 2,660 करोड़ रूपए और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को 1,948 करोड़ रुपए का अनुदान
2020-21 में ग्रामीण के लिए कुल 60,750 करोड़ रुपए और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के लिए 26,710 करोड़ रुपए का अनुदान जारी किया गया
अनुदान का एक भाग वायु गुणवत्ता, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और स्वच्छता में सुधार के लिए व्यय किया जाना है
02 APR 2021 9:17AM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग ने बुधवार को स्थानीय निकायों को अनुदान-सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए राज्यों को 4,608 करोड़ रुपए की धनराशि जारी की। यह अनुदान ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकाय (आरएलबी) और शहरी स्थानीय निकाय (यूएलबी) दोनों के लिए हैं। इसमें से आरएलबी को 2,660 करोड़ रुपए और यूएलबी को 1,948 करोड़ रुपए प्राप्त होंगे। इस अनुदान को 15वें वित्त आयोग की सिफारिशों के अनुसार जारी किया गया है।
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में, वित्त मंत्रालय ने स्थानीय निकाय अनुदान के रूप में 28 राज्यों को कुल 87,460 करोड़ रुपए जारी किए हैं। इसमें से आरएलबी के लिए 60,750 करोड़ रुपये और यूएलबी के लिए 26,710 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं।
आरएलबी अनुदान को पंचायत के सभी स्तरों- गांव, ब्लॉक और जिले के साथ-साथ राज्यों में 5वीं और 6वीं अनुसूची के क्षेत्रों के लिए जारी किया जाता हैं। आरएलबी अनुदान आंशिक रूप से बेसिक/संयुक्त और आंशिक रूप में होता हैं। मूल अनुदानों का उपयोग आरएलबी के द्वारा स्थान-विशेष की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए किया जा सकता है। दूसरी ओर, निर्धारित अनुदान का उपयोग केवल की बुनियादी सेवाओं के लिए किया जा सकता है (ए) खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) की स्वच्छती और रखरखाव की स्थिति और (बी) पेयजल की आपूर्ति, वर्षा जल संचयन और जल पुनर्चक्रण के रखरखाव के लिए। वर्ष 2020-21 में, मंत्रालय द्वारा बुनियादी आरएलबी अनुदान के तौर पर 32,742.50 करोड़ रुपये और निर्धारित आरएलबी अनुदान के तौर पर 28,007.50 करोड़ जारी किए गए हैं।
यूएलबी अनुदान को दो श्रेणियों (ए) मिलियन प्लस शहरों के लिए और (बी) गैर-मिलियन प्लस शहरों के लिए प्रदान किया गया है। 2020-21 में मंत्रालय से मिलियन प्लस शहरों को 8,357 करोड़ रूपए का अनुदान और नॉन-मिलियन प्लस शहरों को 18,354 करोड़ रूपए का अनुदान प्रदान किया गया है ।
मिलियन-प्लस शहरों के मामले में, बुधवार को 1,824 करोड़ रुपए जारी किए गए हैं। मिलियन प्लस शहरों के लिए दिया गया समस्त अनुदान विशिष्ठ स्थितियों के अनुसार निर्धारित है। इन अनुदानों को प्राप्त करने के लिए, मिलियन प्लस शहरों को पीएम 10 और पीएम 2.5 की वार्षिक औसत सांद्रता के आधार पर परिवेशी वायु गुणवत्ता पर शहर-वार और क्षेत्रवार लक्ष्य विकसित करने की आवश्यकता होती है। पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय इन सुधारों की निगरानी और मूल्यांकन करेगा और ऐसे शहरों को अनुदानों के वितरण की सिफारिश करेगा। पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय परिवेशी वायु गुणवत्ता निगरानी नेटवर्क की स्थापना, स्रोत मूल्यांकन अध्ययन और इन शहरों के वायु-गुणवत्ता के आंकड़ों को अद्यतन करने के कार्य भी करेगा।
परिवेशी वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार के अलाना, मिलियन प्लस शहरों को मिलने वाला अनुदान संरक्षण, आपूर्ति, पानी के प्रबंधन और कुशल ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में सुधार के साथ भी जोड़ा गया है, जो नियोजित शहरीकरण के मामले में महत्वपूर्ण हैं। इस घटक के लिए, आवास और शहरी मामले मंत्रालय एक नोडल मंत्रालय है और शहर-वार और वर्ष-वार लक्ष्यों के विकास की स्थिति के अनुरूप मंत्रालय इन शहरों के लिए अनुदानों के वितरण की सिफारिश करता है।
जल आपूर्ति और ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन अनुदान को विशेष रूप से पानी और ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में सुधार और यूएलबी द्वारा स्टार रेटिंग प्राप्त करने के लिए व्यय किया जाता है। राज्यों को क्षमता विकास के लिए एक विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट तैयार करने और सेवा स्तर के मानक को पूरा करने के लिए अवसंरचनात्मक मुद्दों के समाधान करने की आवश्यकता होती है।
नॉन-मिलियन-प्लस शहरों के मामले में, वर्ष 2020-21 में अनुदान के रूप में 18,354 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं। इसका 50 प्रतिशत मूल अनुदान है, जबकि शेष 50 प्रतिशत () पेयजल (वर्षा जल संचयन और पुनर्चक्रण सहित) और (बी) ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन से जुड़ा है। यह राशि विभिन्न केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं जैसे स्वच्छ भारत मिशन, कायाकल्प और शहरी परिवर्तन के लिए अटल मिशन (एएमआरयूटी) आदि के तहत प्रदान की गई धनराशि के अतिरिक्त है।
राज्यों को 10 कार्य दिवसों के भीतर स्थानीय निकायों को अनुदान हस्तांतरित करने की आवश्यकता होती है। इस अवधि से के बाद होने वाले विलंब की स्थिति में राज्य सरकार स्थानीय निकायों को ब्याज के साथ अनुदान जारी करने के लिए उत्तरदायी होती है।

Ministry of Finance
Grant of Rs. 4,608 crore released for Local Bodies on 31st March 2021
Rural Local Bodies got Rs. 2,660 crore and Urban Local Bodies got Rs. 1,948 crore
Total grant of Rs. 60,750 crore for Rural and Rs. 26,710 crore for Urban Local Bodies released in 2020-21
Part of the grant is tied to improvement in air quality, solid waste management and sanitation
02 APR 2021 9:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance on Wednesday released an amount of Rs. 4,608 crore to States for providing grant-in-aid to the local bodies. The grants are both for the Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) and Urban Local Bodies (ULBs). Out of this, RLBs will get Rs. 2,660 crore and ULBs will get Rs. 1,948 crore. The grants have been released as per the recommendations of the 15th Finance Commission.
In the financial year 2020-21, the Ministry of Finance has released a total amount of Rs. 87,460 crore to 28 States as local body grants. Out of this, Rs. 60,750 crore have been released for RLBs while Rs. 26,710 crore have been released for ULBs.
The RLB grants are meant for all the tiers in the panchayat – village, block and district as well as for 5th and 6th Schedule areas in the States. RLB grants are partly basic/untied and partly tied in nature. The basic grants can be used by RLBs for location-specific felt needs. On the other hand, tied grants can only be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of open-defecation free (ODF) status and (b) supply of drinking water, rain water harvesting and water recycling. In the year 2020-21, basic RLB grant of Rs. 32,742.50 crore and tied RLB grant of Rs. 28,007.50 crore has been released by the Ministry.
ULB grants have been provided in two categories (a) grants for Million Plus cities and (b) grants for Non-Million Plus cities. While Million Plus cities have been provided grant of Rs. 8,357 crore, Non-Million Plus cities have got Rs. 18,354 crore from the Ministry in 2020-21.
In case of Million-Plus cities, an amount of Rs. 1,824 crore has been released on Wednesday. Entire grant to Million Plus cities is tied in nature. To receive these grants, the Million Plus cities are required to develop city -wise and areas-wise targets on ambient air quality based on annual average concentrations of PM 10 and PM 2.5. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MOEF&CC) will monitor and evaluate the improvement and recommend disbursal of grants to such cities. MOEF&CC will also take up establishment of ambient air quality monitoring network, source apportionment studies and update the air-quality data of these cities.
Bedsides ambient air quality improvement, grants to Million Plus cities have also been linked for improving conservation, supply and management of water and efficient solid waste management, which are critical for planned urbanisation. For this component, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is the nodal Ministry and is entrusted with development of city-wise and year-wise targets and recommend disbursals of grants to these cities.
Water supply and solid waste management related component of the grant is to be spent exclusively for improving water and solid waste management and achieving star ratings by ULBs. The States need to draw up a detailed project report for capacity development and address the infrastructural issues for meeting the service level benchmarks.
In case of non Million-Plus cities, an amount of Rs. 18,354 crore has been released as grant-in-aid in the year 2020-21. 50% of this is basic grant while the rest 50% is tied to (a) drinking water (including rainwater harvesting and recycling) and (b) solid waste management. This amount is in addition to the funds provided under various Centrally Sponsored Schemes like Swachh Bharat Mission, Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) etc.
The States are required to transfer the grants to the local bodies within 10 working days. Any delay beyond this period makes the State Government liable to release the grants with interest to the local bodies.