Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways registers Highest Freight figures in terms of loading and earnings in the FY2020-21
In the FY 2020-21, Indian Railways total loading was 1232.63 million tonnes which is 1.93 % higher compare to last year’s loading (1209.32 million tonnes) for the same period
In this FY 2020-21, Indian Railways earned Rs. 117386.0 crores from freight loading which is 3% higher compare to last year’s earning (Rs 113897.20 Crores) for the same period
Highest ever loading in consecutive 7 respective months from Sep’20 to March’21
In the month of March 2021, Indian Railways loading was 130.38 million tonnes which sees the growth of 27.33%
In March, 2021, Indian Railways earned Rs. 12887.71 Crores from freight loading which is also 26.16% higher compared to last year’s earnings for the same month
01 APR 2021 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Despite the Covid challenges, Indian Railways closed the FY 2020-21 with record freight loading.
In the closing month of this fiscal year 2020-21, Indian Railways surpassed the last year’s loading that is 1232.63 compared to last year’s 1209.32 which shows the growth of 1.93%.
In this period, Indian Railways earned Rs. 117386.0 crores from freight loading. It is 3% higher than the last year’s earning from Freight which was Rs. 113897.20 Crores for the same period.
Indian Railways has maintained the momentum of highest ever loading in consecutive 07 respective months from September, 2020 to March, 2021.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for the month of March 2021 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
In the month of March 2021, Indian Railways loading was 130.38 million tonnes which is 27.33% higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (103.05 million tonnes). Indian Railways loading was 130.38 million tonnes which includes 58.57 million tonnes of coal, 16.78 million tonnes of iron ore, 3.67 million tonnes of foodgrains, 2.57 million tonnes of fertilizers, 3.97 million tonnes of mineral oil and 9.56 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker). In March, 2021, Indian Railways earned Rs. 12887.71 Crores from freight loading which is also 26.16% higher compared to last year’s earnings for the same month (Rs. 10215.08 crores).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that Freight trains’ speed has also registered significant increase in the existing network. Average speed for the freight trains in March 2021 was registered as 45.6 Km/hr which is 83% increase as compared to 24.93Km/hr in the same period.
Also, improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
COVID 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

रेल मंत्रालय
‘वित्त वर्ष 2021-21 के दौरान माल ढुलाई और आय के मामले में भारतीय रेलवे ने सर्वाधिक ढुलाई के आंकड़े दर्ज किए
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में भारतीय रेलवे ने कुल 1232.63 मिलियन टन माल की ढुलाई की है जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के 1209.32 मिलियन टन से 1.93 प्रतिशत अधिक है
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में भारतीय रेलवे को माल ढुलाई से 1,17,386.00 करोड़ की आय हुई जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की 1,13,897.20 करोड रूपये से 3 प्रतिशत अधिक है
सितम्बर 20 से मार्च 21 से सात महीनों में लगातार अब तक की सबसे अधिक माल ढुलाई हुई है
मार्च 2021 में भारतीय रेलवे ने 130.38 मिलियन टन माल की ढुलाई की है जो 27.33 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दिखाता है
मार्च 2021 में ही भारतीय रेलवे को माल ढुलाई से 12,887.71 करोड़ रूपये की आय हुई जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में हुई आय से भी 26.16 प्रतिशत अधिक है
01 APR 2021 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड की चुनौतियों के बावजूद भी भारतीय रेलवे ने माल ढुलाई के एक नए कीर्तिमान के साथ वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 का समापन किया है I
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के अंतिम माह में भारतीय रेलवे ने 1232.63 मिलियन टन माल की ढुलाई करके पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की ढुलाई को पीछे छोड़ दिया है जो 1209.32 मिलियन टन थी और यह 1.93 प्रतिशत अधिक की वृद्धि दर्शाता हैI
इस अवधि में माल ढुलाई से 1,17,386.0 करोड़ की आय का अर्जन किया जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की आय 1,13,897.20 करोड रूपये से 3 प्रतिशत अधिक है I
भारतीय रेलवे ने सितम्बर 2020 से मार्च 2021 तक के लगातार सात महीनों में अब तक की सर्वाधिक माल ढुलाई की हैI
मिशन मोड़ में भारतीय रेलवे ने मार्च 2021 में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि से अधिक माल ढुलाई और आय का अर्जन किया है I
मार्च 2021 में भारतीय रेलवे ने 130.38 मिलियन टन माल की ढुलाई की है पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की 103.05 मिलियन टन की माल ढुलाई से जो 27.33 प्रतिशत अधिक हैI भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा की गई 130.38 मिलियन ढुलाई में 58.57 मिलियन टन कोयला, 16.78 मिलियन टन लौह अयस्क, 3.67 मिलियन टन खाद्यान्न, 2.57 मिलियन टन उर्वरक, 3. 97 मिलियन टन खनिज तेल, और 9.56 मिलियन टन सीमेंट (क्लिंकर छोडकर) शामिल है I मार्च 2021 में भारतीय रेलवे को माल ढुलाई से 12,887.71 करोड़ रूपये की आय हुई जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में हुई 10,215.08 करोड़ रूपये की आय से भी 26.16 प्रतिशत अधिक है
यह उल्लेख करना भी उचित होगा कि रेल से माल ढुलाई को अत्यधिक आकर्षक बनाने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे की ओर से कई तरह की रियायतें भी डी जाती हैं I
यह भी ध्यान में रखा होगा कि रेलवे की वर्तमान व्यवस्था में मालगाड़ियों की गति में भी अच्छी खासी वृद्धि की गई है I मार्च 2021 में मालगाड़ियों की औसत गति 45.6 किमी प्रति घंटा रही जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की औत गति 24.93 किमी प्रति घंटा से 83 प्रतिशत अधिक है I
साथ ही माल ढुलाई में हुए इस सुधार को संस्थागत बनाया जाएगा और इसे आने वाली शून्य आधारित समय सारिणी में भी शामिल करके इसी नए स्तर पर रखा जाएगा I
इस तरह, भारतीय रेलवे ने कोविड 19 का उपयोग अपनी चहुँ दिशा कार्य क्षमता और कार्य निष्पादन के लिए कर लिया है I