Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways registers Highest Freight figures in terms of loading and earnings in the FY2020-21
In the FY 2020-21, Indian Railways total loading was 1232.63 million tonnes which is 1.93 % higher compare to last year’s loading (1209.32 million tonnes) for the same period
In this FY 2020-21, Indian Railways earned Rs. 117386.0 crores from freight loading which is 3% higher compare to last year’s earning (Rs 113897.20 Crores) for the same period
Highest ever loading in consecutive 7 respective months from Sep’20 to March’21
In the month of March 2021, Indian Railways loading was 130.38 million tonnes which sees the growth of 27.33%
In March, 2021, Indian Railways earned Rs. 12887.71 Crores from freight loading which is also 26.16% higher compared to last year’s earnings for the same month
01 APR 2021 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Despite the Covid challenges, Indian Railways closed the FY 2020-21 with record freight loading.
In the closing month of this fiscal year 2020-21, Indian Railways surpassed the last year’s loading that is 1232.63 compared to last year’s 1209.32 which shows the growth of 1.93%.
In this period, Indian Railways earned Rs. 117386.0 crores from freight loading. It is 3% higher than the last year’s earning from Freight which was Rs. 113897.20 Crores for the same period.
Indian Railways has maintained the momentum of highest ever loading in consecutive 07 respective months from September, 2020 to March, 2021.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for the month of March 2021 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
In the month of March 2021, Indian Railways loading was 130.38 million tonnes which is 27.33% higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (103.05 million tonnes). Indian Railways loading was 130.38 million tonnes which includes 58.57 million tonnes of coal, 16.78 million tonnes of iron ore, 3.67 million tonnes of foodgrains, 2.57 million tonnes of fertilizers, 3.97 million tonnes of mineral oil and 9.56 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker). In March, 2021, Indian Railways earned Rs. 12887.71 Crores from freight loading which is also 26.16% higher compared to last year’s earnings for the same month (Rs. 10215.08 crores).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that Freight trains’ speed has also registered significant increase in the existing network. Average speed for the freight trains in March 2021 was registered as 45.6 Km/hr which is 83% increase as compared to 24.93Km/hr in the same period.
Also, improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
COVID 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
2020- 21 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ ചരക്കുകളുടെ നീക്കത്തിലും വരുമാനത്തിലും നേട്ടം സ്വന്തമാക്കി ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ
01 APR 2021 4:52PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ഏപ്രിൽ 01, 2021
2020- 21 സാമ്പത്തികവർഷം അവസാനിക്കുമ്പോൾ കോവിഡ് വെല്ലുവിളികൾക്ക് ഇടയിലും തീവണ്ടി മാർഗം ഉള്ള ചരക്ക് നീക്കത്തിൽ റെക്കോർഡ് നേട്ടം പിന്നിട്ട് ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ. .
കഴിഞ്ഞവർഷത്തെ 1209.32 ദശലക്ഷം ടണ്ണിനെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 1.93% അധികം, അതായത് 1232.63 ദശലക്ഷം ടണ്ണിന്റെ ചരക്കുനീക്കം എന്ന നേട്ടമാണ് ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ നടപ്പു സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ അവസാന മാസത്തോടെ പിന്നിട്ടത്
ഇക്കാലയളവിൽ ചരക്കു നീക്കത്തിൽ നിന്നും 1,17,386.0 കോടി രൂപയാണ് ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ നേടിയത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇതേ കാലയളവിൽ നേടിയ 1,13,897.20 കോടി രൂപയേക്കാൾ മൂന്ന് ശതമാനം അധികമാണ് ഇത്.
2021 മാർച്ച് മാസം 130.38 ദശലക്ഷം ടൺ ചരക്കുകളാണ് തീവണ്ടിമാർഗം രാജ്യത്ത് വിതരണം ചെയ്തത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇതേ കാലയളവിനേക്കാൾ (103.05 ദശലക്ഷം ടൺ ) 27.33 ശതമാനം അധികമാണ് ഇത്
2021 മാർച്ച് മാസം തീവണ്ടി മാർഗം ഉള്ള ചരക്ക് നീക്കത്തിലൂടെ 12,887.71 കോടിരൂപയാണ് ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേയ്ക്ക് വരുമാനമായി ലഭിച്ചത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇതേ മാസത്തേക്കാൾ ( 10,215.08)
26.16 ശതമാനം അധികമാണ് ഇത്
നിലവിലെ റെയിൽ ശൃംഖലകളിൽ കൂടെയുള്ള ചരക്ക് തീവണ്ടികളുടെ യാത്രാ വേഗത്തിലും വലിയതോതിലുള്ള പുരോഗതി ദൃശ്യമായിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2021 മാർച്ച് മാസം ചരക്ക് തീവണ്ടികളുടെ ശരാശരി വേഗത മണിക്കൂറിൽ 45.6 കിലോമീറ്ററായാണ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയത്. ഇത് കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇതേ സമയത്തെ വേഗത്തെക്കാൾ (24.93 കിമി /മണിക്കൂർ ) 83 ശതമാനം അധികമാണ്
.