Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways registers Highest Freight figures in terms of loading and earnings in the FY2020-21
In the FY 2020-21, Indian Railways total loading was 1232.63 million tonnes which is 1.93 % higher compare to last year’s loading (1209.32 million tonnes) for the same period
In this FY 2020-21, Indian Railways earned Rs. 117386.0 crores from freight loading which is 3% higher compare to last year’s earning (Rs 113897.20 Crores) for the same period
Highest ever loading in consecutive 7 respective months from Sep’20 to March’21
In the month of March 2021, Indian Railways loading was 130.38 million tonnes which sees the growth of 27.33%
In March, 2021, Indian Railways earned Rs. 12887.71 Crores from freight loading which is also 26.16% higher compared to last year’s earnings for the same month
01 APR 2021 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Despite the Covid challenges, Indian Railways closed the FY 2020-21 with record freight loading.
In the closing month of this fiscal year 2020-21, Indian Railways surpassed the last year’s loading that is 1232.63 compared to last year’s 1209.32 which shows the growth of 1.93%.
In this period, Indian Railways earned Rs. 117386.0 crores from freight loading. It is 3% higher than the last year’s earning from Freight which was Rs. 113897.20 Crores for the same period.
Indian Railways has maintained the momentum of highest ever loading in consecutive 07 respective months from September, 2020 to March, 2021.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for the month of March 2021 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
In the month of March 2021, Indian Railways loading was 130.38 million tonnes which is 27.33% higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (103.05 million tonnes). Indian Railways loading was 130.38 million tonnes which includes 58.57 million tonnes of coal, 16.78 million tonnes of iron ore, 3.67 million tonnes of foodgrains, 2.57 million tonnes of fertilizers, 3.97 million tonnes of mineral oil and 9.56 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker). In March, 2021, Indian Railways earned Rs. 12887.71 Crores from freight loading which is also 26.16% higher compared to last year’s earnings for the same month (Rs. 10215.08 crores).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that Freight trains’ speed has also registered significant increase in the existing network. Average speed for the freight trains in March 2021 was registered as 45.6 Km/hr which is 83% increase as compared to 24.93Km/hr in the same period.
Also, improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
COVID 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے مالی سال 21-2020میں فریٹ لوڈنگ اور آمدنی کے معاملے میں سب سے زیادہ اعدادو شمار درج کئے
مالی سال 21-2020میں بھارتی ریلوےکی مجموعی لوڈنگ 1232.63 ملین ٹن تھی،جو گزشتہ سال کی لوڈنگ (1209.32ملین ٹن)کے مقابلے میں 1.93فیصد زیاد ہے
اس مالی سال 21-2020میں بھارتی ریلوے نے فریٹ لوڈنگ سے 117386.0 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی کی ، جواسی عرصے کے دوران گزشتہ سال کی آمدنی (113897.20کروڑ)سے تین فیصد زیادہ ہے
ستمبر 2020سے مارچ 2021 تک مسلسل سات متعلقہ مہینوں میں اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ لوڈنگ
مارچ 2021 میں بھارتی ریلوے کی لوڈنگ 130.38ملین ٹن تھی ،جس میں 27.33فیصد کا اضافہ دیکھا گیا
مارچ 2021میں بھارتی ریلوے نے فریٹ لوڈنگ سے 12887.71کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی کی ،جو پچھلے سال اسی مہینے میں کی گئی آمدنی سے 26.16فیصد زیادہ ہے
01 APR 2021 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ چیلنجوں کے باوجود ،بھارتی ریلوے نے مالی سال 21-2020کا اختتام ریکارڈ فریٹ لوڈنگ کے ساتھ کیا۔
اس مالی سال 21-2020 کے اختتامیہ مہینے میں ،بھارتی ریلوے نے پچھلے سال کی لوڈنگ 1209.32 کے مقابلے 1232.63 تک پہنچا دی جو 1.93فیصد کی گروتھ کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
اس عرصے کے دوران ،بھارتی ریلوے نے 117386.0کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی کی۔اسی عرصے کے دوران یہ گزشتہ سال کی آمدنی 113897.20کروڑ سے تین فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
بھارتی ریلوے نے ستمبر 2020سے مارچ 2021 تک مسلسل سات متعلقہ مہینوں میں اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ لوڈنگ کی رفتار برقرار رکھی ہے۔
مشن موڈ پر،مارچ 2021کے مہینے میں بھارتی ریلوے کی اسی مدت کے دوران گزشتہ سال کی فریٹ لوڈنگ اور آمدنی دونوں کو عبور کرلیا۔
مارچ 2021کے مہینے میں ،بھارتی ریلوے کی لوڈنگ 130.38ملین ٹن رہی جو گزشتہ سال اسی مدت کی لوڈنگ (103.05ملین ٹن) سے 27.33فیصد زیادہ ہے۔بھارتی ریلوے کی لوڈنگ 130.38ملین ٹن ہے جس میں 58.57ملین ٹن کوئلہ ،16.78ملین ٹن آئرن اور،3.67ملین ٹن گنا،2.57 ملین ٹن فرٹیلائزر،3.97ملین ٹن منرل آئل اور 9.56ملین ٹن سیمنٹ شامل ہے (کلنکرکے علاوہ)۔مارچ 2021میں بھارتی ریلوے نےفریٹ لوڈنگ سے 12887.71کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی کی ہےجو گزشتہ سال اسی مہینے میں کی گئی لوڈنگ (10215.08کروڑ) کے مقابلے 26.16فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ فریٹ موومنٹ کو بہت پرکشش بنانے کےلئے بھارتی ریلوے میں متعدد مراعات اور چھوٹ بھی دی جارہی ہیں۔
واضح رہے کہ فریٹ ٹرینوں کی رفتار نے بھی موجودہ نیٹ ورک نمایاں اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا ہے ۔مارچ 2021میں مال بردار ٹرینوں کی اوسط رفتار 45.6 فی گھنٹہ کے حسا ب سے درج کی گئی تھی جو اسی عرصے کے دوران 24.93 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کے مقابلے میں 83فیصد اضافہ ہے۔
نیز ، مال برداری کی نقل و حرکت میں بہتری کو ادارہ جاتی بنایا جائے گا اور آئندہ زیرو بیسڈ ٹائم ٹیبل میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔
بھارتی ریلوے نے کووڈ 19 کے دور کو ہر موقع پر پرفارمنس اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے ایک موقع کی طرح استعمال کیا ہے۔