Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Finance releases ₹45,000 crore as additional devolution to States in FY 2020-21
01 APR 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Government of India, released ₹45,000 crore as additional devolution to States in FY 2020-21. This is an increase of 8.2% over RE 2020-21. As per RE 2020-21, ₹5,49,959 crore, being 41% of the shareable pool of taxes and duties were estimated to be released to the States. However, Ministry of Finance has devolved an amount of ₹5,94,996 crore, based on the initial estimates of shareable pool that would be collected in 2020-21.
The Ministry of Finance has released these amounts to share the revenue buoyancy seen in Q4 2020-21 and in the true spirit of fiscal federalism. The additional amount of ₹45,000 crore was released in two instalments of ₹14,500 crore and ₹30,500 crore. ₹14,500 crore was released along with the 14th regular instalment of devolution on 26th March 2021, whereas the second instalment of ₹30,500 crore was released to the States on 31st March 2021.
Sl. No
State
RE 2020-21
Additional over RE 2020-21
Overall releases in FY 2020-21
1
Andhra Pradesh
22,611
1,850
24,461
2
Arunachal Pradesh
9,681
792
10,473
3
Assam
17,220
1,409
18,629
4
Bihar
55,334
4,527
59,861
5
Chhattisgarh
18,799
1,538
20,338
6
Goa
2,123
174
2,296
7
Gujarat
18,689
1,529
20,219
8
Haryana
5,951
487
6,438
9
Himachal Pradesh
4,394
360
4,754
10
Jharkhand
18,221
1,491
19,712
11
Karnataka
20,053
1,641
21,694
12
Kerala
10,686
874
11,560
13
Madhya Pradesh
43,373
3,549
46,922
14
Maharashtra
33,743
2,761
36,504
15
Manipur
3,949
323
4,272
16
Meghalaya
4,207
344
4,552
17
Mizoram
2,783
228
3,011
18
Nagaland
3,151
258
3,409
19
Odisha
25,460
2,083
27,543
20
Punjab
9,834
805
10,638
21
Rajasthan
32,885
2,690
35,576
22
Sikkim
2,134
175
2,308
23
Tamil Nadu
23,039
1,885
24,924
24
Telangana
11,732
960
12,692
25
Tripura
3,899
319
4,218
26
Uttar Pradesh
98,618
8,069
1,06,687
27
Uttarakhand
6,072
497
6,569
28
West Bengal
41,353
3,384
44,737
TOTAL
5,49,997
45,000
5,94,996

अर्थ मंत्रालय
अर्थ मंत्रालयाकडून राज्यांना आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 मधील अतिरिक्त निधी हस्तांतरणापोटी 45,000 कोटी रुपये जारी
01 APR 2021 3:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 एप्रिल 2021
भारत सरकारच्या अर्थ मंत्रालयाने आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 मधील अतिरिक्त निधी हस्तांतरणापोटी राज्यांना 45,000 कोटी रुपये दिले आहेत. 2020-21 च्या सुधारित अंदाजापेक्षा हा निधी 8.2 टक्कयांनी जास्त आहे. 2020-21 च्या सुधारित अंदाजांनुसार कर आणि शुल्कापोटी मिळणाऱ्या निधीचा हिस्सा म्हणून 5,49,959 कोटी रुपये हा 41 टक्के निधी देण्यात येणार होता. मात्र 2020-21 मधील संकलित झालेल्या निधीमधील देय असलेल्या हिश्श्याच्या सुरुवातीच्या अंदाजांनुसार वित्त मंत्रालयाने 5,94,496 कोटी रुपये हस्तांतरित केले आहेत. 2020-21 च्या चौथ्या तिमाहीत झालेल्या महसुल संकलनातील वाढीव वाटा देण्यासाठी आणि वास्तविक वित्तीय संघवादाच्या भावनेतून सरकारने हा निधी राज्यांना दिला आहे. 45,000 कोटी रुपयांचा हा अतिरिक्त निधी 14,500 आणि 30,500 कोटी रुपयांच्या दोन हप्त्यात देण्यात आला. 14,500 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी 26 मार्च 2021 रोजी 14 वा नियमित हप्ता म्हणून देण्यात आला. तर 31 मार्च 2021 रोजी 30,500 कोटी रुपयांचा दुसरा हप्ता राज्यांना देण्यात आला.
Sl. No
State
RE 2020-21
Additional over RE 2020-21
Overall releases in FY 2020-21
1
Andhra Pradesh
22,611
1,850
24,461
2
Arunachal Pradesh
9,681
792
10,473
3
Assam
17,220
1,409
18,629
4
Bihar
55,334
4,527
59,861
5
Chhattisgarh
18,799
1,538
20,338
6
Goa
2,123
174
2,296
7
Gujarat
18,689
1,529
20,219
8
Haryana
5,951
487
6,438
9
Himachal Pradesh
4,394
360
4,754
10
Jharkhand
18,221
1,491
19,712
11
Karnataka
20,053
1,641
21,694
12
Kerala
10,686
874
11,560
13
Madhya Pradesh
43,373
3,549
46,922
14
Maharashtra
33,743
2,761
36,504
15
Manipur
3,949
323
4,272
16
Meghalaya
4,207
344
4,552
17
Mizoram
2,783
228
3,011
18
Nagaland
3,151
258
3,409
19
Odisha
25,460
2,083
27,543
20
Punjab
9,834
805
10,638
21
Rajasthan
32,885
2,690
35,576
22
Sikkim
2,134
175
2,308
23
Tamil Nadu
23,039
1,885
24,924
24
Telangana
11,732
960
12,692
25
Tripura
3,899
319
4,218
26
Uttar Pradesh
98,618
8,069
1,06,687
27
Uttarakhand
6,072
497
6,569
28
West Bengal
41,353
3,384
44,737
TOTAL
5,49,997
45,000
5,94,996