ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮਾਲੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020—21 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 45,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ
01 APR 2021 2:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮਾਲੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020—21 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 45,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਧੀਕ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਸੋਧੇ ਅੰਦਾਜਿ਼ਆਂ 2020—21 ਤੋਂ 8.2% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ । ਸੋਧੇ ਅੰਦਾਜਿ਼ਆਂ 2020—21 ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 5,49,968 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜੋ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਊਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝ ਯੋਗ ਪੂਲ ਦਾ 41% ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 2020—21 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਂਝ ਯੋਗ ਪੂਲ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਅੰਦਾਜਿ਼ਆ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ 5,94,996 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ 2020—21 ਦੀ ਚੌਥੀ ਦੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਘੀ ਘਾਟੇ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ । ਵਧੀਕ 45,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ 2 ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ 14,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤੇ 30,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । 14,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ 26 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਨੂੰ 14ਵੀਂ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਜਦਕਿ 30,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਦੂਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
Sl. No
State
RE 2020-21
Additional over RE 2020-21
Overall releases in FY 2020-21
1
Andhra Pradesh
22,611
1,850
24,461
2
Arunachal Pradesh
9,681
792
10,473
3
Assam
17,220
1,409
18,629
4
Bihar
55,334
4,527
59,861
5
Chhattisgarh
18,799
1,538
20,338
6
Goa
2,123
174
2,296
7
Gujarat
18,689
1,529
20,219
8
Haryana
5,951
487
6,438
9
Himachal Pradesh
4,394
360
4,754
10
Jharkhand
18,221
1,491
19,712
11
Karnataka
20,053
1,641
21,694
12
Kerala
10,686
874
11,560
13
Madhya Pradesh
43,373
3,549
46,922
14
Maharashtra
33,743
2,761
36,504
15
Manipur
3,949
323
4,272
16
Meghalaya
4,207
344
4,552
17
Mizoram
2,783
228
3,011
18
Nagaland
3,151
258
3,409
19
Odisha
25,460
2,083
27,543
20
Punjab
9,834
805
10,638
21
Rajasthan
32,885
2,690
35,576
22
Sikkim
2,134
175
2,308
23
Tamil Nadu
23,039
1,885
24,924
24
Telangana
11,732
960
12,692
25
Tripura
3,899
319
4,218
26
Uttar Pradesh
98,618
8,069
1,06,687
27
Uttarakhand
6,072
497
6,569
28
West Bengal
41,353
3,384
44,737
TOTAL
5,49,997
45,000
5,94,996

Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Finance releases ₹45,000 crore as additional devolution to States in FY 2020-21
01 APR 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Government of India, released ₹45,000 crore as additional devolution to States in FY 2020-21. This is an increase of 8.2% over RE 2020-21. As per RE 2020-21, ₹5,49,959 crore, being 41% of the shareable pool of taxes and duties were estimated to be released to the States. However, Ministry of Finance has devolved an amount of ₹5,94,996 crore, based on the initial estimates of shareable pool that would be collected in 2020-21.
The Ministry of Finance has released these amounts to share the revenue buoyancy seen in Q4 2020-21 and in the true spirit of fiscal federalism. The additional amount of ₹45,000 crore was released in two instalments of ₹14,500 crore and ₹30,500 crore. ₹14,500 crore was released along with the 14th regular instalment of devolution on 26th March 2021, whereas the second instalment of ₹30,500 crore was released to the States on 31st March 2021.
Sl. No
State
RE 2020-21
Additional over RE 2020-21
Overall releases in FY 2020-21
1
Andhra Pradesh
22,611
1,850
24,461
2
Arunachal Pradesh
9,681
792
10,473
3
Assam
17,220
1,409
18,629
4
Bihar
55,334
4,527
59,861
5
Chhattisgarh
18,799
1,538
20,338
6
Goa
2,123
174
2,296
7
Gujarat
18,689
1,529
20,219
8
Haryana
5,951
487
6,438
9
Himachal Pradesh
4,394
360
4,754
10
Jharkhand
18,221
1,491
19,712
11
Karnataka
20,053
1,641
21,694
12
Kerala
10,686
874
11,560
13
Madhya Pradesh
43,373
3,549
46,922
14
Maharashtra
33,743
2,761
36,504
15
Manipur
3,949
323
4,272
16
Meghalaya
4,207
344
4,552
17
Mizoram
2,783
228
3,011
18
Nagaland
3,151
258
3,409
19
Odisha
25,460
2,083
27,543
20
Punjab
9,834
805
10,638
21
Rajasthan
32,885
2,690
35,576
22
Sikkim
2,134
175
2,308
23
Tamil Nadu
23,039
1,885
24,924
24
Telangana
11,732
960
12,692
25
Tripura
3,899
319
4,218
26
Uttar Pradesh
98,618
8,069
1,06,687
27
Uttarakhand
6,072
497
6,569
28
West Bengal
41,353
3,384
44,737
TOTAL
5,49,997
45,000
5,94,996