AYUSH
Prime Minister’s Yoga Awards on the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2021
31 MAR 2021 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Ever since its inception on the 9th of November 2014, the Ministry of AYUSH (MoA), Government of India (GoI) has been actively working with a vision to facilitate the adoption and acceptance of the practice of Yoga worldwide. One of the key initiatives of the Ministry of AYUSH (MoA), the International Day of Yoga (IDY), has gained international recognition. The objective of observing the International Day of Yoga (IDY) is to remind the people across the globe about the benefits of Yoga and take measures to build public interest in health and wellness through Yoga.
Shri Narendra Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister, on the second International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2016,had announced two categories of Yoga awards – one being International and other being National – to be announcedon the occasion of the International Day of Yoga (IDY). The purpose of the awards is to recognize and felicitate the individual(s)/organization(s) who/which have made a significant impact on the society, for a sustained period, bythe way of promotion and development of Yoga.
Due to pandemic of Covid-19, the applications for the award were not invited in 2020. However like previous years, the Ministry of AYUSH (MoA), Government of India (GoI) will be felicitating the achievers and unsung heroes and institutions of the domain of Yoga, from different parts of the country and across the world with the Prime Minister’s Yoga Awards (PMYA). The awardwill be hosted on the My Gov platform, and consists of two National categories for the entities of Indian origin,and two International categories for the entities of Indian or foreign origin. The applicants/nominees for these awards should have a rich experience in Yoga, and a deep understanding of Yoga.An application, complete in all respects, can be made by the applicant directly, or they may be nominated by a prominent person or organisation working in the field of Yoga, for consideration under this award process. An applicant can nominate/can be nominated for only one award category, that is either the National Award or the International Award, in a particular year.
The nomination process for this year will begin from 30/03/2021, with the last date for the submission of the entries being 30/04/2021. The selection process is a well-defined process for which two committees are constituted by the Ministry of AYUSH (MoA), Government of India (GoI), namely the Screening Committeeand the Evaluation Committee (Jury), which will decide the selection and evaluation criteria for finalizing the recipientsof the awards.Interested applicants can access the PMYA page at https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards/to understand the nominations process and participate.
The winners will be felicitated by the means of a trophy, certificate, and a cash award of INR 25 Lakh, which will be announced on the International Day of Yoga on 21st June 2021. In-case of joint winners, the awards would be divided among the winners.

وزارت آیوش
یوگاکے عالمی دن 2021پروزیراعظم کایوگاایوارڈ
31 MAR 2021 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی آیوش وزارت 9نومبر ، 2014کو اپنی تشکیل کے دن سے ہی عالمی سطح پر یوگاکو اپنانے اوراسے تسلیم کرنے میں آسانی فراہم کرنے کے ویژن کے ساتھ سرگرمی کے ساتھ کام کررہی ہے ۔ آیوش وزارت کی جانب سے کئے گئے اہم اقدامات میں سے عالمی یوگادن بھی ایک ہے ۔ اسے عالمی سطح پر شناخت مل چکی ہے اور قبول بھی کیاجاچکاہے ۔ یوگاکاعالمی دن منانے کا مقصد دنیا بھرکے لوگوں کو یوگا کے فائدہ کے بارے میں بتانا اوریوگاکے ذریعہ صحت اور بیماریوں سے محفوظ رہنے میں لوگوں کی دلچسپی پیداکرنے اقدامات کرناہے ۔
عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے دوسرے عالمی یوگادن 2016کے موقع پر یوگاایوارڈ کے دو زمروں ایک قومی اورایک بین الاقوامی کا اعلان کیاتھا۔ اس کا اعلان عالمی یوگا دن پر کیاجاتاہے ، ان ایوارڈز کا مقصد یوگا کا فروغ اور ترقی سے تسلسل کے ساتھ سماج پراہم اثرات مرتب کرنے والے افراد /تنظیموں کو تسلیم کرنا ہے ۔کووڈ -19وباکے سبب 2020میں ایوارڈز کے لئے درخواستیں مدعونہیں کی گئی تھیں ۔ لیکن حکومت ہند کی آیوش وزارت پچھلے سال کی طرح ہی ملک کے مختلف علاقوں کے کامیاب اشخاص اور یوگا کے شعبے کے اداروں کو وزیراعظم کے یوگا ایوارڈ( پی ایم وائی اے ) سے سرفراز کرے گا۔ ایوارڈMy Govپلیٹ فارم پر پوسٹ کیاجائے گا۔ ہندنژاد شخص /ادارے کے لئے قومی ایوارڈ میں دوزمرے ہوں گے اورہندوستانی لوگ غیرملکی افراد کے لئے دوبین الاقوامی زمرے ہوں گے ۔ ان ایوارڈز کے لئے درخواست کنندگان /نامزدگان کے پاس یوگا شعبے میں جامع تجربہ ہونا چاہیئے اوریوگا کی گہری سمجھ بھی ہونی چاہیئے ۔ اس ایوارڈ عمل کے تحت غوروخوض کے لئے تمام پہلوؤں سے تمام درخواستیں درخواست کنندگان براہ راست ارسال کرسکتے ہیں یا یوگاکے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے مشہورشخص یاادارے کے ذریعہ نامزدکئے جاسکتے ہیں ۔ ایک درخواست کنندہ صرف ایک زمرے کے لئے ہی نامزد کیاجاسکتاہے ۔ یعنی مخصوص زمرے میں قومی ایوارڈیا بین الاقوامی ایوارڈ میں سے کسی ایک ایوارڈ کے لئے ۔
اس سال کے لئے نامزدگی کاعمل 30مارچ 2021سے شروع ہوگی اوردرخواستیں جمع کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 30اپریل ، 2021ہے ۔ انتخاب کا عمل ایک پہلے سے تشریح شدہ عمل ہے جس کے لئے حکومت ہند کی آیوش وزارت کے ذریعہ دوکمیٹیاں بنائی جاتی ہیں ۔ یہ کمیٹیاں ہیں ، جانچ کمیٹی اور فیصلہ ساز کمیٹی ۔ یہ کمیٹیاں ہی ایوارڈ پانے والے کے ناموں کو حتمی طورپرانتخاب کریں گی اورتجزیاتی پالیسی طے کریں گی ۔ خواہشمند حضرات نامزدگی عمل کی سمجھ اورحصہ لینے کے لئے https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards/پر
پی ایم وائی اے پرپیج کو ایکسیس کرسکتے ہیں ۔
ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کو ایک ٹرافی ،توصیف نامہ اور25لاکھ روپے نقد انعام دیاجائے گا۔ اس ایوارڈ کا اعلان 21جون ، 2021کو عالمی یوگادن پرکیاجائے گا۔ مشترکہ طورپرکامیاب ہونے کی صورت میں ایوارڈ کامیاب کنندگان میں تقسیم کردیاجائے گا۔