AYUSH
Prime Minister’s Yoga Awards on the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2021
31 MAR 2021 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Ever since its inception on the 9th of November 2014, the Ministry of AYUSH (MoA), Government of India (GoI) has been actively working with a vision to facilitate the adoption and acceptance of the practice of Yoga worldwide. One of the key initiatives of the Ministry of AYUSH (MoA), the International Day of Yoga (IDY), has gained international recognition. The objective of observing the International Day of Yoga (IDY) is to remind the people across the globe about the benefits of Yoga and take measures to build public interest in health and wellness through Yoga.
Shri Narendra Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister, on the second International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2016,had announced two categories of Yoga awards – one being International and other being National – to be announcedon the occasion of the International Day of Yoga (IDY). The purpose of the awards is to recognize and felicitate the individual(s)/organization(s) who/which have made a significant impact on the society, for a sustained period, bythe way of promotion and development of Yoga.
Due to pandemic of Covid-19, the applications for the award were not invited in 2020. However like previous years, the Ministry of AYUSH (MoA), Government of India (GoI) will be felicitating the achievers and unsung heroes and institutions of the domain of Yoga, from different parts of the country and across the world with the Prime Minister’s Yoga Awards (PMYA). The awardwill be hosted on the My Gov platform, and consists of two National categories for the entities of Indian origin,and two International categories for the entities of Indian or foreign origin. The applicants/nominees for these awards should have a rich experience in Yoga, and a deep understanding of Yoga.An application, complete in all respects, can be made by the applicant directly, or they may be nominated by a prominent person or organisation working in the field of Yoga, for consideration under this award process. An applicant can nominate/can be nominated for only one award category, that is either the National Award or the International Award, in a particular year.
The nomination process for this year will begin from 30/03/2021, with the last date for the submission of the entries being 30/04/2021. The selection process is a well-defined process for which two committees are constituted by the Ministry of AYUSH (MoA), Government of India (GoI), namely the Screening Committeeand the Evaluation Committee (Jury), which will decide the selection and evaluation criteria for finalizing the recipientsof the awards.Interested applicants can access the PMYA page at https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards/to understand the nominations process and participate.
The winners will be felicitated by the means of a trophy, certificate, and a cash award of INR 25 Lakh, which will be announced on the International Day of Yoga on 21st June 2021. In-case of joint winners, the awards would be divided among the winners.

आयुष मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन (IDY) 2021 रोजी पंतप्रधान योग पारितोषिके
31 MAR 2021 4:58PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारचे आयुष मंत्रालय (MoA), 9 नोव्हेंबर 2014 या त्याच्या स्थापनादिनापासूनच जगभरात योगाचा प्रसार आणि स्वीकार व्हावा या दृष्टीकोनातून सक्रियरित्या प्रयत्नशील आहे. आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाचा संपूर्ण जगाने केलेला स्वीकार हे या मंत्रालयाच्या पुढाकाराने झालेल्या कामांपैकी एक नोंदवण्याजोगे काम. जगाला योगाचे फायदे कळावेत आणि योगाच्या माध्यमातून बहुसंख्यांनी आरोग्य व निरामयता प्राप्त करून घ्यावी हेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन साजरा करण्यामागील उद्दिष्ट आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदींनी 2016 मध्ये म्हणजे दुसऱ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाच्या दिवशी (IDY) प्रत्येक आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनी देण्यात येणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय व आंतरराष्ट्रीय अश्या दोन श्रेणीतील पारितोषिकांची योजना जाहीर केली होती. योगाचा प्रचार आणि विकास या माध्यमातून ज्या व्यक्तींनी वा संस्थांनी समाजाला शाश्वत योगदान दिले आहे अश्या संस्थांना वा व्यक्तींना निवडून त्यांचा सत्कार करणे हे या पारितोषिकांमागील उद्दिष्ट
कोविड-19 ची परिस्थिती ध्यानात घेऊन 2020 या वर्षात पारितोषिकांसाठी अर्ज मागवले गेले नाहीत. तरीसुद्धा गेल्या वर्षीप्रमाणेच भारत सरकारचे आयुष मंत्रालय योगाच्या परिक्षेत्रात यश मिळवलेल्या पण ज्यांचे कार्य अजूनपर्यंत फारसे कोणाला माहित नाही, अश्या देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यातील व परदेशातील अनेक व्यक्ती वा संस्थांना पंतप्रधान योग पारितोषिकाने (PMYA) गौरवणार आहे. पारितोषिक वितरण My Gov या मंचावर होईल. यामध्ये राष्ट्रीय श्रेणीत दोन भारतीय व आंतरराष्ट्रीय श्रेणीत भारतासह इतर देशपातळीवरील दोन पारितोषिकांचा समावेश असेल. या पारितोषिकांसाठी अर्जदार/नामांकनप्राप्त असणाऱ्यांना योगक्षेत्रातील समृद्ध अनुभव आणि सखोल समज असणे आवश्यक आहे. अर्जदारामार्फत किंवा योगाच्या क्षेत्रातील मान्यवर व्यक्ती वा संस्थेमार्फत नामांकनाच्या माध्यमातून संपूर्णपणे भरलेला अर्ज या पारितोषिकांसाठी विचारात घेतला जाईल. एका विशिष्ठ वर्षासाठी अर्जदार स्वतःच्या किंवा नामांकनाच्या माध्यमातून राष्ट्रीय किंवा आंतरराष्ट्रीय यापैकी फक्त एकाच श्रेणीसाठी विचारात घेतला जाईल.
या वर्षीची नामांकन प्रक्रिया 31/03/2021 पासून सुरू होईल, आणि 30/04/2021 ही अर्ज भरण्याची शेवटची तारीख असेल. निवड प्रक्रिया ही निश्चित स्वरूपाची असून त्यासाठी भारत सरकारच्या आयुष मंत्रालयाकडून दोन समित्या स्थापन केल्या आहेत. पारितोषिकयोग्य व्यक्ती तसेच संस्था निश्चित करण्याकरता छाननी समिती व मुल्यमापन समिती अश्या दोन समित्या निवड आणि मुल्यमापन निकष ठरवतील. https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards/ येथे PMYA या पानावर जाऊन अर्जदार, नामांकन प्रक्रिया व भाग घेण्यासाठी आवश्यक बाबी माहिती करून घेऊ शकतील.
21 जून 2021 म्हणजे आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाला विजेते जाहीर होतील आणि विजेत्यांना ट्रॉफी, प्रमाणपत्र तसेच रु. 25 लाखाचे रोख बक्षिस देऊन गौरवण्यात येईल. संयुक्त विजेत्यांना पारितोषिक विभागून दिले जाईल.