आयुष
अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय योग दिवस 2021 पर प्रधानमंत्री का योग पुरस्‍कार
31 MAR 2021 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का आयुष मंत्रालय 9 नवम्‍बर, 2014 को अपने गठन के दिन से ही विश्‍व स्‍तर पर योगाभ्‍यास अपनाने और स्‍वीकार करने में सुगमता के विज़न के साथ सक्रिय कार्य कर रहा है। आयुष मंत्रालय के प्रमुख कदमों में एक है अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय योग दिवस। इसे अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मान्‍यता मिली है। अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाने का उद्देश्‍य दुनियाभर के लोगों को योग के लाभ के बारे में बताना और योग के माध्‍यम से स्‍वास्‍थ्य तथा आरोग्‍य में लोगों की रुचि बनाने केउपाय करना है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने दूसरे अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय योग दिवस 2016 के अवसर पर योग पुरस्‍कारकी दो श्रेणियों एक राष्‍ट्रीय और एक अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय की घोषणा की थी। घोषणा अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय योग दिवस पर की जाती है। इन पुरस्‍कारों का उद्देश्‍य योग प्रोत्‍साहन और विकास से सतत रूप में समाज पर महत्‍वपूर्ण प्रभाव छोड़ने वाले व्‍यक्तियों/संगठनों को मान्‍यता देना है।
कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण 2020 में पुरस्‍कार के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित नहीं किए गए थे। लेकिन भारत सरकार का आयुष मंत्रालय पिछले वर्ष की तरह ही देश के विभिन्‍न भागों केसफल व्‍यक्तियों तथा अप्रशंसित नायकों और योग क्षेत्र के संस्‍थानों को प्रधानमंत्री के योग पुरस्‍कार (पीएमवाईए) से सम्‍मानित करेगा। पुरस्‍कार My Gov प्‍लेटफॉर्म पर होस्‍ट किया जाएगा। भारतीय मूल के व्‍यक्ति/संस्‍था लिए राष्‍ट्रीय पुरस्‍कार में दो श्रेणियां होंगी और भारतीय तथा विदेशी मूल के लिए दो अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय श्रेणियां होंगी। इन पुरस्‍कारों के लिए आवेदकों/नामितों के पास योग क्षेत्र में समृद्ध अनुभव होना चाहिए और योग की गहरी समझ होनी चाहिए। इस पुरस्‍कार प्रक्रिया के अंतर्गत विचार के लिए सभी दृष्टि से पूर्ण आवेदन सीधे तौर पर आवेदनकर्ता कर सकते हैं या योग के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले जाने-माने व्‍यक्ति या संगठन द्वारा नामित किए जा सकते हैं। एक आवेदनकर्ता केवल एक श्रेणी के लिए ही नामित किया जा सकता है यानी वर्ष विशेष में राष्‍ट्रीय पुरस्‍कार या अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय पुरस्‍कार में से किसी एक पुरस्‍कार के लिए।
इस वर्ष के लिए नामांकन प्रक्रिया 30.03.2021 से प्रारंभ होगी और प्रविष्टियां प्रस्‍तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि 30.04.2021 है। चयन प्रक्रिया एक सुपरिभाषित प्रक्रिया है जिसके लिए भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा दो समितियां बनाई जाती हैं। ये समितियां हैं जांच समिति तथा मूल्‍यांकन समिति (निर्याणक मंडल) ये समितियां ही पुरस्‍कार पाने वालों के नामों को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए चयन और मूल्‍यांकन कसौटी तय करेंगी। अभिरूची रखने वाले आवेदक नामांकन प्रक्रिया की समझ और भागीदारी के लिए https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards/ पर पीएमवाईए पेज को एक्‍सेस कर सकते हैं।
पुरस्‍कार पाने वालों को एक ट्रॉफी, प्रमाण-पत्र और 25 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्‍कार दिया जाएगा। इस पुरस्‍कार की घोषणा 21 जून, 2021 को अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय योग दिवस पर की जाएगी। संयुक्‍त विजेता होने की स्थिति में पुरस्‍कार विजेताओं में विभाजित होगा।

AYUSH
Prime Minister’s Yoga Awards on the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2021
31 MAR 2021 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Ever since its inception on the 9th of November 2014, the Ministry of AYUSH (MoA), Government of India (GoI) has been actively working with a vision to facilitate the adoption and acceptance of the practice of Yoga worldwide. One of the key initiatives of the Ministry of AYUSH (MoA), the International Day of Yoga (IDY), has gained international recognition. The objective of observing the International Day of Yoga (IDY) is to remind the people across the globe about the benefits of Yoga and take measures to build public interest in health and wellness through Yoga.
Shri Narendra Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister, on the second International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2016,had announced two categories of Yoga awards – one being International and other being National – to be announcedon the occasion of the International Day of Yoga (IDY). The purpose of the awards is to recognize and felicitate the individual(s)/organization(s) who/which have made a significant impact on the society, for a sustained period, bythe way of promotion and development of Yoga.
Due to pandemic of Covid-19, the applications for the award were not invited in 2020. However like previous years, the Ministry of AYUSH (MoA), Government of India (GoI) will be felicitating the achievers and unsung heroes and institutions of the domain of Yoga, from different parts of the country and across the world with the Prime Minister’s Yoga Awards (PMYA). The awardwill be hosted on the My Gov platform, and consists of two National categories for the entities of Indian origin,and two International categories for the entities of Indian or foreign origin. The applicants/nominees for these awards should have a rich experience in Yoga, and a deep understanding of Yoga.An application, complete in all respects, can be made by the applicant directly, or they may be nominated by a prominent person or organisation working in the field of Yoga, for consideration under this award process. An applicant can nominate/can be nominated for only one award category, that is either the National Award or the International Award, in a particular year.
The nomination process for this year will begin from 30/03/2021, with the last date for the submission of the entries being 30/04/2021. The selection process is a well-defined process for which two committees are constituted by the Ministry of AYUSH (MoA), Government of India (GoI), namely the Screening Committeeand the Evaluation Committee (Jury), which will decide the selection and evaluation criteria for finalizing the recipientsof the awards.Interested applicants can access the PMYA page at https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards/to understand the nominations process and participate.
The winners will be felicitated by the means of a trophy, certificate, and a cash award of INR 25 Lakh, which will be announced on the International Day of Yoga on 21st June 2021. In-case of joint winners, the awards would be divided among the winners.