Prime Minister's Office
PM writes to a farmer on crop insurance scheme
Making continuous efforts to ease every problem of the farmer from seed to market: Prime Minister
18 MAR 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Though Prime Minister Narendra Modi's daily routine is very busy, not many people are aware that whenever he finds time, he does not miss the opportunity to respond to people’s letters and their messages. One such letter was received by Kheemanand of Nainital, Uttarakhand, who congratulated the PM through the Narendra Modi app (Namo app) on the completion of five successful years of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana and other efforts of the Government. The Prime Minister has written a letter to Kheemanand thanking him for sharing his valuable thoughts.
"Thank you for sharing your valuable views on the continuing efforts being made by the Government to improve various sectors, including agriculture, and take the country to new heights of development," Prime Minister Modi wrote in the letter. “Such messages give me new energy to commit myself for the service of the country.”’
Referring to the success of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, the Prime Minister said, "Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana is continuously playing an important role in protecting the economic interests of the hardworking farmers by reducing the risk associated with weather uncertainties. Crores of farmers are availing the benefits of this farmer-friendly insurance scheme today.”
Referring to the government's committed efforts towards agriculture and farmers' welfare, Prime Minister Modi wrote further in the letter, "Through comprehensive coverage and transparent claim redressal process over the last five years, this 'fasal bima' (crop insurance) scheme has emerged as an example of our determined efforts for farmers' welfare. Today, sustained efforts are being made to remove every small and big difficulty in the way of the farmers' journey from the 'seed to market' and to ensure their prosperity and progress of agriculture."
The Prime Minister also appreciated the contribution and role of the people in the progress of the country in the letter and wrote: “Today the country is rapidly moving towards building a strong, prosperous and self-reliant India with a vision of all-round development. Energised by the trust of all the citizens, the nation is determined to achieve the national goals and I am sure that our efforts to take the country to new heights on the world stage will be further intensified.”
Earlier, Kheemanand had congratulated Prime Minister Modi in his message on the successful completion of five years of the crop insurance scheme. Kheemanand had also said that the central government, under the leadership of the Prime Minister, was constantly making efforts for the progress of the citizens and of the nation through various welfare schemes.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने फसल बीमा योजना पर किसान को पत्र लिखा
बीज से लेकर बाजार तक किसान की हर दिक़्क़त को दूर करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास : प्रधानमंत्री
18 MAR 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
यूं तो प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की दिनचर्या काफी व्यस्त रहती है, मगर कम ही लोगों को यह पता होगा कि उन्हें जब भी मौका मिलता है वह अपनी व्यस्त दिनचर्या से समय निकालकर लोगों की चिट्ठियों और उनके संदेशों का जवाब देने से चूकते नहीं हैं। ऐसा ही एक पत्र मिला है नैनीताल, उत्तराखण्ड के खीमानंद को जिन्होंने नरेन्द्र मोदी ऐप(नमो ऐप) के जरिए पीएम को संदेश भेजकर प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के 5 सफल वर्ष पूरे होने और सरकार के अन्य प्रयासों के लिए बधाई दी थी। अब प्रधानमंत्री ने खीमानंद को पत्र लिखकर उन्हें उनके बहुमूल्य विचार साझा करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने पत्र में लिखा है, ‘कृषि समेत विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सुधार और देश को विकास की नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे सतत प्रयासों पर अपने बहुमूल्य विचार साझा करने के लिए आपका आभार। ऐसे आत्मीय सन्देश मुझे देश की सेवा में जी-जान से जुटे रहने की नई ऊर्जा देते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना की सफलता का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया, ‘प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना मौसम की अनिश्चितता से जुड़े जोखिम को कम कर मेहनती किसान भाई बहनों के आर्थिक हितों की रक्षा करने में लगातार अहम् भूमिका निभा रही है। किसान हितैषी बीमा योजना का लाभ आज करोड़ों किसान ले रहे हैं। ’
कृषि और किसान कल्याण के प्रति संकल्पित सरकार के प्रयासों का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने आगे पत्र में लिखा है, ‘पिछले पांच वर्षों में व्यापक कवरेज और पारदर्शी दावा निस्तारण प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से यह योजना किसान कल्याण को समर्पित हमारे संकल्पित प्रयासों और पक्के इरादों की एक महत्वपूर्ण मिसाल बन कर उभरी है। आज बीज से लेकर बाजार तक किसान भाई-बहनों की हर छोटी-बड़ी दिक्कतों को दूर करने और अन्नदाता की समृद्धि और कृषि की प्रगति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। ’
इसके साथ ही प्रधानमंत्री ने देश की प्रगति में देशवासियों के योगदान और उनकी भूमिका की सरहाना करते हुए लिखा, ‘सर्वांगीण और सर्वस्पर्शी विकास के दृष्टिकोण के साथ आज देश एक सशक्त, समृद्ध और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण की ओर तेजी से अग्रसर है। समस्त देशवासियों के विश्वास से ऊर्जित देश राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए एकनिष्ठ है और मुझे पूर्ण विश्वास है कि देश को विश्व पटल पर नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के हमारे प्रयास आगे और तेज होंगे। ’
इससे पहले खीमानंद ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को अपने संदेश में फसल बीमा योजना के 5 सफल वर्ष पूरे होने पर बधाई दी थी। साथ ही खीमानंद ने कहा था सरकार प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में सरकार विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के जरिए नागरिकों की उन्नति और राष्ट्र की प्रगति के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रही है।