Prime Minister's Office
PM writes to a farmer on crop insurance scheme
Making continuous efforts to ease every problem of the farmer from seed to market: Prime Minister
18 MAR 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Though Prime Minister Narendra Modi's daily routine is very busy, not many people are aware that whenever he finds time, he does not miss the opportunity to respond to people’s letters and their messages. One such letter was received by Kheemanand of Nainital, Uttarakhand, who congratulated the PM through the Narendra Modi app (Namo app) on the completion of five successful years of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana and other efforts of the Government. The Prime Minister has written a letter to Kheemanand thanking him for sharing his valuable thoughts.
"Thank you for sharing your valuable views on the continuing efforts being made by the Government to improve various sectors, including agriculture, and take the country to new heights of development," Prime Minister Modi wrote in the letter. “Such messages give me new energy to commit myself for the service of the country.”’
Referring to the success of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, the Prime Minister said, "Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana is continuously playing an important role in protecting the economic interests of the hardworking farmers by reducing the risk associated with weather uncertainties. Crores of farmers are availing the benefits of this farmer-friendly insurance scheme today.”
Referring to the government's committed efforts towards agriculture and farmers' welfare, Prime Minister Modi wrote further in the letter, "Through comprehensive coverage and transparent claim redressal process over the last five years, this 'fasal bima' (crop insurance) scheme has emerged as an example of our determined efforts for farmers' welfare. Today, sustained efforts are being made to remove every small and big difficulty in the way of the farmers' journey from the 'seed to market' and to ensure their prosperity and progress of agriculture."
The Prime Minister also appreciated the contribution and role of the people in the progress of the country in the letter and wrote: “Today the country is rapidly moving towards building a strong, prosperous and self-reliant India with a vision of all-round development. Energised by the trust of all the citizens, the nation is determined to achieve the national goals and I am sure that our efforts to take the country to new heights on the world stage will be further intensified.”
Earlier, Kheemanand had congratulated Prime Minister Modi in his message on the successful completion of five years of the crop insurance scheme. Kheemanand had also said that the central government, under the leadership of the Prime Minister, was constantly making efforts for the progress of the citizens and of the nation through various welfare schemes.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଫସଲ ବୀମା ଯୋଜନା ଉପରେ ଜଣେ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପତ୍ର
ବିହନ ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ବଜାର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କୃଷକଙ୍କ ସବୁ ସମସ୍ୟା ଦୂର କରିବା ଲାଗି ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯାଉଛି: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
18 MAR 2021 7:01PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସାଧାରଣତଃ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଦିନଚର୍ଯ୍ୟା ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବ୍ୟସ୍ତବହୁଳ ରହିଥାଏ, କିନ୍ତୁ ଖୁବ କମ ଲୋକ ଏହା ଜାଣନ୍ତି ଯେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିବା ମାତ୍ରେ ସେ ବ୍ୟସ୍ତ ଦିନଚର୍ଯ୍ୟାରୁ ସମୟ ବାହାର କରି ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଚିଠି ଲେଖିଥାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାର ଜବାବ ଦେଇଥାନ୍ତି। ଏପରି ଏକ ପତ୍ର ମିଳିଛି ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ନୈନୀତାଲର ଖୀମାନନ୍ଦଙ୍କୁ ଯିଏକି ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆପ୍ (ନମୋ ଆପ୍) ଜରିଆରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ପଠାଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଫସଲ ବୀମା ଯୋଜନାର ସଫଳ ୫ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଉପଲକ୍ଷେ ଏବଂ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରୟାସ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଖୀମାନନ୍ଦକୁ ପତ୍ର ଲେଖି ତାଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କର ବହୁମୂଲ୍ୟ ବିଚାର ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ପତ୍ରରେ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି, “କୃଷି ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସଂସ୍କାର ଏବଂ ଦେଶକୁ ବିକାଶର ନୂତନ ଉଚ୍ଚତାକୁ ନେଇ ଯିବା ଲାଗି ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରୟାସ ଉପରେ ନିଜର ବହୁମୂଲ୍ୟ ବିଚାର ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିବାରୁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଉଛି। ଏପରି ଆତ୍ମୀୟତାପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ମୋତେ ଦେଶ ସେବାରେ ଆପ୍ରାଣ ଭାବେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ରହିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେଇଥାଏ।”
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଫସଲ ବୀମା ଯୋଜନାର ସଫଳତା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, “ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଫସଲ ବୀମା ଯୋଜନା ଋତୁକାଳୀନ ଅନିଶ୍ଚିତତା ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ବିପଦକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରି ପରିଶ୍ରମୀ କୃଷକଭାଇମାନଙ୍କର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ଲାଗି ନିରନ୍ତର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ କରୁଛି। କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣକାରୀ ବୀମା ଯୋଜନାର ଲାଭ ଆଜି କୋଟି କୋଟି କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ମିଳିପାରୁଛି।”
କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପ୍ରତି ସଂକଳ୍ପିତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରୟାସ ବିଷୟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ମୋଦୀ ଆହୁରି ପତ୍ରରେ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି, “ବିଗତ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ବ୍ୟାପକ କଭରେଜ ଏବଂ ପାରଦର୍ଶୀ ଦାବି ସମାଧାନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପ୍ରତି ସମର୍ପିତ ଆମର ସଂକଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଏବଂ ଦୃଢ଼ ମନୋବଳର ଏକ ମହତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉଦାହରଣ ଭାବେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି। ଆଜି ବିହନ ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ବଜାର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କୃଷକ ଭାଇ-ଭଉଣୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଛୋଟବଡ଼ ଅସୁବିଧାକୁ ଦୂର କରିବା ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ନଦାତାଙ୍କ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ କୃଷିର ପ୍ରଗତି ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯାଉଛି।”
ଏଥିସହିତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରଗତିରେ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କର ଯୋଗଦାନ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଭୂମିକାକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରି ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି, “ସର୍ବାଙ୍ଗୀନ ଏବଂ ସର୍ବସ୍ପର୍ଶୀ ବିକାଶ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ସହିତ ଆଜି ଦେଶ ଏକ ସଶକ୍ତ, ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଓ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ଭାରତ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଦିଗରେ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେଉଛି। ସମସ୍ତ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କ ବିଶ୍ୱାସର ଶକ୍ତିରେ ସଶକ୍ତ ଦେଶ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତି ଲାଗି ଏକନିଷ୍ଠ ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ମୋର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ରହିଛି ଯେ ଦେଶକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ପରିଦୃଶ୍ୟରେ ନୂତନ ଉଚ୍ଚତାକୁ ନେଇଯିବା ଲାଗି ଆମର ପ୍ରୟାସ ଆଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ଗତିଶୀଳ ହେବ।”
ଏଥିପୂର୍ବରୁ ଖୀମାନନ୍ଦ ନିଜ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ଫସଲ ବୀମା ଯୋଜନା ସଫଳତାପୂର୍ବକ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ। ଏଥିସହିତ ଖୀମାନନ୍ଦ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସରକାର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କଲ୍ୟାଣକାରୀ ଯୋଜନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କ ଉନ୍ନତି ଓ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ପ୍ରଗତି ନିମନ୍ତେ ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରୟାସ କରୁଛି।