Prime Minister's Office
PM writes to a farmer on crop insurance scheme
Making continuous efforts to ease every problem of the farmer from seed to market: Prime Minister
18 MAR 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Though Prime Minister Narendra Modi's daily routine is very busy, not many people are aware that whenever he finds time, he does not miss the opportunity to respond to people’s letters and their messages. One such letter was received by Kheemanand of Nainital, Uttarakhand, who congratulated the PM through the Narendra Modi app (Namo app) on the completion of five successful years of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana and other efforts of the Government. The Prime Minister has written a letter to Kheemanand thanking him for sharing his valuable thoughts.
"Thank you for sharing your valuable views on the continuing efforts being made by the Government to improve various sectors, including agriculture, and take the country to new heights of development," Prime Minister Modi wrote in the letter. “Such messages give me new energy to commit myself for the service of the country.”’
Referring to the success of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, the Prime Minister said, "Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana is continuously playing an important role in protecting the economic interests of the hardworking farmers by reducing the risk associated with weather uncertainties. Crores of farmers are availing the benefits of this farmer-friendly insurance scheme today.”
Referring to the government's committed efforts towards agriculture and farmers' welfare, Prime Minister Modi wrote further in the letter, "Through comprehensive coverage and transparent claim redressal process over the last five years, this 'fasal bima' (crop insurance) scheme has emerged as an example of our determined efforts for farmers' welfare. Today, sustained efforts are being made to remove every small and big difficulty in the way of the farmers' journey from the 'seed to market' and to ensure their prosperity and progress of agriculture."
The Prime Minister also appreciated the contribution and role of the people in the progress of the country in the letter and wrote: “Today the country is rapidly moving towards building a strong, prosperous and self-reliant India with a vision of all-round development. Energised by the trust of all the citizens, the nation is determined to achieve the national goals and I am sure that our efforts to take the country to new heights on the world stage will be further intensified.”
Earlier, Kheemanand had congratulated Prime Minister Modi in his message on the successful completion of five years of the crop insurance scheme. Kheemanand had also said that the central government, under the leadership of the Prime Minister, was constantly making efforts for the progress of the citizens and of the nation through various welfare schemes.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ফচল বীমা আঁচনি সন্দৰ্ভত এজন কৃষকলৈ পত্ৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
বীজৰপৰা বজাৰলৈকে কৃষকৰ প্ৰতিটো সমস্যা সমাধানৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত আছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
18 MAR 2021 7:01PM by PIB Guwahati
যদিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দৈনিক ৰুটিন অতিশয় ব্যস্ত, তথাপিতো বহু লোকেই এই কথা অৱগত নহয় যে যেতিয়াই তেখেতে সময় পাই, তেখেতে জনসাধাৰণৰ পত্ৰ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ বাৰ্তাৰ সঁহাৰি জনাবলৈ সুযোগ নেহেৰুৱায়। তেনে এখনি পত্ৰ লাভ কৰিছে উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ নৈনিতালৰ খেমানন্দই, তেওঁ নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী এপ (নমো এপ) টোৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰধান মন্ত্ৰী ফচল বীমা যোজনাৰ পাঁচটা সফল বৰ্ষ পূৰ্তি আৰু চৰকাৰখনৰ আন প্ৰচেষ্টাৰাজি সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক অভিনন্দন জনাইছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে খেমানন্দলৈ তেওঁৰ মূল্যবান ভাৱনা অৱগত কৰাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জনাই এখনি পত্ৰ লিখে।
"কৃষিকে ধৰি ভিন্ন খণ্ডৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু দেশখনক উন্নয়নৰ নতুন শিখৰত আৰোহণ কৰাবলৈ চৰকাৰখনে গ্ৰহণ কৰা নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰাজি সন্দৰ্ভত আপোনাৰ মূল্যবান মতামত ব্যক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো," পত্ৰখনিত এইবুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে। “এনে বাৰ্তাই দেশখনৰ সেৱাৰ অৰ্থে নিজকে উদ্বুদ্ধ কৰিবলৈ মোক নতুন শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰে।”
প্ৰধান মন্ত্ৰী ফচল বীমা যোজনাৰ সফলতাৰ উদ্ধৃতিৰে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, " প্ৰধান মন্ত্ৰী ফচল বীমা যোজনাই কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমী কৃষকসকলৰ আৰ্থিক স্বাৰ্থ সুৰক্ষিতকৰণত নিৰন্তৰভাৱে এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আছে। যিয়ে বতৰৰ অনিশ্চয়তাৰে জড়িত দুৰ্ভাৱনাসমূহ হ্ৰাস কৰি তুলিছে। আজি উক্ত কৃষক-অনুকূল বীমা আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে কোটি-কোটি কৃষক উপকৃত হৈছে।”
কৃষি আৰু কৃষকৰ কল্যাণৰ অৰ্থে চৰকাৰখনৰ অংগীকাৰবদ্ধ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ প্ৰসংগ টানি আনি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে পত্ৰখনিত লগতে এইবুলি লিখে, "যোৱা পাঁচটা বছৰত বিস্তৃত ক’ভাৰেজ আৰু স্বচ্ছ দাবী নিষ্পত্তি প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে, এই 'ফচল বীমা' আঁচনি কৃষকৰ কল্যাণৰ অৰ্থে আমাৰ নিৰ্ধাৰিত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ এটা উদাহৰণ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। আজি, ‘বীজৰপৰা বজাৰলৈকে’ কৃষকসকলৰ যাত্ৰা পথটোত প্ৰতিটো ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু বৃহৎ জটিলতা আঁতৰ কৰিবলৈ নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লোৱা হৈছে তথা তেওঁলোকৰ কৃষিৰ সমৃদ্ধি আৰু প্ৰগতি নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ একে পন্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তদুপৰি পত্ৰখনিত দেশখনৰ প্ৰগতিত জনসাধাৰণৰ বৰঙণি আৰু ভূমিকাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু এই সন্দৰ্ভত লিখেঃ “আজি দেশখনে সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়নৰ দৃষ্টিৰে এখনি শক্তিশালী, সমৃদ্ধিশালী আৰু আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ অভিমুখে ক্ষীপ্ৰভাৱে অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে। সকলো জনসাধাৰণৰ বিশ্বাসৰে পুষ্ট হৈ উঠি, ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় লক্ষ্যসমূহ অৰ্জন কৰিবলৈ সংকল্পবদ্ধ আৰু মই নিশ্চিত যে বিশ্বৰ দৰবাৰত দেশখনক নতুন শিখৰত আৰোহণ কৰাবলৈ আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা অধিক তীব্ৰ হৈ পৰিব।”
পূৰ্বে, খেমানন্দই তেওঁৰ বাৰ্তাত ফচল বীমা আঁচনিখনৰ পাঁচ বছৰ সফল পূৰ্তিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক অভিনন্দন জনায়। খেমানন্দই লগতে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ নেতৃত্বত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰখনে, বিভিন্ন কল্যাণ আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে নাগৰিক আৰু দেশখনৰ প্ৰগতিৰ অৰ্থে অবিৰাম প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে।