Prime Minister's Office
PM writes to a farmer on crop insurance scheme
Making continuous efforts to ease every problem of the farmer from seed to market: Prime Minister
18 MAR 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Though Prime Minister Narendra Modi's daily routine is very busy, not many people are aware that whenever he finds time, he does not miss the opportunity to respond to people’s letters and their messages. One such letter was received by Kheemanand of Nainital, Uttarakhand, who congratulated the PM through the Narendra Modi app (Namo app) on the completion of five successful years of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana and other efforts of the Government. The Prime Minister has written a letter to Kheemanand thanking him for sharing his valuable thoughts.
"Thank you for sharing your valuable views on the continuing efforts being made by the Government to improve various sectors, including agriculture, and take the country to new heights of development," Prime Minister Modi wrote in the letter. “Such messages give me new energy to commit myself for the service of the country.”’
Referring to the success of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, the Prime Minister said, "Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana is continuously playing an important role in protecting the economic interests of the hardworking farmers by reducing the risk associated with weather uncertainties. Crores of farmers are availing the benefits of this farmer-friendly insurance scheme today.”
Referring to the government's committed efforts towards agriculture and farmers' welfare, Prime Minister Modi wrote further in the letter, "Through comprehensive coverage and transparent claim redressal process over the last five years, this 'fasal bima' (crop insurance) scheme has emerged as an example of our determined efforts for farmers' welfare. Today, sustained efforts are being made to remove every small and big difficulty in the way of the farmers' journey from the 'seed to market' and to ensure their prosperity and progress of agriculture."
The Prime Minister also appreciated the contribution and role of the people in the progress of the country in the letter and wrote: “Today the country is rapidly moving towards building a strong, prosperous and self-reliant India with a vision of all-round development. Energised by the trust of all the citizens, the nation is determined to achieve the national goals and I am sure that our efforts to take the country to new heights on the world stage will be further intensified.”
Earlier, Kheemanand had congratulated Prime Minister Modi in his message on the successful completion of five years of the crop insurance scheme. Kheemanand had also said that the central government, under the leadership of the Prime Minister, was constantly making efforts for the progress of the citizens and of the nation through various welfare schemes.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਤਰ ਲਿਖਿਆ
ਬੀਜ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਦਿੱਕਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ : ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
18 MAR 2021 7:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵੈਸੇ ਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਰੂਟੀਨ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਵਿਅਸਤ ਰਹਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਘੱਟ ਹੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਪਤਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਦੋਂ ਵੀ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਅਸਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਰੂਟੀਨ ਤੋਂ ਸਮਾਂ ਕੱਢ ਕੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੱਠੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਗੁਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਪੱਤਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਨੈਨੀਤਾਲ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਖੀਮਾਨੰਦ ਨੂੰ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਐਪ (ਨਮੋ ਐਪ) ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਭੇਜ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ 5 ਸਫਲ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖੀਮਾਨੰਦ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਤਰ ਲਿਖ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਮੁੱਲੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਹੈ, “ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਬਹੁਮੁੱਲੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-ਜਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁਟੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ, “ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੀ ਅਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਜੋਖਿਮ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਕੇ ਮਿਹਨਤੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਾਈ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸਾਨ ਹਿਤੈਸ਼ੀ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਅੱਜ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।”
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਪੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਹੈ, “ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸਾਡੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਕੇ ਇਰਾਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਉੱਭਰੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਬੀਜ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਾਈ-ਭੈਣਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਰ ਛੋਟੀਆਂ-ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਕਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਨਦਾਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।”
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਲਿਖਿਆ, “ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇੱਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ, ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵੱਲ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਤੋਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮੰਚ ‘ਤੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਅੱਗੇ ਹੋਰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਹੋਣਗੇ।”
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਖੀਮਾਨੰਦ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ 5 ਸਫਲ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਖੀਮਾਨੰਦ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।