Prime Minister's Office
PM writes to a farmer on crop insurance scheme
Making continuous efforts to ease every problem of the farmer from seed to market: Prime Minister
18 MAR 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Though Prime Minister Narendra Modi's daily routine is very busy, not many people are aware that whenever he finds time, he does not miss the opportunity to respond to people’s letters and their messages. One such letter was received by Kheemanand of Nainital, Uttarakhand, who congratulated the PM through the Narendra Modi app (Namo app) on the completion of five successful years of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana and other efforts of the Government. The Prime Minister has written a letter to Kheemanand thanking him for sharing his valuable thoughts.
"Thank you for sharing your valuable views on the continuing efforts being made by the Government to improve various sectors, including agriculture, and take the country to new heights of development," Prime Minister Modi wrote in the letter. “Such messages give me new energy to commit myself for the service of the country.”’
Referring to the success of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, the Prime Minister said, "Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana is continuously playing an important role in protecting the economic interests of the hardworking farmers by reducing the risk associated with weather uncertainties. Crores of farmers are availing the benefits of this farmer-friendly insurance scheme today.”
Referring to the government's committed efforts towards agriculture and farmers' welfare, Prime Minister Modi wrote further in the letter, "Through comprehensive coverage and transparent claim redressal process over the last five years, this 'fasal bima' (crop insurance) scheme has emerged as an example of our determined efforts for farmers' welfare. Today, sustained efforts are being made to remove every small and big difficulty in the way of the farmers' journey from the 'seed to market' and to ensure their prosperity and progress of agriculture."
The Prime Minister also appreciated the contribution and role of the people in the progress of the country in the letter and wrote: “Today the country is rapidly moving towards building a strong, prosperous and self-reliant India with a vision of all-round development. Energised by the trust of all the citizens, the nation is determined to achieve the national goals and I am sure that our efforts to take the country to new heights on the world stage will be further intensified.”
Earlier, Kheemanand had congratulated Prime Minister Modi in his message on the successful completion of five years of the crop insurance scheme. Kheemanand had also said that the central government, under the leadership of the Prime Minister, was constantly making efforts for the progress of the citizens and of the nation through various welfare schemes.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ফসল বিমা যোজনা নিয়ে কৃষকদেরকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর চিঠি
বীজ থেকে বাজার পর্যন্ত কৃষকদের সমস্ত সমস্যার সমাধানের জন্য নিরন্তর চেষ্টা : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
18 MAR 2021 7:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ মার্চ, ২০২১
এমনিতে তো প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দিনগুলি ভীষণ ব্যস্ততার মধ্যে কাটে। কিন্তু খুব মানুষই জানেন যে তিনি যখনই সময় পান তখন তাঁর ব্যস্ততার মধ্য থেকে সময় বের করে অসংখ্য মানুষের চিঠি এবং বার্তার জবাব দিতে থাকেন। তেমনই একটি চিঠি তিনি পেয়েছিলেন উত্তরাখণ্ডের নৈনিতালের খিমানন্দের কাছ থেকে। খিমানন্দ প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে ‘নমো অ্যাপ’-এর মাধ্যমে বার্তা পাঠিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বিমা যোজনার পাঁচটি সফল বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে এবং সরকারের অন্যান্য প্রচেষ্টার জন্য শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছিলেন। এখন প্রধানমন্ত্রী খিমানন্দকে চিঠি লিখে তাঁর এই বহুমূল্য পরামর্শ জানানোর জন্য ধন্যবাদ দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর চিঠিতে লেখেন, “কৃষি সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কার এবং দেশকে উন্নয়নের নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য সরকারের লাগাতার প্রচেষ্টা নিয়ে আপনার বহুমূল্য ভাবনা-চিন্তা ও পরামর্শ জানানোর জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই। এরকম আত্মীয়তাপূর্ণ বার্তা আমাকে মন-প্রাণ দিয়ে দেশের সেবায় নিয়োজিত থাকতে নতুন প্রাণশক্তি জোগায়।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বিমা যোজনার সাফল্য সম্পর্কে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লেখেন, “প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বিমা যোজনা আবহাওয়ার অনিশ্চয়তার সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন প্রতিকূলতা লাঘব করে পরিশ্রমী কৃষক ভাই-বোনেদের আর্থিক হিত সুনিশ্চিত করতে লাগাতার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে। এই কৃষক হিতৈষী বিমা যোজনার মাধ্যমে আজ কোটি কোটি কৃষক লাভবান হচ্ছেন।”
কৃষক এবং কৃষিকল্যাণের প্রতি সঙ্কল্পবদ্ধ সরকারের প্রচেষ্টার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী তাঁর চিঠিতে আবার লেখেন, “বিগত পাঁচ বছরে স্বচ্ছতার সঙ্গে বিপুল সংখ্যক কৃষকের ফসল বিমার ক্লেমগুলি যাচাই করে, ক্ষতিপূরণ পাওয়ার প্রক্রিয়া সুসম্পাদিত করে এই প্রকল্প কৃষকের কল্যাণে সমর্পিত আমাদের সঙ্কল্পবদ্ধ প্রচেষ্টা ও সুদৃঢ় ইচ্ছাগুলি বাস্তবায়নের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদাহরণ হয়ে উঠেছে। আজ বীজ থেকে শুরু করে বাজার পর্যন্ত কৃষক ভাই-বোনদের প্রতিটি ছোট-বড় সমস্যা দূর করে অন্নদাতাদের সমৃদ্ধি এবং কৃষির প্রগতি সুনিশ্চিত করার নিরন্তর প্রচেষ্টা করা হচ্ছে।”
এর পাশাপাশি প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশের উন্নয়নে দেশবাসীর অবদান এবং তাঁদের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করে লিখেছেন, “সর্বাঙ্গীণ এবং সর্বমুখী উন্নয়নের দৃষ্টিকোণের পাশাপাশি আজ দেশ একটি সশক্ত, সমৃদ্ধ ও আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের নির্মাণের দিকে দ্রুতগতিতে এগিয়ে চলেছে। সমস্ত দেশবাসীর বিশ্বাসের প্রাণশক্তিতে পরিপূর্ণ দেশ জাতীয় লক্ষ্যগুলি প্রাপ্তির জন্য একনিষ্ঠভাবে কাজ করছে, আর আমার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস যে আমাদের দেশকে বিশ্ব মানচিত্রে নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যাওয়ার প্রচেষ্টা ভবিষ্যতে আরও ত্বরান্বিত হবে।”
এর আগে খিমানন্দ প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীকে তাঁর বার্তায় ফসল বিমা যোজনার সাফল্যের পাঁচ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। পাশাপাশি খিমানন্দ বলেছিলেন, সরকার প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বে বিভিন্ন কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে নাগরিকদের উন্নতি এবং দেশের উন্নয়নের জন্য নিরন্তর চেষ্টা করে যাচ্ছে।