Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Govt. of India’s telemedicine service completes 3 million consultations
Daily over 35,000 patients use eSanjeevani to seek health services remotely
17 MAR 2021 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Govt. of India’s National Telemedicine Service – eSanjeevani has crossed another milestone by completing 3 million (30 lakh) consultations. Currently, the National Telemedicine Service is operational in 31 States/Union Territories and daily over 35,000 patients across the country are using this innovative digital medium – eSanjeevani, to seek health services.
The National Telemedicine Service, set up by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare comprises of two variants of eSanjeevani namely - doctor to doctor (eSanjeevani AB-HWC) telemedicine platform that is based on hub and spoke model and patient to doctor telemedicine platform (eSanjeevaniOPD) which provides outpatient services to the citizens in the confines of their homes. eSanjeevaniAB-HWC is being implemented at Health & Wellness Centres under Ayushman Bharat Scheme, and by December 2022 it will be made operational at 1,55,000 Health & Wellness Centres across India. It was rolled out in November 2019 and Andhra Pradesh was the first State to roll out eSanjeevaniAB-HWC services. Since its roll out over 1000 hubs and around 15000 spokes have been set up in various States. eSanjeevani AB-HWC has completed around 900,000 consultations.
eSanjeevaniOPD provides digital health services to the citizens through more than 250 onlineOPDs set up on eSanjeevaniOPD. Over 220 of these onlineOPDs are specialist OPDs and the rest are general OPDs. eSanjeevaniOPD was rolled out on 13th of April 2020 during the first lockdown in the country when all the OPDs were closed. So far, over 21,00,000 patients have been served through eSanjeevaniOPD.
In a short span of time Govt. of India’s National Telemedicine Service has started aiding the Indian healthcare delivery system by plugging the digital health divide that exists in urban and rural India. It is also addressing the shortage of doctors and specialists at ground level while reducing the burden on secondary and tertiary level hospitals. In line with the National Digital Health Mission eSanjeevani is also boosting digital health ecosystem in the country.
Leading 10 States in terms of adoption (number of consultations) of eSanjeevani are Tamil Nadu (642708), Uttar Pradesh (631019), Karnataka (607305), Andhra Pradesh (216860), Madhya Pradesh (204296), Gujarat (195281), Kerala (93317), Maharashtra (84742), Uttarakhand (74776) and Himachal Pradesh (67352). As regards adoption amongst districts, eSanjeevani has been used by citizens in around 600 districts. Nationally, over 31,000 doctors and paramedics have been trained and on boarded eSanjeevani, of these around 14,000 doctors practice telemedicine on eSanjeevaniOPD and over 17,000 doctors and Community Health Officers use eSanjeevaniAB-HWC.
Quick and widespread adoption of eSanjeevani reflects that a significant proportion of outpatient visits can be clinically managed effectively remotely. Patients with not so urgent medical conditions are using eSanjeevani without having to expose themselves to the risk of being infected and without compromising quality of care.
Top five districts with largest number of consultations are Salem, TN (123658), Madurai, TN (60547), Hassan, KA (43995), Meerut, UP (35297), Raebareli, UP (34642). It shows that citizens in tier 3 and 4 cities find eSanjeevani even more useful. Further 18.15% of the patients on eSanjeevaniOPD fall in the age group of up to 18 years and the majority of patients (50.35%) fall between 20 and 40 years whereas 22.89% patients are between 40 and 60 years of age and around 9% patients are senior citizens. The data shows that female patients (54.66%) out number male patients on eSanjeevaniOPD.
The Health Informatics group of Centre for Development of Advanced Computing in Mohali is providing end-to-end technical services and support from designing efficient workflows, development, implementation, managing operations, of eSanjeevani besides training clinicians all with minimal disruptions. The Health Ministry in consultation with the States are proposing innovative and high impact services around eSanjeevani and C-DAC Mohali is consistently working to enrich eSanjeevani with new and useful features and functionalities in order to empower patients and doctors.
Very soon iOS app of eSanjeevaniOPD will be made available on iOS App Store and this is expected to further increase the penetration of National Telemedicine Service in the country. Government of Jharkhand is setting up a special OPD on eSanjeevaniOPD that would issue COVID-19 co-morbidities e-certificates to the public to facilitate COVID-19 inoculation for them. In the ongoing phase of the COVID-19 vaccination drive in the country, all such citizens that are aged, or will attain the age of, 45 years to 59 years as on 1st January 2022, and have any of the specified comorbidities, which have been recommended by National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC) for getting vaccinated subject to the certification to that effect by a Registered Medical Practitioner.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकारच्या टेलीमेडिसिन सेवेद्वारे 30 लाख रुग्णांना आरोग्यविषयक समस्यांवर सल्ला दिला
दूरस्थ पद्धतीने आरोग्य सेवांचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी प्रतिदिन 35 हजारांहून जास्त रुग्ण ई-संजीवनी सुविधेचा वापर करत आहेत
17 MAR 2021 11:10AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 17 मार्च 2021
भारत सरकारच्या ई-संजीवनी या राष्ट्रीय टेलीमेडिसिन सेवेने 30 लाख रुग्णांना आरोग्यविषयक समस्यांवर सल्ले देऊन एक मोठा टप्पा गाठला आहे. सध्या ही राष्ट्रीय टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा देशातील 31 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये कार्यरत आहे आणि रोज देशभरातील 35,000 हून जास्त रुग्ण आरोग्यविषयक समस्यांवर सल्ला घेण्यासाठी ई-संजीवनी ह्या अभिनव डिजिटल माध्यमाचा उपयोग करून घेत आहेत.
आरोग्य आणि समाज कल्याण मंत्रालयाने सुरु केलेल्या राष्ट्रीय टेलीमेडिसिन सेवेमध्ये दोन प्रकारच्या ई-संजीवनी सुविधांचा समावेश आहे- पहिला हब आणि आरोग्य प्रवक्ते नमुन्यातील डॉक्टर ते डॉक्टर (ई-संजीवनी AB-HWC) टेलीमेडिसिन मंच आणि दुसरा नागरिकांना त्यांच्या घरात बसून बाह्यरुग्ण सेवा मिळण्यासाठीचा रुग्ण ते डॉक्टर (ई-संजीवनी OPD) टेलीमेडिसिन मंच.
आयुष्यमान भारत योजनेअंतर्गत आरोग्य आणि स्वास्थ्य केंद्रांवर ई-संजीवनी AB-HWC सुविधा लागू करण्यात येत आहे आणि डिसेंबर 2022 पर्यंत देशभरातील 1,55,000 आरोग्य आणि स्वास्थ्य केंद्रांवर ही सुविधा कार्यान्वित करण्यात येणार आहे. ही सुविधा नोव्हेंबर 2019 मध्ये सुरु करण्यात आली आणि ई-संजीवनी AB-HWC सेवा उपलब्ध करून देणारे आंध्र प्रदेश हे देशातील सर्वात पहिले राज्य ठरले आहे. ही सुविधा सुरु झाल्यापासून विविध राज्यांमध्ये आतापर्यंत 1000 हून जास्त हब आणि 15,000 हून अधिक आरोग्य प्रवक्ते यांच्या माध्यमातून ही सेवा देण्यात येत आहे. ई-संजीवनी AB-HWC सुविधेद्वारे सुमारे 9 लाख आरोग्य सल्ले देण्यात आले आहेत.
ई-संजीवनी OPD सुविधेद्वारे देशभरात सुमारे 250 ऑनलाईन बाह्यरुग्ण केंद्रांच्या उभारणीतून नागरिकांना डिजिटल स्वरुपात आरोग्य सेवा उपलब्ध करून देत आहे. या ऑनलाईन बाह्यरुग्ण केंद्रांपैकी 220 केंद्रे विशेषज्ञ स्वरूपातील आहेत तर उर्वरित केंद्रे सामान्य बाह्यरुग्ण सेवा देणारी आहेत. देशात कोविड संसर्गामुळे लागू झालेल्या टाळेबंदीदरम्यान जेव्हा सर्व बाह्यरुग्ण विभागांच्या सेवा स्थगित करण्यात आल्या होत्या तेव्हा 13 एप्रिल 2020 ला ई-संजीवनी OPD सुविधा सुरु करण्यात आली. आतापर्यंत 21 लाख रुग्णांना त्यांच्या आरोग्यविषयक समस्यांवर आरोग्य सल्ला उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आला आहे.
ई-संजीवनी सुविधा राबविणारी देशातील 10 प्रमुख राज्ये पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत आणि त्या राज्यांमधील आरोग्य सल्ल्यांची संख्या कंसात दिली आहे- तामिळनाडू (6,42,708), उत्तर प्रदेश (6,31,019), कर्नाटक(6,07,305), आंध्रप्रदेश(2,16,860), मध्यप्रदेश(2,04,296), गुजरात(1,95,281), केरळ(93,317), महाराष्ट्र(84,742), उत्तराखंड(74,776) आणि हिमाचल प्रदेश (67,352) ही सुविधा स्वीकारणाऱ्या जिल्ह्यांचा विचार केला तर ई-संजीवनी सुविधा देशभरातील 600 जिल्ह्यांमधील नागरिकांनी वापरली आहे. देशपातळीवर 31 हजारांहून अधिक डॉक्टर्स आणि निमवैद्यकीय कर्मचाऱ्यांना या सुविधेच्या परीचालनासाठी आवश्यक प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले असून यापैकी सुमारे 14,000 डॉक्टर्स ई-संजीवनी OPD सुविधेसाठी काम करतात तर 17,000 हून अधिक डॉक्टर्स आणि सामाजिक आरोग्य अधिकारी ई-संजीवनी AB-HWC सेवा देण्यासाठी उपलब्ध असतात.
राज्य सरकारांशी चर्चा करून ई-संजीवनी सेवांमध्ये अधिकाधिक अभिनव आणि जास्त परिणामकारक सेवा देण्याच्या दृष्टीने केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालय प्रयत्नशील असून डॉक्टर्स आणि रुग्ण यांना अधिक सक्षमतेने ही सुविधा वापरता यावी यासाठी ई-संजीवनीमध्ये नव्या आणि अधिक उपयुक्त सुविधा तसेच कार्यपद्धती समाविष्ट करण्यासाठी मोहालीच्या C-DAC केंद्रातील तज्ञ सतत काम करीत आहेत.
राज्यातील नागरिकांना घरच्याघरी कोविड-19 शी संबंधित सह्व्याधींसाठी ई-प्रमाणपत्र मिळवण्यासाठी या सुविधेचा उपयोग व्हावा म्हणून झारखंड राज्य सरकार एका विशेष ई-संजीवनी OPD सुविधेची स्थापना करणार आहे.