Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu continue to report a spike in Daily New Cases
India fast approaching Total Vaccine Coverage of 3 Crore vaccine doses
15 MAR 2021 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Five States of Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu continue to report a surge in the COVID daily new cases. They cumulatively account for 78.41% of the new cases reported in the past 24 hours.
26,291 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 16,620 (accounting for 63.21% of the daily new cases). It is followed by Kerala with 1,792 while Punjab reported 1,492 new cases.
A rising trajectory of daily new cases is visible in eight states. These are Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Delhi, Gujarat, Karnataka and Haryana.
Kerala has a consistently declining trend over last one month.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 2,19,262 today, comprising 1.93% of the total Positive Cases.
Three states, Maharashtra, Kerala and Punjab, cumulatively account for 77% of India’s total active cases.
Maharashtra alone accounts for more than 58% of the total active cases in the country.
The graph below highlights the day-on-day change in number of active cases since 18 January 2021.
On the other hand India is fast approaching total vaccination coverage of 3 cr.
2,99,08,038 vaccine doses have been administered through 5,13,065 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include 73,55,755 HCWs (1st dose), 43,05,118 HCWs (2nd dose), 73,40,423 FLWs (1st dose) and 11,50,535 FLWs (2nd Dose), 14,64,014 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 82,92,193 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
73,55,755
43,05,118
73,40,423
11,50,535
14,64,014
82,92,193
2,99,08,038
As on Day-58 of the vaccination drive (14th March, 2021), 1,40,880 vaccine doses were given. Being a Sunday, most States and UTs did not schedule vaccination sessions yesterday.
Of the total, 1,20,885 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 2,211 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 19,995 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 14th March,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45to<60yearswithCo-morbidities
Over60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
7,141
8,771
7,201
11,224
16,884
89,659
1,20,885
19,995
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,10,07,352 today. The national Recovery Rate is 96.68%.
17,455 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours. 84.10% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 8,861 newly recovered cases.
118 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 82.20% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (50). Punjab follows with 20 daily deaths and Kerala reported15 deaths in the last 24 hours.
Sixteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Assam, Chandigarh, J&K (UT), Odisha, Jharkhand, Lakshadweep, Sikkim, Ladakh (UT), Manipur, D&N & D&N, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مہاراشٹر، کیرالہ، پنجاب، کرناٹک، گجرات اور تمل ناڈو میں یومیہ نئے معاملوں کی تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ کا سلسلہ جاری
ہندوستان، تیزی سے 3 کروڑ ویکسین کے خوراکوں کے نشانے کی طرف گامزن
15 MAR 2021 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
ملک کی کچھ ریاستوں میں کووڈ کے یومیہ نئے معاملوں کی تعداد میں لگاتار اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ مہاراشٹر ، کیرالہ ، پنجاب، کرناٹک ، گجرات اور تمل ناڈو میں کووڈ کے یومیہ نئے معاملوں کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد درج کی جارہی ہے۔ گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹوں میں سامنے آنے والے 78.41 فیصد معاملے ان ریاستوں میں سامنے آئے۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے میں 26291 نئے معاملے درج کئے گئے۔
مہاراشٹر میں یومیہ نئے معاملوں کی تعداد سب سے زیادہ ، 16620 (یومیہ نئے معاملوں کا 63.21 فیصد) ہے۔ اس کے بعد کیرالہ میں یہ تعداد 1792 اور پنجاب میں 1492 ہے۔
یومیہ نئے معاملوں میں اضافہ خاص طور سے 8 ریاستوں میں دیکھا جارہا ہے۔ یہ ریاستیں ہیں: مہاراشٹر، تمل ناڈو، پنجاب، مدھیہ پردیش، دہلی، گجرات، کرناٹک اور ہریانہ۔
کیرالہ میں پچھلے ایک مہینے میں نئے معاملات میں مسلسل گراوٹ دیکھی جارہی ہے۔
بھارت میں کل فعال معاملوں کی تعداد آج 219262 پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔ بھارت میں فی الحال فعال معاملوں کی تعداد ہندوستان کے کل مثبت معاملوں کا1.93 فیصد ہے۔
تین ریاستوں مہاراشٹر ، کیرالہ اور پنجاب ہے مجموعی طور پر ملک کے کل فعال معاملوں کا 77 فیصد ہے۔
بھارت کے کل فعال معاملوں کا 58 فیصد سے زیادہ صرف مہاراشٹر میں سامنے آیا۔
نیچے دیئے گئے ڈرافٹ میں 18 جنوری 2021 سے فعال کیسوں کی تعداد میں روزانہ رونما ہونے والی تبدیلی کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔
دوسری طرف ہندوستان کووڈ-19 کی تین کروڑ خوراک دیئے جانے کے نشانے کی طرف تیزی سے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
آج صبح 7 بجے موصول ہونے والی عارضی رپورٹ کے مطابق اب تک 513065 سیشنز میں 29908038 ویکسین کی خوراکیں دی جاچکی ہیں۔
ان میں7355755 ہیلتھ کیئر ورکرز( پہلی خوراک)، 4305118 ہیلتھ کیئر ورکرز( دوسری خوراک)،7340423 فرنٹ لائن ورکرز( پہلی خوراک)،1150535 فرنٹ لائن ورکرز( دوسری خوراک)،1464014 مستفیدین جن کی عمر 45 سال سے زیادہ ہے اور انہیں دوسری بیماریاں بھی لاحق ہے( پہلی خوراک) اور 8292193 وہ مسفتیدین جن کی عمر 60 برس سے زیادہ ہے، شامل ہیں۔
طبی ملازمین
صف اول کے کارکنان
خصوصی علامات والے 45 سال سے زیادہ اور 60 سال سے کم کی عمر کے افراد
60 سال سے زیادہ کی عمر کے افراد
میزان
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
پہلی خوراک
73,55,755
43,05,118
73,40,423
11,50,535
14,64,014
82,92,193
2,99,08,038
ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے 58 ویں دن (14 مارچ 2021) ٹیکہ کی 140880 خوراک دی گئی ہے۔ کل کیونکہ اتوار کا دن تھا اس لئے بہت سی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں ٹیکہ کاری کے اجلاس منعقد نہیں کئے جاسکیں۔
اس مجموعی تعداد میں سے2211 اجلاسوں میں مستفیدین کو پہلی خوراک دی گئی۔( طبی ملازمین اور صف اول کے کارکنان) اور 19995 طبی ملازمین اور صف اول کے کارکنان نے دوسری خوراک لی۔
تاریخ :14 مارچ 2021
طبی ملازمین
صف اول کے کارکنان
خصوصی علامات والے 45 سال سے زیادہ اور 60 سال سے کم کی عمر کے افراد
60 سال سے زیادہ کی عمر کے افراد
کل حصولیابی
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
پہلی خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
7,141
8,771
7,201
11,224
16,884
89,659
1,20,885
19,995
آج اب تک صحت یابیوں کی تعداد ملک بھر میں11007352 ہے۔ قومی صحت یابی شرح 96.68 فیصد ہے۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 17455 لوگ صحت یاب ہو کر اپنے گھروں کوجاچکے ہیں۔ نئے سامنے آنے والے 84.10 فیصد معاملے 6 ریاستوں میں درج کئے گئے ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر میں ایک دن میں صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد سب سے زیادہ 8861رہی۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 118 لوگوں کی موت ہوئی ہے۔
نئی اموات میں سے 82.20فیصد 6 ریاستوں میں درج کی گئی ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں سب سے زیادہ (50) لوگوں کی موت ہوئی ہے۔ اس کے بعد گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران پنجاب میں 20 اور کیرالہ میں 15 لوگوں کی موت ہوئی ہے۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے 16 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں کسی کی موت نہیں ہوئی ہے۔ ان ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے نام ہیں : آسام، چنڈی گڑھ، جموںو کشمیر،( یوٹی)، اوڈیشہ، جھار کھنڈ، لکشدیپ، سکم، لداخ( یوٹی)، منی پور، دادر اور نگرحویلی، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگا لینڈ، تریپورہ، انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر اور ارونا چل پردیش۔