Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu continue to report a spike in Daily New Cases
India fast approaching Total Vaccine Coverage of 3 Crore vaccine doses
15 MAR 2021 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Five States of Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu continue to report a surge in the COVID daily new cases. They cumulatively account for 78.41% of the new cases reported in the past 24 hours.
26,291 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 16,620 (accounting for 63.21% of the daily new cases). It is followed by Kerala with 1,792 while Punjab reported 1,492 new cases.
A rising trajectory of daily new cases is visible in eight states. These are Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Delhi, Gujarat, Karnataka and Haryana.
Kerala has a consistently declining trend over last one month.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 2,19,262 today, comprising 1.93% of the total Positive Cases.
Three states, Maharashtra, Kerala and Punjab, cumulatively account for 77% of India’s total active cases.
Maharashtra alone accounts for more than 58% of the total active cases in the country.
The graph below highlights the day-on-day change in number of active cases since 18 January 2021.
On the other hand India is fast approaching total vaccination coverage of 3 cr.
2,99,08,038 vaccine doses have been administered through 5,13,065 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include 73,55,755 HCWs (1st dose), 43,05,118 HCWs (2nd dose), 73,40,423 FLWs (1st dose) and 11,50,535 FLWs (2nd Dose), 14,64,014 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 82,92,193 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
73,55,755
43,05,118
73,40,423
11,50,535
14,64,014
82,92,193
2,99,08,038
As on Day-58 of the vaccination drive (14th March, 2021), 1,40,880 vaccine doses were given. Being a Sunday, most States and UTs did not schedule vaccination sessions yesterday.
Of the total, 1,20,885 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 2,211 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 19,995 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 14th March,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45to<60yearswithCo-morbidities
Over60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
7,141
8,771
7,201
11,224
16,884
89,659
1,20,885
19,995
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,10,07,352 today. The national Recovery Rate is 96.68%.
17,455 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours. 84.10% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 8,861 newly recovered cases.
118 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 82.20% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (50). Punjab follows with 20 daily deaths and Kerala reported15 deaths in the last 24 hours.
Sixteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Assam, Chandigarh, J&K (UT), Odisha, Jharkhand, Lakshadweep, Sikkim, Ladakh (UT), Manipur, D&N & D&N, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, পাঞ্জাৱ, কৰ্ণাটক, গুজৰাট আৰু তামিলনাডৰ দৈনিক আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ব্ৰতী আছে বৃদ্ধিৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা
ভাৰতত ক্ষিপ্ৰতাৰে ৩ কোটি ভেকচিন ড’জ প্ৰদান সম্পন্ন হৈছে
15 MAR 2021 11:58AM by PIB Guwahati
পাঁচখন ৰাজ্য ক্ৰমে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, পাঞ্জাৱ, কৰ্ণাটক, গুজৰাট আৰু তামিলনাডৰ দৈনিক আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা পাই আছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ ৭৮.৪১%ই এই পাঁচখন ৰাজ্যৰ৷
বিগত ঘণ্টাত ২৬,২৯১গৰাকী লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ১৬,৬২০জন লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ সেইদৰে কেৰালা ১,৭৯২ আৰু পাঞ্জাৱত ১,৪৯২গৰাকী লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
দৈনিক আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ৮খন ৰাজ্যত বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ সেইবোৰ হৈছে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, তামিলনাডু, পাঞ্জাৱ, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, দিল্লী, গুজৰাট, কৰ্ণাটক আৰু হাৰিয়ানা৷
কেৰালাত যোৱা মাহত পৰা হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷
ভাৰতত আজি চিকিৎসাধীন ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ২,১৯,২৬২জন হৈছে, যিটো মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ ১.৯৩%৷
মুঠ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ ৭৭%ই মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, কেৰালা আৰু পাঞ্জাৱৰ৷
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰতে দেশৰ মুঠ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ ৫৮% আছে৷
ওপৰৰ লেখচিত্ৰই ১৮ জানুৱাৰী, ২০২১ৰ পৰা চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ দিশটো প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে৷
আনহাতে, ভাৰতত ক্ষিপ্ৰতাৰে প্ৰায় ৩ কোটি লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰিছে৷
আজি পুৱা ৭ বজালৈকে ২,৯৯,০৮,০৩৮জন লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত ৭৩,৫৫,৭৫৫জন স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মীক প্ৰথম ড’জ আৰু ৪৩,০৫,১১৮জন স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীক দ্বিতীয় ড’জ দিয়া হৈছে৷ ইফালে ৭৩,৪০,৪২৩জন আগশাৰীৰ কৰ্মীক প্ৰথম ড’জ আৰু ১১,৫০,৫৩৫জন আগশাৰীৰ কৰ্মীক দ্বিতীয় ড’জ আৰু ১৪,৬৪,০১৪জন ৪৫ ঊৰ্ধ্বৰ হিতাধিকাৰীক প্ৰথম ড’জ আৰু ৮২,৯২,১৯৩জন ৬০ বছৰ ঊৰ্ধ্বৰ হিতাধিকাৰীক প্ৰথম ড’জ দিয়া হৈছে৷
দেওবাৰে ৫৮তম দিনত ২,২১১টা পৰ্বত ১,৪০,৮৮০জন লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ১,২০,৮৮৫গৰাকী হিতাধিকাৰীক প্ৰথম ড’জ আৰু ১৯,৯৯৫গৰাকী হিতাধিকাৰীক দ্বিতীয় ড’জ টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
ভাৰতৰ মুঠ আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা আজি ১,১০,০৭,৩৫২জন হৈছে৷ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৯৬.৬৮% হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১৭,৪৫৫জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য হোৱা ৰোগীৰ ৮৪.১০%ই ৬খন ৰাজ্যৰ৷
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ৮,৬৬১জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ১১৮জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
নতুনকৈ মৃত্যু হোৱা ৰোগীৰ ৮২.২০%ই ছখন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ৫০, পাঞ্জাৱত ২০ আৰু কেৰালাত ১৫জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
৬খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত এজনো ৰোগী ক’ভিডত মৃত্যু হোৱা নাই৷
সেইবোৰ হৈছে-অসম, চত্তীশগড়, জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ, ওড়িশা, ঝাৰখণ্ড, লাক্ষাদ্বীপ, ছিকিম, লাডাখ, মনিপুৰ, দমন আৰু দিউ, দাদৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলী, মেঘালয়, মিজোৰাম, নাগালেণ্ড, ত্ৰিপুৰা, আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জ আৰু অৰুণাচলপ্ৰদেশ৷