Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate activities related to ‘Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav’ on 12th March
PM to flag off Padyatra from Sabarmati Ashram
PM to also launch various initiatives planned under India@75 and address the gathering at Sabarmati Ashram.
11 MAR 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off the ‘Padyatra’ (Freedom March) from Sabarmati Ashram, Ahmedabad on 12th March 2021 & inaugurate the curtain raiser activities of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav’ (India@75). Prime Minister will also launch various other cultural and digital initiatives for the India@75 celebrations and will also address the gathering at Sabarmati Ashram. Governor of Gujarat Shri Acharya Devvrat, Union MoS(I/C) Shri Prahalad Singh Patel and Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Vijay Rupani will also be present on the occasion, scheduled to commence at 10:30 AM.
Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav
Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav is a series of events to be organised by the Government of India to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence. The Mahotsav will be celebrated as a Jan-Utsav in the spirit of Jan-Bhagidari.
A National Implementation Committee headed by the Home Minister has been constituted to chalk out policies and planning of various events to be undertaken under the Commemoration. The curtain raiser activities are beginning from 12th March 2021, 75 weeks prior to 15th August 2022.
Padyatra
The Padyatra to be flagged off by PM, will be undertaken by 81 marchers from Sabarmati Ashram in Ahmedabad to Dandi in Navsari, a journey of 241 miles that will end on 5th April, lasting for 25 days. The Padyatra will be joined by different groups of people on the way to Dandi. Union Minister Shri Prahalad Singh Patel, will lead the first lap of 75 kilometers of the padyatra.
Curtain Raiser Initiatives under India@75
The event will witness the inauguration of the curtain raiser activities planned under the theme India@75 like a film, website, song, Aatmanirbhar Charkha and Aatmanirbhar Incubator.
Along with the above initiatives, a cultural program presenting the celebration of the indomitable spirit of the country will also be organized. It will include music, dance, recitation, reading of the Preamble (each line in a different language, representing the different regions of the country). Depicting the youth power, as the future of India there will be 75 voices in the choir as well as 75 dancers in the event.
State and UT Governments are also organizing programs all over India on 12th March, 2021. In addition to these programs, The Archaeological Survey of India and Zonal Cultural Centres under the Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Youth Affairs and TRIFED have planned various activities to mark the occasion.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
୧୨ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚରେ ‘ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ’ ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ସାବରମତୀ ଆଶ୍ରମରୁ ବାହାରିବାକୁ ଥିବା ପଦଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
India@75 ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଯୋଜନା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ସହ ସାବରମତୀରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଜନସଭାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ କରିବେ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ
11 MAR 2021 3:25PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୧୨ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ, ୨୦୨୧ରେ ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦର ସାବରମତୀ ଆଶ୍ରମରୁ ପଦଯାତ୍ରା (ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ)କୁ ସବୁଜ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ (India@75)ର ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ India@75 ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ଅନେକଗୁଡ଼ିଏ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ତଥା ଡିଜିଟାଲ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଉଦଘାଟନ ମଧ୍ୟ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ସାବରମତୀ ଆଶ୍ରମରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଜନସଭାକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଗୁଜରାଟର ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଦେବବ୍ରତ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ (ସ୍ୱାଧୀନ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ) ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରହ୍ଲାଦ ସିଂ ପଟେଲ ଏବଂ ଗୁଜରାଟ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ବିଜୟ ରୂପାନୀ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିବେ। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନ 10:30ରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ।
ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ
ଦେଶ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ୭୫ତମ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତିକୁ ପାଳନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ହେଉଛି ଏକାଧିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଏକ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା। ମହୋତ୍ସବକୁ ଜନ ଭାଗୀଦାରୀ ଭାବନା ସହିତ ଜନ ଉତ୍ସବ ରୂପରେ ପାଳନ କରାଯିବ।
ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ୭୫ତମ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତିରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ନୀତି ଓ ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ସମିତି ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ମହୋତ୍ସବର ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ୧୨ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ, ୨୦୨୧ ଠାରୁ, ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ ୧୫ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ, ୨୦୨୨ର ୭୫ ସପ୍ତାହ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ପଦଯାତ୍ରା
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦର ସାବରମତୀ ଆଶ୍ରମରୁ ନବସାରୀରେ ଦାଣ୍ଡି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଯାଉଥିବା ୮୧ ଜଣ ପଦଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପଦଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ସବୁଜ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ। ୨୪୧ ମାଇଲର ଏହି ପଦଯାତ୍ରା ୨୫ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୫ ତାରିଖରେ ଶେଷ ହେବ। ଦାଣ୍ଡି ରାସ୍ତାରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦଳର ଲୋକମାନେ ଏହି ପଦଯାତ୍ରାରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବେ। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରହ୍ଲାଦ ସିଂ ପଟେଲ ୭୫ କିମି ପଦଯାତ୍ରାର ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେବେ।
India@75 ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ
India@75 ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଯୋଜନା କରାଯାଇଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରାଯିବ। ଏଥିରେ ଏକ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର, ୱେବସାଇଟ୍, ସଙ୍ଗୀତ, ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଚରଖା ଏବଂ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଇନକ୍ୟୁବେଟର ସାମିଲ ରହିଛି।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସହିତ ଦେଶର ଅଦମ୍ୟ ଭାବନାର ଉତ୍ସବ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରୁଥିବା ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ। ଏଥିରେ ସଙ୍ଗୀତ, ନୃତ୍ୟ, ପ୍ରବଚନ, ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବନା ପାଠ (ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପଙ୍କ୍ତି ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରୁଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଭାଷାରେ) ସାମିଲ ରହିଛି। ଯୁବଶକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ରୂପରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରି ସମବେତ ସଙ୍ଗୀତରେ ୭୫ଟି ସ୍ୱର ସହିତ ୭୫ଟି ନର୍ତ୍ତକ ଥାଇ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରାଯିବ।
୧୨ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ, ୨୦୨୧ରେ ଭାରତରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରତ୍ନତତ୍ତ୍ବ ସର୍ବେକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳ଼ର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ଟ୍ରାଇଫେଡ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଜନା କରାଯାଇଛି।