Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate activities related to ‘Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav’ on 12th March
PM to flag off Padyatra from Sabarmati Ashram
PM to also launch various initiatives planned under India@75 and address the gathering at Sabarmati Ashram.
11 MAR 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off the ‘Padyatra’ (Freedom March) from Sabarmati Ashram, Ahmedabad on 12th March 2021 & inaugurate the curtain raiser activities of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav’ (India@75). Prime Minister will also launch various other cultural and digital initiatives for the India@75 celebrations and will also address the gathering at Sabarmati Ashram. Governor of Gujarat Shri Acharya Devvrat, Union MoS(I/C) Shri Prahalad Singh Patel and Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Vijay Rupani will also be present on the occasion, scheduled to commence at 10:30 AM.
Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav
Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav is a series of events to be organised by the Government of India to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence. The Mahotsav will be celebrated as a Jan-Utsav in the spirit of Jan-Bhagidari.
A National Implementation Committee headed by the Home Minister has been constituted to chalk out policies and planning of various events to be undertaken under the Commemoration. The curtain raiser activities are beginning from 12th March 2021, 75 weeks prior to 15th August 2022.
Padyatra
The Padyatra to be flagged off by PM, will be undertaken by 81 marchers from Sabarmati Ashram in Ahmedabad to Dandi in Navsari, a journey of 241 miles that will end on 5th April, lasting for 25 days. The Padyatra will be joined by different groups of people on the way to Dandi. Union Minister Shri Prahalad Singh Patel, will lead the first lap of 75 kilometers of the padyatra.
Curtain Raiser Initiatives under India@75
The event will witness the inauguration of the curtain raiser activities planned under the theme India@75 like a film, website, song, Aatmanirbhar Charkha and Aatmanirbhar Incubator.
Along with the above initiatives, a cultural program presenting the celebration of the indomitable spirit of the country will also be organized. It will include music, dance, recitation, reading of the Preamble (each line in a different language, representing the different regions of the country). Depicting the youth power, as the future of India there will be 75 voices in the choir as well as 75 dancers in the event.
State and UT Governments are also organizing programs all over India on 12th March, 2021. In addition to these programs, The Archaeological Survey of India and Zonal Cultural Centres under the Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Youth Affairs and TRIFED have planned various activities to mark the occasion.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
‘சுதந்திரத்தின் அம்ருத் மகோத்சவம்’ தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளை மார்ச் 12-ம் தேதி பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
சபர்மதி ஆசிரமத்திலிருந்து பாதயாத்திரையை பிரதமர் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
இந்தியாவின் 75-வது சுதந்திர தின விழாவின் கீழ் திட்டமிடப்பட்ட பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை தொடங்கி வைத்து சபர்மதி ஆசிரமத்தில் கூடியிருப்பவர்களிடம் பிரதமர் உரையாற்றுகிறார்
11 MAR 2021 3:25PM by PIB Chennai
அகமதாபாத் சபர்மதி ஆசிரமத்திலிருந்து, 2021 மார்ச் 12-ம் தேதி பாதயாத்திரையை’ (சுதந்திர யாத்திரை) பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கொடியைசத்து தொடங்கிவைக்கிறார் மற்றும் இந்திய சுதந்திரத்தின் 75-ம் ஆண்டு விழா முன்னோட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளையும் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். இந்திய சுதந்திரத்தின் 75-ம் ஆண்டு விழா கொண்டாட்டத்துக்கான பல்வேறு கலாச்சார மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் நடவடிக்கைகளையும் பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். காலை 10.20 மணிக்கு தொடங்கும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் குஜராத் ஆளுநர் திரு ஆச்சார்ய தேவ்ரத், மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு பிரகலாத் சிங் படேல், குஜராத் முதல்வர் திரு விஜய் ருபானி ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொள்வர்.
சுதந்திரத்தின் அம்ருத் மகோத்சவம்
இந்தியாவின் 75-வது சுதந்திர ஆண்டை நினைவு கூறும் வகையில், சுதந்திரத்தின் அம்ருத் மகோத்சவம் என்ற பெயரில் பல நிகழ்ச்சிகளை மத்திய அரசு நடத்தவுள்ளது. மக்கள் சேவை உணர்வுடன் மக்கள் விழாவாக இந்த மகோத்சவம் கொண்டாடப்படவுள்ளது.
இந்த விழாவின் கீழ் கொள்கைகளை வகுக்கவும், பல நிகழ்ச்சிகளை திட்டமிடவும், மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தலைமையில் தேசிய செயலாக்க குழு உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் முன்னோட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள், 2022 ஆகஸ்ட் 15-ம் தேதிக்கு, 75 வாரங்களுக்கு முன்பாக தொடங்குகின்றன.
பாதயாத்திரை
பாதயாத்திரையை பிரதமர் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். அகமதாபாத் சபர்மதி ஆசிரமத்திலிருந்து 81 பேர் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டு நவ்சாரி மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள தண்டி வரை 241 மைல் தூரம் பாதயாத்திரை மேற்கொள்கின்றனர். 25 நாட்கள் நடைபெறும் இந்த பாதயாத்திரை ஏப்ரல் 5-ம் தேதி முடிவடையும். பாதயாத்திரையில் பலதரப்பட்ட மக்களும் வழியில் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர். முதல் 75 கி.மீ தூர பாதயாத்திரைக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகலாத் சிங் படேல் தலைமை ஏற்கிறார்.
முன்னோட்ட நிகழ்ச்சிகள்
இந்தியாவின் 75-வது சுதந்திர தின விழாவின் கீழ் திட்டமிடப்பட்ட திரைப்படம், இணையதளம், பாட்டு, தற்சார்பு சர்க்கா மற்றும் தற்சார்பு இன்குபேட்டர் போன்ற பல நிகழ்ச்சிகள் இதில் இடம் பெறுகின்றன.
இந்த நடவடிக்கைகளுடன், இந்தியாவின் ஆற்றலை கொண்டாடும் கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகளும் நடத்தப்படும். இதில் இசை, நடனம், அரசியல் சாசன முன்னுரையை பல மொழிகளில் கூறுதல் போன்ற நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்படும். இந்தியாவின் எதிர்காலமாக, இளைஞர் சக்தியை சித்தரிக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் 75 பேர் பாடுவர் , 75 பேர் நடனமாடுவர்.
மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளும், நாடு முழுவதும் மார்ச் 12-ம் தேதி பல நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நடத்துகின்றன. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிகளோடு, மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் இந்திய தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வு மற்றும் மண்டல கலாச்சார மையங்கள், மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் டிரைஃபட் ஆகியவை பல நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நடத்த திட்டமிட்டுள்ளன.