Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate activities related to ‘Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav’ on 12th March
PM to flag off Padyatra from Sabarmati Ashram
PM to also launch various initiatives planned under India@75 and address the gathering at Sabarmati Ashram.
11 MAR 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off the ‘Padyatra’ (Freedom March) from Sabarmati Ashram, Ahmedabad on 12th March 2021 & inaugurate the curtain raiser activities of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav’ (India@75). Prime Minister will also launch various other cultural and digital initiatives for the India@75 celebrations and will also address the gathering at Sabarmati Ashram. Governor of Gujarat Shri Acharya Devvrat, Union MoS(I/C) Shri Prahalad Singh Patel and Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Vijay Rupani will also be present on the occasion, scheduled to commence at 10:30 AM.
Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav
Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav is a series of events to be organised by the Government of India to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence. The Mahotsav will be celebrated as a Jan-Utsav in the spirit of Jan-Bhagidari.
A National Implementation Committee headed by the Home Minister has been constituted to chalk out policies and planning of various events to be undertaken under the Commemoration. The curtain raiser activities are beginning from 12th March 2021, 75 weeks prior to 15th August 2022.
Padyatra
The Padyatra to be flagged off by PM, will be undertaken by 81 marchers from Sabarmati Ashram in Ahmedabad to Dandi in Navsari, a journey of 241 miles that will end on 5th April, lasting for 25 days. The Padyatra will be joined by different groups of people on the way to Dandi. Union Minister Shri Prahalad Singh Patel, will lead the first lap of 75 kilometers of the padyatra.
Curtain Raiser Initiatives under India@75
The event will witness the inauguration of the curtain raiser activities planned under the theme India@75 like a film, website, song, Aatmanirbhar Charkha and Aatmanirbhar Incubator.
Along with the above initiatives, a cultural program presenting the celebration of the indomitable spirit of the country will also be organized. It will include music, dance, recitation, reading of the Preamble (each line in a different language, representing the different regions of the country). Depicting the youth power, as the future of India there will be 75 voices in the choir as well as 75 dancers in the event.
State and UT Governments are also organizing programs all over India on 12th March, 2021. In addition to these programs, The Archaeological Survey of India and Zonal Cultural Centres under the Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Youth Affairs and TRIFED have planned various activities to mark the occasion.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 12 مارچ کو ’آزادی کا امروتمہوتسو‘ سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کا افتتاح کریں گے
وزیر اعظم سابرمتی آشرم سے پد یاترا کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کریں گے
وزیر اعظم ہندوستان@75کے تحت منصوبہ بند مختلف اقدامات بھی شروع کریں گے اور سابرمتی آشرم میں اجتماع سے خطاب کریں گے
11 MAR 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم شری نریندر مودی 12 مارچ، 2021 کو سابرمتی آشرم، احمد آباد سے ’پدیاترا‘ (فریڈم مارچ) کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کریں گے اور ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ (ہندوستان@75) کے لیے سرگرمیوں کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم ہندوستان@75 کی تقریبات کے لیے مختلف دیگر ثقافتی اور ڈجیٹل اقدامات بھی شروع کریں گے اور سابرتی آشرم میں اجتماع سے خطاب کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر گجرات کے گورنر، شری آچاریہ دیورت، مرکزی ایم اوایس (آزاد چارج) شری پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل اور گجرات کے وزیر اعلی شری وجےروپانی بھی موجودرہیں گے، جس کا آغاز صبح 10:30 بجے ہوگا۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسوتقریبات کا ایک سلسلہ ہے جسے ہندوستان کی آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کا جشن منانے کے سلسلے میں حکومت ہند کے زیر اہتمام منعقد کیا جانا ہے۔ مہوتسو کو عوامی حصہ داری کے جذبے سے ایک عوامی تہوار کے طور پر منایا جائے گا۔
جشن کے تحت منعقد کی جانے والی مختلف تقریبات کی پالیسی سازی اور منصوبہ بندی کے لیے وزیر داخلہ کی سربراہی میں ایک قومی نفاذ کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ افتتاحی سرگرمیاں 15 اگست 2022 سے 75 ہفتے پہلے، 12 مارچ 2021 سے شروع ہو رہی ہیں۔
پد یاترا
وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ جھنڈی دکھا کر شروع کی جانے والی پد یاترا میں شامل ہونے والے لوگ احمدآباد میں سابرمتی آشرم سےنوساری میں ڈانڈی تک کی اپنی یاترا میں کل 241 میل کا سفر طے کریں گے، جو 25 دنوں تک چلے گی اور 5 اپریل 2021 کو ختم ہوگی۔ ڈانڈی کے راستے میں پد یاترا میں مختلف گروہ کے لوگ شامل ہوں گے۔ مرکزی وزیر شری پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل پہلے 75 کلو میٹر کی پد یاترا کی قیادت کریں گے۔
ہندوستان@75 کے تحت افتتاحی اقدامات
اس تقریب میں ہندوستان@75 کے مرکزی خیال کے تحت منصوبہ بند سرگرمیوں کے افتتاح کا مشاہدہ کیا جائے گا جیسے فلم، ویب سائٹ، گانے، آتمنربھر چرخہ اور آتمنربھرانکیوبیٹر۔
مذکورہ بالا اقدامات کے ساتھ، ایک ثقافتی پروگرام کا بھی اہتمام کیا جائے گا جس میں ملک کےناقابل تسخیر جذبے کا جشن منایا جائے گا۔ اس میں موسیقی، رقص، نغمہ سرائی، آئین کا مقدمہ پڑھنا شامل ہوگا (ہر ایک مختلف زبان میں، ملک کے مختلف خطوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے)۔ ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے طور پر، نوجوانوں کی طاقت کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے، تقریب میں 75 آوازوں کے ساتھ 75 رقاص شامل ہوں گے۔
ریاستی اور یو ٹی حکومتیں بھی 12 مارچ، 2021 کو پورے ہندوستان میں پروگراموں کا انعقاد کر رہی ہیں۔ ان پروگراموں کے علاوہ، وزارت ثقافت، نوجوانوں کے امور کی وزارت اور TRIFED کے تحت آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا اور زونل ثقافتی مراکز نے اس موقع پر مختلف سرگرمیوں کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔