Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and His Royal Highness Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud of Saudi Arabia
10 MAR 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Crown Prince of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, His Royal Highness Mohammed bin Salman.
Both leaders reviewed the functioning of the bilateral Strategic Partnership Council established in 2019, and expressed satisfaction about the steady growth in the India-Saudi partnership. Prime Minister expressed his desire to further expand trade and investment between the two countries, and highlighted the opportunities that the Indian economy offers to Saudi investors.
The leaders agreed to continue supporting each other's efforts against the the COVID-19 pandemic, in the spirit of the special friendship and people-to-people links between India and Saudi Arabia. They also reviewed regional and international developments of mutual interest.
Prime Minister reiterated his invitation to HRH the Crown Prince to visit India at an early date.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને સાઉદી અરબના શાહી મહામહિમ ક્રાઉન પ્રિન્સ બિન સલમાન બિન અબ્દુલઅઝીઝ અલ સઉદી સાથે ટેલિફોનિક સંવાદ થયો
10 MAR 2021 7:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે સાઉદી અરબના ક્રાઉન પ્રિન્સ, શાહી મહામહિમ મોહમ્મદ બિન સલમાન સાથે ટેલીફોન પર વાતચીત કરી.
બંને નેતાઓએ 2019માં સ્થાપિત દ્વિપક્ષીય વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી પરિષદના કામકાજની સમીક્ષા કરી અને ભારત-સાઉદીની સહભાગિતામાં સ્થિર વૃદ્ધિ વિશે સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ બંને દેશો વચ્ચે વ્યાપાર અને રોકાણને વધુ વિસ્તરિત કરવાની ઈચ્છા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી તેમજ એ તકો પર પ્રકાશ ફેંક્યો કે જે તકો ભારતીય અર્થવ્યવસ્થા સાઉદીના રોકાણકારોને પ્રદાન કરે છે.
ભારત અને સાઉદી અરબ વચ્ચે વિશેષ મિત્રતા અને લોકોના લોકો વચ્ચેનાં સંપર્કની ભાવનામાં, કોવિડ-19 મહામારી વિરુદ્ધ એકબીજાના પ્રયાસોને સમર્થન કરવા માટે નેતા સહમત થયા. તેમણે પારસ્પરિક હિતના ક્ષેત્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વિકાસની પણ સમીક્ષા કરી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શાહી મહામહિમ ક્રાઉન પ્રિન્સને ભારત આવવા માટે પોતાના અગાઉ આપેલા નિમંત્રણનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.