Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and His Royal Highness Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud of Saudi Arabia
10 MAR 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Crown Prince of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, His Royal Highness Mohammed bin Salman.
Both leaders reviewed the functioning of the bilateral Strategic Partnership Council established in 2019, and expressed satisfaction about the steady growth in the India-Saudi partnership. Prime Minister expressed his desire to further expand trade and investment between the two countries, and highlighted the opportunities that the Indian economy offers to Saudi investors.
The leaders agreed to continue supporting each other's efforts against the the COVID-19 pandemic, in the spirit of the special friendship and people-to-people links between India and Saudi Arabia. They also reviewed regional and international developments of mutual interest.
Prime Minister reiterated his invitation to HRH the Crown Prince to visit India at an early date.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਬਿਨ ਸਲਮਾਨ ਬਿਨ ਅਬਦੁਲ ਅਜ਼ੀਜ਼ ਅਲ ਸਊਦ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ
10 MAR 2021 7:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਬਿਨ ਸਲਮਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2019 ’ਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ‘ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ’ (ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟਜਿਕ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਕੌਂਸਲ) ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ–ਸਾਊਦੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਪਾਰ ਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਕਿ ਜਿੱਥੇ–ਜਿੱਥੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਇੱਕ–ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ–ਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਨੂੰ ਛੇਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੇਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।