Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 6,194.09 crore released to 14 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 74,340 crore released to States in the current financial year
10 MAR 2021 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance released today the 12th and final monthly instalment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 6,194.09 crore to the States. With the release of this installment, a total amount of Rs. 74,340 crore has been released to eligible States as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant in the current financial year.
State-wise details of the grant released this month and total amount of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant released to the States in 2020-21 is annexed.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants are provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released in monthly instalments as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution. The Commission has recommended PDRD grants to 14 States.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant was decided by the Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution for the financial year 2020-21.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission had recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 74,340 crore to 14 States in the financial year 2020-21. 100% of the amount recommended by the Commission to these 14 States has been released by the central government.
The States who have been recommended Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission are: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants Released
(Rs. In crore)
S.No.
Name of State
Amount released on 10th March 2021
(12th instalment)
Total amount released in 2020-21
Andhra Pradesh
491.34
5896.92
Assam
631.48
7578.90
Himachal Pradesh
952.43
11430.85
Kerala
1276.72
15322.80
Manipur
235.30
2823.97
Meghalaya
40.91
490.99
Mizoram
118.48
1421.98
Nagaland
326.36
3916.94
Punjab
638.15
7658.90
Sikkim
37.33
448.00
Tamil Nadu
335.36
4024.94
Tripura
269.62
3235.95
Uttarakhand
422.93
5075.93
West Bengal
417.68
5012.93
Total
6194.09
74340.00

وزارت خزانہ
چودہ ریاستوں کو روپے میں محصولات کے خسارے کے گرانٹ کے طور پر 6,194.09 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے
رواں مالی سال کے دوران ریاستوں کو محصولات کے خسارے کے طور پر مجموعی طور پر 74,340 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے
10 MAR 2021 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 10 مارچ 2021: وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ اخراجات نے آج ریاستوں کو محصولات کے پوسٹ ڈیولیوشن خسارے(پی ڈی آر ڈی) کی 12 ویں اور حتمی ماہانہ قسط کے طور پر 6,194.09 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے۔ اس قسط کے اجراء کے ساتھ ہی کل روپے رواں مالی سال میں محصولات کے پوسٹ ڈیولیوشن خسارے کے گرانٹ کے بطور 74,340 کروڑ جاری کردیئے گئے ۔
اس ماہ میں جاری کی جانے والی گرانٹ کی ریاست وار تفصیلات اور 2020-21ء میں ریاستوں کو دی جانے والی محصولات کے پوسٹ ڈیولیوشن خسارے کے گرانٹ کی کل رقم شامل ضمیمہ ہے۔
دستور کے آرٹیکل 275 کے تحت ریاستوں کو محصولات کے پوسٹ ڈیولیوشن خسارے کے گرانٹ کی رقم فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ اس گرانٹ کی رقم ماہانہ اقساط میں پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی سفارشات کے مطابق جاری کی جاتی ہے تاکہ ریاستوں کے پوسٹ ڈیولیوشن ریونیو اکاؤنٹس کے فرق کو پورا کیا جاسکے۔ کمیشن نے 14 ریاستوں کے حق میں پی ڈی آر ڈی گرانٹ کی سفارش کی ہے۔
ریاستوں کی اس گرانٹ کے مجاز ہونے کی اہلیت اور گرانٹ کی مقدار کا فیصلہ کمیشن کرتا ہے۔ یہ فیصلہ مالی سال 2020-21 کے مالی جائزہ لینے والے تخمینہ کو مدنظر رکھنے کے بعد ریاست کے محصولات اور اخراجات کے تخمینے کے فرق کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔
پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے مالی سال 2020-21 میں 14 ریاستوں کیلئے مجموعی پوسٹ ڈیولیوشن محصولاتی خسارہ گرانٹ کی مد میں 74,340 روپے کی سفارش کی تھی۔کمیشن نے ان 14 ریاستوں کے لئے تجویز کردہ یہ رقم صد فی صد مرکزی حکومت نے جاری کی ہے۔
پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے ذریعہ جن ریاستوں کو محصولات کے پوسٹ ڈیولیوشن خسارے کے گرانٹ کی سفارش کی گئی ہے وہ ہیں: آندھرا پردیش ، آسام ، ہماچل پردیش ، کیرالہ ، منی پور ، میگھالیہ ، میزورم ، ناگالینڈ ، پنجاب ، سکم، تمل ناڈو ، تری پورہ ، اتراکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال۔
محصولات کے پوسٹ ڈیولیوشن خسارے کے گرانٹ
(روپے کروڑ میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاستوں کے نام
10مارچ2021 کو 12ویں قسط کی جاری رقم
21۔2020 کی کل رقم
آندھراپردیش
491.34
5896.92
آسام
631.48
7578.90
ہماچل پردیش
952.43
11430.85
کیرلا
1276.72
15322.80
منی پور
235.30
2823.97
میگھالیہ
40.91
490.99
میزورم
118.48
1421.98
ناگالینڈ
326.36
3916.94
پنجاب
638.15
7658.90
سکّم
37.33
448.00
تمل ناڈو
335.36
4024.94
تریپورہ
269.62
3235.95
اتراکھنڈ
422.93
5075.93
مغربی بنگال
417.68
5012.93
مجموعی
6194.09
74340.00