अर्थ मंत्रालय
महसुली तुट अनुदानापोटी 14 राज्यांना 6,194.09 कोटी रुपये जारी
चालू वित्तीय वर्षात एकूण 74,340 कोटी रुपयांचे महसुली तुट अनुदान राज्यांना जारी
10 MAR 2021 6:18PM by PIB Mumbai
वित्त मंत्रालयाच्या व्यय विभागाने आज महसुली तुटीच्या भरपाईसाठी 12 वा आणि अंतिम मासिक हप्ता म्हणून पोस्ट डिव्होल्युशन रेव्हिन्यू डेफिसिट (पीडीआरडी) अनुदानाअंतर्गत राज्यांना 6,194.09 कोटी रुपये जारी केले. हा हप्ता जारी केल्याने चालू वित्तीय वर्षात पात्र राज्यांना एकूण 74,340 कोटी रुपये जारी करण्यात आले आहेत.
राज्यनिहाय जारी करण्यात आलेले अनुदान आणि 2020-21 मध्ये राज्यांना जारी करण्यात आलेले पोस्ट डिव्होल्युशन महसुली तुट अनुदानाचे विस्तृत विवरण परिशिष्टात दिले आहे.
राज्य घटनेच्या कलम 275 अंतर्गत राज्यांना पोस्ट डिव्होल्युशन रेव्हिन्यू डेफिसिट अनुदान देण्यात येते. राज्यांची महसुली तुट भरून काढण्यासाठी पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाने केलेल्या शिफारसीनुसार मासिक हप्त्यात हे अनुदान जारी केले जाते. आयोगाने 14 राज्यांसाठी अशा अनुदानाची शिफारस केली आहे.
पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाने 2020-21 या वित्तीय वर्षात 14 राज्यांसाठी एकूण 74,340 कोटी रुपयांच्या पोस्ट डिव्होल्युशन रेव्हिन्यू डेफिसिट अनुदानाची शिफारस केली. आयोगाने शिफारस केल्यापैकी 100 % रक्कम या 14 राज्यांना जारी करण्यात आली आहे.
पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाने, आंध्र प्रदेश, आसाम, हिमाचल प्रदेश, केरळ, मणिपूर, मेघालय, मिझोरम, नागालँड, पंजाब, सिक्कीम, तमिळनाडू, त्रिपुरा, उत्तराखंड आणि पश्चिम बंगाल या राज्यांसाठी ही शिफारस केली आहे.
राज्यनिहाय जारी करण्यात आलेले पोस्ट डिव्होल्युशन रेव्हिन्यू डेफिसिट अनुदान
S.No.
Name of State
Amount released on 10th March 2021
(12th instalment)
Total amount released in 2020-21
Andhra Pradesh
491.34
5896.92
Assam
631.48
7578.90
Himachal Pradesh
952.43
11430.85
Kerala
1276.72
15322.80
Manipur
235.30
2823.97
Meghalaya
40.91
490.99
Mizoram
118.48
1421.98
Nagaland
326.36
3916.94
Punjab
638.15
7658.90
Sikkim
37.33
448.00
Tamil Nadu
335.36
4024.94
Tripura
269.62
3235.95
Uttarakhand
422.93
5075.93
West Bengal
417.68
5012.93
Total
6194.09
74340.00

Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 6,194.09 crore released to 14 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 74,340 crore released to States in the current financial year
10 MAR 2021 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance released today the 12th and final monthly instalment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 6,194.09 crore to the States. With the release of this installment, a total amount of Rs. 74,340 crore has been released to eligible States as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant in the current financial year.
State-wise details of the grant released this month and total amount of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant released to the States in 2020-21 is annexed.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants are provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released in monthly instalments as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution. The Commission has recommended PDRD grants to 14 States.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant was decided by the Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution for the financial year 2020-21.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission had recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 74,340 crore to 14 States in the financial year 2020-21. 100% of the amount recommended by the Commission to these 14 States has been released by the central government.
The States who have been recommended Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission are: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants Released
(Rs. In crore)
S.No.
Name of State
Amount released on 10th March 2021
(12th instalment)
Total amount released in 2020-21
Andhra Pradesh
491.34
5896.92
Assam
631.48
7578.90
Himachal Pradesh
952.43
11430.85
Kerala
1276.72
15322.80
Manipur
235.30
2823.97
Meghalaya
40.91
490.99
Mizoram
118.48
1421.98
Nagaland
326.36
3916.94
Punjab
638.15
7658.90
Sikkim
37.33
448.00
Tamil Nadu
335.36
4024.94
Tripura
269.62
3235.95
Uttarakhand
422.93
5075.93
West Bengal
417.68
5012.93
Total
6194.09
74340.00