ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
14 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 6,194.09 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਘਾਟਾ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 74,340 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੁਲ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਘਾਟਾ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
10 MAR 2021 1:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਖਰਚਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 6,194.09 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪੋਸਟ ਡਿਵੈਲਿਊਏਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਡੈਫੇਸਿਟ (ਪੀ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਡੀ) ਗਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ 12ਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਚਾਲੂ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 74,340 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਯੋਗ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸਟ ਡਿਵੈਲਿਊਏਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਡੈਫੇਸਿਟ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ । ਸਾਲ 2020—21 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸਟ ਡਿਵੈਲਿਊਏਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਡੈਫੇਸਿਟ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਸੂਬੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਨੈਕਸ਼ਚਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਆਰਟੀਕਲ 275 ਤਹਿਤ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸਟ ਡਿਵੈਲਿਊਏਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਡੈਫੇਸਿਟ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ । 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਗਰਾਂਟਾ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਡਿਵੈਲਿਊਏਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ 14 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਡੀ ਗਰਾਂਟਸ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ, ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਪਾੜੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020—21 ਲਈ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਡਿਵੈਲਿਊਏਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ।
15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਸਿਮ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020—21 ਵਿੱਚ 14 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 74,340 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੁਲ ਪੋਸਟ ਡਿਵੈਲਿਊਏਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਡੈਫੇਸਿਟ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ । ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ 14 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਸਿਮ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ 100% ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸਟ ਡਿਵੈਲਿਊਏਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਡੈਫੇਸਿਟ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ , ਉਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਅਸਾਮ , ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਕੇਰਲ , ਮਣੀਪੁਰ , ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ , ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ , ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ , ਪੰਜਾਬ , ਸਿੱਕਮ , ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ , ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ , ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ।
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants Released
(Rs. In crore)
S.No.
Name of State
Amount released on 10th March 2021
(12th instalment)
Total amount released in 2020-21
Andhra Pradesh
491.34
5896.92
Assam
631.48
7578.90
Himachal Pradesh
952.43
11430.85
Kerala
1276.72
15322.80
Manipur
235.30
2823.97
Meghalaya
40.91
490.99
Mizoram
118.48
1421.98
Nagaland
326.36
3916.94
Punjab
638.15
7658.90
Sikkim
37.33
448.00
Tamil Nadu
335.36
4024.94
Tripura
269.62
3235.95
Uttarakhand
422.93
5075.93
West Bengal
417.68
5012.93
Total
6194.09
74340.00

Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 6,194.09 crore released to 14 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 74,340 crore released to States in the current financial year
10 MAR 2021 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance released today the 12th and final monthly instalment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 6,194.09 crore to the States. With the release of this installment, a total amount of Rs. 74,340 crore has been released to eligible States as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant in the current financial year.
State-wise details of the grant released this month and total amount of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant released to the States in 2020-21 is annexed.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants are provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released in monthly instalments as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution. The Commission has recommended PDRD grants to 14 States.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant was decided by the Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution for the financial year 2020-21.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission had recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 74,340 crore to 14 States in the financial year 2020-21. 100% of the amount recommended by the Commission to these 14 States has been released by the central government.
The States who have been recommended Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission are: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants Released
(Rs. In crore)
S.No.
Name of State
Amount released on 10th March 2021
(12th instalment)
Total amount released in 2020-21
Andhra Pradesh
491.34
5896.92
Assam
631.48
7578.90
Himachal Pradesh
952.43
11430.85
Kerala
1276.72
15322.80
Manipur
235.30
2823.97
Meghalaya
40.91
490.99
Mizoram
118.48
1421.98
Nagaland
326.36
3916.94
Punjab
638.15
7658.90
Sikkim
37.33
448.00
Tamil Nadu
335.36
4024.94
Tripura
269.62
3235.95
Uttarakhand
422.93
5075.93
West Bengal
417.68
5012.93
Total
6194.09
74340.00