Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 vaccine per million population
09 MAR 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The State/UT-wise details of number of doses administered and doses per million population, as on 3rd March 2021 is given in the table below.
India is the second most populous country in the world. It is in this context that vaccination per million population has to be appreciated. The national average per million population for India stands at 11,675 doses while it is 2,32,300 doses, 3,14,100 doses, 71,600 doses and 76,400 doses per million population for USA, UK, France & Germany respectively, at present. (source: www.ourworldindata.org)
As per the recommendation of National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC), the COVID-19 vaccination drive in India begun with Health Care Workers and Front Line Workers that account for less than 2% of the population. Subsequently, as per recommendation of NEGVAC, the next priority group of beneficiaries comprising of persons aged 60 years and above and those aged 45-59 years with comorbidities is being provided vaccination from 1st March 2021 at Government COVID-19 Vaccination Centres (CVCs) as well as at Private CVCs to speed up vaccination process.
State/UT-wise coverage of doses per million population (as on 3rd March 2021)
S. NO.
State/UT
Doses administered
Doses per million
1
A & N Islands
9,501
23,753
2
Andhra Pradesh
7,09,280
13,467
3
Arunachal Pradesh
37,132
24,333
4
Assam
2,52,725
7,244
5
Bihar
6,61,780
5,409
6
Chandigarh
26,255
21,843
7
Chhatisgarh
4,75,966
16,226
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
5,910
9,933
9
Daman & Diu
3,428
7,485
10
Delhi
4,48,936
21,992
11
Goa
28,439
18,289
12
Gujarat
12,08,386
17,411
13
Haryana
3,14,650
10,734
14
Himachal Pradesh
1,34,004
18,172
15
Jammu & Kashmir (UT)
2,80,141
20,961
16
Jharkhand
3,38,538
8,851
17
Karnataka
8,52,509
12,795
18
Kerala
6,64,314
18,759
19
Ladhakh (UT)
10,478
35,399
20
Lakshadweep
3,216
47,294
21
Madhya Pradesh
8,92,450
10,619
22
Maharashtra
13,01,885
10,502
23
Manipur
62,832
19,953
24
Meghalaya
34,581
10,569
25
Mizoram
35,599
29,421
26
Nagaland
38,151
17,484
27
Odisha
6,81,757
14,967
28
Puducherry
13,971
8,973
29
Punjab
2,18,296
7,219
30
Rajasthan
12,61,773
16,000
31
Sikkim
20,731
30,804
32
Tamil Nadu
5,34,658
7,011
33
Telangana
4,35,329
11,578
34
Tripura
1,19,244
29,436
35
Uttar Pradesh
14,88,421
6,481
36
Uttarakhand
1,77,184
15,616
37
West Bengal
12,07,690
12,340
38
Miscellaneous
8,53,064
N/A
39
INDIA
1,58,43,204
11,675
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
فی ملین آبادی پر کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکہ کاری
09 MAR 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 09 مارچ 2021: 3 مارچ 2021 تک، ریاست / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے اعتبار سے فی ملین آبادی پر لگائے گئے ٹیکوں کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل فہرست میں فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
بھارت دنیا میں دوسرا سب سے زیادہ آبادی والا ملک ہے۔ اسی بات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے فی ملین آبادی پر انجام دی گئی ٹیکہ کاری کی ستائش کی جانی چاہئے۔ بھارت کے لئے فی ملین آبادی پر قومی اوسط 11675 خوراکوں کے بقدر ہے جبکہ فی الوقت ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ، برطانیہ، فرانس اور جرمنی کے لئے یہ اوسط بالترتیب 232300 خوراکوں، 314100 خوراکوں، 71600 خوراکوں اور 76400 خوراکوں کے بقدر ہے۔ (وسیلہ: www.ourworldindata.org )
کووِڈ۔19 کے لئے ٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق نیشنل ایکسپرٹ گروپ (این ای جی وی اے سی)کی تجاویز کے مطابق، بھارت میں کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکہ کاری مہم کا آغاز، حفظانِ صحت کارکنان اور ہراول دستے کے صحتی کارکنان ، جن کی آبادی مجموعی آبادی کے 2 فیصد سے کم ہے، کی ٹیکہ کاری سے ہوا۔ اس کے بعد، این ای جی وی اے سی کے مطابق، ٹیکہ کاری کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لئے، مستفیدین کے اگلے ترجیحی گروپ، جس میں 60 برس یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد اور 45 سے 59 برس کےوہ افراد جنہیں ایک یا ایک سے زیادہ بیماریاں لاحق ہیں، کو یکم مارچ 2021 سے حکومت کے کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکہ کاری مراکز (سی وی سی) اور نجی سی وی سی میں ٹیکہ لگایا جا رہا ہے ۔
State/UT-wise coverage of doses per million population (as on 3rd March 2021)
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اعتبار سے فی ملین آبادی پر ٹیکہ کاری (3 مارچ 2021 تک)
نمبر شمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاق
ٹیکے لگائے گئے
فی ملین خوراک
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
9,501
23,753
2
آندھرا پردیش
7,09,280
13,467
3
اروناچل پردیش
37,132
24,333
4
آسام
2,52,725
7,244
5
بہار
6,61,780
5,409
6
چنڈی گڑھ
26,255
21,843
7
چھتیس گڑھ
4,75,966
16,226
8
دادر اور ناگر حویلی
5,910
9,933
9
دمن اور دیو
3,428
7,485
10
دہلی
4,48,936
21,992
11
گوا
28,439
18,289
12
گجرات
12,08,386
17,411
13
ہریانہ
3,14,650
10,734
14
ہماچل پردیش
1,34,004
18,172
15
جموں و کشمیر (مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ)
2,80,141
20,961
16
جھارکھنڈ
3,38,538
8,851
17
کرناٹک
8,52,509
12,795
18
کیرالا
6,64,314
18,759
19
لداخ (مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ)
10,478
35,399
20
لکشدیپ
3,216
47,294
21
مدھیہ پردیش
8,92,450
10,619
22
مہاراشٹر
13,01,885
10,502
23
منی پور
62,832
19,953
24
میگھالیہ
34,581
10,569
25
میزورم
35,599
29,421
26
ناگالینڈ
38,151
17,484
27
اڈیشہ
6,81,757
14,967
28
پڈوچیری
13,971
8,973
29
پنجاب
2,18,296
7,219
30
راجستھان
12,61,773
16,000
31
سکم
20,731
30,804
32
تمل ناڈو
5,34,658
7,011
33
تلنگانہ
4,35,329
11,578
34
تری پورہ
1,19,244
29,436
35
اترپردیش
14,88,421
6,481
36
اتراکھنڈ
1,77,184
15,616
37
مغربی بنگال
12,07,690
12,340
38
متفرقات
8,53,064
N/A
39
بھارت
1,58,43,204
11,675
وزیر مملکت (صحت اور کنبہ بہبود)، جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج یہاں راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت یہ اطلاع فراہم کی۔
________
ش ح ۔اب ن
U-2341