Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 vaccine per million population
09 MAR 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The State/UT-wise details of number of doses administered and doses per million population, as on 3rd March 2021 is given in the table below.
India is the second most populous country in the world. It is in this context that vaccination per million population has to be appreciated. The national average per million population for India stands at 11,675 doses while it is 2,32,300 doses, 3,14,100 doses, 71,600 doses and 76,400 doses per million population for USA, UK, France & Germany respectively, at present. (source: www.ourworldindata.org)
As per the recommendation of National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC), the COVID-19 vaccination drive in India begun with Health Care Workers and Front Line Workers that account for less than 2% of the population. Subsequently, as per recommendation of NEGVAC, the next priority group of beneficiaries comprising of persons aged 60 years and above and those aged 45-59 years with comorbidities is being provided vaccination from 1st March 2021 at Government COVID-19 Vaccination Centres (CVCs) as well as at Private CVCs to speed up vaccination process.
State/UT-wise coverage of doses per million population (as on 3rd March 2021)
S. NO.
State/UT
Doses administered
Doses per million
1
A & N Islands
9,501
23,753
2
Andhra Pradesh
7,09,280
13,467
3
Arunachal Pradesh
37,132
24,333
4
Assam
2,52,725
7,244
5
Bihar
6,61,780
5,409
6
Chandigarh
26,255
21,843
7
Chhatisgarh
4,75,966
16,226
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
5,910
9,933
9
Daman & Diu
3,428
7,485
10
Delhi
4,48,936
21,992
11
Goa
28,439
18,289
12
Gujarat
12,08,386
17,411
13
Haryana
3,14,650
10,734
14
Himachal Pradesh
1,34,004
18,172
15
Jammu & Kashmir (UT)
2,80,141
20,961
16
Jharkhand
3,38,538
8,851
17
Karnataka
8,52,509
12,795
18
Kerala
6,64,314
18,759
19
Ladhakh (UT)
10,478
35,399
20
Lakshadweep
3,216
47,294
21
Madhya Pradesh
8,92,450
10,619
22
Maharashtra
13,01,885
10,502
23
Manipur
62,832
19,953
24
Meghalaya
34,581
10,569
25
Mizoram
35,599
29,421
26
Nagaland
38,151
17,484
27
Odisha
6,81,757
14,967
28
Puducherry
13,971
8,973
29
Punjab
2,18,296
7,219
30
Rajasthan
12,61,773
16,000
31
Sikkim
20,731
30,804
32
Tamil Nadu
5,34,658
7,011
33
Telangana
4,35,329
11,578
34
Tripura
1,19,244
29,436
35
Uttar Pradesh
14,88,421
6,481
36
Uttarakhand
1,77,184
15,616
37
West Bengal
12,07,690
12,340
38
Miscellaneous
8,53,064
N/A
39
INDIA
1,58,43,204
11,675
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
प्रति दशलक्ष लोकसंख्येमागे कोविड 19 लसीच्या मात्रेचे प्रमाण
09 MAR 2021 5:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 मार्च 2021
राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशानुसार 3 मार्च 2021 च्या माहितीनुसार देण्यात आलेली लसीच्या मात्रांची संख्या आणि प्रति दशलक्ष लोकसंख्येमागे देण्यात आलेल्या मात्रेची संख्या खाली तक्त्यात देण्यात आली आहे.
भारत हा जगातील दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाचा लोकसंख्या असलेला देश आहे. हा संदर्भ लक्षात घेऊन दहा लाख लोकसंख्येमागे झालेल्या लसीकरणाचे कौतुक केले पाहिजे. भारताची लसीकरण मात्रेची प्रति दशलक्ष राष्ट्रीय सरासरी 11,675 आहे तर सध्या अमेरिका , यूके , फ्रान्स आणि जर्मनीसाठी हे प्रमाण अनुक्रमे 2,32,300 मात्रा , 3,14,100 मात्रा , 71,600 मात्रा , 76,400 मात्रा असे आहे . (स्रोत :www.ourworldindata.org)
कोविड-19 लसीकरणाबाबतच्या राष्ट्रीय तज्ञ गटाच्या शिफारशीनुसार भारतात कोविड-19 लसीकरण मोहीम , लोकसंख्येच्या दोन टक्क्यांहून कमी प्रमाण असलेले आरोग्य सेवीतील कर्मचारी आणि आघाडीच्या कोविड योध्यांपासून झाली. गटाच्या शिफारसीनुसार लाभार्थ्यांमधील पुढला प्राधान्य गट 60 वर्षांवरील व्यक्ती आणि 45-59 वयोगटातील सह्व्याधी असलेल्या व्यक्तींचा आहे. लसीकरण प्रक्रियेचा वेग वाढवण्यासाठी या गटासाठी 1 मार्च 2021 पासून सरकारी कोविड- 19 लसीकरण केंद्राबरोबरच खासगी लसीकरण केंद्रांमध्येही लसीकरणाची सोय करण्यात आली आहे.
राज्य /केंद्रशासित प्रदेशानुसार प्रति दशलक्ष लोकसंख्येमागे (3 मार्च 2021 पर्यंतच्या माहितीनुसार) लसीच्या मात्रेचे प्रमाण-
S. NO.
State/UT
Doses administered
Doses per million
1
A & N Islands
9,501
23,753
2
Andhra Pradesh
7,09,280
13,467
3
Arunachal Pradesh
37,132
24,333
4
Assam
2,52,725
7,244
5
Bihar
6,61,780
5,409
6
Chandigarh
26,255
21,843
7
Chhatisgarh
4,75,966
16,226
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
5,910
9,933
9
Daman & Diu
3,428
7,485
10
Delhi
4,48,936
21,992
11
Goa
28,439
18,289
12
Gujarat
12,08,386
17,411
13
Haryana
3,14,650
10,734
14
Himachal Pradesh
1,34,004
18,172
15
Jammu & Kashmir (UT)
2,80,141
20,961
16
Jharkhand
3,38,538
8,851
17
Karnataka
8,52,509
12,795
18
Kerala
6,64,314
18,759
19
Ladhakh (UT)
10,478
35,399
20
Lakshadweep
3,216
47,294
21
Madhya Pradesh
8,92,450
10,619
22
Maharashtra
13,01,885
10,502
23
Manipur
62,832
19,953
24
Meghalaya
34,581
10,569
25
Mizoram
35,599
29,421
26
Nagaland
38,151
17,484
27
Odisha
6,81,757
14,967
28
Puducherry
13,971
8,973
29
Punjab
2,18,296
7,219
30
Rajasthan
12,61,773
16,000
31
Sikkim
20,731
30,804
32
Tamil Nadu
5,34,658
7,011
33
Telangana
4,35,329
11,578
34
Tripura
1,19,244
29,436
35
Uttar Pradesh
14,88,421
6,481
36
Uttarakhand
1,77,184
15,616
37
West Bengal
12,07,690
12,340
38
Miscellaneous
8,53,064
N/A
39
INDIA
1,58,43,204
11,675
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री अश्विनीकुमार चौबे यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.