Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 vaccine per million population
09 MAR 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The State/UT-wise details of number of doses administered and doses per million population, as on 3rd March 2021 is given in the table below.
India is the second most populous country in the world. It is in this context that vaccination per million population has to be appreciated. The national average per million population for India stands at 11,675 doses while it is 2,32,300 doses, 3,14,100 doses, 71,600 doses and 76,400 doses per million population for USA, UK, France & Germany respectively, at present. (source: www.ourworldindata.org)
As per the recommendation of National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC), the COVID-19 vaccination drive in India begun with Health Care Workers and Front Line Workers that account for less than 2% of the population. Subsequently, as per recommendation of NEGVAC, the next priority group of beneficiaries comprising of persons aged 60 years and above and those aged 45-59 years with comorbidities is being provided vaccination from 1st March 2021 at Government COVID-19 Vaccination Centres (CVCs) as well as at Private CVCs to speed up vaccination process.
State/UT-wise coverage of doses per million population (as on 3rd March 2021)
S. NO.
State/UT
Doses administered
Doses per million
1
A & N Islands
9,501
23,753
2
Andhra Pradesh
7,09,280
13,467
3
Arunachal Pradesh
37,132
24,333
4
Assam
2,52,725
7,244
5
Bihar
6,61,780
5,409
6
Chandigarh
26,255
21,843
7
Chhatisgarh
4,75,966
16,226
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
5,910
9,933
9
Daman & Diu
3,428
7,485
10
Delhi
4,48,936
21,992
11
Goa
28,439
18,289
12
Gujarat
12,08,386
17,411
13
Haryana
3,14,650
10,734
14
Himachal Pradesh
1,34,004
18,172
15
Jammu & Kashmir (UT)
2,80,141
20,961
16
Jharkhand
3,38,538
8,851
17
Karnataka
8,52,509
12,795
18
Kerala
6,64,314
18,759
19
Ladhakh (UT)
10,478
35,399
20
Lakshadweep
3,216
47,294
21
Madhya Pradesh
8,92,450
10,619
22
Maharashtra
13,01,885
10,502
23
Manipur
62,832
19,953
24
Meghalaya
34,581
10,569
25
Mizoram
35,599
29,421
26
Nagaland
38,151
17,484
27
Odisha
6,81,757
14,967
28
Puducherry
13,971
8,973
29
Punjab
2,18,296
7,219
30
Rajasthan
12,61,773
16,000
31
Sikkim
20,731
30,804
32
Tamil Nadu
5,34,658
7,011
33
Telangana
4,35,329
11,578
34
Tripura
1,19,244
29,436
35
Uttar Pradesh
14,88,421
6,481
36
Uttarakhand
1,77,184
15,616
37
West Bengal
12,07,690
12,340
38
Miscellaneous
8,53,064
N/A
39
INDIA
1,58,43,204
11,675
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
10 லட்சம் மக்கள் தொகைக்கு கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கும் விகிதம்
09 MAR 2021 1:19PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக இன்று பதில் அளித்த மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அஷ்வினி குமார் சவுபே கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை அளித்தார்.
2021 மார்ச் 3 வரை, இந்தியா முழுவதும் 1,58,43,204 தடுப்பு மருந்துகள் வழங்கப்பட்டிருக்கின்றன. அதாவது 10 லட்சம் பேரில் 11,675 பேருக்கு கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2021 மார்ச் 3 வரை, தமிழ்நாடு முழுவதும் 5,34,658 தடுப்பு மருந்துகள் வழங்கப்பட்டிருக்கின்றன. அதாவது 10 லட்சம் பேரில் 7,011 பேருக்கு கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2021 மார்ச் 3 வரை, புதுச்சேரியில் 13,971 தடுப்பு மருந்துகள் வழங்கப்பட்டிருக்கின்றன. அதாவது 10 லட்சம் பேரில் 8,973 நபர்களுக்கு கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
உலகத்திலேயே மக்கள் தொகை அதிகமாக கொண்ட இரண்டாவது பெரிய நாடு இந்தியாவாகும். இந்த கண்ணோட்டத்தில் பார்க்கும்போது 10 லட்சம் மக்கள் தொகையில் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கப்படும் விகிதம் பாராட்டுக்குரியது.
தேசிய நிபுணர் குழுவின் பரிந்துரையை தொடர்ந்து சுகாதார பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் முன்கள பணியாளர்களுக்கு முதலில் தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கும் பணியை இந்தியா தொடங்கியது.
தற்போது 60 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்டவர்கள் மற்றும் 45 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட இணை நோய் தன்மை உடையவர்களுக்கு தடுப்பூசி போடப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1703443