Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the National Committee to commemorate “Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav”
Lists 5 pillars for the celebration of the 75 years of Independence
Glory of Sanatan Bharat and the glow of modern India should mark the celebrations : PM
Participation of 130 crore Indians is at the core of celebrations for India’s 75 years of independence: PM
08 MAR 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi led National Committee to commemorate75 years of independence, Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav held its first meeting today. The Prime Minister addressed the panel through a video conference. Various members of the National Committee attended the meeting including Governors, Union Ministers, Chief Ministers, political leaders, scientists, officials, media personalities, spiritual Leaders, artists and film personalities, sports personalities, and eminent persons from other walks of life.
The Members of the National Committee who gave inputs and suggestions to the meeting included Former President Smt. Pratibha Devi Singh Patil, Former Prime Minister Shri H. D. Deve Gowda, Shri Naveen Patnaik, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge Smt. Meira Kumar, Smt. Sumitra Mahajan, Shri J. P. Nadda and Maulana Wahiduddin Khan. The members of the committee thanked the Prime Minister for the planning and organization of the “Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav”. They gave their suggestions and inputs to further expand the scope of the Mahotsav. The Union Home Minister said that there will be more such meetings in the future and suggestions and inputs received today will be considered.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister said that the country will celebrate the occasion of 75 years of Independence with grandeur and enthusiasm befitting the historic nature, glory and importance of the occasion. He lauded the new ideas and diverse thoughts coming from the members of the committee. He dedicated the Mahotsav of 75 year of Independence for the people of India.
The Prime Minister said the festival of 75 years of independence should be one such festival, in which the spirit of freedom struggle, tribute to the martyrs and their pledge to create India, could be experienced. He added that this festival should embody the glimpse of the glory of Sanatan Bharat and also the glow of modern India. He said that this festival should reflect the light of the spirituality of the sages and also the talent and strength of our scientists. He said this event will also showcase our achievements of these 75 years to the world and also give a framework for resolution to us for the next 25 years.
The Prime Minister said that no sankalp is successful without celebration. He said that when a sankalp takes the form of celebration, pledges and energy of million is added.The Prime Minister said that the celebration of 75 years is to be done with the participation of 130 crore Indians and this people’s participation is at the core of this celebration. This participation involves the feelings, suggestions and dreams of 130 crore countrymen.
The Prime Minister informed that 5 pillars have been decided for the celebration of the 75 years. These are Freedom Struggle, Ideas at 75, Achievements at 75, Actions at 75 and Resolve at 75. All these should include the ideas and feelings of the 130 crore indians.
The Prime Minister also emphasized the need to honour and take the stories of lesser known freedom fighters to people. He said every nook and corner of the country is replete with the sacrifice of sons and daughters of the country and their stories will be an eternal source of inspiration for the nation. He said we have to bring the contribution of every section to the fore. There are people who are performing some great work for the country for generations, their contribution, thinking and ideas need to be integrated with the national efforts.
The Prime Minister said this historial festival is about fulfilling the dreams of the freedom fighters, an attempt to elevate India to the height which they had wished. He asserted that the country is achieving things which were unthinkable a few years ago. He said that the celebration will be in accordance with the historical glory of India.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
"স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত মহোৎসৱ" স্মৰণীয় কৰি তুলিবলৈ গঠন কৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমিতিৰ বৈঠকত প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ ভাষণ
স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫সংখ্যক বৰ্ষপূতি উদযাপনৰ বাবে পাঁচটা স্তম্ভৰ তালিকা প্ৰস্তুত
এই মহোৎসৱত সনাতন ভাৰতৰ গৌৰৱক তুলি ধৰাৰ লগতে আধুনিক ভাৰতৰ বিকাশকো গুৰুত্ব দিব লাগিবঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫সংখ্যক বর্ষ উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠান ১৩০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ই অংশগ্রহণ কৰিব লাগিবঃ প্রধানমন্ত্রী
08 MAR 2021 4:42PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫সংখ্যক বৰ্ষপূৰ্তি “স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত মহোৎসৱ”ক স্মৰণীয় কৰিবলৈ গঠন কৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমিতিৰ প্রথম বৈঠকত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে৷ এই উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে সমিতিৰ পেনেলক উদ্দেশ্যি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমিতিৰ বৈঠকত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসকলৰ উপৰি বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ ৰাজ্যপাল, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, ৰাজনৈতিক নেতা, বিজ্ঞানী, প্রশাসনিক বিষয়া, সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ প্রতিনিধি, আধ্যত্মিক গুৰু, শিল্পী আৰু চলচ্চিত্র আৰু ক্ৰীড়া জগতৰ একাংশ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে৷
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমিতিৰ সদস্যসকলে বৈঠকত সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত নিজা নিজা মত ব্যক্ত কৰে৷ এই বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলৰ ভিতৰত প্রাক্তন ৰাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী প্রতিভা দেৱী সিং পাটিল, প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী এইচ. ডি. দেবেগৌড়া আৰু শ্রী নবীন পাটনায়ক, শ্রী মল্লিকার্জুন খর্গে, শ্রীমতী মীৰা কুমাৰ, শ্রীমতী সুমিত্রা মহাজন, শ্রী জেপি নাড্ডা, মৌলানা ৱাহিজউদ্দিন খান নাম উল্লেখযোগ্য৷ সমিতিৰ সদস্যসকলে "স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত মহোৎসৱ"ৰ দৰে এনে এক পৰিকল্পনা কৰাৰ বাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রীক ধন্যবাদ জনায়৷
কেন্দ্রীয় গৃহমন্ত্রী কয় যে এই ধৰণৰ বৈঠক ভৱিষ্যতেও অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হ’ব আৰু সমিতিৰ সদস্যসকলৰ আজিৰ মতামতক গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হ’ব৷
বৈঠকত আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে দেশে ৭৫সংখ্যক স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উদযাপন কৰাৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে, যি ঐতিহাসিক, মহান আৰু প্রৱল কৌতূহলপূৰ্ণ।
তেওঁ কয় যে সমিতিৰ সদস্যসকলে উত্থাপন কৰা নতুন আৰু গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ প্রস্তাৱৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ দেশৰ এই ৭৫সংখ্যক স্বাধীনতা দিৱস তেওঁ দেশবাসীৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা কৰে৷
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে দেশৰ ৭৫সংখ্যক স্বাধীনতা দিৱস এনে উৎসৱ হোৱা উচিত য’ত স্বাধীনতাৰ বাবে যুঁজাৰ উদ্যম, শ্বহীদৰ অৱদান আৰু দেশ নিৰ্মাণত তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি জনোৱা হ’ব। এই উৎসৱত সনাতন ভাৰতৰ গৌৰৱক তুলি ধৰাৰ লগতে আধুনিক ভাৰতৰ বিকাশকো গুৰুত্ব দিব লাগিব৷ এই উৎসৱৰ জৰিয়তে আধ্যাত্মিকতাৰ পোহৰ আৰু আমাৰ বিজ্ঞানীসকলৰ মেধা আৰু শক্তিৰ বিকাশ হোৱা উচিত বুলি প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে৷ দেশৰ ৭৫সংখ্যক বৰ্ষপূতিৰ এই স্বাধীনতাৰ সাফল্য সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ দৰবাৰত প্রদর্শন কৰাৰ লগতে পৰৱর্তী ২৫ বছৰৰ বাবে আমাক সমাধানৰ এটা আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰদান কৰিব৷
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে উদযাপন অবিহনে কোনো সংকল্প বাস্তবায়িত নহয়৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ১৩০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ অংশগ্রহণেৰে পাঁচ বছৰজোৰা কাৰ্যসূচীৰে এই উৎসৱ উদযাপন কৰা হ’ব৷ য’ত দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্রহণেই মূল ভেটি৷ ১৩০ কোটি দেশবাসীৰ অংশগ্রহণৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোকৰ অনুভূতি, পৰামর্শ আৰু সপোন জড়িত হ’ব৷
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে ৭৫সংখ্যক বৰ্ষপূৰ্তি উদযাপনৰ বাবে ৫টা স্তম্ভৰ বিষয়ত সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে। সেয়া হৈছে-স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রাম, ৭৫বছৰৰ ধাৰণা, ৭৫ বছৰৰ কৃতিত্ব, ৭৫বছৰৰ কার্যকলাপ আৰু ৭৫ বছৰৰ সংকল্প। এই সকলোবোৰ ১৩০ কোটি ভাৰতীৰ ধাৰণা আৰু অনুভূতিৰ সৈতে জড়িত।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কম পৰিচিত মুক্তি যোদ্ধাসকলৰ কাহিনীও জনসাধাৰণৰ পৰা সংগ্ৰহ কৰাৰ লগতে সন্মানৰ চকুৰে সেয়া দেখাৰ প্রয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এনে একাংশ লোক আছে, যিসকলে প্রজন্মৰ পাছত প্রজন্ম ধৰি দেশৰ বাবে চিন্তা-চৰ্চা কৰি আহিছে৷ তেওঁলোকৰ অৱদান আৰু চিন্তা-চৰ্চা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্রচেষ্টাৰ সৈতে জড়িত হোৱা দৰকাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এই ঐতিহাসিক মহোৎসৱ আমাৰ স্বাধীনতা যুঁজাৰুসকলৰ সপোন পুৰণ কৰাৰ এক প্ৰয়াস, যিসকলে ভাৰতৰ উন্নতিৰ শিখৰত উপনীত হোৱাটো বিচাৰিছিল৷ তেওঁ কয় যে দেশে এনে কেতবোৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হৈছে, যিবোৰ পূৰ্বতে ভৱাই নাছিল৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এই কাৰ্যসূচী ভাৰতৰ ঐতিহাসিক দিশসমূহৰ ভিত্তিত উদযাপন কৰা হ’ব৷