Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the National Committee to commemorate “Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav”
Lists 5 pillars for the celebration of the 75 years of Independence
Glory of Sanatan Bharat and the glow of modern India should mark the celebrations : PM
Participation of 130 crore Indians is at the core of celebrations for India’s 75 years of independence: PM
08 MAR 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi led National Committee to commemorate75 years of independence, Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav held its first meeting today. The Prime Minister addressed the panel through a video conference. Various members of the National Committee attended the meeting including Governors, Union Ministers, Chief Ministers, political leaders, scientists, officials, media personalities, spiritual Leaders, artists and film personalities, sports personalities, and eminent persons from other walks of life.
The Members of the National Committee who gave inputs and suggestions to the meeting included Former President Smt. Pratibha Devi Singh Patil, Former Prime Minister Shri H. D. Deve Gowda, Shri Naveen Patnaik, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge Smt. Meira Kumar, Smt. Sumitra Mahajan, Shri J. P. Nadda and Maulana Wahiduddin Khan. The members of the committee thanked the Prime Minister for the planning and organization of the “Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav”. They gave their suggestions and inputs to further expand the scope of the Mahotsav. The Union Home Minister said that there will be more such meetings in the future and suggestions and inputs received today will be considered.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister said that the country will celebrate the occasion of 75 years of Independence with grandeur and enthusiasm befitting the historic nature, glory and importance of the occasion. He lauded the new ideas and diverse thoughts coming from the members of the committee. He dedicated the Mahotsav of 75 year of Independence for the people of India.
The Prime Minister said the festival of 75 years of independence should be one such festival, in which the spirit of freedom struggle, tribute to the martyrs and their pledge to create India, could be experienced. He added that this festival should embody the glimpse of the glory of Sanatan Bharat and also the glow of modern India. He said that this festival should reflect the light of the spirituality of the sages and also the talent and strength of our scientists. He said this event will also showcase our achievements of these 75 years to the world and also give a framework for resolution to us for the next 25 years.
The Prime Minister said that no sankalp is successful without celebration. He said that when a sankalp takes the form of celebration, pledges and energy of million is added.The Prime Minister said that the celebration of 75 years is to be done with the participation of 130 crore Indians and this people’s participation is at the core of this celebration. This participation involves the feelings, suggestions and dreams of 130 crore countrymen.
The Prime Minister informed that 5 pillars have been decided for the celebration of the 75 years. These are Freedom Struggle, Ideas at 75, Achievements at 75, Actions at 75 and Resolve at 75. All these should include the ideas and feelings of the 130 crore indians.
The Prime Minister also emphasized the need to honour and take the stories of lesser known freedom fighters to people. He said every nook and corner of the country is replete with the sacrifice of sons and daughters of the country and their stories will be an eternal source of inspiration for the nation. He said we have to bring the contribution of every section to the fore. There are people who are performing some great work for the country for generations, their contribution, thinking and ideas need to be integrated with the national efforts.
The Prime Minister said this historial festival is about fulfilling the dreams of the freedom fighters, an attempt to elevate India to the height which they had wished. He asserted that the country is achieving things which were unthinkable a few years ago. He said that the celebration will be in accordance with the historical glory of India.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
"আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব"স্মরণীয় করে তুলতে জাতীয় কমিটির বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫- তম বর্ষ উদযাপনে ১৩০ কোটি ভারতীয়ের অংশগ্রহণ হবে: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
08 MAR 2021 4:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি,০৮ মার্চ,২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উপলক্ষে " আজাদি কা অমৃত" মহোৎসব উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত জাতীয় কমিটির প্রথম বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে তাঁর ভাষণ দেন। জাতীয় কমিটির এই বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীরা ছাড়াও বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের রাজ্যপাল, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, রাজনৈতিক নেতৃত্ব, বিজ্ঞানী, প্রশাসনিক আধিকারিক, সংবাদমাধ্যমের প্রতিনিধি, শিল্পী ও চলচ্চিত্র এবং খেলাধুলার জগতের ব্যক্তিত্বরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
জাতীয় কমিটির সদস্যরা এই বৈঠকে সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়ে তাঁদের মতামত জানান। যার মধ্যে ছিলেন, প্রাক্তন রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি প্রতিভা দেবী সিং পাতিল, প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী এইচ ডি দেবেগৌড়া এবং শ্রী নবীন পট্টনায়েক, শ্রী মল্লিকার্জুন খার্গে, শ্রীমতি মীরা কুমার, শ্রীমতী সুমিত্রা মহাজন, শ্রী জেপি। নাড্ডা, মৌলানা অহিউদ্দিন খান।
এই কমিটির সদস্যরা "আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব"-এর মতো এরকম একটি পরিকল্পনা করার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী জানান, এই ধরনের বৈঠক ভবিষ্যতে আরও করা হবে এবং কমিটির সদস্যদের আজকের মতামতকে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে।
এ বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশ ৭৫-তম স্বাধীনতা দিবস উদযাপন করতে চলেছে। যা হবে ঐতিহাসিক, মহান এবং প্রবল কৌতূহলোদ্দীপক।
তিনি বলেন, কমিটির সদস্যদের কাছ থেকে বেশকিছু নতুন ও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রস্তাব উঠে এসেছে। দেশের এই ৭৫- তম স্বাধীনতা দিবস তিনি জাতির উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসর্গ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের ৭৫-তম স্বাধীনতা দিবস এমন এক ধরনের উৎসব হওয়া উচিত যেখানে স্বাধীনতার জন্য লড়াইয়ের উদ্যম, শহীদদের অবদান ও ভারত গঠনে তাঁদের অঙ্গীকার জানানো হবে। এই উৎসবটিতে সনাতন ভারতের গৌরবকে যেমন তুলে ধরতে হবে, তেমনি আধুনিক ভারতের বিকাশকেও মেলে ধরতে হবে। এই উৎসবের মাধ্যমে আধ্যাত্মিকতার আলো এবং আমাদের বিজ্ঞানীদের মেধা ও শক্তির বিকাশ হওয়া উচিত বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন। দেশের ৭৫ বছরের এই স্বাধীনতার সাফল্য সারা বিশ্বের দরবারে প্রদর্শন করবে এবং পরবর্তী ২৫ বছরের জন্য আমাদের সমাধানের একটা পরিকাঠামো দেবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কোন সংকল্প বাস্তবায়িত করা ছাড়া সফল হয় না। তিনি বলেন, ১৩০ কোটি ভারতীয়দের অংশগ্রহণে পাঁচ বছর ধরে এই উৎসব উদযাপন করা হবে। যেখানে দেশের মানুষের অংশগ্রহণে মূল ভিত্তি। ১৩০ কোটি দেশবাসীর অংশগ্রহণের মধ্যে দিয়েই তাঁদের অনুভূতি, পরামর্শ এবং স্বপ্ন জড়িত থাকবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ৭৫ বছর উদযাপনের জন্য ৫ টি বিশেষ বিষয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। এগুলি হচ্ছে, স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রাম, ৭৫- বছরের ধারণা, ৭৫- বছরের কৃতিত্ব, ৭৫- বছরের কার্যকলাপ এবং ৭৫- বছরের সংকল্প। এসব কিছুই ১৩০ কোটি ভারতীয়ের ধারণা এবং অনুভূতির কথা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বল্প পরিচিত যোদ্ধাদের কাহিনীও মানুষের কাছে নিয়ে যাওয়ার এবং সম্মানের চোখে তা দেখার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। তিনি বলেন, এমন কিছু মানুষ আছেন যারা প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে দেশের জন্য চিন্তা ভাবনা করে চলেছেন। তাঁদের অবদান ও চিন্তাভাবনা জাতীয় প্রচেষ্টার সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত হওয়া দরকার।