Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the National Committee to commemorate “Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav”
Lists 5 pillars for the celebration of the 75 years of Independence
Glory of Sanatan Bharat and the glow of modern India should mark the celebrations : PM
Participation of 130 crore Indians is at the core of celebrations for India’s 75 years of independence: PM
08 MAR 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi led National Committee to commemorate75 years of independence, Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav held its first meeting today. The Prime Minister addressed the panel through a video conference. Various members of the National Committee attended the meeting including Governors, Union Ministers, Chief Ministers, political leaders, scientists, officials, media personalities, spiritual Leaders, artists and film personalities, sports personalities, and eminent persons from other walks of life.
The Members of the National Committee who gave inputs and suggestions to the meeting included Former President Smt. Pratibha Devi Singh Patil, Former Prime Minister Shri H. D. Deve Gowda, Shri Naveen Patnaik, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge Smt. Meira Kumar, Smt. Sumitra Mahajan, Shri J. P. Nadda and Maulana Wahiduddin Khan. The members of the committee thanked the Prime Minister for the planning and organization of the “Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav”. They gave their suggestions and inputs to further expand the scope of the Mahotsav. The Union Home Minister said that there will be more such meetings in the future and suggestions and inputs received today will be considered.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister said that the country will celebrate the occasion of 75 years of Independence with grandeur and enthusiasm befitting the historic nature, glory and importance of the occasion. He lauded the new ideas and diverse thoughts coming from the members of the committee. He dedicated the Mahotsav of 75 year of Independence for the people of India.
The Prime Minister said the festival of 75 years of independence should be one such festival, in which the spirit of freedom struggle, tribute to the martyrs and their pledge to create India, could be experienced. He added that this festival should embody the glimpse of the glory of Sanatan Bharat and also the glow of modern India. He said that this festival should reflect the light of the spirituality of the sages and also the talent and strength of our scientists. He said this event will also showcase our achievements of these 75 years to the world and also give a framework for resolution to us for the next 25 years.
The Prime Minister said that no sankalp is successful without celebration. He said that when a sankalp takes the form of celebration, pledges and energy of million is added.The Prime Minister said that the celebration of 75 years is to be done with the participation of 130 crore Indians and this people’s participation is at the core of this celebration. This participation involves the feelings, suggestions and dreams of 130 crore countrymen.
The Prime Minister informed that 5 pillars have been decided for the celebration of the 75 years. These are Freedom Struggle, Ideas at 75, Achievements at 75, Actions at 75 and Resolve at 75. All these should include the ideas and feelings of the 130 crore indians.
The Prime Minister also emphasized the need to honour and take the stories of lesser known freedom fighters to people. He said every nook and corner of the country is replete with the sacrifice of sons and daughters of the country and their stories will be an eternal source of inspiration for the nation. He said we have to bring the contribution of every section to the fore. There are people who are performing some great work for the country for generations, their contribution, thinking and ideas need to be integrated with the national efforts.
The Prime Minister said this historial festival is about fulfilling the dreams of the freedom fighters, an attempt to elevate India to the height which they had wished. He asserted that the country is achieving things which were unthinkable a few years ago. He said that the celebration will be in accordance with the historical glory of India.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ “ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ” ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ 75 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 5 ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸਨਾਤਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਚਮਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਖਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
130 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 75 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
08 MAR 2021 4:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75 ਸਾਲ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ‘ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ’ ਦੀ ਅੱਜ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਹੋਈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪੈਨਲ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਆਗੂ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ, ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ, ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਆਗੂ, ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਲਮੀ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ, ਖੇਡ ਸ਼ਖ਼ਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਘੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦੇਵੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਾਟਿਲ, ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਚ ਡੀ ਦੇਵੇਗੌੜਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਵੀਨ ਪਟਨਾਇਕ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੱਲਿਕਾਰਜੁਨ ਖੜਗੇ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮੀਰਾ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੁਮਿੱਤ੍ਰਾ ਮਹਾਜਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੇ ਪੀ ਨੱਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਲਾਨਾ ਵਹੀਦ-ਉਦ-ਦੀਨ ਖਾਨ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ “ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ” ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਮਿਲੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ, ਸ਼ਾਨੋ-ਸ਼ੋਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਜੋਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਏਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਏ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ, ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ, ਸ਼ਹੀਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਾਤਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਚਮਕ ਦੀ ਝਲਕ ਦਿਖਾਉਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਸੰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੂਹਾਨੀਅਤ ਦੀ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਕਤ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 75 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆਂ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਵੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ 25 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦਾ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਏ ਬਿਨਾ ਸਫਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਰੂਪ ਲੈ ਲੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾਕਿ 75 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਉਤਸਵ 130 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ 130 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ, ਸੁਝਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 75 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ 5 ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਾਮ, 75 ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ, 75 ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ, 75 ਮੌਕੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਅਤੇ 75 ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਗਿਆ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 130 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਘੱਟ ਜਾਣੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੈਨਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਹਰ ਕੋਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬੇਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਾਬੋਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਲਈ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਲੋਕ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਕੁਝ ਮਹਾਨ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ, ਸੋਚ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੈਨਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਲਪਨਾਯੋਗ ਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸ਼ਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।