Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the National Committee to commemorate “Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav”
Lists 5 pillars for the celebration of the 75 years of Independence
Glory of Sanatan Bharat and the glow of modern India should mark the celebrations : PM
Participation of 130 crore Indians is at the core of celebrations for India’s 75 years of independence: PM
08 MAR 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi led National Committee to commemorate75 years of independence, Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav held its first meeting today. The Prime Minister addressed the panel through a video conference. Various members of the National Committee attended the meeting including Governors, Union Ministers, Chief Ministers, political leaders, scientists, officials, media personalities, spiritual Leaders, artists and film personalities, sports personalities, and eminent persons from other walks of life.
The Members of the National Committee who gave inputs and suggestions to the meeting included Former President Smt. Pratibha Devi Singh Patil, Former Prime Minister Shri H. D. Deve Gowda, Shri Naveen Patnaik, Shri Mallikarjun Kharge Smt. Meira Kumar, Smt. Sumitra Mahajan, Shri J. P. Nadda and Maulana Wahiduddin Khan. The members of the committee thanked the Prime Minister for the planning and organization of the “Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav”. They gave their suggestions and inputs to further expand the scope of the Mahotsav. The Union Home Minister said that there will be more such meetings in the future and suggestions and inputs received today will be considered.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister said that the country will celebrate the occasion of 75 years of Independence with grandeur and enthusiasm befitting the historic nature, glory and importance of the occasion. He lauded the new ideas and diverse thoughts coming from the members of the committee. He dedicated the Mahotsav of 75 year of Independence for the people of India.
The Prime Minister said the festival of 75 years of independence should be one such festival, in which the spirit of freedom struggle, tribute to the martyrs and their pledge to create India, could be experienced. He added that this festival should embody the glimpse of the glory of Sanatan Bharat and also the glow of modern India. He said that this festival should reflect the light of the spirituality of the sages and also the talent and strength of our scientists. He said this event will also showcase our achievements of these 75 years to the world and also give a framework for resolution to us for the next 25 years.
The Prime Minister said that no sankalp is successful without celebration. He said that when a sankalp takes the form of celebration, pledges and energy of million is added.The Prime Minister said that the celebration of 75 years is to be done with the participation of 130 crore Indians and this people’s participation is at the core of this celebration. This participation involves the feelings, suggestions and dreams of 130 crore countrymen.
The Prime Minister informed that 5 pillars have been decided for the celebration of the 75 years. These are Freedom Struggle, Ideas at 75, Achievements at 75, Actions at 75 and Resolve at 75. All these should include the ideas and feelings of the 130 crore indians.
The Prime Minister also emphasized the need to honour and take the stories of lesser known freedom fighters to people. He said every nook and corner of the country is replete with the sacrifice of sons and daughters of the country and their stories will be an eternal source of inspiration for the nation. He said we have to bring the contribution of every section to the fore. There are people who are performing some great work for the country for generations, their contribution, thinking and ideas need to be integrated with the national efforts.
The Prime Minister said this historial festival is about fulfilling the dreams of the freedom fighters, an attempt to elevate India to the height which they had wished. He asserted that the country is achieving things which were unthinkable a few years ago. He said that the celebration will be in accordance with the historical glory of India.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘’आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’’ मनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय समिति को संबोधित किया
स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्षों का समारोह मनाने के लिए पांच स्तंभों का उल्लेख किया
सनातन भारत का गौरव तथा आधुनिक भारत की चमक समारोहों में दिखनी चाहिएः प्रधानमंत्री
130 करोड़ भारतीयों की भागीदारी भारत के 75 वर्षों की आजादी के समारोहों के मूल में हैः प्रधानमंत्री
08 MAR 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष का समारोह, आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में राष्ट्रीय समिति की आज पहली बैठक आयोजित हुई। प्रधानमंत्री ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए पैनल को संबोधित किया। राज्यपालों, केंद्रीय मंत्रियों, मुख्यमंत्रियों, राजनेताओं, वैज्ञानिकों, अधिकारियों, मीडिया शख्सियतों, आध्यात्मिक नेताओं, कलाकारों तथा फिल्म से जुड़े व्यक्तियों, खिलाड़ियों तथा जीवन के अन्य क्षेत्रों के विख्यात व्यक्तियों सहित राष्ट्रीय समिति के विभिन्न सदस्यों ने बैठक में भाग लिया।
राष्ट्रीय समिति के जिन सदस्यों ने बैठक में इनपुट तथा सुझाव दिये, उनमें पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती प्रतिभा देवी सिंह पाटिल, पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री एच डी देवेगौड़ा, श्री नवीन पटनायक, श्री मल्लिकार्जुन खड़गे, श्रीमती मीरा कुमार, श्रीमती सुमित्रा महाजन, श्री जे.पी. नड्डा, मौलाना वहीदुद्दीन खान शामिल थे। समिति के सदस्यों ने प्रधानमंत्री को “आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव” की योजना बनाने तथा इसके आयोजन के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने महोत्सव के दायरे के और विस्तारित करने के लिए अपने सुझाव तथा इनपुट दिए। केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री ने कहा कि भविष्य में ऐसी और अधिक बैठकें होंगी तथा आज प्राप्त हुए सुझावों एवं इनपुटों पर विचार किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि देश धूमधाम और उत्साह के साथ आजादी के 75 वर्ष का समारोह मनाएगा, जो ऐतिहासिक प्रकृति, गौरव और इस अवसर के महत्व के अनुकूल होगा। उन्होंने समिति के सदस्यों से प्राप्त होने वाले नए विचारों तथा विविध सोचों की सराहना की। उन्होंने आजादी के 75 वर्ष के महोत्सव को भारत के लोगों को समर्पित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी के 75 वर्ष का समारोह एक ऐसा समारोह होना चाहिए, जिसमें स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की भावना, शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि तथा भारत के निर्माण के उनके संकल्प का अनुभव किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि इस समारोह को सनातन भारत के गौरव की झलकियों तथा आधुनिक भारत की चमक को भी साकार करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इस समारोह को संतों की आध्यात्मिकता की रोशनी तथा हमारे वैज्ञानिकों की प्रतिभा और ताकत को भी परिलक्षित करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम विश्व के सामने इन 75 वर्षों की उपलब्धियों को भी प्रदर्शित करेगा तथा अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए हमारे लिए संकल्प करने की एक रूपरेखा भी प्रदान करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोई भी संकल्प बिना समारोह के सफल नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब कोई संकल्प समारोह का रूप ले लेता है तो लाखों लोगों की प्रतिज्ञा और ऊर्जा उसमें जुड़ जाती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 75 वर्षों का समारोह 130 करोड़ भारतीयों की भागीदारी के साथ किया जाना है तथा लोगों की यह भागीदारी इस समारोह के मूल में है। इस समारोह में 130 करोड़ देशवासियों की अनुभूतियां, सुझाव तथा सपने शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जानकारी दी कि 75 वर्षों के समारोह के लिए पांच स्तंभों का निर्णय किया गया है। ये हैं- स्वतंत्रता संग्राम, 75 पर विचार, 75 पर उपलब्धियां, 75 पर कदम तथा 75 पर संकल्प। इन सभी को 130 करोड़ भारतीयों के विचारों तथा भावनाओं में शामिल किया जाना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कम ज्ञात स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को सम्मानित करने तथा लोगों को उनकी कहानियों के बारे में भी बताने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि देश का हर कोना देश के बेटों और बेटियों की शहादत से भरा हुआ है और उनकी कहानियां देश के लिए प्रेरणा का शाश्वत स्रोत होंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें प्रत्येक वर्ग के योगदान को सामने लाना है। ऐसे बहुत से लोग हैं, जो पीढ़ियों से देश के लिए बहुत महान कार्य कर रहे हैं, उनके योगदान, विचार तथा सोच को राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों के साथ समेकित किये जाने की आवश्यकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह ऐतिहासिक समारोह स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के सपनों को पूरे करने, ऐसी ऊंचाई पर भारत को पहुंचाने, जिसकी उन्होंने कल्पना की थी, को लेकर है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि देश ऐसी चीजें अर्जित कर रहा है, जिसके बारे में कुछ वर्ष पहले तक सोचा भी नहीं जा सकता था। उन्होंने कहा कि यह समारोह भारत के ऐतिहासिक गौरव के अनुरूप होगा।