Ministry of Finance
More than 81% account holders are Women under Stand Up India Scheme
MUDRA:68% of loan accounts belong to women entrepreneurs
PMJDY:23.21 crore accounts out of 41.93 crore accounts belong to women
08 MAR 2021 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Finance, in the past seven years has launched various Schemes which have special provisions for empowerment of women. These Schemes have financially empowered women to lead a better life and chase their dreams of being an entrepreneur.
As we are celebrating International Women’s Day , today , on 8th March 2021, we take a look at various schemes initiated by the Ministry of Financewhich have benefitted the women in India.
Stand-Up India Scheme - Stand Up India Scheme was launched on 5 April 2016 to promote entrepreneurship at grass root level for economic empowerment and job creation. This scheme seeks to leverage the institutional credit structure to reach out to the underserved sector of people such as Scheduled Caste, Scheduled Tribe and Women Entrepreneurs so as to enable them to participate in the economic growth of nation.
The objective of this scheme is to facilitate bank loans between Rs.10 lakh and Rs.1 crore to at least one Scheduled Caste (SC) or Scheduled Tribe (ST) borrower and at least one woman borrower per bank branch of SCBs for setting up a Greenfield enterprise.
As on 26.02.2021, more than 81% i.e., 91,109 accounts with an amount of Rs. 20,749 crore have been sanctioned to women entrepreneursunder Stand Up India Scheme.
Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY) - PMMY was launched on April 8, 2015 for providing loans up to 10 lakh to the non-corporate, non-farm small/micro enterprises. These loans are classified as MUDRA loans under PMMY. These loans are given by Commercial Banks, RRBs, Small Finance Banks, MFIs and NBFCs.
Under the aegis of PMMY, MUDRA has created three products namely 'Shishu', 'Kishore' and 'Tarun' to signify the stage of growth / development and funding needs of the beneficiary micro unit / entrepreneur and also provide a reference point for the next phase of graduation / growth.
As on 26.02.2021, about 68% i.e., 19.04 crore accounts with an amount of Rs. 6.36 lakh crore have been sanctioned to women entrepreneurs under MUDRA scheme since inception.
Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) - PMJDY was launched on 28th August 2014. It envisages universal access to banking facilities with at least one basic banking account for every household, financial literacy, access to credit, insurance and pension.
As on 24.02.2021, 23.21 croreaccounts, out of the total 41.93 croreaccounts opened under the scheme belong to women account holders.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
స్టాండ్ అప్ ఇండియా పథకం కింది 81% పైగా మహిళలే ఖాతాదారులు
ముద్రా: మొత్తం రుణ ఖాతాల్లో 68% మంది మహిళలే
పీఎంజెడివై: మొత్తం 41.93 కోట్ల ఖాతాలకు గాను 23.21 కోట్లు మహిళలవే
08 MAR 2021 9:06AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, గత ఏడు సంవత్సరాల్లో, మహిళల సాధికారత కోసం ప్రత్యేక అంశాలతో కలిగిన వివిధ పథకాలను ప్రారంభించింది. ఈ పథకాలు మహిళలకు మెరుగైన జీవితాన్ని గడపడానికి మరియు వ్యవస్థాపకురాలిగా వారి కలలను సాకారం చేయడానికి ఆర్థికంగా సాధికారతను ఇచ్చాయి.
మనం అంతర్జాతీయ మహిళా దినోత్సవాన్ని జరుపుకుంటున్న, ఈ రోజు, 2021 మార్చి 8 న, భారతదేశంలోని మహిళలకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూర్చిన ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రారంభించిన వివిధ పథకాలను పరిశీలిద్దాం..
స్టాండ్-అప్ ఇండియా స్కీమ్ - ఆర్థిక సాధికారత మరియు ఉద్యోగాల కల్పన అట్టడుగు స్థాయిలో వ్యవస్థాపకతను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి స్టాండ్ అప్ ఇండియా పథకం 2016 ఏప్రిల్ 5న ప్రారంభం అయింది. ఈ పథకం సంస్థాగత రుణ నిర్మాణాన్ని షెడ్యూల్డ్ కులాలు, షెడ్యూల్డ్ తెగలు, మహిళా పారిశ్రామికవేత్తల వరకు చేరుకోవడానికి ప్రయత్నిస్తుంది, తద్వారా వారు దేశ ఆర్థిక వృద్ధిలో పాల్గొనడానికి వీలు కల్పిస్తారు.
ఈ పథకం లక్ష్యం రూ .10 లక్షల నుండి రూ .1 కోటి మధ్య కనీసం ఒక షెడ్యూల్డ్ కులం (ఎస్సీ) లేదా షెడ్యూల్డ్ ట్రైబ్ (ఎస్టీ) రుణగ్రహీతకు మరియు ఎస్సీబిల బ్యాంక్ శాఖకు కనీసం ఒక మహిళా రుణగ్రహీతకు గ్రీన్ఫీల్డ్ సంస్థ.ఏర్పాటుకు రుణం ఇస్తారు.
26.02.2021 నాటికి, 81% కంటే ఎక్కువ, అంటే 91,109 ఖాతాలు స్టాండ్ అప్ ఇండియా పథకం కింద మహిళా పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలకు రూ. 20,749 కోట్లు మంజూరు చేశారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి ముద్రా యోజన (పిఎంఎంవై) - కార్పొరేటేతర, వ్యవసాయేతర చిన్న / సూక్ష్మ సంస్థలకు రూ.10 లక్షల వరకు రుణాలు అందించడం కోసం పిఎంఎంవై 2015 ఏప్రిల్ 8 న ప్రారంభం అయింది. ఈ రుణాలను పిఎంఎంవై కింద ముద్రా రుణాలుగా వర్గీకరించారు. ఈ రుణాలను వాణిజ్య బ్యాంకులు, ఆర్‌ఆర్‌బిలు, స్మాల్ ఫైనాన్స్ బ్యాంకులు, ఎంఎఫ్‌ఐలు, ఎన్‌బిఎఫ్‌సిలు ఇస్తాయి.
పిఎంఎంవై ఆధ్వర్యంలో, లబ్ధిదారుడు మైక్రో యూనిట్ / వ్యవస్థాపకుడి వృద్ధి / అభివృద్ధి మరియు నిధుల అవసరాల దశను సూచించడానికి ముద్రా... 'శిశు', 'కిషోర్' మరియు 'తరుణ్' అనే మూడు ఉత్పత్తులను రూపొందించింది మరియు తదుపరి కోసం ఒక రిఫరెన్స్ పాయింట్‌ను కూడా అందించింది. గ్రాడ్యుయేషన్ / పెరుగుదల దశ.
26.02.2021 నాటికి, సుమారు 68% అనగా, 19.04 కోట్ల ఖాతాలు రూ. 6.36 లక్షల కోట్లు ముద్రా పథకం కింద మహిళా పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలకు ప్రారంభం నుంచి మంజూరు చేశారు.
ప్రధాన్ మంత్రి జన-ధన్ యోజన (పిఎమ్‌జెడివై) - పిఎమ్‌జెడివై 28 ఆగస్టు 2014 న ప్రారంభం అయింది. ప్రతి ఇంటికి కనీసం ఒక ప్రాథమిక బ్యాంకింగ్ ఖాతాతో బ్యాంకింగ్ సదుపాయాలకు సార్వత్రిక ప్రాప్యతను, ఆర్థిక అక్షరాస్యత, క్రెడిట్, బీమా మరియు పెన్షన్‌కు ప్రాప్యత చేయాలన్నది దీని ఉద్దేశం. 24.02.2021 నాటికి, ఈ పథకం కింద తెరిచిన మొత్తం 41.93 కోట్ల ఖాతాలలో మహిళా ఖాతాదారులకు చెందినవి 23.21 కోట్ల ఖాతాలు.