Ministry of Finance
More than 81% account holders are Women under Stand Up India Scheme
MUDRA:68% of loan accounts belong to women entrepreneurs
PMJDY:23.21 crore accounts out of 41.93 crore accounts belong to women
08 MAR 2021 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Finance, in the past seven years has launched various Schemes which have special provisions for empowerment of women. These Schemes have financially empowered women to lead a better life and chase their dreams of being an entrepreneur.
As we are celebrating International Women’s Day , today , on 8th March 2021, we take a look at various schemes initiated by the Ministry of Financewhich have benefitted the women in India.
Stand-Up India Scheme - Stand Up India Scheme was launched on 5 April 2016 to promote entrepreneurship at grass root level for economic empowerment and job creation. This scheme seeks to leverage the institutional credit structure to reach out to the underserved sector of people such as Scheduled Caste, Scheduled Tribe and Women Entrepreneurs so as to enable them to participate in the economic growth of nation.
The objective of this scheme is to facilitate bank loans between Rs.10 lakh and Rs.1 crore to at least one Scheduled Caste (SC) or Scheduled Tribe (ST) borrower and at least one woman borrower per bank branch of SCBs for setting up a Greenfield enterprise.
As on 26.02.2021, more than 81% i.e., 91,109 accounts with an amount of Rs. 20,749 crore have been sanctioned to women entrepreneursunder Stand Up India Scheme.
Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY) - PMMY was launched on April 8, 2015 for providing loans up to 10 lakh to the non-corporate, non-farm small/micro enterprises. These loans are classified as MUDRA loans under PMMY. These loans are given by Commercial Banks, RRBs, Small Finance Banks, MFIs and NBFCs.
Under the aegis of PMMY, MUDRA has created three products namely 'Shishu', 'Kishore' and 'Tarun' to signify the stage of growth / development and funding needs of the beneficiary micro unit / entrepreneur and also provide a reference point for the next phase of graduation / growth.
As on 26.02.2021, about 68% i.e., 19.04 crore accounts with an amount of Rs. 6.36 lakh crore have been sanctioned to women entrepreneurs under MUDRA scheme since inception.
Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) - PMJDY was launched on 28th August 2014. It envisages universal access to banking facilities with at least one basic banking account for every household, financial literacy, access to credit, insurance and pension.
As on 24.02.2021, 23.21 croreaccounts, out of the total 41.93 croreaccounts opened under the scheme belong to women account holders.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া প্রকল্পে সুবিধাভোগীদের ৮১ শতাংশের বেশি মহিলা
মুদ্রা : এই যোজনায় মহিলা শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের লোন অ্যাকাউন্ট ৬৮ শতাংশ
পিএমজেডিওয়াই : ৪১.৯৩ কোটি অ্যাকাউন্টের মধ্যে ২৩.২১ কোটি অ্যাকাউন্ট মহিলাদের
08 MAR 2021 9:06AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৮ মার্চ, ২০২১
অর্থ মন্ত্রক গত ৭ বছর ধরে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছে। এই সব প্রকল্পে মহিলাদের প্রতি বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পগুলির সাহায্যে মহিলারা উন্নত জীবনের স্বাদ পাবেন এবং শিল্পোদ্যোগী হয়ে ওঠার ক্ষেত্রে তাঁদের স্বপ্ন পূরণ হবে। ৮ই মার্চ আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবসে অর্থ মন্ত্রক দেশের মহিলাদের জন্য বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পে নারীদের অংশগ্রহণের বিষয়ে তথ্য জানিয়েছে।
স্ট্যান্ড আপ ইন্ডিয়া প্রকল্প-
আর্থিক ক্ষমতায়ণ ও কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করার জন্য স্ট্যান্ড আপ ইন্ডিয়া প্রকল্প ২০১৬ সালের ৫ই এপ্রিল শুরু হয়। এই প্রকল্প তৃণমূল স্তরে শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের সহায়তা করার জন্য গড়ে উঠেছে। প্রকল্পটিতে দেশের অর্থনীতির উন্নয়নে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণের জন্য বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ২৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি হিসেব অনুযায়ী স্ট্যান্ড আপ ইন্ডিয়া প্রকল্পে মহিলাদের জন্য যে ঋণ মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে তা প্রকল্পের মোট ঋণ গ্রহিতার ৮১ শতাংশ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুদ্রা যোজনা (পিএমএমওয়াই)
এই প্রকল্পটি ২০১৫’র এপ্রিল মাসে শুরু হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে কর্পোরেট নয় এ ধরণের ছোট শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের ১০ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত ঋণ দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে। ২৬শে ফেব্রুয়ারির প্রাপ্ত তথ্য অনুযায়ী দেশে ১৯ কোটি ৪ লক্ষ মহিলা শিল্পোদ্যোগীর অ্যাকাউন্টে ঋণ বাবদ ৬ লক্ষ ৩৬ হাজার কোটি টাকা পাঠানো হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন-ধন যোজনা (পিএমজেডিওয়াই)
পিএমজেডিওয়াই প্রকল্প ২০১৪ সালের ২৮ আগস্ট সূচনা করা হয়। ২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারির প্রাপ্ত তথ্য অনুযায়ী ৪১ লক্ষ ৯৩ হাজার কোটি অ্যাকাউন্টের মধ্যে মহিলাদের অ্যাকাউন্ট ২৩ লক্ষ ২১ হাজার কোটি।