Ministry of Finance
More than 81% account holders are Women under Stand Up India Scheme
MUDRA:68% of loan accounts belong to women entrepreneurs
PMJDY:23.21 crore accounts out of 41.93 crore accounts belong to women
08 MAR 2021 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Finance, in the past seven years has launched various Schemes which have special provisions for empowerment of women. These Schemes have financially empowered women to lead a better life and chase their dreams of being an entrepreneur.
As we are celebrating International Women’s Day , today , on 8th March 2021, we take a look at various schemes initiated by the Ministry of Financewhich have benefitted the women in India.
Stand-Up India Scheme - Stand Up India Scheme was launched on 5 April 2016 to promote entrepreneurship at grass root level for economic empowerment and job creation. This scheme seeks to leverage the institutional credit structure to reach out to the underserved sector of people such as Scheduled Caste, Scheduled Tribe and Women Entrepreneurs so as to enable them to participate in the economic growth of nation.
The objective of this scheme is to facilitate bank loans between Rs.10 lakh and Rs.1 crore to at least one Scheduled Caste (SC) or Scheduled Tribe (ST) borrower and at least one woman borrower per bank branch of SCBs for setting up a Greenfield enterprise.
As on 26.02.2021, more than 81% i.e., 91,109 accounts with an amount of Rs. 20,749 crore have been sanctioned to women entrepreneursunder Stand Up India Scheme.
Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY) - PMMY was launched on April 8, 2015 for providing loans up to 10 lakh to the non-corporate, non-farm small/micro enterprises. These loans are classified as MUDRA loans under PMMY. These loans are given by Commercial Banks, RRBs, Small Finance Banks, MFIs and NBFCs.
Under the aegis of PMMY, MUDRA has created three products namely 'Shishu', 'Kishore' and 'Tarun' to signify the stage of growth / development and funding needs of the beneficiary micro unit / entrepreneur and also provide a reference point for the next phase of graduation / growth.
As on 26.02.2021, about 68% i.e., 19.04 crore accounts with an amount of Rs. 6.36 lakh crore have been sanctioned to women entrepreneurs under MUDRA scheme since inception.
Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) - PMJDY was launched on 28th August 2014. It envisages universal access to banking facilities with at least one basic banking account for every household, financial literacy, access to credit, insurance and pension.
As on 24.02.2021, 23.21 croreaccounts, out of the total 41.93 croreaccounts opened under the scheme belong to women account holders.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
स्टँड अप इंडिया योजनेंतर्गत 81% हून अधिक खातेदार या महिला
मुद्रा: या योजनेत 68% कर्ज खाती महिला उद्योजकांची
08 MAR 2021 9:06AM by PIB Mumbai
अर्थ मंत्रालयाने गेल्या सात वर्षात महिला सक्षमीकरणासाठी विशेष तरतुदी असलेल्या विविध योजना सुरू केल्या आहेत. या योजनांनी महिलांना चांगले जीवन जगण्यासाठी आर्थिकदृष्ट्या सक्षम केले आहे आणि उद्योजक होण्याच्या त्यांच्या स्वप्नांची पूर्तता केली आहे.
आज 8 मार्च 2021 रोजी आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिन साजरा करत असताना, महिलांना फायदेशीर ठरलेल्या अर्थ मंत्रालयाच्या विविध योजनांचा आढावा घेऊया
स्टँड-अप इंडिया योजना - तळागाळातील स्तरावर उद्योजकतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी 5 एप्रिल 2016 रोजी स्टँड अप इंडिया योजना सुरू केली गेली.स्टँड अप इंडिया योजनेअंतर्गत 26.02.2021 पर्यंत, 81% पेक्षा जास्त म्हणजेच 91,109 महिला उद्योजकांच्या खात्यात 20,749 कोटी रुपये मंजूर झाले आहेत.
प्रधान मंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाय) - 8 एप्रिल, 2015 रोजी बिगर कॉर्पोरेट, बिगर-शेती लघु / सूक्ष्म उद्योगांना 10 लाखांपर्यंत कर्ज उपलब्ध करुन देण्यासाठी प्रधान मंत्री मुद्रा योजना सुरू करण्यात आली. योजना सुरु झाल्यापासून 26.02.2021 पर्यंत सुमारे 68% म्हणजेच 19.04 कोटी महिला उद्योजकांसाठी 6.36 लाख कोटी रुपये मंजूर झाले आहेत.
पंतप्रधान जन-धन योजना (पीएमजेडीवाय) - पीएमजेडीवाय ने प्रत्येक घरातील, आर्थिक साक्षरता, पत, विमा आणि निवृत्तीवेतन यासाठी किमान एक मूलभूत बँकिंग खाते असलेल्या बँकिंग सुविधांमध्ये सार्वत्रिक प्रवेशाची कल्पना केली आहे. या योजनेअंतर्गत 24.02.2021 पर्यंत उघडण्यात आलेल्या एकूण 41.93 कोटी खात्यांपैकी 23.21 कोटी महिला खातेदार आहेत.