Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Kerala, Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Gujarat continue to report an upsurge in COVID Daily New Cases
Next Phase of COVID-19 Vaccination for Age Appropriate Population Groups Commences from Today
No new COVID fatality reported in 20 States/UTs in the last 24 hours
01 MAR 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Several States in the country continue to report an increased number of daily new cases. 6 States, Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Gujarat, have shown a surge in new cases in the last 24 hours.
15,510 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra continues to report the highest daily new cases at 8,293. It is followed by Kerala with 3,254 while Punjab has reported 579 new cases.
87.25% of the new cases are from these six States.
The Centre is continuously engaging with the States and UTs manifesting higher caseload of active cases and those reporting a rise in the daily new COVID cases. States/UTs have been advised to maintain a continued rigorous vigil for containing the spread of COVID-19. Need for effective testing, comprehensive tracking, prompt isolation of positive cases and quick quarantine of close contacts are strongly emphasized.
Eight states are displaying an upward trajectory in the daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload is 1,68,627 today. India’s present active caseload now stands at 1.52% of India’s total Positive Cases.
Five States account for 84% of total active cases in the country.
Maharashtra alone accounts for 46.39% of India’s total active cases, followed by Kerala with 29.49%.
21 States/UTs have reported less than 1,000 active cases. Arunachal Pradesh has reported no active cases in the last 24 hours.
15 States/UTs have registered more than 1,000 active cases.
Kerala and Maharashtra are the two states with more than 10,000 active cases, while the rest of the 13 States/UTs have between 1,000-10,000 active cases.
So far, a total of 1,43,01,266 vaccine doses have been administered to beneficiaries through 2,92,312 sessions. These include 1st dose of 66,69,985 HCWs, 2nd dose of 24,56,191 HCWs and 51,75,090 FLWs who have taken the 1st dose.
The next phase of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from today for those who are over 60 years of age and for people aged 45 and above with specified co-morbid conditions. A simplified process of registration has been set up, whereby potential beneficiaries can have the option of advance self-registration, on-site registration or facilitated cohort registration.
Beneficiaries are advised to refer to this user guide for any information on registration and appointment for vaccination:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/UserManualCitizenRegistration&AppointmentforVaccination.pdf
A list of all these private hospitals has been uploaded on the website of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and National Health Authority. These can be accessed at:
a)
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/CGHSEmphospitals.xlsx
b) https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/PMJAYPRIVATEHOSPITALSCONSOLIDATED.xlsx
More than 1.07 Cr (1,07,86,457) people has recovered so far. 11,288 patients have recovered and got discharged in the last 24 hours.
85.07% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,333 newly recovered cases. 3,753 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 490 in Tamil Nadu.
106 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Five States account for 86.79% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (62). Kerala follows with 15 daily deaths and Punjab has reported 7 deaths in the last 24 hours.
Twenty States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Puducherry, Assam, Manipur, Sikkim, Mizoram, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura, Lakshadweep, Meghalaya, Ladakh (UT), A&N Islands, Uttarakhand and D&D & D&N.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేరళ, మహారాష్ట్ర, పంజాబ్, కర్నాటక, తమిళనాడు, గుజరాత్ లో కొనసాగుతున్న కొత్త కోవిడ్ కేసుల పెరుగుదల
వయసు ఆధారంగా తరువాత దశ టీకాలు నేడు ప్రారంభం 20 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో కోవిడ్ మరణాలు సున్నా
01 MAR 2021 12:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
అనేక రాష్ట్రాల్లో కోవిడ్ కేసుల సంఖ్య పెరుగుతూ వస్తోంది. ఆరు రాష్ట్రాలు- మహారాష్ట్ర, కేరళ, పంజాబ్, కర్నాటక, తమిళనాడు, గుజరాత్. ఈ రాష్ట్రాల్లో గత 24 గంటలలో ఈ పెరుగుదల ఎక్కువగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటలలో 15,510 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. మహారాష్టలో అత్యధికంగా 8,293 కేసులు, కేరళలో 3,254. పంజాబ్ లో 579 కేసులు వచ్చాయి. కొత్త కేసులలో 87.25% ఈ ఆరు రాష్ట్రాలవే.
ఎక్కువ కేసులు నమోదవుతున్న రాష్ట్రాలతో కేంద్రం సంప్రదింపులు జరుపుతోంది. నిఘా పెంచటం ద్వారా కోవిడ్ వ్యాప్తిని అరికట్టాలని రాష్టాలకు సూచించింది. సమర్థంగా పరీక్షలు జరపటం, సమగ్రంగా ఆనవాలు పట్టి వ్యాధి సోకినవారిని ఐసొలేషన్ కు తరలించటం, చికిత్స అందించటం మీద దృష్టి సారించాలని కోరింది. రోజువారీ కేసుల పెరుగుదల ఎనిమిది రాష్ట్రాల్లో నమోదైంది.
ఈరోజుకు భారత్ లో చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కోవిడ్ బాధితుల సంఖ్య 1,68,627 గా నమోదైంది. ఇది మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 1.52%. చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారిలో 84% మంది కేవలం ఐదు రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందినవారే ఉన్నారు. మహారాష్ట్రలోనే దేశంలోని మొత్తం
కేసుల్లో 46.39% నమోదు కాగా, ఆ తరువాత స్థానంలో ఉన్న కేరళలో 29.49% కేసులు వచ్చాయి.
21 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలితప్రాంతాల్లో 1000 మంది లోపు మాత్రమే చికిత్సలో ఉండగా అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ లో ఒక్క కేసుకూడా
గత 24 గంటలలో చికిత్సలో లేదు.
చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కోవిడ్ బాధితుల సంఖ్య వెయ్యికి పైబడ్డవి 15 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు. 10 వేలకంటే ఎక్కువ నమోదైన రాష్ట్రాలు మహారాష్ట్ర, కేరళ మాత్రమే. మిగిలిన 13 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసుల సంఖ్య
1,000-10,000 మధ్య ఉంది.
ఇప్పటివరకు 1,43,01,266 డోసుల కోవిడ్ టీకాల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. ఇందుకోసం మొత్తం 2,92,312 శిబిరాలు నిర్వహించారు. ఇందులో 66,69,985 మంది మొదటి డోస్ ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది, 24,56,191 మంది రెండో డోస్ ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది, 51,75,090 మంది మొదటి డోస్ కోవిడ్ యోధులు ఉన్నారు. తరువాత దశ టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ఈరోజు మొదలైంది. ఇందులో 60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారికి, 45 ఏళ్ళు దాటి దీర్ఘకాల వ్యాధులతో బాధపడుతున్నవారికి టీకాలు ఇస్తారు. వీళ్ళందరూ రిజిస్టర్ చేసుకోవటానికి ఒక ప్రక్రియ
రూపొందించారు. స్వయంగా ఎవరికి వారే ముందస్తు రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ చేసుకోవచ్చు. టీకాల ప్రదేశంలో కూడా రిజిస్టర్ చేసుకునే సౌకర్యంఉంది. ఈ పద్ధతి చాలా సులభతరం చేశారు. రిజిస్టర్ చేసుకొని టీకా కోసం అపాయింట్ మెంట్ తీసుకోవాల్సినవారి కోసం
రూపొందించిన మార్గదర్శకాలను ఈ దిగువ లింక్ లో చూడవచ్చు.
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/UserManualCitizenRegistration&AppointmentforVaccination.pdf
ఈ ప్రైవేట్ ఆస్పత్రుల జాబితా మొత్తాన్ని ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖవారి వెబ్ సైట్ లో అప్ లోడ్ చేశారు. అది ఇక్కడ చూడవచ్చు:
ఎ) https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/CGHSEmphospitals.xlsx
బి) https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/PMJAYPRIVATEHOSPITALSCONSOLIDATED.xlsx
ఇప్పటివరకు 1,07,86,457 మంది కోవిడ్ బారి నుంచి బైటపడ్డారు. గత 24 గంటలలో 11,288 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. తాజాగా కోలుకున్నవారిలో 85.07% మంది కేవలం ఆరు రాష్ట్రాల్లో కేంద్రీకృతమయ్యారు. కేరళలో అత్యధికంగా ఒక్క రోజులో 4,333 మంది కోలుకోగా మహారాష్ట్రలో 3,753 మంది, తమిళనాడులో 490 మంది కోలుకున్నారు.
గత 24 గంటలలో 106 కోవిడ్ మరణాలు నమోదయ్యాయి. ఇందులో 86.79% మరణాలు కేవలం 5 రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందినవే. మహారాష్టలో అత్యధికంగా 62 మంది చనిపోగా కేరళలో 15 మంది, పంజాబ్ లో ఏడుగురు చనిపోయారు.
గత 24 గంటలలో ఒక్క కోవిడ్ మరణం కూడా నమోదు కానివి 20 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు. అవి: తెలంగాణ, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, రాజస్థాన్, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, బీహార్, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, పుదుచ్చేరి, అస్సాం, మణిపూర్, సిక్కిం, మిజోరం, నాగాలాండ్, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, త్రిపుర, లక్షదీవులు, మేఘాలయ, లద్దాఖ్, అండమాన్-నికోబార్ దీవులు,
డామన్-డయ్యూ, దాద్రా-నాగర్ హవేలి