Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Kerala, Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Gujarat continue to report an upsurge in COVID Daily New Cases
Next Phase of COVID-19 Vaccination for Age Appropriate Population Groups Commences from Today
No new COVID fatality reported in 20 States/UTs in the last 24 hours
01 MAR 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Several States in the country continue to report an increased number of daily new cases. 6 States, Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Gujarat, have shown a surge in new cases in the last 24 hours.
15,510 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra continues to report the highest daily new cases at 8,293. It is followed by Kerala with 3,254 while Punjab has reported 579 new cases.
87.25% of the new cases are from these six States.
The Centre is continuously engaging with the States and UTs manifesting higher caseload of active cases and those reporting a rise in the daily new COVID cases. States/UTs have been advised to maintain a continued rigorous vigil for containing the spread of COVID-19. Need for effective testing, comprehensive tracking, prompt isolation of positive cases and quick quarantine of close contacts are strongly emphasized.
Eight states are displaying an upward trajectory in the daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload is 1,68,627 today. India’s present active caseload now stands at 1.52% of India’s total Positive Cases.
Five States account for 84% of total active cases in the country.
Maharashtra alone accounts for 46.39% of India’s total active cases, followed by Kerala with 29.49%.
21 States/UTs have reported less than 1,000 active cases. Arunachal Pradesh has reported no active cases in the last 24 hours.
15 States/UTs have registered more than 1,000 active cases.
Kerala and Maharashtra are the two states with more than 10,000 active cases, while the rest of the 13 States/UTs have between 1,000-10,000 active cases.
So far, a total of 1,43,01,266 vaccine doses have been administered to beneficiaries through 2,92,312 sessions. These include 1st dose of 66,69,985 HCWs, 2nd dose of 24,56,191 HCWs and 51,75,090 FLWs who have taken the 1st dose.
The next phase of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from today for those who are over 60 years of age and for people aged 45 and above with specified co-morbid conditions. A simplified process of registration has been set up, whereby potential beneficiaries can have the option of advance self-registration, on-site registration or facilitated cohort registration.
Beneficiaries are advised to refer to this user guide for any information on registration and appointment for vaccination:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/UserManualCitizenRegistration&AppointmentforVaccination.pdf
A list of all these private hospitals has been uploaded on the website of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and National Health Authority. These can be accessed at:
a)
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/CGHSEmphospitals.xlsx
b) https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/PMJAYPRIVATEHOSPITALSCONSOLIDATED.xlsx
More than 1.07 Cr (1,07,86,457) people has recovered so far. 11,288 patients have recovered and got discharged in the last 24 hours.
85.07% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,333 newly recovered cases. 3,753 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 490 in Tamil Nadu.
106 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Five States account for 86.79% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (62). Kerala follows with 15 daily deaths and Punjab has reported 7 deaths in the last 24 hours.
Twenty States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Puducherry, Assam, Manipur, Sikkim, Mizoram, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura, Lakshadweep, Meghalaya, Ladakh (UT), A&N Islands, Uttarakhand and D&D & D&N.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേരളം,മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, പഞ്ചാബ്,കർണാടക, തമിഴ്നാട്, ഗുജറാത്ത് എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ വർധന തുടരുന്നു
01 MAR 2021 12:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , മാർച്ച് 01, 2021
മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കേരളം,പഞ്ചാബ്, കർണാടക, തമിഴ്നാട്, ഗുജറാത്ത് എന്നീ ആറ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിലുണ്ടാകുന്ന വർധന തുടരുന്നു . കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 15,510 പുതിയ കേസുകൾ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തു. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ കേസുകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടത് -8,293. കേരളത്തിൽ 3,254 പേർക്കും രോഗം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
പുതിയ രോഗികളിൽ 87.25 ശതമാനവും ഈ ആറ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ് . ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള കോവിഡ് രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം 1,68,627 ആയി. ഇത് ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 1.52% ശതമാനമാണ് . ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ആകെ സജീവ കേസുകളിൽ 84% അഞ്ച് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ ആണ് .ഇതിൽ46.39% കേസുകൾ മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലും 29.49% കേസുകൾ കേരളത്തിലുമാണ് .
കോവിഡ് വാക്സിനേഷൻ യജ്ഞത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി 1,43,01,266 വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ ഇതുവരെ 2,92,312 സെഷനുകളിലായി നൽകി. 60 വയസിനു മുകളിൽ ഉള്ളവർക്കും 45 വയസ്സിന് മുകളിൽ പ്രായമുള്ള മറ്റു രോഗങ്ങൾ ഉള്ളവർക്കുമായുള്ള കോവിഡ് 19 വാക്സിനേഷൻ രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടത്തിനു ഇന്ന് തുടക്കമായി .
ഇതിനായി രജിസ്ട്രേഷന്റെ ലളിതമായ ഒരു പ്രക്രിയ സജ്ജീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു, അതിലൂടെ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് മുൻ‌കൂട്ടി രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ, ഓൺ-സൈറ്റ് രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ സൗകര്യപ്രദമായ കോഹോർട്ട് രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഓപ്ഷൻ ലഭിക്കും.വാക്സിനേഷനായുള്ള രജിസ്ട്രേഷനെക്കുറിച്ചും അപ്പോയിന്റ്‌മെന്റിനെ കുറിച്ചുമുള്ള വിവരങ്ങൾക്കായി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ ഈ യൂസർ ഗൈഡ് റഫർ ചെയ്യാൻ നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/UserManualCitizenRegistration&AppointmentforVaccination.pdf
സ്വകാര്യ ആശുപത്രികളുടെയെല്ലാം പട്ടിക ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെയും ദേശീയ ഹെൽത്ത് അതോറിറ്റിയുടെയും വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിൽ അപ്‌ലോഡ് ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട് .അതിനായി ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക :
a) https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/CGHSEmphospitals.xlsx
b) https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/PMJAYPRIVATEHOSPITALSCONSOLIDATED.xlsx
ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 1.07 കോടി(1,07,86,457) കവിഞ്ഞു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 11,288 രോഗികൾ ആശുപത്രി വിട്ടു. പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരിൽ 85.07% ആറ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും. കേരളത്തിലാണ് രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം കൂടുതൽ -4,333. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ3,753 പേരും രോഗമുക്തി നേടി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂർ 106 മരണം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു. ഇതിൽ 86.79% അഞ്ച് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ മരണം- 62. കേരളത്തിൽ 15 , പഞ്ചാബിൽ 11 പേരും കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ കോവിഡ് മൂലം മരണപ്പെട്ടു.