Competition Commission of India
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurates Competition Commission of India’s South Regional Office in Chennai
26 FEB 2021 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman here today virtually inaugurated the Competition Commission of India’s (CCI) Regional Office (South) in Chennai in the august presence of Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur.
Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Shri Ashok Kumar Gupta, Chairperson CCI, Dr Sangeeta Verma and Shri BS Bishnoi, Members CCI, Shri S. Ghosh Dastidar, Secretary, CCI and officers of CCI attended this virtual inauguration ceremony.
Shri Ashok Kumar Gupta, chairperson, CCI, welcomed Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and expressed his gratitude for inaugurating the Chennai Office of CCI. He emphasised that the Regional Office in Chennai is a step towards augmenting CCI’s regional presence and fulfil its duties as a federal regulator by engaging closely with States being important stakeholders in fostering greater competition in the economy.
The Chennai Office of CCI will act as an office to facilitate enforcement, investigation, advocacy function in coordination with Delhi office. This regional office will cater to the requirements of Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and the Union Territories Puducherry and Lakshadweep.
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman expressed satisfaction in the efforts of CCI and stressed the need to be a facilitator in the efforts of economic growth and development. Secretary CCI delivered the vote of thanks, expressing special gratitude to the Finance Minister, Minister of State and Secretary MCA.

ভারতের প্রতিযোগিতা কমিশন
অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন চেন্নাইয়ে ভারতের প্রতিযোগিতা কমিশনের দক্ষিণ আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয়ের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
26 FEB 2021 1:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ তথা কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে চেন্নাইয়ে ভারতের প্রতিযোগিতা কমিশনের দক্ষিণ আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয়ের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর যোগ দেন। উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ ভার্মা, প্রতিযোগিতা কমিশনের চেয়ারপার্সন শ্রী অশোক কুমার গুপ্তা, কমিশনের সদস্য ডঃ সঙ্গীতা ভার্মা, কমিশনের সচিব শ্রী এস ঘোষ দস্তিদার সহ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
কমিশনের চেয়ারপার্সন শ্রী গুপ্তা অর্থমন্ত্রীকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে চেন্নাইয়ের দক্ষিণাঞ্চলীয় কার্যালয় উদ্বোধনের জন্য মন্ত্রীর প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, চেন্নাইয়ের এই কার্যালয় চালু হলে কমিশনের আঞ্চলিক পরিধির আরও প্রসার ঘটবে। সেই সঙ্গে, রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠ সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে যুক্তরাষ্ট্রীয় নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক দায়িত্ব পালনেও সক্ষম হবে। এরফলে, রাজ্যগুলিতে আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিযোগিতা আরও বাড়বে।
কমিশনের চেন্নাই আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয়টি দিল্লি কার্যালয়ের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে আইন কার্যকর করা, তদন্ত ও পরামর্শদাতার ভূমিকা পালন করে চলবে। দক্ষিণাঞ্চলীয় কার্যালয়টি তামিলনাডু, কেরল, কর্ণাটক, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, তেলেঙ্গানা, কেন্দ্রশাসিত পুদুচেরী ও লাক্ষাদ্বীপের প্রয়োজনীয় যাবতীয় দায়িত্ব পালন করবে।
কমিশনের প্রয়াসে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী সীতারমন অর্থনৈতিক অগ্রগতি ও উন্নয়নে কমিশনকে সহায়কের ভূমিকা পালন করে যাওয়ার কথা বলেন।