Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays foundation stone of various development projects in Coimbatore
India’s commitment to port-led development can be seen through the Sagarmala Scheme: PM
Development works launched today will benefit Coimbatore and the entire Tamil Nadu: PM
25 FEB 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation the 1000 MW Neyveli New Thermal Power Project and 709 MW Solar Power Project of NLCIL. He laid the foundation stone for design, supply, installation and commissioning of a 5MW grid connected ground based solar power plant at V.O.Chidambaranar Port and for the extension, renovation and modernisation of Lower Bhavani Project System. He also laid the foundation stone for development of Integrated Command and Control Centers (ICCC) in nine Smart Cities including Coimbatore, Madurai, Salem, Thanjavur, Vellore, Tiruchirappalli, Tiruppur, Tirunelveli and Thoothukudi. He inaugurated the 8-laning of Korampallam Bridge and Rail Over Bridge (ROB) at V.O.Chidambaranar Port and the tenements constructed under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) scheme. Governor, Chief Minister and Deputy Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu and Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi were present on the occasion.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister said Coimbatore is a city of industry and innovation. Development works launched today will benefit Coimbatore and the entire Tamil Nadu, he said.
The Prime Minister said that the modernization of Bhawani Sagar Dam will irrigate over 2 lakh acres of land and farmers of several districts will benefit from this project. He lauded Tamil Nadu for making a major contribution towards India’s industrial growth. He expressed happiness to inaugurate several major power projects, as one of the basic needs of industrial growth is continuous power supply. He said that the 709 MW solar power project is indigenously developed and the cost of this project is over Rs 3,000 crore. He further said that another 1,000 MW thermal power project constructed at a cost of Rs 7,800 crore will be hugely beneficial to Tamil Nadu. He added that over 65% of the power generated will be given to Tamil Nadu.
As the Prime Minister launched various projects related to V.O. Chidambaranar Port, Thoothukudi, He said that Tamil Nadu has a glorious history of sea trade and port-led development. The projects launched today will further strengthen the cargo handling capacity of the port and support the green port initiative. He noted that efficient ports contribute to India being Aatmnirbhar and a global hub for trade as well as logistics. Shri Modi paid tribute to the great freedom fighter VOC. “His vision for a vibrant Indian shipping industry and maritime development inspires us greatly,” said the Prime Minister. He expressed happiness that VOC port has taken up grid-connected 5 MW ground based solar power plant at a cost of Rs 20 crore and installation of 140 KW rooftop solar project is in progress. He called it an example of Urja Aatmnirbharta.
The Prime Minister asserted that the Government of India’s commitment to port-led development can be seen through the Sagarmala Scheme. About 575 projects at a total cost of over six lakh crore rupees have been identified for implementation during the 2015-2035 period. These works cover: Port modernisation, New port development, Port connectivity enhancement, Port-linked industrialisation and Coastal community development, the Prime Minister informed . He informed that a new Multi-Modal Logistics Park is going to be launched soon at Mappedu near Sriperumbudur in Chennai.He further added that the ‘8-laning of Korampallam Bridge and Rail Over Bridge was also taken up under ‘Sagarmala programme’. The Project will facilitate seamless and congestion free transit to and from the Port.It will also further reduce the turnaround time of the cargo trucks, Shri Modi said
Shri Modi said that at the core of development is ensuring dignity to every individual. “One of the basic ways of ensuring dignity is to provide shelter for everyone. To give wings to the dreams and aspirations of our people, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna was started”, he said. He expressed happiness to inaugurate 4,144 tenements built in several areas and to lay the foundation stone to integrated command and control centres in smart cities across Tamil Nadu. He also said that the cost of this project is Rs 332 crore and these houses will be handed over to those who were homeless even after 70 years of Independence. He said the Integrated Command and Control Centres will provide an intelligent and integrated IT solution to manage various services across these cities.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
कोईमतूर इथे विविध विकास प्रकल्पांचे पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन आणि भूमिपूजन
बंदर केन्द्री विकासासाठी भारताच्या कटिबद्धतेची सागरमाला योजनेद्वारे प्रचिती : पंतप्रधान
आज प्रारंभ करण्यात आलेल्या विकास कामांचा कोईमतूर आणि संपूर्ण तामिळनाडूला लाभ होणार : पंतप्रधान
25 FEB 2021 9:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 फेब्रुवारी 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज 1000 मेगावॅट च्या नेवेली न्यू औष्णिक उर्जा प्रकल्पाचे आणि एनएलसीआयएलच्या 709 मेगावॅट सौर उर्जा प्रकल्पाचे लोकार्पण केले..व्ही ओ चिदंबनार बंदर येथे 5 मेगावॅट ग्रिड कनेक्ट भूसंलग्न सौर उर्जा केंद्राचे डिझाइन, पुरवठा, स्थापना आणि कार्यान्वयन यासाठीची पायाभरणी त्यांनी केली. त्याच बरोबर लोअर भवानी प्रकल्प यंत्रणेच्या विस्तारीकरण, नूतनीकरणाच्या आणि आधुनिकीकरणाची पायाभरणी पंतप्रधानांनी केली.
कोईमतूर,मदुराई, , सालेम, तंजावुर, वेल्लोर, तिरुचिरापल्ली, तिरुप्पुर, तिरुनेलवेली आणि थूथुकुडी या नऊ स्मार्ट सिटी मधल्या एकात्मिक नियंत्रण केंद्र विकासासाठीची पायाभरणीही त्यांनी केली. व्ही. ओ. चिदंबरनार बंदर इथे आठ पदरी कोरमपल्लम पूल आणि रेल ओव्हर ब्रिज (आरओबी) चे त्यांनी उद्घाटन केले. प्रधान मंत्री आवास (शहरी) योजनेंतर्गत बांधलेल्या सदनिकांचे उद्घाटनही पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते झाले. तामिळनाडूचे राज्यपाल, मुख्यमंत्री, उपमुख्यमंत्री आणि केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
कोईमतूर हे उद्योग आणि नवोन्मेशाचे शहर असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी बोलताना सांगितले. आज प्रारंभ करण्यात आलेल्या विकास कामांचा कोईमतूर आणि संपूर्ण तामिळनाडूला लाभ होणार असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
भवानी सागर धरणाच्या आधुनिकीकरणामुळे 2 लाख एकर जमिनीचे सिंचन होणार असून अनेक जिल्ह्यातल्या शेतकऱ्यांना या प्रकल्पाचा लाभ होणार आहे. भारताच्या औद्योगिक विकासातल्या महत्वाच्या योगदानाबद्दल त्यांनी तामिळनाडूची प्रशंसा केली. औद्योगिक विकासासाठी अखंड वीज पुरवठा ही एक मुलभूत गरज असून आज अनेक महत्वाच्या उर्जा प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. 709 मेगावॅटचा सौर उर्जा प्रकल्प स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञानाद्वारे विकसित करण्यात आला असून याचा खर्च 3,000 कोटी रुपये आहे. 7,800 कोटी रुपये खर्चून बांधण्यात आलेल्या 1000 मेगावॅट औष्णिक उर्जा प्रकल्पामुळे तामिळनाडूला मोठा लाभ होणार आहे. येथे निर्माण झालेली 65 % वीज तामिळनाडूला देण्यात येणार आहे.
चिदंबरनार बंदर,थूथुकुडीशी संबंधित विविध प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन पंतप्रधानांनी केले. तामिळनाडूला समुद्री व्यापाराचा आणि बंदर केन्द्री विकासाचा झळाळता इतिहास असल्याचे त्यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. आज सुरु करण्यात आलेल्या प्रकल्पांमुळे बंदराची माल हाताळणी क्षमता अधिक मजबूत होणार असून हरित बंदरे उपक्रमांला सहाय्य होणार आहे. कार्यक्षम बंदरे आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानासाठी योगदान देणारी आणि व्यापारासाठी आणि लॉजिस्टिकसाठी जागतिक केंद्र ठरत आहेत.
पंतप्रधानांनी महान स्वातंत्र्य सेनांनी व्ही ओ चिदम्‍बरनार यांना आदरांजली अर्पण केली. सळसळता भारतीय जहाजबांधणी उद्योग आणि सागरी विकास याबाबत त्यांची दूरदृष्टी आपल्याला प्रेरणादायी असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. व्ही ओ चिदम्‍बरनार बंदरावर 5 मेगावॅट ग्रिडसंलग्न आणि भूसंलग्न सौर उर्जा केंद्राचे 20 कोटी रुपयांचे काम हाती घेतल्याबद्दल त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. 140 किलोवाटचा छतावरचा सौर प्रकल्प बसवण्याचे काम प्रगती पथावर आहे. हे उर्जा आत्मनिर्भरतेचे प्रमाण असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
बंदर आधारीत विकासासाठी सरकारच्या कटिबद्धतेची प्रचिती सागरमाला योजनेतून येत असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. 2015-2035 या काळात या योजनेची अंमलबजावणी होणार असून सहा लाख कोटी रुपये खर्चाचे 575 प्रकल्प निश्चित करण्यात आले आहेत. यामध्ये बंदर आधुनिकीकरण,नव्या बंदरांचा विकास, बंदर कनेक्टीव्हिटी सुधारणा, बंदर संलग्न औद्योगिकीकरण यांचा समावेश असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. चेन्नई मध्ये श्रीपेरुम्बुदूर जवळ मेपेडू इथे लवकरच नवे मल्टी-मोडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क सुरु करण्यात येणार आहे. सागरमाला कार्यक्रमा अंतर्गत 8 पदरी कोरामपल्लम पुल आणि रेल्वे ओव्हर ब्रिजचे काम हाती घेण्यात आले आहे. या प्रकल्पामुळे वाहतूक कोंडीविना बंदर क्षेत्रात ये-जा शक्य होईल. मालवाहतूक ट्रकच्या येण्या जाण्याच्या वेळेतही बचत होणार असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
प्रत्येक व्यक्तीची प्रतिष्ठा सुनिश्चित करणे हा विकासाचा गाभा आहे. प्रत्येकाला निवारा पुरवणे हा त्यासाठी मुलभूत मार्ग आहे. आपल्या जनतेच्या आकांक्षांना पंख देण्यासाठी प्रधान मंत्री आवास योजना सुरु करण्यात आली.विविध भागातल्या 4,144 सदनिकांचे उद्घाटन आणि तामिळनाडूतल्या स्मार्ट सिटीमधल्या एकात्मिक सूचना आणि नियंत्रण कक्षाचे भूमिपूजन केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. 332 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या या प्रकल्पाद्वारे,स्वातंत्र्याच्या 70 वर्षानंतरही बेघर असलेल्यांना घरे देण्यात येणार आहेत. एकात्मिक सूचना आणि नियंत्रण केंद्रामुळे या शहरांमध्ये विविध सेवांच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी एकात्मिक माहिती तंत्रज्ञान उपाय उपलब्ध होणार असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.