Cabinet
Cabinet approves Production Linked Incentive Scheme for IT Hardware
24 FEB 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for IT Hardware. The scheme proposes production linked incentive to boost domestic manufacturing and attract large investments in the value chain of IT Hardware. The Target Segments under the proposed Scheme include Laptops, Tablets, All-in-One PCs andServers.
The Scheme shall, extend an incentive of 4% to 2% / 1% on net incremental sales (over base year i.e. 2019-20) of goods manufactured in India and covered under the target segment, to eligible companies, for a period of four (4) years.
The scheme is likely to benefit5 major global players and 10 domestic champions in the field of IT Hardware manufacturing including Laptops, Tablets, All-in-One PCs, and Servers. This is an important segment to promote manufacturing under AtmaNirbhar Bharat as there is huge import reliance for these items at present.
Financial Implications:
The total cost of the proposed scheme is approximately Rs.7,350 crore over 4 years, which includes an incentive outlay of Rs.7,325 crore and administrative charges of Rs.25 crore.
Benefits:
The scheme will enhance the development of electronics ecosystem in the country. India will be well positioned as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) on account of integration with global value chains, thereby becoming a destination for IT Hardware exports.
The scheme has an employment generation potential of over 1,80,000 (direct and indirect) over 4 years.
The Scheme will provide impetus to Domestic Value Addition for IT Hardware which is expected to rise to 20% - 25% by 2025.
Background:
The vision of National Policy on Electronics 2019 notified on 25.02.2019 is to position India as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) by encouraging and driving capabilities in the country for developing core components, including chipsets, and creating an enabling environment for the industry to compete globally.
Currently, the laptop and tablet demand in India is largely met through imports valued at USD 4.21 billion and USD 0.41 billion respectively in 2019-20. The market for IT Hardware is dominated by 6-7 companies globally which account for about 70% of the world's market share. These companies are able to exploit large economies of scale to compete in global markets. It is imperative that these companies expand their operations in India and make it a major destination for manufacturing of IT Hardware.
Given the current global scenario, the world of manufacturing is undergoing a paradigm shift. Manufacturing companies across the globe are looking to diversify their manufacturing locations to mitigate the risk involved in depending on a single market.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے آئی ٹی ہارڈویئر کے لئے پیداوار سے جڑی ترغیبی اسکیم کو منظوری دی
24 FEB 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی24،فروری2021
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آئی ٹی ہارڈویئر کے لئے پیداوار سے جڑی ترغیبی اسکیم کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں آئی ٹی ہارڈویئر کی قیمت کے سلسلے یعنی ویلیو چین میں گھریلو پیداوار کو بڑھانے اور فروغ دینے کے علاوہ بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری اور فروغ دینے کے علاوہ بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری راغب کرنے کے لئے پیداوار سے جڑی ترغیب کی تجویز کی گئی ہے۔ مجوزہ اسکیم کے ٹارگیٹ علاقوں میں لیپ ٹاپ، ٹیبلیٹ، آل ان ون پی سیز اور خدمات شامل ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت مجاز کمپنیوں کو 4 سال کی مدت کے لئے ٹارگیٹ شعبے (علاقوں) کے تحت اور ہندوستان میں مندرجہ ذیل پیداوار کے لئے کل اضافی فروخت (بنیادی سال 20-2019 )پر 4 فیصد سے دو فیصد، ایک فیصد کی ترغیبی رقم دینے کی تجویز کی گئی ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ اس اسکیم سے لیپ ٹاپ، ٹیبلیٹ، آل ان ون پی سی اور سرور سمیت آئی ٹی ہارڈویئر مینوفیکچرنگ سے جڑی 5 اہم اور بڑی عالمی کمپنیوں اور 10 گھریلو کمپنیوں کو فائدہ ملنے کا امکان ہے۔ یہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے تحت مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اہم شعبہ ہے، کیونکہ فی الحال ان اشیا کے لئے درآمد پر انحصار بہت زیادہ ہے۔
مالی اثرات:
مجوزہ اسکیم کی کل لاگت 4 سال کے لئے لگ بھگ 7350 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس میں سے 7325 کروڑ روپے کے ترغیبی اخراجات اور 25 کروڑ روپے کا انتظامی چارجز شامل ہے۔
فوائد:
یہ اسکیم ملک میں الیکٹرانکس ایکوسسٹم کے فروغ میں اضافہ کرے گی۔ ہندوستان عالمی ویلیو چین کے ساتھ مربوط ہونے کی وجہ سے الیکٹرانکس سسٹم ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ (ای ایس ڈی ایم) کے شعبے میں ایک عالمی مرکز (ہب) کی شکل میں ابھرے گا اور آئی ٹی ہارڈویئر برآمدات کے لئے ایک منزل بن جائے گا۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت 4 سال میں روزگار کے ایک لاکھ 80 ہزار سے زیادہ (براہ راست اور بالواسطہ) طور پر مواقع پیدا ہونے کی گنجائش اور امید ہے۔ یہ اسکیم آئی ٹی ہارڈویئر کے لئے گھریلو ویلیو ایڈیشن کو جہت دے گی جس کے 2025 تک بڑھ کر 25 فیصد ہونے کی امید ہے۔
پس منظر:
25فروری 2019 کو نوٹیفائیڈ کی گئی الیکٹرانکس سے متعلق قومی پالیسی کا وژن ہندوستان کو الیکٹرانکس سسٹم ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ (ای ایس ڈی ایم) کے لئے ایک عالمی ہب کی شکل میں قائم کرنا ہے۔ اس کے لئے چپ سیٹ سمیت اہم کل پرزوں کو تیار کرنے کے لئے ملک کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دیا جارہا ہے اور عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے صنعت کے واسطے ایک سازگار ماحول پیدا کیا جارہا ہے۔
فی الحال ہندوستان میں لیپ ٹاپ اور ٹیبلیٹ کی مانگ کو کافی حد تک درآمد کے توسط سے پورا کیا جاتا ہے، جو 20-2019 میں بالترتیب:4.21 ارب ڈالر اور 0.41 ارب ڈالر تھی۔ عالمی سطح پر آئی ٹی ہارڈویئر کے بازار میں 6 یا 7 کمپنیوں کا غلبہ ہے، جن کی دنیا کے بازار میں لگ بھگ 70 فیصد حصہ داری ہے۔ یہ کمپنیاں عالمی مارکیٹس میں مقابلے کے لئے بڑی معیشتوں کا استحصال کرنے میں کامیاب اور اہل ہیں۔ یہ ضروری ہے کہ یہ کمپنیاں ہندوستان میں اپنے کاموں وسرگرمیوں کو وسعت دیں اور اسے آئی ٹی ہارڈویئر کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے ایک اہم مقام بنائے گا۔
موجودہ عالمی منظر نامے کو دیکھتے ہوئے مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے کی دنیا ایک بنیادی بدلاؤ کے دور سے گزررہی ہے۔ دنیا بھر کی مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنیاں ایک واحد مارکیٹ پر انحصار کے جوکھم کو کم کرنے کے لئے اپنے مینوفیکچرنگ مقامات میں تنوع اور وسعت لانے کی کوشش کررہی ہیں۔
...............................................................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
U-1900