Cabinet
Cabinet approves Production Linked Incentive Scheme for IT Hardware
24 FEB 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for IT Hardware. The scheme proposes production linked incentive to boost domestic manufacturing and attract large investments in the value chain of IT Hardware. The Target Segments under the proposed Scheme include Laptops, Tablets, All-in-One PCs andServers.
The Scheme shall, extend an incentive of 4% to 2% / 1% on net incremental sales (over base year i.e. 2019-20) of goods manufactured in India and covered under the target segment, to eligible companies, for a period of four (4) years.
The scheme is likely to benefit5 major global players and 10 domestic champions in the field of IT Hardware manufacturing including Laptops, Tablets, All-in-One PCs, and Servers. This is an important segment to promote manufacturing under AtmaNirbhar Bharat as there is huge import reliance for these items at present.
Financial Implications:
The total cost of the proposed scheme is approximately Rs.7,350 crore over 4 years, which includes an incentive outlay of Rs.7,325 crore and administrative charges of Rs.25 crore.
Benefits:
The scheme will enhance the development of electronics ecosystem in the country. India will be well positioned as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) on account of integration with global value chains, thereby becoming a destination for IT Hardware exports.
The scheme has an employment generation potential of over 1,80,000 (direct and indirect) over 4 years.
The Scheme will provide impetus to Domestic Value Addition for IT Hardware which is expected to rise to 20% - 25% by 2025.
Background:
The vision of National Policy on Electronics 2019 notified on 25.02.2019 is to position India as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) by encouraging and driving capabilities in the country for developing core components, including chipsets, and creating an enabling environment for the industry to compete globally.
Currently, the laptop and tablet demand in India is largely met through imports valued at USD 4.21 billion and USD 0.41 billion respectively in 2019-20. The market for IT Hardware is dominated by 6-7 companies globally which account for about 70% of the world's market share. These companies are able to exploit large economies of scale to compete in global markets. It is imperative that these companies expand their operations in India and make it a major destination for manufacturing of IT Hardware.
Given the current global scenario, the world of manufacturing is undergoing a paradigm shift. Manufacturing companies across the globe are looking to diversify their manufacturing locations to mitigate the risk involved in depending on a single market.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
তথ্যপ্রযুক্তির হার্ডওয়্যারের জন্য উৎপাদন ভিত্তিক উৎসাহদায়ক প্রকল্পে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
24 FEB 2021 3:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে তথ্যপ্রযুক্তির হার্ডওয়্যারের জন্য উৎপাদন ভিত্তিক উসাহদায়ক প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচিতে দেশীয় উৎপাদনকারীদের উৎসাহদানের জন্য উৎপাদনের পরিমাণকে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে এবং তথ্যপ্রযুক্তির হার্ডওয়্যারে মূল্য শৃঙ্খলে এর মাধ্যমে বিনিয়োগকে উৎসাহিত করা হচ্ছে। প্রস্তাবিত এই প্রকল্পে ল্যাপটপ, ট্যাবলেট, অল ইন ওয়ান পিসি এবং সার্ভার রয়েছে।
এই প্রকল্পটি ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষকে ভিত্তিবর্ষ হিসেবে বিবেচনা করে প্রকৃত ক্রমবর্ধমান বিক্রির পরিমাণের ওপর উৎসাহদায়ক হার নির্ধারণ করবে, যার পরিমাণ ৪ থেকে ২-১ শতাংশ হবে। দেশে বিভিন্ন পণ্যের উৎপাদন এবং বৈধ সংস্থাগুলির এই উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে ৪ বছরের মেয়াদকে বিবেচনা করা হবে।
এই প্রকল্পটি মূলত ৫টি বড় সংস্থা এবং ১০টি দেশীয় সংস্থার ক্ষেত্রে সুবিধাজনক হবে। এইসব সংস্থাগুলি তথ্য প্রযুক্তির হার্ডওয়্যারের সামগ্রী౼ ল্যাপটপ, ট্যাবলেট, অল ইন ওয়ান পিসি এবং সার্ভার তৈরি করে। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানে এই সব সামগ্রী দেশে উৎপাদনে উৎসাহ দেওয়ার বিষয়টি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। কারণ বর্তমানে এগুলি প্রচুর পরিমাণে বিদেশ থেকে আমদানি করা হয়।
আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন বিষয়
এই পুরো প্রকল্পের সময়সীমা ৪ বছর। এর আর্থিক মূল্য ৭ হাজার ৩৫০ কোটি টাকা౼ এর মধ্যে উৎসাহদায়ক ক্ষেত্রে ব্যয় হবে ৭ হাজার ৩২৫ কোটি টাকা এবং প্রশাসনিক ক্ষেত্রে ব্যয় হবে ২৫ কোটি টাকা।
সুবিধা
এই প্রকল্পটি দেশে বৈদ্যুতিন সামগ্রী উৎপাদনে উৎসাহ যোগাবে। আন্তর্জাতিক মূল্য শৃঙ্খলের সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে ভারত বৈদ্যুতিন ব্যবস্থাপনার নকশা ও নির্মাণে বিশ্বে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠবে। তথ্যপ্রযুক্তির জন্য যেসব সংস্থা হার্ডওয়্যারের সামগ্রী উৎপাদন করে তারা ভারতে বিনিয়োগ করবে।
এর ফলে ১ লক্ষ ৮০ হাজার (প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষ) কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে।
এই প্রকল্প তথ্যপ্রযুক্তির হার্ডওয়্যারের সংস্থাগুলির ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে ২০-২৫ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধিতে সহায়তা করবে।
প্রেক্ষাপট
২০১৯ সালের বৈদ্যুতিন সামগ্রীর ওপর জাতীয় নীতি ২৫শে ফেব্রুয়ারি প্রজ্ঞাপিত হয়েছিল। ভারতকে বৈদ্যুতিন সামগ্রীর নকশা এবং উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রে পরিণত করাই যার মূল লক্ষ্য। দেশে এই শিল্পের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলতে সব রকমের সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে, যাতে সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাগুলি আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশ নিতে পারে।
২০১৯-২০ সালের হিসেবে ভারতে ৪২১ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারের ল্যাপটপ এবং ৪১ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারের ট্যাবলেট আমদানি করা হয়েছে। তথ্যপ্রযুক্তির জন্য হার্ডওয়্যার নির্মাণকারী পণ্যের বাজার সারা বিশ্বে ৬-৭টি সংস্থার নিয়ন্ত্রণে রয়েছে। এইসব সংস্থাগুলি বিশ্বের মোট বাজারের ৭০ শতাংশ নিজেদের আয়ত্বে রেখেছে। বৃহৎ অর্থনীতিকে বিশ্ব বাজারে প্রতিযোগিতায় সামিল করতে এইসব সংস্থাগুলিকে ভারতে বিনিয়োগে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হচ্ছে, যাতে ভারত তথ্যপ্রযুক্তির হার্ডওয়্যার সামগ্রীর উৎপাদনের কেন্দ্র হতে পারে।
বর্তমান আন্তর্জাতিক প্রেক্ষাপটে নির্মাণকারী প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি তাদের উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রর পরিবর্তন করছে। একটি বাজারের ওপর নির্ভর করলে যে ঝুঁকি থাকে তার থেকে বেরিয়ে আসার জন্য সংস্থাগুলি তাদের কর্মকান্ড সম্প্রসারণে আগ্রহী।