Cabinet
Cabinet approves Production Linked Incentive Scheme for IT Hardware
24 FEB 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for IT Hardware. The scheme proposes production linked incentive to boost domestic manufacturing and attract large investments in the value chain of IT Hardware. The Target Segments under the proposed Scheme include Laptops, Tablets, All-in-One PCs andServers.
The Scheme shall, extend an incentive of 4% to 2% / 1% on net incremental sales (over base year i.e. 2019-20) of goods manufactured in India and covered under the target segment, to eligible companies, for a period of four (4) years.
The scheme is likely to benefit5 major global players and 10 domestic champions in the field of IT Hardware manufacturing including Laptops, Tablets, All-in-One PCs, and Servers. This is an important segment to promote manufacturing under AtmaNirbhar Bharat as there is huge import reliance for these items at present.
Financial Implications:
The total cost of the proposed scheme is approximately Rs.7,350 crore over 4 years, which includes an incentive outlay of Rs.7,325 crore and administrative charges of Rs.25 crore.
Benefits:
The scheme will enhance the development of electronics ecosystem in the country. India will be well positioned as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) on account of integration with global value chains, thereby becoming a destination for IT Hardware exports.
The scheme has an employment generation potential of over 1,80,000 (direct and indirect) over 4 years.
The Scheme will provide impetus to Domestic Value Addition for IT Hardware which is expected to rise to 20% - 25% by 2025.
Background:
The vision of National Policy on Electronics 2019 notified on 25.02.2019 is to position India as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) by encouraging and driving capabilities in the country for developing core components, including chipsets, and creating an enabling environment for the industry to compete globally.
Currently, the laptop and tablet demand in India is largely met through imports valued at USD 4.21 billion and USD 0.41 billion respectively in 2019-20. The market for IT Hardware is dominated by 6-7 companies globally which account for about 70% of the world's market share. These companies are able to exploit large economies of scale to compete in global markets. It is imperative that these companies expand their operations in India and make it a major destination for manufacturing of IT Hardware.
Given the current global scenario, the world of manufacturing is undergoing a paradigm shift. Manufacturing companies across the globe are looking to diversify their manufacturing locations to mitigate the risk involved in depending on a single market.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਆਈਟੀ ਹਾਰਡਵੇਅਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਇੰਸੈਂਟਿਵ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
24 FEB 2021 3:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਆਈਟੀ ਹਾਰਡਵੇਅਰ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਇੰਨਸੈਂਟਿਵ (ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ) ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਟੀ ਹਾਰਡਵੇਅਰ ਦੀ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਾਗਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈਪਟੌਪ, ਟੇਬਲੈਟਸ, ਆਲ-ਇਨ-ਵਨ ਪੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਾਤਰ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 4 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਲਈ ਟੀਚਾਗਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਨੈੱਟ ਇਨਕ੍ਰੀਮੈਂਟਲ ਸੇਲ (ਅਧਾਰ ਸਾਲ, 2019-20) ’ਤੇ 4% ਤੋਂ 2% / 1% ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਪਟੌਪ, ਟੇਬਲੈਟਸ, ਆਲ-ਇਨ-ਵਨ ਪੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਆਈਟੀ ਹਾਰਡਵੇਅਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ 5 ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 10 ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਯਾਤ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ:
ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੀ 4 ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਗਤ ਲਗਭਗ 7,350 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 7,325 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਖਰਚ ਅਤੇ 25 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਖਰਚੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਲਾਭ:
ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗੀ। ਭਾਰਤ, ਗਲੋਬਲ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਐਂਡ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ (ਈਐੱਸਡੀਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹੱਬ ਵਜੋਂ ਉੱਭਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਟੀ ਹਾਰਡਵੇਅਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਡੈਸਟੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਣ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 4 ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ 1,80,000 (ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਆਈਟੀ ਹਾਰਡਵੇਅਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ 2025 ਤੱਕ 20% - 25% ਤੱਕ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।