Cabinet
Cabinet approves Production Linked Incentive Scheme for IT Hardware
24 FEB 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for IT Hardware. The scheme proposes production linked incentive to boost domestic manufacturing and attract large investments in the value chain of IT Hardware. The Target Segments under the proposed Scheme include Laptops, Tablets, All-in-One PCs andServers.
The Scheme shall, extend an incentive of 4% to 2% / 1% on net incremental sales (over base year i.e. 2019-20) of goods manufactured in India and covered under the target segment, to eligible companies, for a period of four (4) years.
The scheme is likely to benefit5 major global players and 10 domestic champions in the field of IT Hardware manufacturing including Laptops, Tablets, All-in-One PCs, and Servers. This is an important segment to promote manufacturing under AtmaNirbhar Bharat as there is huge import reliance for these items at present.
Financial Implications:
The total cost of the proposed scheme is approximately Rs.7,350 crore over 4 years, which includes an incentive outlay of Rs.7,325 crore and administrative charges of Rs.25 crore.
Benefits:
The scheme will enhance the development of electronics ecosystem in the country. India will be well positioned as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) on account of integration with global value chains, thereby becoming a destination for IT Hardware exports.
The scheme has an employment generation potential of over 1,80,000 (direct and indirect) over 4 years.
The Scheme will provide impetus to Domestic Value Addition for IT Hardware which is expected to rise to 20% - 25% by 2025.
Background:
The vision of National Policy on Electronics 2019 notified on 25.02.2019 is to position India as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) by encouraging and driving capabilities in the country for developing core components, including chipsets, and creating an enabling environment for the industry to compete globally.
Currently, the laptop and tablet demand in India is largely met through imports valued at USD 4.21 billion and USD 0.41 billion respectively in 2019-20. The market for IT Hardware is dominated by 6-7 companies globally which account for about 70% of the world's market share. These companies are able to exploit large economies of scale to compete in global markets. It is imperative that these companies expand their operations in India and make it a major destination for manufacturing of IT Hardware.
Given the current global scenario, the world of manufacturing is undergoing a paradigm shift. Manufacturing companies across the globe are looking to diversify their manufacturing locations to mitigate the risk involved in depending on a single market.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने आईटी हार्डवेयर के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना को मंजूरी दी
24 FEB 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आईटी हार्डवेयर के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना को मंजूरी दी है। योजना में आईटी हार्डवेयर की मूल्य श्रृंखला में घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने और बड़े पैमाने पर निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़े प्रोत्साहन का प्रस्ताव दिया गया है। प्रस्तावित योजना के लक्षित क्षेत्र में लैपटॉप, टैबलेट, ऑल-इन-वन पीसी और सर्वर शामिल हैं।
योजना के तहत पात्र कंपनियों को 4 वर्षों की अवधि के लिए लक्षित क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत और भारत में निर्मित उत्पादों के लिए कुल वृद्धिशील बिक्री (आधार वर्ष, 2019-20) पर 4 प्रतिशत से 2 प्रतिशत / 1 प्रतिशत की प्रोत्साहन राशि देने का प्रस्ताव किया गया है।
इस योजना से लैपटॉप, टैबलेट, ऑल-इन-वन पीसी और सर्वर समेत आईटी हार्डवेयर निर्माण से जुडी 5 प्रमुख वैश्विक कंपनियों और 10 घरेलू कंपनियों को लाभ मिलने की संभावना है। यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत के तहत विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र है क्योंकि वर्तमान में इन वस्तुओं के लिए आयात निर्भरता बहुत अधिक है।
वित्तीय प्रभाव:
प्रस्तावित योजना की 4 वर्षों के लिए कुल लागत लगभग 7,350 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें 7,325 करोड़ रुपये का प्रोत्साहन परिव्यय और 25 करोड़ रुपये का प्रशासनिक शुल्क शामिल हैं।
लाभ:
यह योजना देश में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इकोसिस्टम के विकास को बढ़ावा देगी। भारत, वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के साथ एकीकरण के कारण इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सिस्टम डिजाइन और विनिर्माण (ईएसडीएम) के क्षेत्र में एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में उभरेगा और आईटी हार्डवेयर निर्यात के लिए एक गंतव्य स्थल बन जायेगा।
इस योजना के तहत 4 वर्षों में रोजगार के 1,80,000 से अधिक (प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष) अवसरों के सृजन की संभावना है।
यह योजना आईटी हार्डवेयर के लिए घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करेगी, जिसके 2025 तक बढ़कर 20 - 25 प्रतिशत होने की उम्मीद है।
पृष्ठभूमि:
25 फरवरी, 2019 को अधिसूचित राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स नीति, 2019 का विज़न भारत को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सिस्टम डिजाइन और विनिर्माण (ईएसडीएम) के लिए एक वैश्विक हब के रूप में स्थापित करना है। इसके लिए चिपसेट सहित मुख्य घटकों को विकसित करने के लिए देश की क्षमताओं को प्रोत्साहन दिया जा रहा है और उद्योग को विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए उपयुक्त माहौल तैयार किया जा रहा है।
वर्तमान में, भारत में लैपटॉप और टैबलेट की मांग मुख्यतः आयात के माध्यम से पूरी की जाती है, जो 2019-20 में क्रमशः 4.21 बिलियन डॉलर और 0.41 बिलियन डॉलर थी। विश्व स्तर पर आईटी हार्डवेयर के बाजार में 6-7 कंपनियों का वर्चस्व है, जिनकी दुनिया के बाजार में लगभग 70 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी है। ये कंपनियां वैश्विक बाजारों में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं का दोहन करने में सक्षम हैं। यह जरूरी है कि ये कंपनियां भारत में अपने कार्यों का विस्तार करें और इसे आईटी हार्डवेयर के निर्माण के लिए एक प्रमुख स्थान बनाएं।
वर्तमान वैश्विक परिदृश्य को देखते हुए, विनिर्माण क्षेत्र एक आधारभूत बदलाव के दौर से गुजर रहा है। दुनिया भर की विनिर्माण कंपनियां एकल बाजार के जोखिम को कम करने के लिए अपने विनिर्माण स्थानों में विविधता लाने की कोशिश कर रही हैं।