Cabinet
Cabinet approves Production Linked Incentive Scheme for IT Hardware
24 FEB 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for IT Hardware. The scheme proposes production linked incentive to boost domestic manufacturing and attract large investments in the value chain of IT Hardware. The Target Segments under the proposed Scheme include Laptops, Tablets, All-in-One PCs andServers.
The Scheme shall, extend an incentive of 4% to 2% / 1% on net incremental sales (over base year i.e. 2019-20) of goods manufactured in India and covered under the target segment, to eligible companies, for a period of four (4) years.
The scheme is likely to benefit5 major global players and 10 domestic champions in the field of IT Hardware manufacturing including Laptops, Tablets, All-in-One PCs, and Servers. This is an important segment to promote manufacturing under AtmaNirbhar Bharat as there is huge import reliance for these items at present.
Financial Implications:
The total cost of the proposed scheme is approximately Rs.7,350 crore over 4 years, which includes an incentive outlay of Rs.7,325 crore and administrative charges of Rs.25 crore.
Benefits:
The scheme will enhance the development of electronics ecosystem in the country. India will be well positioned as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) on account of integration with global value chains, thereby becoming a destination for IT Hardware exports.
The scheme has an employment generation potential of over 1,80,000 (direct and indirect) over 4 years.
The Scheme will provide impetus to Domestic Value Addition for IT Hardware which is expected to rise to 20% - 25% by 2025.
Background:
The vision of National Policy on Electronics 2019 notified on 25.02.2019 is to position India as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) by encouraging and driving capabilities in the country for developing core components, including chipsets, and creating an enabling environment for the industry to compete globally.
Currently, the laptop and tablet demand in India is largely met through imports valued at USD 4.21 billion and USD 0.41 billion respectively in 2019-20. The market for IT Hardware is dominated by 6-7 companies globally which account for about 70% of the world's market share. These companies are able to exploit large economies of scale to compete in global markets. It is imperative that these companies expand their operations in India and make it a major destination for manufacturing of IT Hardware.
Given the current global scenario, the world of manufacturing is undergoing a paradigm shift. Manufacturing companies across the globe are looking to diversify their manufacturing locations to mitigate the risk involved in depending on a single market.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଆଇଟି ହାର୍ଡଓୟାର ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ପାଦନଭିତ୍ତିକ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଯୋଜନା ଲାଗୁ କରିବା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟରେ ଅନୁମୋଦିତ
24 FEB 2021 3:44PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଆଜି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ଆଇଟି ହାର୍ଡଓୟାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ପାଦନଭିତ୍ତିକ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ବା ପିଏଲ୍‍ଆଇ ଯୋଜନା ଲାଗୁ କରିବା ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ଲାଭ କରିଛି । ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବି ନିର୍ମାଣ ଶିଳ୍ପକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ସହ ଆଇଟି ହାର୍ଡଓୟାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶକୁ ଆକର୍ଷିତ କରିବାକୁ ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ଲାପ୍‍ଟ୍ୟାପ, ଟାବଲେଟ୍ସ, ଅଲ୍‍ ଇନ୍‍ ୱାନ୍‍ ପିସି ଏବଂ ସର୍ଭରକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ୨୦୧୯-୨୦ ମୂଳ ବର୍ଷ ହିସାବରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ବିକ୍ରି ଉପରେ ୪ ଶତାଂଶରୁ ୨ ଶତାଂଶ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କ୍ରମହ୍ରାସମାନ ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ । ଯୋଗ୍ୟ କଂପାନୀଗୁଡିକୁ ୪ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ଏହି ସୁବିଧା ମିଳିବ । ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ୫ଟି ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ କଂପାନୀ ଏବଂ ୧୦ଟି ଘରୋଇ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ କଂପାନୀ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ । ଏହିସବୁ କଂପାନୀ ଆଇଟି ହାର୍ଡଓୟାର ଏବଂ ଲାପଟ୍ୟାପ, ଟାବଲେଟ୍ସ, ଅନ୍‍ ଇନ୍‍ ୱାନ ପିସି ଓ ସର୍ଭର ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ବିଶେଷ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଅର୍ଜନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହିସବୁ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ଚାହିଦା ଦେଶରେ ଅଧିକ ଥିବାରୁ ବିଦେଶରୁ ଏହାକୁ ବିପୁଳ ପରିମାଣରେ ଆମଦାନୀ କରାଯାଉଛି । ତେଣୁ ଏହି ବଜାର ଚାହିଦା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଦେଶ ଭିତରେ ଏହାକୁ ତିଆରି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଅଧୀନରେ ଏହାକୁ ରଖାଯାଇଛି ।
ଆର୍ଥିକ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା
ଏହି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ଯୋଜନାର ମୋଟ ବ୍ୟୟ ୪ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୭୩୫୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା । ଏଥିରେ ୭୩୨୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ରାଶି ଏବଂ ୨୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ।
ଲାଭ
ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ଦେଶରେ ଇଲେକ୍‍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ ଇକୋ ସିଷ୍ଟମର ବିକାଶ ଘଟିବ । ଏହାଛଡା ଭାରତ ଇଲେକ୍‍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ସିଷ୍ଟମ ଡିଜାଇନ ଓ ଉତ୍ପାଦନର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ହବ୍‍ଭାବେ ପରିଣତ ହେବ । ଏହାଛଡା ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଯୋଗାଣ ଜଞ୍ଜିରରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ସର୍ବୋପରି ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଭାରତ ଆଇଟି ହାର୍ଡଓୟାର ରପ୍ତାନୀର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ଆସନ୍ତା ୪ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧ ଲକ୍ଷ ୮୦ ହଜାର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଓ ପରୋକ୍ଷ କର୍ମନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଶର ଆଇଟି ହାର୍ଡଓୟାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ୨୦୨୫ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଶତକଡା ୨୦ରୁ ୨୫ ହାରରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ ।
ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି
ଭାରତକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଇଲେକ୍‍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ ସିଷ୍ଟମ ଡିଜାଇନ ମ୍ୟାନୁଫାକ୍‍ଚରିଂ ହବ୍‍ରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ୨୦୧୯ ଜାତୀୟ ଇଲେକ୍‍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ନୀତିରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଭାରତରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଓ ଅନୁକୂଳ ପରିବେଶ ରହିଥିବାରୁ ଏହି ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରି ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରରେ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା କରିବାର ସିଦ୍ଧାନ୍ତ ନିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏବେ ଭାରତର ଲାପଟ୍ୟାପ ଓ ଟାବ୍‍ଲେଟ ଚାହିଦା ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ ଆମଦାନୀ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭର କରିବାକୁ ପଡୁଛି । ୨୦୧୯-୨୦ରେ ଭାରତ ୪.୨୧ ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାର ମୂଲ୍ୟର ଲାପଟପ୍‍ ଓ ୦.୪୧ ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାର ମୂଲ୍ୟର ଟାବଲେଟ ଆମଦାନୀ କରିଥିଲା । ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ୬/୭ଟି କଂପାନୀ ଆଇଟି ହାର୍ଡଓୟାର ବଜାରକୁ ନିଜ ଦଖଲରେ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି । ବିଶ୍ୱ ବଜାରର ୭୦ ଭାଗ ଅଂଶ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣରେ ରହିଛି । ଏହିସବୁ କଂପାନୀ ଭାରତରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଖୋଲିଲେ ଦେଶ ଏସବୁରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ହେବା ସହ ମେକ୍‍ ଇନ୍‍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମଧ୍ୟ ସଫଳ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।