Cabinet
Cabinet approves Production Linked Incentive Scheme for IT Hardware
24 FEB 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for IT Hardware. The scheme proposes production linked incentive to boost domestic manufacturing and attract large investments in the value chain of IT Hardware. The Target Segments under the proposed Scheme include Laptops, Tablets, All-in-One PCs andServers.
The Scheme shall, extend an incentive of 4% to 2% / 1% on net incremental sales (over base year i.e. 2019-20) of goods manufactured in India and covered under the target segment, to eligible companies, for a period of four (4) years.
The scheme is likely to benefit5 major global players and 10 domestic champions in the field of IT Hardware manufacturing including Laptops, Tablets, All-in-One PCs, and Servers. This is an important segment to promote manufacturing under AtmaNirbhar Bharat as there is huge import reliance for these items at present.
Financial Implications:
The total cost of the proposed scheme is approximately Rs.7,350 crore over 4 years, which includes an incentive outlay of Rs.7,325 crore and administrative charges of Rs.25 crore.
Benefits:
The scheme will enhance the development of electronics ecosystem in the country. India will be well positioned as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) on account of integration with global value chains, thereby becoming a destination for IT Hardware exports.
The scheme has an employment generation potential of over 1,80,000 (direct and indirect) over 4 years.
The Scheme will provide impetus to Domestic Value Addition for IT Hardware which is expected to rise to 20% - 25% by 2025.
Background:
The vision of National Policy on Electronics 2019 notified on 25.02.2019 is to position India as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) by encouraging and driving capabilities in the country for developing core components, including chipsets, and creating an enabling environment for the industry to compete globally.
Currently, the laptop and tablet demand in India is largely met through imports valued at USD 4.21 billion and USD 0.41 billion respectively in 2019-20. The market for IT Hardware is dominated by 6-7 companies globally which account for about 70% of the world's market share. These companies are able to exploit large economies of scale to compete in global markets. It is imperative that these companies expand their operations in India and make it a major destination for manufacturing of IT Hardware.
Given the current global scenario, the world of manufacturing is undergoing a paradigm shift. Manufacturing companies across the globe are looking to diversify their manufacturing locations to mitigate the risk involved in depending on a single market.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે આઇટી હાર્ડવેર માટે ઉત્પાદન સાથે સંકળાયેલી પ્રોત્સાહન યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપી
24 FEB 2021 3:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આઇટી હાર્ડવેર માટે ઉત્પાદન સાથે સંબંધિત પ્રોત્સાહન (પીએલઆઇ) યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ યોજનાનો આશય આઇટી હાર્ડવેરની વેલ્યુ ચેઇન (મૂલ્ય સાંકળ)માં સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદનને વેગ આપવા અને મોટા પાયે રોકાણને આકર્ષવા ઉત્પાદન સાથે સંબંધિત પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે. સૂચિત યોજના અંતર્ગત લક્ષિત વર્ગોમાં લેપ્ટોપ્સ, ટેબ્લેટ્સ, ઓલ-ઇન-વન પીસી (પર્સનલ કમ્પ્યુટર) અને સર્વર સામેલ છે.
આ યોજના ચાર (4) વર્ષના ગાળા માટે ભારતમાં ઉત્પાદન થયેલી અને લક્ષિત સેગમેન્ટ અંતર્ગત આવરી લેવાયેલી ચીજવસ્તુઓના ચોખ્ખા સંવર્ધિત વેચાણ (આધારભૂત વર્ષ એટલે કે વર્ષ 2019-20 પર) પર 4 ટકાથી 2 ટકા/1 ટકાનું પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
આ યોજનાથી લેપ્ટોપ્સ, ટેબ્લેટ્સ, ઓલ-ઇન-વન પીસી અને સર્વર્સ સહિત આઇટી હાર્ડવેર ઉત્પાદનના ક્ષેત્રમાં સંકળાયેલી 5 મોટી આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કંપનીઓ અને 10 સ્થાનિક કંપનીઓને લાભ થવાની શક્યતા છે. આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત અંતર્ગત ઉત્પાદનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા આ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સેગમેન્ટ છે, કારણ કે અત્યારે આ ચીજવસ્તુઓ માટે મોટા પાયે આયાત પર આધાર રાખવો પડે છે.
નાણાકીય અસર:
આ મંજૂર થયેલી યોજનાનો કુલ ખર્ચ આગામી 4 વર્ષ માટે અંદાજે રૂ. 7,350 કરોડ થશે, જેમાં રૂ. 7,325 કરોડનો પ્રોત્સાહન ખર્ચ અને રૂ. 25 કરોડનો વહીવટી ચાર્જ સામેલ છે.
ફાયદા:
આ યોજના દેશમાં ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ ઇકોસિસ્ટમના વિકાસને વેગ આપશે. આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મૂલ્ય સાંકળ સાથે સંકલન સ્થાપિત થવાને કારણે ભારત ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ સિસ્ટમ, ડિઝાઇન અને ઉત્પાદન (ઇએસડીએમ) માટે વૈશ્વિક કેન્દ્ર બનવાની સારી સ્થિતિમાં હશે, જેના પરિણામે દેશ આઇટી હાર્ડવેર નિકાસ માટેનું કેન્દ્ર બનશે.
આ યોજનાથી આગામી 4 વર્ષમાં 1,80,000થી વધારે (પ્રત્યક્ષ અને પરોક્ષ) રોજગારીનું સર્જન થશે.
આ યોજના આઇટી હાર્ડવેર માટે સ્થાનિક મૂલ્ય સંવર્ધનને વેગ પ્રદાન કરશે, જેમાં વર્ષ 2025 સુધીમાં 20થી 25 ટકા સુધીનો વધારો અપેક્ષિત છે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
રાષ્ટ્રીય ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ 2019 પરનું વિઝન 25.02.2019ના રોજ અધિસૂચિત થયું હતું. આ વિઝનમાં ચિપસેટ સહિત મુખ્ય ઘટકો વિકસાવવા અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે સ્પર્ધા કરી શકે એ માટે ઉદ્યોગ માટે સાનુકૂળ વાતાવરણ ઊભું કરવા દેશમાં પ્રોત્સાહન આપીને અને ક્ષમતાઓ વધારીને ભારતને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ સિસ્ટમની ડિઝાઇન અને ઉત્પાદન (ઇએસડીએમ) માટે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કેન્દ્ર બનાવવાનો લક્ષ્યાંક નિર્ધારિત કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
અત્યારે ભારતમાં લેપ્ટોપ અને ટેબ્લેટની માગ મુખ્યત્વે આયાત દ્વારા પૂરી કરવામાં આવે છે. વર્ષ 2019-20 દરમિયાન ભારતમાં 4.21 અબજ ડોલરના લેપ્ટોપ અને 0.41 અબજ ડોલરના ટેબ્લેટની આયાત થઈ હતી. આઇટી હાર્ડવેર માટેના બજારમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે 6થી 7 કંપનીઓનો દબદબો છે, જેઓ વિશ્વના બજારહિસ્સામાં આશરે 70 ટકા હિસ્સો ધરાવે છે. આ કંપનીઓ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બજારમાં સ્પર્ધા કરવા ઓછા ખર્ચે મોટા પાયે ઉત્પાદન કરવાની (સાર્જ ઇકોનોમિક્સ ઓફ સ્કેલ) નીતિ અપનાવવા સક્ષમ છે. આ કંપનીઓ ભારતમાં તેમની કામગીરી વધારે અને આઇટી હાર્ડવેરનું ઉત્પાદન કરવા માટે મુખ્ય કેન્દ્ર બનાવે એ જરૂરી છે.
દુનિયાની હાલની સ્થિતિને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને ઉત્પાદન ક્ષેત્ર મોટા પરિવર્તનમાંથી પસાર થઈ રહ્યું છે. દુનિયાભરમાં ઉત્પાદક કંપનીઓ એક બજાર પર નિર્ભરતામાં રહેલા જોખમને ઘટાડવા વિવિધ સ્થળે ઉત્પાદન શરૂ કરવા નજર દોડાવી રહી છે.