Cabinet
Cabinet approves Production Linked Incentive Scheme for IT Hardware
24 FEB 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for IT Hardware. The scheme proposes production linked incentive to boost domestic manufacturing and attract large investments in the value chain of IT Hardware. The Target Segments under the proposed Scheme include Laptops, Tablets, All-in-One PCs andServers.
The Scheme shall, extend an incentive of 4% to 2% / 1% on net incremental sales (over base year i.e. 2019-20) of goods manufactured in India and covered under the target segment, to eligible companies, for a period of four (4) years.
The scheme is likely to benefit5 major global players and 10 domestic champions in the field of IT Hardware manufacturing including Laptops, Tablets, All-in-One PCs, and Servers. This is an important segment to promote manufacturing under AtmaNirbhar Bharat as there is huge import reliance for these items at present.
Financial Implications:
The total cost of the proposed scheme is approximately Rs.7,350 crore over 4 years, which includes an incentive outlay of Rs.7,325 crore and administrative charges of Rs.25 crore.
Benefits:
The scheme will enhance the development of electronics ecosystem in the country. India will be well positioned as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) on account of integration with global value chains, thereby becoming a destination for IT Hardware exports.
The scheme has an employment generation potential of over 1,80,000 (direct and indirect) over 4 years.
The Scheme will provide impetus to Domestic Value Addition for IT Hardware which is expected to rise to 20% - 25% by 2025.
Background:
The vision of National Policy on Electronics 2019 notified on 25.02.2019 is to position India as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) by encouraging and driving capabilities in the country for developing core components, including chipsets, and creating an enabling environment for the industry to compete globally.
Currently, the laptop and tablet demand in India is largely met through imports valued at USD 4.21 billion and USD 0.41 billion respectively in 2019-20. The market for IT Hardware is dominated by 6-7 companies globally which account for about 70% of the world's market share. These companies are able to exploit large economies of scale to compete in global markets. It is imperative that these companies expand their operations in India and make it a major destination for manufacturing of IT Hardware.
Given the current global scenario, the world of manufacturing is undergoing a paradigm shift. Manufacturing companies across the globe are looking to diversify their manufacturing locations to mitigate the risk involved in depending on a single market.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
ஐடி ஹார்டுவேர்க்கு உற்பத்தியுடன் தொடர்புடைய ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டத்துக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
24 FEB 2021 3:44PM by PIB Chennai
ஐடி ஹார்டுவேரில் உற்பத்தியுடன் தொடர்புடைய ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டத்துக்கு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
ஐடி ஹார்டுவேரில் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி மற்றும் மிகப் பெரிய முதலீடுகள் ஈர்ப்பதை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான ஊக்குவிப்பை இத்திட்டம் தெரிவிக்கிறது.
லேப்டாப்புகள் , டேப்லெட்டுகள், அனைத்து வசதிகளும் உள்ளடக்கிய கம்ப்யூட்டர்கள் மற்றும் சர்வர்கள் இத்திட்டத்தின் இலக்கு பிரிவின் கீழ் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன.
இத்திட்டம், இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட இலக்கு பிரிவின் கீழ் வரும் பொருட்களின் நிகர விற்பனையில் (அடிப்படை ஆண்டு 2019-20) 4 சதவீதம் முதல் 2 சதவீதம் /1 சதவீதம் ஊக்குவிப்பு தொகையை தகுதிவாய்ந்த நிறுவனங்களுக்கு 4 ஆண்டு காலத்துக்கு வழங்கும்.
இத்திட்டம், லேப்டாப்புகள், டேப்லெட்டுகள், அனைத்து வசதிகளுடன் கூடிய கம்ப்யூட்டர்கள், சர்வர்கள் தயாரிக்கும் 5 உலகளாவிய முக்கிய நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் 10 உள்நாட்டு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு பயனளிக்கும்.
தற்போது இந்த பொருட்கள் அதிகளவில் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படுவதால், தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதில் இது முக்கியமான பிரிவாகும்
நிதி செலவுகள்:
இந்த ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டத்தின் மொத்த செலவு 4 ஆண்டு காலத்துக்கு தோராயமாக ரூ.7,350 கோடி. இதில் ஊக்குவிப்பு ஒதுக்கீடு ரூ.7,325 கோடி மற்றும் நிர்வாக கட்டணங்கள் ரூ.25 கோடி.
பயன்கள்:
இத்திட்டம், நாட்டில் எலக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் சூழல் மேம்பாட்டை அதிகரிக்கும். எலக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் கருவிகள் வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் உற்பத்தியில், இந்தியா உலகளாவிய மையமாக மாறும். இதன் மூலம் ஐடி ஹார்டுவேர் ஏற்றுமதி மையமாக இந்தியா உருமாறும்.
இத்திட்டம் அடுத்த 4 ஆண்டு காலத்துக்கு, 1,80,000 நேரடி மற்றும் மறைமுக வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் ஆற்றல் படைத்தது.
இத்திட்டம் .டி ஹார்டுவேரின் உள்நாட்டு மதிப்பு கூட்டுதலுக்கு உந்துதல் அளிக்கும். 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இது 20 சதவீதம் முதல் 25 சதவீதம் வரை அதிகரிக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1700431