Cabinet
Cabinet approves Production Linked Incentive Scheme for IT Hardware
24 FEB 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for IT Hardware. The scheme proposes production linked incentive to boost domestic manufacturing and attract large investments in the value chain of IT Hardware. The Target Segments under the proposed Scheme include Laptops, Tablets, All-in-One PCs andServers.
The Scheme shall, extend an incentive of 4% to 2% / 1% on net incremental sales (over base year i.e. 2019-20) of goods manufactured in India and covered under the target segment, to eligible companies, for a period of four (4) years.
The scheme is likely to benefit5 major global players and 10 domestic champions in the field of IT Hardware manufacturing including Laptops, Tablets, All-in-One PCs, and Servers. This is an important segment to promote manufacturing under AtmaNirbhar Bharat as there is huge import reliance for these items at present.
Financial Implications:
The total cost of the proposed scheme is approximately Rs.7,350 crore over 4 years, which includes an incentive outlay of Rs.7,325 crore and administrative charges of Rs.25 crore.
Benefits:
The scheme will enhance the development of electronics ecosystem in the country. India will be well positioned as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) on account of integration with global value chains, thereby becoming a destination for IT Hardware exports.
The scheme has an employment generation potential of over 1,80,000 (direct and indirect) over 4 years.
The Scheme will provide impetus to Domestic Value Addition for IT Hardware which is expected to rise to 20% - 25% by 2025.
Background:
The vision of National Policy on Electronics 2019 notified on 25.02.2019 is to position India as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) by encouraging and driving capabilities in the country for developing core components, including chipsets, and creating an enabling environment for the industry to compete globally.
Currently, the laptop and tablet demand in India is largely met through imports valued at USD 4.21 billion and USD 0.41 billion respectively in 2019-20. The market for IT Hardware is dominated by 6-7 companies globally which account for about 70% of the world's market share. These companies are able to exploit large economies of scale to compete in global markets. It is imperative that these companies expand their operations in India and make it a major destination for manufacturing of IT Hardware.
Given the current global scenario, the world of manufacturing is undergoing a paradigm shift. Manufacturing companies across the globe are looking to diversify their manufacturing locations to mitigate the risk involved in depending on a single market.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
ഐടി ഹാർഡ്‌വെയർ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള ഉത്പാദന ബന്ധിത പ്രോത്സാഹന പദ്ധതിക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി
24 FEB 2021 3:44PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ ഐടി ഹാർഡ്‌വെയർ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള ഉത്പാദന ബന്ധിത പ്രോത്സാഹന പദ്ധതിക്ക് (പ്രൊഡക്ഷൻ ലിങ്ക്ഡ് ഇൻ‌സെൻറീവ് -പി‌എൽ‌ഐ) അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. ലാപ്ടോപ്പുകൾ, ടാബ്‌ലെറ്റുകൾ, ഓൾ-ഇൻ-വൺ പേഴ്സണൽ കമ്പ്യൂട്ടറുകൾ (പിസികൾ), സെർവറുകൾ എന്നീ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളാണ് നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ വരുന്ന ഐടി ഹാർഡ്‌വെയർ വിഭാഗങ്ങൾ.
ആഭ്യന്തര ഉത്പാദനം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ഐടി ഹാർഡ്‌വെയർ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ മൂല്യ ശൃംഖലയിൽ വൻതോതിൽ നിക്ഷേപം ആകർഷിക്കുന്നതിനും ഉത്പാദന ബന്ധിത പ്രോത്സാഹന പദ്ധതി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞയാഴ്ച കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകരിച്ച ടെലികോം, നെറ്റ്‌വർക്കിംഗ് ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള ഉത്പാദന ബന്ധിത പ്രോത്സാഹന പദ്ധതിയുടെ തുടർച്ചയായാണ് ഈ തീരുമാനവും.
മഹാമാരിയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ മൊബൈൽ ഫോണുകൾക്കും നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് ഘടകവസ്തുക്കൾക്കുമായി കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ആരംഭിച്ച ഉത്പാദന ബന്ധിത പ്രോത്സാഹന പദ്ധതിക്ക് ആഗോള-ആഭ്യന്തര മൊബൈൽ നിർമ്മാണ കമ്പനികളിൽ നിന്ന് വൻ സ്വീകാര്യതയാണ് ലഭിച്ചത്. പദ്ധതിയുടെ ആദ്യ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ 16 കമ്പനികൾക്ക് അംഗീകാരം നൽകി.
ഐടി ഹാർഡ്‌വെയർ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള ഉത്പാദന ബന്ധിത പ്രോത്സാഹന പദ്ധതിക്കായി വരുന്ന 4 വർഷം ഏകദേശം 7,350 കോടി രൂപയാണ് ചെലവ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്.
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ഉത്പാദിപ്പിക്കുകയും നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ നിർമ്മാണത്തിൽ ഏർപ്പെടുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന യോഗ്യതയുള്ള കമ്പനികൾക്ക് വിൽപ്പനയുടെ അറ്റ വർദ്ധനയുടെ 4% മുതൽ 1% വരെ നാല് വർഷത്തേക്ക് (അടിസ്ഥാന വർഷമായ 2019-20 മുതൽ) പ്രോത്സാഹനം ലഭിക്കും.
ഈ പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ അടുത്ത 4 വർഷത്തിനകം ആകെ 3.26 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ ഉത്പാദനമാണ് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. ഇതിൽ 75 ശതമാനത്തിലധികം, അതായത് 2,45,000 കോടി രൂപ കയറ്റുമതിയിലൂടെയായിരിക്കും. 2,700 കോടി രൂപയുടെ അധിക നിക്ഷേപവും പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. അടുത്ത 4 വർഷം നേരിട്ടും പരോക്ഷമായുമുള്ള വരുമാനം 15,760 കോടി രൂപയായിരിക്കുമെന്നാണ് കണക്ക്. ഐടി ഹാർഡ്‌വെയർ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള ആഭ്യന്തര മൂല്യവർദ്ധന നിലവിലെ 5% - 10% ൽ നിന്ന് 2025 ഓടെ 20% - 25% ആയി ഉയരുമെന്നാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷ. ഇത് വിദേശനാണ്യ വിനിമയത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയിൽ വലിയ കുറവുണ്ടാക്കും. 4 വർഷത്തിനിടെ 1,80,000 തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ (നേരിട്ടും അല്ലാതെയും) സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനും ഈ പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ സാധിക്കും.