Cabinet
Cabinet approves Production Linked Incentive Scheme for IT Hardware
24 FEB 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for IT Hardware. The scheme proposes production linked incentive to boost domestic manufacturing and attract large investments in the value chain of IT Hardware. The Target Segments under the proposed Scheme include Laptops, Tablets, All-in-One PCs andServers.
The Scheme shall, extend an incentive of 4% to 2% / 1% on net incremental sales (over base year i.e. 2019-20) of goods manufactured in India and covered under the target segment, to eligible companies, for a period of four (4) years.
The scheme is likely to benefit5 major global players and 10 domestic champions in the field of IT Hardware manufacturing including Laptops, Tablets, All-in-One PCs, and Servers. This is an important segment to promote manufacturing under AtmaNirbhar Bharat as there is huge import reliance for these items at present.
Financial Implications:
The total cost of the proposed scheme is approximately Rs.7,350 crore over 4 years, which includes an incentive outlay of Rs.7,325 crore and administrative charges of Rs.25 crore.
Benefits:
The scheme will enhance the development of electronics ecosystem in the country. India will be well positioned as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) on account of integration with global value chains, thereby becoming a destination for IT Hardware exports.
The scheme has an employment generation potential of over 1,80,000 (direct and indirect) over 4 years.
The Scheme will provide impetus to Domestic Value Addition for IT Hardware which is expected to rise to 20% - 25% by 2025.
Background:
The vision of National Policy on Electronics 2019 notified on 25.02.2019 is to position India as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) by encouraging and driving capabilities in the country for developing core components, including chipsets, and creating an enabling environment for the industry to compete globally.
Currently, the laptop and tablet demand in India is largely met through imports valued at USD 4.21 billion and USD 0.41 billion respectively in 2019-20. The market for IT Hardware is dominated by 6-7 companies globally which account for about 70% of the world's market share. These companies are able to exploit large economies of scale to compete in global markets. It is imperative that these companies expand their operations in India and make it a major destination for manufacturing of IT Hardware.
Given the current global scenario, the world of manufacturing is undergoing a paradigm shift. Manufacturing companies across the globe are looking to diversify their manufacturing locations to mitigate the risk involved in depending on a single market.

మంత్రిమండలి
ఐటి హార్డ్ వేర్ రంగం కోసం ఉత్పత్తి తో ముడిపెట్టిన ప్రోత్సాహక పథకాన్ని ఆమోదించిన మంత్రిమండలి
24 FEB 2021 3:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఐటి హార్డ్ వేర్ రంగం కోసం ఉత్పత్తి తో ముడిపెట్టిన ప్రోత్సాహక పథకాన్ని (పిఎల్ఐ) తీసుకువచ్చేందుకు ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షత న జరిగిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గ సమావేశం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. ఈ పథకం లో భాగం గా ఐటి హార్డ్ వేర్ రంగం లో పెద్ద ఎత్తున దేశీయ ఉత్పత్తి ని పెంచేందుకు, ఈ రంగం తాలూకు వేల్యూ చైన్ లో పెద్ద ఎత్తున పెట్టుబడులను ఆకర్షించేందుకు ఉత్పత్తి తో ముడిపెట్టిన ప్రోత్సాహాన్ని ఇవ్వాలని ప్రతిపాదించడమైంది. ప్రతిపాదిత పథకం తాలూకు లక్షిత క్షేత్రాల్లో టాప్ టాప్ లు, టాబ్లెట్ లు, ఆల్- ఇన్- వన్ పీసీ లు, సర్వర్ లు వంటివి ఉన్నాయి.
యోగ్యమైన కంపెనీల కు 4 సంవత్సరాల పాటు లక్షిత క్షేత్రం లోకి వచ్చే, భారతదేశం లో తయారైన ఉత్పత్తుల కు మొత్తం వృద్ధిశీల విక్రయాల (ఆధారంగా పరిగణించే సంవత్సరం 2019-20) పై 4 శాతం నుంచి 2 శాతం / 1 శాతం ప్రోత్సాహక రాశి ని ఇవ్వాలనే ప్రతిపాదన ను ఈ పథకం లో ప్రస్తావించడమైంది.
ఈ పథకం తో లాప్ టాప్, టాబ్ లెట్, ఆల్- ఇన్- వన్ పీసీ, సర్వర్ లు సహా ఐటీ హార్డ్ వేర్ నిర్మాణం తో ముడిపడిన ప్రముఖ గ్లోబల్ కంపెనీలు ఐదింటికి, దేశీయంగా పది కంపెనీలకు ప్రయోజనం అందేందుకు ఆస్కారం ఉంది. ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ లో భాగం గా తయారీ ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ఒక ముఖ్యమైన విభాగం గా ఐటీ హార్డ్ వేర్ నిర్మాణం ఉంది; ఎందుకంటే, ప్రస్తుతం ఈ తరహా వస్తువుల కోసం దిగుమతుల పై ఆధారపడుతున్న ధోరణి చాలా ఎక్కువ గా ఉంది.
ఆర్థిక ప్రభావం:
ప్రతిపాదిత పథకానికి గాను 4 సంవత్సరాల కాలానికి సుమారు గా 7,350 కోట్ల రూపాయలు ఖర్చవుతుంది. దీనిలో 7,325 కోట్ల రూపాయల ప్రోత్సాహక వ్యయమూ, 25 కోట్ల రూపాయల పరిపాలక రుసుమూ కలిసి ఉన్నాయి.
ప్రయోజనాలు:
ఈ పథకం దేశం లో ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ ఇకోసిస్టమ్ అభివృద్ధి కి దోహదం చేయనుంది. ప్రపంచ వేల్యూ చైన్ ల తో భారతదేశం ఏకీకరణ జరిగే కారణం గా ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ సిస్టమ్ డిజైన్ ఎండ్ మేన్యుఫాక్చరింగ్ (ఇఎస్ డిఎమ్) రంగం లో ఒక ప్రపంచ కేంద్రం గా భారత్ ఎదగగలుగుతుంది; అంతే కాదు, ఐటి హార్డ్ వేర్ ఎగుమతుల గమ్యస్థానం గా కూడా భారత్ ఆవిర్భవించగలుగుతుంది.
ఈ పథకం లో నాలుగు సంవత్సరాల కాలం లో 1,80,000 కు పైగా ఉద్యోగాల కల్పన కు (ప్రత్యక్షం గాను, పరోక్షం గాను) ఆస్కారం ఉంది.
ఈ పథకం ఐటి హార్డ్ వేర్ రంగం లో డొమెస్టిక్ వేల్యూ యాడిశన్ కు ఉత్తేజాన్ని అందించనుంది. దీనితో ఐటి హార్డ్ వేర్ రంగం క్రమేణా వర్ధిల్లుతూ 2025వ సంవత్సరానికల్లా 20 -25 శాతానికి పెరుగుతుందన్న అంచనా ఉంది.