मंत्रिमंडळ
आयटी हार्डवेअरसाठी उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजनेला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
24 FEB 2021 5:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 फेब्रुवारी 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आयटी हार्डवेअरसाठी उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआय) योजनेला मंजुरी दिली आहे. आयटी हार्डवेअरच्या मूल्य साखळीत मोठ्या प्रमाणात गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करणे आणि देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाला चालना देणे हा या योजनेचा उद्देश आहे. प्रस्तावित योजनेंतर्गत यामध्ये लॅपटॉप, टॅब्लेट्स , ऑल इन वन संगणक आणि सर्व्हर्सचा समावेश आहे.
ही योजना भारतात उत्पादित आणि लक्ष्य निर्धारित क्षेत्रांतर्गत असलेल्या वस्तूंच्या निव्वळ वाढीव विक्रीवर पात्र कंपन्यांना चार वर्षांसाठी 4 टक्के ते 2% / 1% प्रोत्साहन देईल,
लॅपटॉप्स, टॅब्लेट्स, संगणक आणि सर्व्हर्ससह आयटी हार्डवेअरचे उत्पादन करणाऱ्या 5 प्रमुख जागतिक कंपन्या आणि 10 देशांतर्गत कंपन्यांना या योजनेचा फायदा होण्याची शक्यता आहे. आत्मनिर्भर भारत अंतर्गत उत्पादनाला मोठ्या प्रमाणात प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी हे क्षेत्र अतिशय महत्त्वाचे आहे कारण सध्या या वस्तूंसाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणात आपण आयातीवर अवलंबून आहोत .
आर्थिक परिणाम:
प्रस्तावित योजनेची एकूण किंमत 4 वर्षांसाठी अंदाजे 7,350 कोटी रुपये आहे, ज्यामध्ये 7,325 कोटी रुपयांचा प्रोत्साहनपर खर्च आणि 25 कोटी रुपये प्रशासकीय शुल्काचा समावेश आहे.
लाभ :
या योजनेमुळे देशातील इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सामग्रीशी संबंधित क्षेत्रांच्या विकासाला चालना मिळेल. जागतिक मूल्य साखळीबरोबर एकत्रीकरणामुळे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स सिस्टीम डिझाईन आणि मॅन्युफॅक्चरिंग (ईएसडीएम)साठी आणि आयटी हार्डवेअरच्या निर्यातीसाठी जागतिक केंद्र म्हणून भारताची ओळख निर्माण होईल.
या योजनेत चार वर्षांत 1,80,000 (प्रत्यक्ष आणि अप्रत्यक्ष) रोजगार निर्मितीची क्षमता आहे.
आयटी हार्डवेअरसाठी देशांतर्गत मूल्यवर्धनाला ही योजना प्रोत्साहन देईल जे 2025 पर्यंत 20% - 25% पर्यंत वाढेल.
पार्श्वभूमी:
सध्या भारतात लॅपटॉप आणि टॅबलेटची मागणी मोठ्या प्रमाणात आयातीच्या माध्यमातून पूर्ण केली जाते आणि 2019-20 मध्ये त्यासाठी अनुक्रमे 4.21 अब्ज डॉलर्स आणि 0.41 अब्ज डॉलर्स इतका आयात खर्च करावा लागला. आयटी हार्डवेअरच्या बाजारावर जागतिक स्तरावरील 6-7 कंपन्यांचे वर्चस्व आहे जे जागतिक बाजारातील भागीदारीच्या जवळपास 70% आहे. सध्याची जागतिक स्थिती पाहता उत्पादन क्षेत्र एका मोठ्या परिवर्तनाला सामोरे जात आहे. जगातील उत्पादन कंपन्या एकाच बाजारावर अवलंबून राहण्याची जोखीम कमी करण्यासाठी उत्पादनाच्या ठिकाणांमध्ये विविधता आणण्याचा विचार करत आहेत.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Production Linked Incentive Scheme for IT Hardware
24 FEB 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for IT Hardware. The scheme proposes production linked incentive to boost domestic manufacturing and attract large investments in the value chain of IT Hardware. The Target Segments under the proposed Scheme include Laptops, Tablets, All-in-One PCs andServers.
The Scheme shall, extend an incentive of 4% to 2% / 1% on net incremental sales (over base year i.e. 2019-20) of goods manufactured in India and covered under the target segment, to eligible companies, for a period of four (4) years.
The scheme is likely to benefit5 major global players and 10 domestic champions in the field of IT Hardware manufacturing including Laptops, Tablets, All-in-One PCs, and Servers. This is an important segment to promote manufacturing under AtmaNirbhar Bharat as there is huge import reliance for these items at present.
Financial Implications:
The total cost of the proposed scheme is approximately Rs.7,350 crore over 4 years, which includes an incentive outlay of Rs.7,325 crore and administrative charges of Rs.25 crore.
Benefits:
The scheme will enhance the development of electronics ecosystem in the country. India will be well positioned as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) on account of integration with global value chains, thereby becoming a destination for IT Hardware exports.
The scheme has an employment generation potential of over 1,80,000 (direct and indirect) over 4 years.
The Scheme will provide impetus to Domestic Value Addition for IT Hardware which is expected to rise to 20% - 25% by 2025.
Background:
The vision of National Policy on Electronics 2019 notified on 25.02.2019 is to position India as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) by encouraging and driving capabilities in the country for developing core components, including chipsets, and creating an enabling environment for the industry to compete globally.
Currently, the laptop and tablet demand in India is largely met through imports valued at USD 4.21 billion and USD 0.41 billion respectively in 2019-20. The market for IT Hardware is dominated by 6-7 companies globally which account for about 70% of the world's market share. These companies are able to exploit large economies of scale to compete in global markets. It is imperative that these companies expand their operations in India and make it a major destination for manufacturing of IT Hardware.
Given the current global scenario, the world of manufacturing is undergoing a paradigm shift. Manufacturing companies across the globe are looking to diversify their manufacturing locations to mitigate the risk involved in depending on a single market.