Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers J Jayalalithaa on Birth Anniversary
24 FEB 2021 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi remembered J Jayalalithaa on her birth anniversary, today.
"Remembering Jayalalithaa Ji on her birth anniversary. She is widely admired for her pro-people policies and efforts to empower the downtrodden. She also made noteworthy efforts to empower our Nari Shakti. I will always cherish my several interactions with her", the Prime Minister said in a tweet.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जे. जयललिता की जयंती पर उन्हें याद किया
24 FEB 2021 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जे. जयललिता को उनकी जयंती पर आज याद किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक ट्वीट में कहा, ‘जयललिता जी की जयंती पर उनका स्मरण कर रहा हूं। उन्हें उनकी लोकोन्मुखी नीतियों और गरीबों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए किए गए प्रयासों के लिए व्यापक रूप से सराहना मिली। उन्होंने हमारी नारी शक्ति के सशक्तीकरण के लिए भी बहुत प्रयास किए। उनके साथ कई बार हुए विचार-विमर्श को मैं बहुत याद करता हूं।’