Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at 66th Convocation of IIT Kharagpur, West Bengal
23 FEB 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar ji,
My colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank ji, Shri Sanjay Dhotre ji, Chairman, IIT Kharagpur, Shri Sanjeev Goenka ji, Director Shri V.K. Tewari ji, other faculty members, all the staff, parents and my young colleagues!!
Today is important not for only those students of IIT Kharagpur who are getting degrees. Today is equally important for the building of a new India. The expectations from you are not just from your parents and professors, but you represent the aspirations of 130 crore Indians. Therefore, the 21st Century self-reliant India expects new leadership for the new ecosystem from this institute -- the new ecosystem in the world of our start-ups, the new ecosystem in the world of our innovation research, the new ecosystem in our corporate world, and the new ecosystem in the administrative system of the country.
Not only do you have to start a new life for yourself after graduating from this campus, you also have to become a start-up in yourself that will change the lives of millions of people in the country. Therefore, this degree, the medal that is in your hands, is a kind of a letter of aspiration for millions of hopes that you have to fulfill. You should also anticipate the future while keeping an eye on the present. If we start working today for our present requirements and the requirements needed 10 years later, then India will develop tomorrow’s innovations today.
Friends,
As an engineer, there is an inherent ability within you and that is the ability to develop things from pattern to patent. In a way, you have the ability to look at subjects in a specific way and with a new vision. Therefore, you are able to see the problems and their patterns very closely from the repository of information around us. Patterns are associated with each problem. The understanding of problems’ patterns leads us to their long term solutions. This understanding becomes a cornerstone of new discoveries and breakthroughs in the future. Imagine how many lives you can change, how many lives you can save, you can save the resources of the country, if you understand the patterns and find solutions. And there is also a possibility that the same solution will give you commercial success in the future.
Friends,
No doubt, you will face many questions when you embark on the journey of your life. Whether it is right or wrong, whether it will lead to losses or will the time not be wasted. Many such queries will trap your mind. The answer to all these questions is Self Three. I am not talking about Selfie, but Self Three, i.e., Self-awareness, Self-confidence and the most potent Selflessness. You need to recognize your strength and move forward confidently and selflessly. We have been told: शनैः पन्थाः शनैः कन्था शनैः पर्वतलंघनम । शनैर्विद्या शनैर्वित्तं पञ्चतानि शनैः शनैः i.e., one has to be patient when the path is long, sheet has to be stitched, the mountain to be climbed, the studies or the earning for life. Science has made these problems of hundreds of years ago much simpler today. But as far as the experiment in knowledge and science is concerned, the proverb that one has to be gradually patient is equally eternal. There is no room for haste in science, technology and innovations. You may not get full success in your proposed innovation. But that failure will also be considered a success, because you will learn something from that too. You have to remember that every scientific and technological failure leads to a new discovery and I want to see you march on the path of success. This failure can lead your way to success.
Friends,
The situation in 21st century India has also changed; needs have also changed and so are aspirations. Now IITs need to be taken to the next level of the Institutes of Indigenous Technologies from being just the Indian Institutes of Technology. The more our IITs do research to address India's challenges, create solutions for India, the more they will become a medium of global application. Your successful experiments from among such a large population will not fail anywhere in the world.
Friends,
You are aware that at a time when the world is facing the challenges of climate change, India presented the idea of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) before the world and made it a reality. Today, many countries in the world are joining the campaign launched by India. Now, we have a responsibility to take this campaign further. Can we offer cheaper, affordable, environment-friendly technology to the world that propels India's initiative, further strengthening India's identity? Today, India is among the countries where the price of solar power per unit is very low. But there are still a lot of challenges to provide door-to-door solar power. I once said, "I would tell the students of IIT that if we run a clean cooking movement and develop a solar-based stove and solar-powered energy storage battery required for the house.” You see, there are 25 crore hearths (stoves) in India. There is a market of 25 crores. If it is successful, the cheap battery that is being developed for the electronic vehicle will cross-subsidize it. Now who else better than the youth of IITs can do it? India needs a technology that minimizes damage to the environment, is durable and people can use it more easily.
Friends,
Disaster management is one such topic on which India has attracted the attention of the world. The big disasters not only claim lives but also cause heavy damage to infrastructure. Realizing this, India called for the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) at the United Nations two years ago. Many countries in the world are also joining it, understanding India's concern and initiative over disaster management and the world is welcoming it today. At such times, it is natural to turn to India's technology experts to see what solution they can offer to the world in building disaster resilient infrastructure. We will have to think about how we can make disaster-proof houses and buildings in the country with the help of technology. Large bridges get blown away in storms. We have just seen what happened in Uttarakhand. How do we develop such arrangements?
Friends,
Gurudev Tagore once said: “Getting your nation means realising your own soul in an extended way. When we start recreating our nation through thought, work and service, then only can we see our own soul in our nation.” Today, the country expects the entire IIT network, including Kharagpur, to expand its role. You already have a rich ecosystem for this. In fact, there is already a thrust on important innovations for Industry 4.0 here. You are making a lot of efforts for the transition of AI related academic research to the industrial level. IIT Kharagpur is doing commendable work in the Internet of Things and modern construction technology. Your software solutions are proving to be very useful to the country in its battle against Corona. Now you have to work fast for the futuristic solutions of the health tech. When I talk about health tech, I don't just talk about gadgets like data, software and hardware, but an ecosystem. We have to give modern solutions from prevention to cure to the country. At this time of corona, we have seen how personal healthcare equipments have emerged as a huge market. Earlier, people kept thermometers and essential medicines in the houses, but they are now keeping equipment to check blood pressure, blood sugar, blood oxygen etc. in the house. There is a great demand for health and fitness equipment in homes. We also need to develop new solutions with the help of technology to provide personal healthcare equipment, which are affordable and give accurate information.
Friends,
India can become a major global player in science, technology, research and innovation in the global environment caused after corona. With this idea, the budget for this year's science and research has also been increased significantly. The PM Research Fellows Scheme has also provided a new medium of research for the talented peers like you. The Start-up India mission will also help you in incubation of your ideas. A few days back, another important policy reform has been made, which I would particularly like to tell you. The government has freed the map and geospatial data from control. This move will greatly strengthen the tech startup ecosystem. The move will also intensify the campaign of Atmanirbhar Bharat. The move will give new freedom to the country's young start-ups and Innovators.
Friends,
I am told that you actively participate in many social, cultural, sports and other activities in the Gymkhana. This is very important. Our focus should not be confined to our own expertise alone. There should be a comprehensive expansion of our knowledge and attitude. The new national education policy also has a vision of a multi-disciplinary approach. I am happy that IIT Kharagpur is already doing a better job in this regard. I would also congratulate IIT Kharagpur for one more thing. The way you are exploring your past, your ancient knowledge science as the strength of your future innovation, is truly commendable. You are also encouraging empirical study on the treasure of knowledge from Vedas to the Upanishads and other codes. I very much appreciate it.
Friends,
This year, India is heralding the 75th year of independence. For IIT Kharagpur, this year is also special because this place, where you practice, where you give a new dimension to life, has been associated with the great past of the freedom movement. The land has been a witness to the morality of the young martyrs of the movement, Tagore and Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. I urge you to compile the 75 big innovations and solutions that have been developed by the IIT Kharagpur in the past. Take them to the country and the world. These inspirations of the past will give a new impetus to the country for years to come and give new confidence to the youth. You will continue to move forward with confidence and never forget the expectations of the country. The expectations of the country are your certificates today. These certificates are not just to be hung on the walls or part of the bio-data for your career. The certificate that you are getting today is a kind of charter of demands of the aspirations of the 130 crore country, a letter of confidence and a letter of assurance. I convey my best wishes to you on this auspicious occasion today. Your parents, who have a lot of expectations from you, and your teachers who have worked hard for you, will draw satisfaction from your efforts, dreams, resolutions and your journey. With this expectation, very good luck, thank you very much!!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
आईआईटी खड़गपुर, पश्चिम बंगाल के 66वें दीक्षांत समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्‍बोधन का मूल पाठ
23 FEB 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार जी,
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे सहयोगी श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक जी, श्री संजय धोत्रे जी, IIT खड़गपुर के चेयरमैन श्री संजीव गोयनका जी, डायरेक्टर श्री वी. के तिवारी जी, अन्य फैकल्टी मेंबर्स, सभी कर्मचारी साथी, पैरेंट्स और मेरे युवा साथियों !! आज का दिन IIT खड़गपुर के सिर्फ उन Students के लिए अहम नहीं है, जिनको डिग्री मिल रही है। आज का दिन नए भारत के निर्माण के लिए भी उतना ही अहम है। आप सभी से सिर्फ आपके पैरेंट्स और आपके प्रोफेसर्स की ही उम्मीदें नहीं जुड़ीं हैं बल्कि 130 करोड़ भारतवासियों की आकांक्षाओं के भी आप प्रतिनिधि हैं।इसलिए, इस संस्थान से देश को 21वीं सदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत में बन रहे नए इकोसिस्टम के लिए नई लीडरशिप की भी उम्मीद है। नया इकोसिस्टम, हमारे स्टार्टअप्स की दुनिया में, नया इकोसिस्टम, हमारे इनोवेशन रिसर्च की दुनिया में, नया इकोसिस्टम, हमारे कॉरपोरेट वर्ल्ड में, और नया इकोसिस्टम, देश की प्रशासनिक व्यवस्था में, इस कैंपस से निकलकर आपको सिर्फ अपना नया जीवन ही स्टार्ट नहीं करना है, बल्कि आपको देश के करोड़ों लोगों के जीवन में बदलाव लाने वाले स्वयं में एक स्टार्ट अप भी बनना हैं। इसलिए ये जो डिग्री, ये जो मेडल आपके हाथ में है, वो एक तरह से करोड़ों आशाओं का आकांक्षा पत्र है, जिन्हें आपको पूरा करना है। आप वर्तमान पर नजर रखते हुए फ्यूचर को भी एंटीसिपेट करें। हमारी आज की ज़रूरतें क्या हैं और 10 साल बाद क्या ज़रूरतें होने वाली हैं, उनके लिए आज काम करेंगे तो, कल के Innovations भारत आज बनाएगा।
साथियों,
इंजीनियर होने के नाते एक क्षमता आपमें सहज रूप विकसित होती है और वो है चीजों को Pattern से Patent तक ले जाने की क्षमता। यानि एक तरह से आपमें विषयों को ज्यादा विस्तार से देखने की, एक नए vision की, आपमें एक क्षमता होती है। इसलिए आज हमारे आसपास information का जो भंडार है उसमें से प्रोबलम्स और उनके पैटर्न को आप बहुत बारीकी से देख पाते हैं। हर problem के साथ patterns जुड़े होते हैं। समस्याओं के Patterns की समझ हमें उनके long term solutions की तरफ ले जाती है। ये समझ भविष्य में नई discoveries, नए breakthroughs उसका एक आधार बनती है। आप सोचिए, आप कितने जीवन में बदलाव ला सकते हैं, कितने जीवन बचा सकते हैं, देश के संसाधनों को बचा सकते हैं, अगर आप पैटर्न को समझें और उसे समझकर समाधान निकालें। और इस बात की भी पूरी संभावना है कि भविष्य में यही समाधान आपको commercial Success भी दें।
साथियों,
जीवन के जिस मार्ग पर अब आप आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, उसमें निश्चित तौर पर आपके सामने कई सवाल भी आएंगे। ये रास्ता सही है, या गलत है, नुकसान तो नहीं हो जाएगा, समय बर्बाद तो नहीं हो जाएगा? ऐसे बहुत से सवाल आपके दिल दिमाग को जकड़ लेंगे। इन सवालों का उत्तर है- Self Three, मैं सेल्फी नहीं कह रहा हूं, Self Three. यानि Self-awareness, Self-confidence और जो सबसे बड़ी ताकत होती है वो है Selfless-ness. आप अपने सामर्थ्य को पहचानकर आगे बढ़ें, पूरे आत्मविश्वास से आगे बढ़ें और निःस्वार्थ भाव से आगे बढ़ें। हमारे यहां कहा गया है- शनैः पन्थाः शनैः कन्था शनैः पर्वतलंघनम । शनैर्विद्या शनैर्वित्तं पञ्चतानि शनैः शनैः ॥ यानि जब रास्ता लंबा हो, चादर की सिलाई हो, पहाड़ की चढ़ाई हो, पढ़ाई हो या जीवन के लिए कमाई हो, इन सभी के लिए धैर्य दिखाना होता है, धीरज रखना होता है। विज्ञान ने सैकड़ों साल पहले की इन समस्याओं को आज काफी सरल कर दिया है। लेकिन नॉलेज और साइंस के प्रयोग, इनको लेकर ये कहावत धीरे-धीरे धीरज से, ये कहावतआज भी उतनी ही शाश्वत है। आप सभी,साइंस,टेक्नॉलॉजी और इनोवेशन के जिस मार्ग पर चले हैं, वहां जल्दबाज़ी के लिए कोई स्थान नहीं है। आपने जो सोचा है, आप जिस इनोवेशन पर काम कर रहे हैं, संभव है उसमें आपको पूरी सफलता ना भी मिले। लेकिन आपकी उस असफलता को भी सफलता ही माना जाएगा, क्योंकि आप उससे भी कुछ सीखेंगे। आपको याद रखना है कि हर वैज्ञानिक और टेक्नॉलॉजिकल असफलता से एक नया रास्ता निकलता है, मैं आपको सफलता के रास्ते पर जाते हूए देखना चाहता हूं। ये विफलता ही सफलता का आपका रास्ता बना सकती है।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी के भारत की स्थिति भी बदल गई है, ज़रूरतें भी बदल गई हैं और Aspirations भी बदल गई हैं। अब IITs को इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट्स ऑफ टेक्नॉलॉजी ही नहीं, Institutes of Indigenous Technologies के मामले में Next Level पर ले जाने की जरूरत है। हमारी IITs जितना ज्यादा भारत की चुनौतियों को दूर करने के लिए रिसर्च करेंगी, भारत के लिए समाधान तैयार करेंगी, उतना ही वो Global Application का भी माध्यम बनेंगी। हमारी इतनी बडी जनसंख्या के बीच आपको जो एक्सपेरिमेंट सफल होकर निकलेगा, वो दुनिया में कहीं पर भी असफल नहीं होगा।
साथियों,
आप ये जानते हैं कि ऐसे समय में जब दुनिया क्लाइमेट चेंज की चुनौतियों से जूझ रही है, भारत ने International Solar Alliance- ISA का विचार दुनिया के सामने रखा और इसे मूर्त रूप दिया। आज दुनिया के अनेकों देश, भारत द्वारा शुरू किए गए अभियान से जुड़ रहे हैं। अब हम पर दायित्व है कि हम इस अभियान को और आगे ले जाएं। क्या हम दुनिया को सस्ती, अफोर्डेबल, इनवायर्नमेंट फ्रेंडली टेक्नोलॉजी दे सकते हैं जो भारत की इस पहल को और आगे ले जाए, भारत की पहचान को और मजबूत करे। आज भारत उन देशों में से है जहां सोलर पावर की कीमत प्रति यूनिट बहुत कम है। लेकिन घर-घर तक सोलर पावर पहुंचाने के लिए अब भी बहुत चुनौतियां हैं। मैंने तो एक बार कहा भी था मैं आईआईटी के स्टूडेंट्स के सामने जरूर कहुंगा कि अगर मान लीजिए हम क्लीन कूकिंग की movement चलाएं और सोलर के आधार पर ही घर में चुल्हा जलता हो और सोलर के आधार पर ही घर के लिए आवश्यक एनर्जी स्टोरेज की बैटरी की व्यवस्था हम बना सकते हैं। आप देखिए हिन्दुस्तान में 25 करोड़ चुल्हे हैं। 25 करोड़ घरों में चुल्हे हैं। 25 करोड़ का मार्केट है। अगर इसमें सफलता मिल गई तो जो इलैक्ट्रानिक व्हीकल के लिए सस्ती बैटरी की जो खोज हो रही है वो उसको क्रॉस सब्सीडाईज कर देगा। अब ये काम आई आई टी के नौजवानों से बढ़कर के कोन कर सकता है। भारत को ऐसी टेक्नोलॉजी चाहिए जो एनवायर्नमेंट को कम से कम नुकसान पहुंचाए, ड्यूरेबल हो और लोग ज्यादा आसानी से उसका इस्तेमाल कर पाएं।
साथियों,
डिजास्टर मैनेजमेंट भी एक ऐसा विषय है जिस पर भारत ने दुनिया का ध्यान आकर्षित किया है। बड़े डिजास्टर में जीवन के साथ ही सबसे ज्यादा इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को नुकसान पहुंचता है। इसे समझते हुए भारत ने दो वर्ष पूर्व, संयुक्त राष्ट्र में, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure- CDRI का आह्वान किया था। दुनिया के अनेक देश भी इससे जुड़ रहे हैं, डिजास्टर मैनेजमेंट को लेकर भारत की चिंता, भारत की पहल को समझ रहे हैं, आज दुनिया उसका स्वागत कर रही हैं। ऐसे समय में भारत के टेक्नोलॉजी एक्सपर्ट्स उनपर भी नजरें ही स्वाभाविक हैं कि डिजास्टर रिजिलिएंट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण में दुनिया को क्या सॉल्यूशन दे सकते हैं। देश में आज जो छोटे-बड़े घरों का निर्माण होता है, इमारतों का निर्माण होता है, उसे हम टेक्नोलॉजी की मदद से डिजास्टर प्रूफ कैसे कर सकते हैं, इस बारे में हमें सोचना होगा। बड़े – बड़े ब्रिज बनते हैं। एक तूफान आ जाए सब तबाह हो जाता है। हमने अभी देखा उत्तराखंड में क्या हुआ। हम ऐसी व्यवस्थाएं कैसे विकसित करें।
साथियों,
गुरुदेव टैगोर ने कहा था- “Getting your nation means realising your own soul in an extended way. When we start recreating our nation through thought, work and service, then only can we see our own soul in our nation”. आज खड़गपुर सहित देश के पूरे IIT नेटवर्क से देश की ये अपेक्षा है कि वो अपनी भूमिका का विस्तार करे। आपके यहां तो पहले से ही इसके लिए एक समृद्ध इकोसिस्टम है। बल्कि इंडस्ट्री 4.0 के लिए भी यहां महत्वपूर्ण इनोवेशन पर बल दिया जा रहा है। AI से जुड़ी एकेडेमिक रिसर्च को इंडस्ट्रियल लेवल पर परिवर्तन करने के लिए आप काफी प्रयास कर रहे हैं। इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स हो या फिर मॉडर्न कंस्ट्रक्शन टेक्नॉलॉजी, IIT खड़गपुर प्रशंसनीय काम कर रहा है। कोरोना से लड़ाई में भी आपके सॉफ्टवेयर समाधान देश के काम आ रहे हैं। अब आपको हेल्थ टेक के फ्यूचरिस्टिक सोल्यूशंस को लेकर भी तेज़ी से काम करना ही है। जब मैं हेल्थ टेक की बात करता हूं तो सिर्फ Data, Software और Hardware यानि गैजेट्स की ही बात नहीं करता, बल्कि एक इकोसिस्टम की बात करता हूं। Prevention से लेकर Cure तक के आधुनिक समाधान हमें देश को देने हैं। कोरोना के इस समय में हमने देखा है कि कैसे पर्सनल हेल्थकेयर Equipments एक बहुत बड़ा मार्केट बनकर उभरे हैं।लोग पहले थर्मामीटर और जरूरी दवाइयां तो घरों में रखते थे, लेकिन अब ब्लड प्रेशर चेक करने के लिए, शुगर चेक करने के लिए, ब्लड ऑक्सीजन चेक करने के लिए Equipments घर में रखते हैं। हेल्थ और फिटनेस से जुड़ी Equipments भी घरों में बढ़ रहे हैं। भारत में पर्सनल हेल्थकेयर Equipments, अफोर्डेबल हों, सटीक जानकारी देने वाले हों, इसके लिए भी हमें टेक्नोलॉजी की मदद से नए समाधान विकसित करने होंगे।
साथियों,
कोरोना के बाद बनी वैश्विक परिस्थितियों में साइंस, टेक्नॉलॉजी, रिसर्च और इनोवेशन में भारत एक बड़ा ग्लोबल प्लेयर बन सकता है। इसी सोच के साथ इस वर्ष के साइंस और रिसर्च के लिए बजट में भी बड़ी वृद्धि की गई है। पीएम रिसर्च फैलो स्कीम के माध्यम से भी आप जैसे टैलेंटेड साथियों के लिए रिसर्च का नया माध्यम उपलब्ध हुआ है। आपके आइडिया के Incubation के लिए Start up India मिशन से भी आपको मदद मिलेगी। कुछ दिन पहले ही एक और महत्वपूर्ण पॉलिसी रिफॉर्म किया गया है, जिसके बारे में मैं विशेष तौर पर आपको बताना चाहता हूं। सरकार ने मैप और Geospatial Data को कंट्रोल से मुक्त कर दिया है। इस कदम से Tech Startup Ecosystem को बहुत मजबूती मिलेगी। इस कदम से आत्मनिर्भर भारत का अभियान भी और तेज होगा। इस कदम से देश के युवा Start-ups और Innovators को नई आजादी मिलेगी।
साथियों,
मुझे बताया गया है कि जिमखाना में आप लोग कई सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक, स्पोर्ट्स और दूसरी एक्टिविटीज़ में एक्टिव रूप से पार्टिसिपेट करते हैं। ये बहुत ज़रूरी है। हमारा ध्यान सिर्फ अपनी ही विशेषज्ञता तक सीमित नहीं रहना चाहिए। हमारे ज्ञान और नज़रिए का व्यापक विस्तार होना चाहिए। नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में भी इसके लिए एक मल्टी-डिसिप्लीनरी अप्रोच का विजन रखा गया है। मुझे खुशी है कि IIT खड़गपुर इसमें पहले ही बेहतर काम कर रहा है। मैं IIT खड़गपुर को एक और बात के लिए भी बधाई दूंगा। आप अपने अतीत को, अपने पुरातन ज्ञान-विज्ञान को जिस प्रकार भविष्य के अपने इनोवेशन की ताकत के रूप में एक्स्प्लोर कर रहे हैं, वो वाकई प्रशंसनीय है। अपने वेदों से लेकर उपनिषदों और दूसरी संहिताओं में जो ज्ञान का खजाना है, उस पर आप एमपिरिकल स्टडी को भी प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं। मैं इसकी बहुत सराहना करता हूं।
साथियों,
इस साल भारत आज़ादी के 75वें वर्ष में प्रवेश करने वाला है। IIT खड़गपुर के लिए ये वर्ष इसलिए भी विशेष है क्योंकि ये स्थान, जहां आप साधना करते हैं, जहां आप जीवन को नया आयाम देते हैं। ये स्थान स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के महान अतीत से जुड़ा रहा है। ये भूमि आंदोलन के युवा शहीदों की, टैगोर और नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की नैतिकता की साक्षी रही है। मेरा आपसे आग्रह है कि बीते सालों में जो 75 बड़े इनोवेशन, बड़े समाधान आईआईटी खड़गपुर से निकले हैं, उनका संकलन करें। उनको देश और दुनिया तक पहुंचाएं। अतीत की इन प्रेरणाओं से आने वाले वर्षों के लिए, देश को नया प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा, नौजवानों को नया आत्मविश्वास मिलेगा। आप आत्मविश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ते रहेंगे, देश की अपेक्षाओं को कभी भुलेंगे नहीं। देश की आकांक्षाएं ही आज का आपका प्रमाणपत्र है। ये प्रमाणपत्र दीवार पर टिकाने के लिए या कैरियर के लिए सिर्फ भेजने के लिए नहीं है। ये जो आपको आज सर्टिफिकेट मिल रहा है। वो 130 करोड़ देश की आकांक्षाओं का एक प्रकार का मांग पत्र है, विश्वास पत्र है, आश्वासन पत्र है। मैं आपको आज के इस शुभ अवसर पर अनेक अनेक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। आपके माता – पिता की आपके प्रति जो अपेक्षा है, आपके अध्यापकों ने जो आपके लिए मेहनत की है। ये सब कुछ आपके पुरुषार्थ से, आपके सपनों से, आपके संकल्प से, आपकी यात्रा से संतोष प्राप्त करेंगे। इसी अपेक्षा के साथ बहुत – बहुत शुभकामनाएं, बहुत - बहुत धन्यवाद !!