Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at 66th Convocation of IIT Kharagpur, West Bengal
23 FEB 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar ji,
My colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank ji, Shri Sanjay Dhotre ji, Chairman, IIT Kharagpur, Shri Sanjeev Goenka ji, Director Shri V.K. Tewari ji, other faculty members, all the staff, parents and my young colleagues!!
Today is important not for only those students of IIT Kharagpur who are getting degrees. Today is equally important for the building of a new India. The expectations from you are not just from your parents and professors, but you represent the aspirations of 130 crore Indians. Therefore, the 21st Century self-reliant India expects new leadership for the new ecosystem from this institute -- the new ecosystem in the world of our start-ups, the new ecosystem in the world of our innovation research, the new ecosystem in our corporate world, and the new ecosystem in the administrative system of the country.
Not only do you have to start a new life for yourself after graduating from this campus, you also have to become a start-up in yourself that will change the lives of millions of people in the country. Therefore, this degree, the medal that is in your hands, is a kind of a letter of aspiration for millions of hopes that you have to fulfill. You should also anticipate the future while keeping an eye on the present. If we start working today for our present requirements and the requirements needed 10 years later, then India will develop tomorrow’s innovations today.
Friends,
As an engineer, there is an inherent ability within you and that is the ability to develop things from pattern to patent. In a way, you have the ability to look at subjects in a specific way and with a new vision. Therefore, you are able to see the problems and their patterns very closely from the repository of information around us. Patterns are associated with each problem. The understanding of problems’ patterns leads us to their long term solutions. This understanding becomes a cornerstone of new discoveries and breakthroughs in the future. Imagine how many lives you can change, how many lives you can save, you can save the resources of the country, if you understand the patterns and find solutions. And there is also a possibility that the same solution will give you commercial success in the future.
Friends,
No doubt, you will face many questions when you embark on the journey of your life. Whether it is right or wrong, whether it will lead to losses or will the time not be wasted. Many such queries will trap your mind. The answer to all these questions is Self Three. I am not talking about Selfie, but Self Three, i.e., Self-awareness, Self-confidence and the most potent Selflessness. You need to recognize your strength and move forward confidently and selflessly. We have been told: शनैः पन्थाः शनैः कन्था शनैः पर्वतलंघनम । शनैर्विद्या शनैर्वित्तं पञ्चतानि शनैः शनैः i.e., one has to be patient when the path is long, sheet has to be stitched, the mountain to be climbed, the studies or the earning for life. Science has made these problems of hundreds of years ago much simpler today. But as far as the experiment in knowledge and science is concerned, the proverb that one has to be gradually patient is equally eternal. There is no room for haste in science, technology and innovations. You may not get full success in your proposed innovation. But that failure will also be considered a success, because you will learn something from that too. You have to remember that every scientific and technological failure leads to a new discovery and I want to see you march on the path of success. This failure can lead your way to success.
Friends,
The situation in 21st century India has also changed; needs have also changed and so are aspirations. Now IITs need to be taken to the next level of the Institutes of Indigenous Technologies from being just the Indian Institutes of Technology. The more our IITs do research to address India's challenges, create solutions for India, the more they will become a medium of global application. Your successful experiments from among such a large population will not fail anywhere in the world.
Friends,
You are aware that at a time when the world is facing the challenges of climate change, India presented the idea of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) before the world and made it a reality. Today, many countries in the world are joining the campaign launched by India. Now, we have a responsibility to take this campaign further. Can we offer cheaper, affordable, environment-friendly technology to the world that propels India's initiative, further strengthening India's identity? Today, India is among the countries where the price of solar power per unit is very low. But there are still a lot of challenges to provide door-to-door solar power. I once said, "I would tell the students of IIT that if we run a clean cooking movement and develop a solar-based stove and solar-powered energy storage battery required for the house.” You see, there are 25 crore hearths (stoves) in India. There is a market of 25 crores. If it is successful, the cheap battery that is being developed for the electronic vehicle will cross-subsidize it. Now who else better than the youth of IITs can do it? India needs a technology that minimizes damage to the environment, is durable and people can use it more easily.
Friends,
Disaster management is one such topic on which India has attracted the attention of the world. The big disasters not only claim lives but also cause heavy damage to infrastructure. Realizing this, India called for the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) at the United Nations two years ago. Many countries in the world are also joining it, understanding India's concern and initiative over disaster management and the world is welcoming it today. At such times, it is natural to turn to India's technology experts to see what solution they can offer to the world in building disaster resilient infrastructure. We will have to think about how we can make disaster-proof houses and buildings in the country with the help of technology. Large bridges get blown away in storms. We have just seen what happened in Uttarakhand. How do we develop such arrangements?
Friends,
Gurudev Tagore once said: “Getting your nation means realising your own soul in an extended way. When we start recreating our nation through thought, work and service, then only can we see our own soul in our nation.” Today, the country expects the entire IIT network, including Kharagpur, to expand its role. You already have a rich ecosystem for this. In fact, there is already a thrust on important innovations for Industry 4.0 here. You are making a lot of efforts for the transition of AI related academic research to the industrial level. IIT Kharagpur is doing commendable work in the Internet of Things and modern construction technology. Your software solutions are proving to be very useful to the country in its battle against Corona. Now you have to work fast for the futuristic solutions of the health tech. When I talk about health tech, I don't just talk about gadgets like data, software and hardware, but an ecosystem. We have to give modern solutions from prevention to cure to the country. At this time of corona, we have seen how personal healthcare equipments have emerged as a huge market. Earlier, people kept thermometers and essential medicines in the houses, but they are now keeping equipment to check blood pressure, blood sugar, blood oxygen etc. in the house. There is a great demand for health and fitness equipment in homes. We also need to develop new solutions with the help of technology to provide personal healthcare equipment, which are affordable and give accurate information.
Friends,
India can become a major global player in science, technology, research and innovation in the global environment caused after corona. With this idea, the budget for this year's science and research has also been increased significantly. The PM Research Fellows Scheme has also provided a new medium of research for the talented peers like you. The Start-up India mission will also help you in incubation of your ideas. A few days back, another important policy reform has been made, which I would particularly like to tell you. The government has freed the map and geospatial data from control. This move will greatly strengthen the tech startup ecosystem. The move will also intensify the campaign of Atmanirbhar Bharat. The move will give new freedom to the country's young start-ups and Innovators.
Friends,
I am told that you actively participate in many social, cultural, sports and other activities in the Gymkhana. This is very important. Our focus should not be confined to our own expertise alone. There should be a comprehensive expansion of our knowledge and attitude. The new national education policy also has a vision of a multi-disciplinary approach. I am happy that IIT Kharagpur is already doing a better job in this regard. I would also congratulate IIT Kharagpur for one more thing. The way you are exploring your past, your ancient knowledge science as the strength of your future innovation, is truly commendable. You are also encouraging empirical study on the treasure of knowledge from Vedas to the Upanishads and other codes. I very much appreciate it.
Friends,
This year, India is heralding the 75th year of independence. For IIT Kharagpur, this year is also special because this place, where you practice, where you give a new dimension to life, has been associated with the great past of the freedom movement. The land has been a witness to the morality of the young martyrs of the movement, Tagore and Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. I urge you to compile the 75 big innovations and solutions that have been developed by the IIT Kharagpur in the past. Take them to the country and the world. These inspirations of the past will give a new impetus to the country for years to come and give new confidence to the youth. You will continue to move forward with confidence and never forget the expectations of the country. The expectations of the country are your certificates today. These certificates are not just to be hung on the walls or part of the bio-data for your career. The certificate that you are getting today is a kind of charter of demands of the aspirations of the 130 crore country, a letter of confidence and a letter of assurance. I convey my best wishes to you on this auspicious occasion today. Your parents, who have a lot of expectations from you, and your teachers who have worked hard for you, will draw satisfaction from your efforts, dreams, resolutions and your journey. With this expectation, very good luck, thank you very much!!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மேற்கு வங்க மாநிலம் காரக்பூர் ஐஐடி-யின் 66வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
23 FEB 2021 3:23PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அமைச்சரவையின் எனது தோழர்கள் திரு ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் நிஷாங்க் அவர்களே, திரு சஞ்சய் தோத்ரே அவர்களே, காரக்பூர் ஐஐடி-யின் தலைவர் திரு சஞ்சீவ் கோயங்கா அவர்களே, இயக்குநர் திரு வி.கே.திவாரி அவர்களே, ஆசிரியர்களே, அனைத்து ஊழியர்களே, மாணவர்களே, பெற்றோர்களே அனைவருக்கும் வணக்கம்.
இன்றைய தினமானது காரக்பூர் ஐஐடி-இல் பட்டம் பெறும் மாணவர்களுக்கு மட்டும் முக்கியமானதல்ல. இன்று புதிய இந்தியாவுக்கும் அந்த அளவுக்கு முக்கியமான நாள் ஆகும். உங்களிடமிருந்து பெற்றோர்கள் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்கள் மட்டும் எதிர்பார்ப்பை கொண்டிருக்கவில்லை. 130 கோடி இந்தியர்களின் அபிலாசைகளையும் நீங்கள் பிரதிபலிக்கிறீர்கள். எனவே, 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டின் தன்னிறைவு இந்தியா இந்த நிறுவனத்திடம் இருந்து புதிய சூழலுக்கான புதிய தலைமையை எதிர்பார்க்கிறது.
பட்டப்படிப்பை முடித்து வெளியேறும் மாணவர்கள், வாழ்க்கையில் புதிய பயணத்தைத் தொடங்குவதால், அவர்கள், ஸ்டார்ட் அப்களை உருவாக்குவது, புதுமையான பொருட்களைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பது ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கி பணியாற்ற வேண்டும். அது நாட்டின் கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்கள் வாழ்வில் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும். இன்று பெற்றுள்ள பட்டம், கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்களின் அபிலாசைகளை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. அதை அவர்கள் நிறைவேற்ற வேண்டும். நிகழ்காலத்தின் மீது கண் வைத்திருக்கும் அதே சமயம், வருங்காலத்தைப் பற்றி சிந்திக்க வேண்டும். தற்போதைய தேவைகளுக்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல், 10 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பின்னர் தேவைப்படும் வகையிலும் உழைக்கத் தொடங்க வேண்டும். நாளைய புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை உருவாக்க, எதிர்காலத் தேவையை எதிர்பார்த்து பணியாற்றுவதுதான் இன்றைய அவசியம்.
நண்பர்களே, பொருட்களை விரிவாகப் பார்க்கும் திறன் ஒரு பொறியாளர் என்ற முறையில் உங்களுக்குள்ளேயே உள்ளது. இந்த நடைமுறை உரிமையாக மாற வேண்டும். இந்தப் புரிதல்தான் எதிர்காலத்தில் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கான அடிப்படையை உருவாக்குகிறது. கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்களின் உயிரை காப்பாற்றுவதற்கான, வாழ்க்கையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான, நாட்டின் வளங்களைக் காப்பதற்கான தீர்வுகளை மாணவர்கள் உருவாக்க வேண்டும். இந்தத் தீர்வுகள் வருங்காலத்தில் உங்களுக்கு வணிக ரீதியில் வெற்றி தேடித்தரலாம்.
நண்பர்களே, உங்களது வாழ்க்கைப் பயணத்தைத் தொடங்கும் போது, நீங்கள் பல கேள்விகளை எதிர்நோக்குவீர்கள் என்பதில் எந்தச் சந்தேகமும் இல்லை. அத்தகைய வினாக்கள் உங்களது மனதை பொறியில் சிக்கவைக்கக்கூடும். இந்த வினாக்களுக்கு விடை `செல்ப் திரீ’ என்னும் மூன்று சுயங்கள். நான் செல்பி பற்றிப் பேசவில்லை. `செல்ப் திரீ’ பற்றி பேசுகிறேன். சுய சந்தேகங்கள், எதிர்கால தடைகளைப் போக்க, 3 மந்திரங்களை மாணவர்கள் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும். அவை, சுய விழிப்புணர்வு, தன்னம்பிக்கை, தன்னலமின்மை ஆகும். இந்த மூன்று மந்திரங்களையும் மாணவர்கள் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும். மாணவர்கள் தங்கள் ஆற்றலை உணர்ந்து, தன்னம்பிக்கையுடனும், தன்னலமற்ற வகையிலும் முன்னேறிச் செல்ல வேண்டும். பாதை நீண்டதாக இருக்கும் போது, பொறுமை என்பது மிகவும் அவசியமாகும். தாள் என்றால் தைக்கப்பட வேண்டும், மலை என்றால் ஏறப்பட வேண்டும். வாழ்க்கைக்கு படிப்பும், பொருளீட்டலும் அவசியமாகும். நூற்றாண்டு காலப் பிரச்சினைகளை இன்றைய அறிவியல் எளிதாக்குகிறது.
நண்பர்களே, அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் அவசரப்படுவதற்கு இடமில்லை. புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புக்காக நீங்கள் பணியாற்றும்போது, உங்களுக்கு முழு வெற்றி கிடைக்காமல் போகலாம். அந்த தோல்வியையும் நீங்கள் வெற்றியாகக் கருத வேண்டும். ஏனென்றால், அதிலிருந்தும் சிலவற்றை உங்களால் கற்க முடியும். புதிய இந்தியாவின் மாறிவரும் தேவைகளையும், விருப்பங்களையும் நிறைவேற்ற, 21ம் நூற்றாண்டில், இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகங்கள், உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பக் கழங்கங்கள் என்ற அடுத்த நிலைக்கு செல்ல வேண்டியதுள்ளது. மிக அதிக மக்கள் தொகை கொண்ட இங்கு, மக்களிடையே நீங்கள் செய்யும் வெற்றிகரமான சோதனைகள், உலகின் எந்தப் பகுதியிலும் தோல்வியடையாது.
நண்பர்களே, பருவநிலை மாற்ற சவால்களுடன் உலகம் போராடிக் கொண்டிருந்த நேரத்தில், இந்தியா சர்வதேச சூரிய மின்சக்தி கூட்டணி என்ற கருத்தைத் தெரிவித்து அதை நனவாக்கி செயல்படுத்தியது. இன்று இந்தியா துவக்கிய இந்தப் பிரச்சாரத்தில் உலகின் பல நாடுகள் சேர்ந்த வண்ணம் உள்ளன. குறைந்த விலைக்கு சூரிய சக்தி மின்சாரம் கிடைக்கும் நாடுகளில் இந்தியாவும் ஒன்றாக உள்ளது. ஆனால், வீட்டுக்கு வீடு சூரிய சக்தி மின்சாரம் அளிப்பதில் இன்னும் பல சவால்கள் உள்ளன. சூரிய சக்தி அடுப்புகள், சூரிய சக்தி எரிபொருள், அதை சேமித்து வைக்கும் மின்னூக்கிகள் தேவையாகும். 25 கோடி அடுப்புகள் இருக்கின்றன என்றால் அதற்கான பெரிய சந்தை இருக்கிறது என்று பொருள். சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதிப்பைக் குறைக்கும், வலுவான, சாதகமான தொழில்நுட்பம் இந்தியாவுக்குத் தேவை. விலை குறைந்த மின்னூக்கியை நாம் கண்டு பிடித்தால், மின்சார வாகனங்களை உருவாக்குவது மிகவும் எளிதாகும். சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு அதிகம் பாதிப்பு இல்லாத, நீண்டகாலம் உழைக்கக்கூடிய, மக்கள் எளிதாக பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய வகையில் பொருட்கள் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே, பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை விஷயத்தில், இந்தியா உலகின் கவனத்தை ஈர்த்துள்ளது. முக்கியமான பேரிடர் சமயத்தில், மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையோடு, உள்கட்டமைப்பும் அதிகமாகப் பாதிக்கப்படுகிறது. இதை 2 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பே உணர்ந்த இந்தியா, ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையில் பேரிடர் மீட்பு கட்டமைப்பை நிறுவும் முயற்சியை எடுத்தது. பல நாடுகள் அதில் சேர்ந்தன. தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் உதவியுடன், பேரிடர்களை சமாளித்து நிற்கும் கட்டிடங்களையும், வீடுகளையும் நாட்டில் உருவாக்க வேண்டும். பேரிடர்களைச் சமாளித்து நிற்கும் திறன் கொண்ட உள்கட்டமைப்புகளை உருவாக்க வேண்டும்.
தொழில்துறைக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க புதுமையான கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் தேவையாகும். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொடர்பான ஆய்வை, தொழிற்துறை அளவில் கொண்டு சென்றது, இணையதள விஷயங்கள், நவீன கட்டுமான தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் காரக்பூர் ஐஐடி மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகள் பாராட்டத்தக்கது. கொரோனாவை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதில் காரக்பூர் ஐஐடி-யின் தொழில்நுட்ப தீர்வுகள் பயனுள்ளதாக இருந்தன. சுகாதார தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் எதிர்காலத் தீர்வுகளை கண்டுபிடிப்பதில், காரக்பூர் ஐஐடி விரைவாக பணியாற்ற வேண்டும். தனிநபர் சுகாதார சாதனத்துக்கு மிகப் பெரிய சந்தை உருவாகியுள்ளது. சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் உடல் தகுதி தொடர்பான சாதனங்களுக்கான சந்தையும் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. தனிநபர் சுகாதார சாதனங்களை இந்தியாவில் மலிவான விலையில் வழங்குவதற்கான தொழில் நுட்பத்தை உருவாக்க வேண்டியது மிகவும் அவசியமாகும்.
முன்பெல்லாம், மக்கள் வீடுகளில், அத்தியாவசிய மருந்துகளையும், வெப்பமானிகளையும் வைத்திருப்பார்கள். ஆனால், இன்று அவர்கள் ரத்த அழுத்தம், ரத்தத்தில் சர்க்கரை அளவு, ரத்த பிராண வாயு ஆகியவற்றைத் தெரிந்து கொள்வதற்கான உபகரணங்களை வீடுகளில் வைத்துள்ளனர். உடற்தகுதி உபகரணங்களும் இப்போது வீடுகளில் உள்ளன. துல்லியமான அளவுகளைத் தரக்கூடிய குறைந்த விலை சுகாதார உபகரணங்களை தொழில்நுட்ப உதவியுடன் உருவாக்க வேண்டிய அவசியம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே, கொரோனாவுக்குப்பின் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புத் துறையில் இந்தியா உலகளவில் முக்கிய பங்காற்றும் நாடாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. இந்த ஊக்கத்துடன், அறிவியல் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான பட்ஜெட், அதிகளவில் உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. சில நாட்களுக்கு முன்பு, வரைபடம் மற்றும் புவியியல் தரவு ஆகியவற்றை கட்டுப்பாட்டில் இருந்து மத்திய அரசு விடுவித்துள்ளது. இந்த நடவடிக்கை தொழில்நுட்ப தொடக்க நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மிகப் பெரிய பலத்தை அளிக்கும், தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவுக்கான பிரசாரத்தை தீவிரப்படுத்தும் மற்றும் இளம் தொடக்க நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களுக்கு புதிய சுதந்திரத்தை அளிக்கும்.
புதிய கல்வி கொள்கையை அமல்படுத்துவதில் காரக்பூர் ஐஐடியின் முயற்சிகள் பாராட்டத்தக்கது. நமது எதிர்கால புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பின் பலமாக இருக்கும் அறிவியல் ஆய்வில், காரக்பூர் ஐஐடி பின்பற்றும் வழிமுறை சிறப்புக்குரியது. நாட்டின் 75வது சுதந்திர தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, காரக்பூர் ஐஐடி கண்டுபிடித்த 75 முக்கிய புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஒன்றாக தொகுத்து அதை நாட்டுக்கும், உலகுக்கும் கிடைக்கச் செய்ய வேண்டும். இந்த உத்வேகங்கள் நாட்டிற்கு புதிய ஊக்கத்தை அளித்து நம்பிக்கையை ஏற்படுத்தும். வாழ்க்கைப் பாதையில் நம்பிக்கையோடு முன்னேறிச் செல்ல வேண்டும். அவ்வாறு முன்னேறும் போது, நாட்டின் எதிர்பார்ப்பை மறந்து விடக்கூடாது. நாட்டின் எதிர்பார்ப்புகள் இன்றைய உங்களது சான்றிதழ்களாகும். இவை சுவர்களில் தொங்கவிடுவதற்கான அல்லது உங்களது விவரக்குறிப்புகளில் சேர்ப்பதற்கான சான்றிதழ்கள் இல்லை. அவை 130 கோடி மக்களின் அபிலாசைகளின் பிரதிபலிப்பு. உங்களது பெற்றோருக்கு உங்களிடம் நிறைய எதிர்பார்ப்புகள் உள்ளன. ஆசிரியர்கள் உங்களுக்காக கடினமாக உழைக்கின்றனர். உங்களது கனவுகள், தீர்மானங்கள், முயற்சிகள், உங்கள் பயணம் ஆகியவற்றில் இருந்து மனநிறைவை அவர்கள் விரும்புகின்றனர். இந்த எதிர்பார்ப்புடன், உங்களை வாழ்த்துகிறேன். நன்றி!