Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses webinar on effective implementation of Budget provisions in Health sector
Government is working with a four pronged strategy towards a healthy India: PM
World now clearly appreciates the strength and resilience shown by India’s Health Sector: PM
India should work towards reducing imports of raw materials for production of medicines & medical equipment: PM
23 FEB 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed a webinar on effective implementation of Budget provisions in the Health sector through video conference.
Addressing the webinar, the Prime Minister said the budget allocated to the health sector in this year's budget is unprecedented and shows the Government’s commitment to provide better healthcare to every citizen.
Shri Modi recalled how the last year was very difficult and challenging owing to the pandemic and expressed happiness for overcoming the challenge and saving many lives. He credited the achievement to the combined efforts of the government and private sector.
The Prime Minister recalled how, within a few months, the country could set up a network of 2500 labs and how it could reach a milestone of 21 crore tests from a mere dozen tests.
The Prime Minister said Corona taught us a lesson that we not only have to fight the epidemic today but also to prepare the country for any such situation in future. Therefore, it is equally necessary to strengthen every field related to healthcare.
He said we have to focus on everything from medical equipment to medicines, from ventilators to vaccines, from scientific research to surveillance infrastructure, from doctors to epidemiologists so that the country is better prepared for any health disaster in future.
This is the inspiration behind the PM AatmaNirbharSwasth Bharat Scheme. Under this scheme, it has been decided that a modern ecosystem would be developed from research to testing and treatment in the country itself. This Scheme would increase our capabilities in every spectrum.
The Prime Minister said as per the recommendations of the 15th Finance Commission, local bodies will get more than Rs 70000 crore rupees keeping health services in mind. That is, the government's emphasis is not only on investment in health care but also to expand the access to health care in far flung areas of the country. He stressed that it should be ensured that these investments not only improve health but also increase employment opportunities.
Shri Narendra Modi said the world now clearly appreciates the strength and resilience shown by India’s Health Sector owing to its demonstration of its experience and talent during the Corona Pandemic. He said the prestige and trust towards the country’s health sector has increased manifold all over the world and that now the country has to work towards the future while keeping this in mind.
He said the demand for Indian doctors, Indian nurses, Indian para medical staff, Indian medicines and Indian vaccines will increase across the world.
He said the World’s attention would definitely shift towards India’s Medical Education System and there would be a huge influx of foreign students to study medicine in India.
Shri Modi said we have to work faster after the great feat we achieved in manufacturing ventilators and equipment during the pandemic as there is an increased international demand for these.
He asked the participants, if India can dream of providing all the necessary medical equipment to the World in a cost effective manner? Can we focus on how to make India a global supplier in an affordable and sustainable manner with user friendly technology?
As opposed to the previous Governments, the Prime Minister said that the current government treats Health Issues in a holistic manner rather than in a fragmented manner. Therefore, the focus is on wellness and not just in treatment.
He added that a holistic and integrated approach is adopted from Prevention to Cure.
He said the Government is working with a four pronged strategy towards a healthy India.
The first is “Prevention of illness and Promotion of Wellness”. Measures such as Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, yoga, timely care and treatment of pregnant women and children are part of it.
The second is to “provide cheap and effective treatment to the poorest of the poor”. Schemes like Ayushman Bharat and Pradhan Mantri Jan AushadhiKendras are working towards the same.
The third is to “increase the quality and quality of health infrastructure and health care professionals”. Since last 6 years, Expansion of institutions like AIIMS and increasing the number of medical colleges all over the country are attempting this.
The fourth is to “work on mission mode to overcome obstacles”. Mission Indradhanush has been extended to the tribal and far-flung areas of the country. He said India has advanced its target to eradicate TB by five years to 2025 from the World’s target of 2030. The Prime Minister said the protocols adopted in preventing Corona Virus can also be similarly adopted for preventing TB as the disease spreads through droplets of the infected people. Wearing masks and early diagnosis and treatment are also important in prevention of TB.
The Prime Minister lauded the efforts of the AYUSH sector during the Corona period. He said our AYUSH's infrastructure has also been of great help in the country regarding increasing immunity and scientific research. He said the world is experiencing the impact of traditionals medicines and masalas in improving the health along with the vaccine in controlling the COVID-19. He announced that WHO is going to establish a Global Center of Traditional Medicine in India.
The Prime Minister stressed that this is the opportune moment to take the accessibility and affordability of the health sector to its next level. He urged the enhanced use of modern technology in the health sector to achieve this goal. He said Digital Health Mission would help the common people to get effective treatment as per their convenience. He said these changes are very much important for AtmaNirbhar Bharat.
Shri Modi said that though India has become the pharmacy of the world today but is still dependent on imports for the raw materials. He lamented that such dependence does not augur well for our industry and this is a huge obstacle in providing affordable medicines and health care to the poor.
The Prime Minister announced that for self-reliance four schemes have been launched in the latest Union Budget.
Under this, Production Linked Incentives are given for production of medicines and medical equipment in the country. Likewise mega parks for Medicines and Medical devices are being set up. He said the country needs wellness centers, district hospitals, critical care units, health surveillance infrastructure, modern labs and telemedicine. He stressed the need to work at every level and to promote each level. He said we have to ensure that the people of the country, whether they are the poorest of the poor, even if they live in remote areas, receive the best possible treatment. He said for these to happen the central government, the state governments and local bodies of the country should work together to get better results.
The Prime Minister said the private sector can support PPP models in creating a network of public health laboratories as well as a stake in PMJAY. There may also be a partnership on the National Digital Health Mission, digital health records of citizens and other Cutting Edge Technology.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
صحت کے شعبہ میں بجٹ کے التزامات کے مؤثر نفاذ پر ویبنار سے وزیراعظم کا خطاب
حکومت، بھارت کو صحت مند بنانے کے لئے چہار جہتی حکمت عملی پر کام کر رہی ہے:وزیراعظم
صحت کے شعبہ میں بھارت کی طاقت اور صلاحیت کی تعریف اب دنیابھی کر رہی ہے:وزیراعظم
بھارت کو دوائیں اور طبی آلات تیار کرنے کے لئے خام مال کی در آمد کو کم کرنے کا کام کرنا چاہئے: وزیراعظم
23 FEB 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے صحت کے شعبہ میں بجٹ کے التزامات کے مؤثر نفاذ پر ایک ویبنار سے خطاب کیا۔
ویبنار سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اس سال کے بجٹ میں صحت کے شعبہ کے لئے اچھی خاصی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے، جو ہر شہری کو بہتر طبی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے حکومت کے عہد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ کیسے پچھلا سال وبائی مرض کی وجہ سے کافی مشکل اور چنوتی بھرا تھا۔ انہوں نے چنوتی پر قابو پانے اور بہت سی زندگیوں کو بچانے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ اس کا کریڈٹ انہوں نے حکومت اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی مشترکہ کوششوں کو دیا۔
وزیراعظم نے یاد کیا کہ کس طرح چند مہینوں کے اندر ہی ملک میں 2500 لیب کا نیٹ ورک تیار کرلیا تھا اور درجن بھر جانچ سے 21 کروڑ لوگوں کی جانچ کا سنگ میل حاصل کر پایا تھا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ کورونا نے ہمیں یہ سبق سکھا یا ہے کہ ہمیں آج نہ صرف وبائی مرض سے لڑنا ہے، بلکہ مستقبل میں بھی اس قسم کے حالات کے لئے ملک کو تیار کرنا ہے۔ اسی لئے طبی نگہداشت سے متعلق ہر ایک شعبے کو مضبوط کرنا انتہائی ضروری ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں طبی آلات سے لے کر دواؤں تک ، وینٹی لیٹر سے لے کر ٹیکے تک ، سائنسی تحقیق سے لے کر نگرانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے تک، ڈاکٹروں سے لے کر وبائی مرض کے ماہرین تک ہر ایک چیز پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی ہے، تاکہ ملک مستقبل میں صحت سے متعلق کسی بھی آفت کے لئے بہتر طریقے سے تیار رہے۔
پی ایم آتم نربھر سووستھ بھارت اسکیم کے پیچھے یہی جذبہ کار فرما ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ ملک کے اندر ہی تحقیق سے لے کر جانچ اور علاج تک ایک جدید حیاتیاتی نظام تیار کیا جائے گا۔ یہ اسکیم ہر گوشے میں ہماری صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرے گی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی سفارشات کے مطابق مقامی اداروں کو طبی خدمات کے مد نظر 70000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم فراہم کی جائے گی۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ حکومت کا زور نہ صرف طبی نگہداشت کے شعبہ میں سرمایہ کاری پر ہے بلکہ اس کی کوشش ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں میں بھی لوگوں کی رسائی طبی نگہداشت کے مراکز تک پھیلانے کی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جانا چاہئے کہ ان سرمایہ کاریوں سے نہ صرف صحت میں بہتری آئے بلکہ روز گار کے مواقع میں بھی اضافہ ہو۔
جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ کورونا وبائی مرض کے دوران بھارت کے طبی شعبے نے جس قسم کے تجربہ اور صلاحیت کا اظہار کیا ہے ، اس سے دنیا اس شعبہ میں بھارت کی طاقت اور صلاحیت کی اب واضح طور پر تعریف کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کے صحت کے شعبے پر دنیا کے اعتماد میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اب ملک کو اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے مستقبل کے لئے کام کرنا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ دنیا میں ہندوستانی ڈاکٹروں، ہندوستانی نرسوں ، ہندوستانی پیرا میڈیکل اسٹاف، ہندوستانی دواؤں اور ہندوستانی ٹیکوں کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہو گا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا کی توجہ یقینی طور پر ہندوستان کے طبی تعلیمی نظام کی جانب مائل ہوگی اور اب غیر ملکی طلباء کی بڑی تعداد میڈیسین کی تعلیم کے لئے بھارت کا رخ کرے گی۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ وبائی مرض کے دوران ہم نے جس طرح وینٹی لیٹر اور آلات تیار کئے، اس میں ہمیں تیزی لانی پڑے گی کیو نکہ ان کی بین الاقوامی مانگ میں کافی اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے شرکاء سے سوال کیا کہ کیا بھارت سستی قیمت پر دنیا کو تمام ضروری طبی آلات فراہم کرنے کا خواب دیکھ سکتا ہے؟ کیا ہم بھارت کو صارف دوست ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ سستے اور قابل استحکام طریقے سے عالمی سپلائر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کر سکتے ہیں؟
پچھلی حکومتوں کے بر خلاف ، وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ موجودہ حکومت صحت سے متعلق امور کو الگ الگ طریقے سے دیکھنے کے بجائے اس پر ایمانداری سے دھیان دے رہی ہے۔ اسی لئے فوکس صرف علاج پر نہیں بلکہ پوری تندرستی پر ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ روک تھام سے علاج کا مربوط نظریہ اپنایا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کو صحت مند بنانے کے لئے حکومت چہار جہتی حکمت عملی پر کام کر رہی ہے۔
پہلا ہے ’’بیماری کی روک تھام اور تندرستی کا فروغ‘‘ ۔ سووچھ بھارت ابھیان ، یوگا ، حاملہ خواتین اوربچوں کی وقت پر دیکھ بھال اور علاج جیسے قدم اس کا حصہ ہیں۔
دوسرا ہے ’’ غریب سے غریب لوگوں کو سستا اور اثر دار علاج فراہم کرنا‘‘۔ آیوشمان بھارت اور پردھان منتری جن اوشدھی کیندر جیسی اسکیمیں اس سمت میں کام کر رہی ہیں۔
تیسرا ہے ’’صحت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے اور طبی نگہداشت سے وابستہ پیشہ وروں کی تعداد اور معیار میں اضافہ کرنا‘‘۔ گزشتہ 6 برسوں سے ایمس جیسے اداروں کی توسیع اور ملک بھر میں طبی کالجوں کی تعداد میں اضافے کے ذریعے یہ کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔
چوتھا ہے ’’رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے لئے مشن موڈ میں کام کرنا‘‘۔ مشن اندر دھنش کو ملک کے قبائلی اور دور دراز کے علاقوں تک پھیلا یا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں ٹی بی کو ختم کرنے کی مقررہ مدت میں پانچ سال کا اضافہ کرکے اسے 2025 تک کردیا ہے، حالانکہ دنیا کا ہدف 2030 تک ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جو طریقے کورونا وائرس کو روکنے کے لئے اپنا ئے گئے تھے، ویسے ہی طریقے ٹی بی کو روکنے کے لئے بھی اپنائے جانے چاہئیں، کیونکہ یہ بیماری بھی متاثرہ شخص سے نکلنے والی بوندوں کے ذریعے پھیلتی ہے۔ ٹی بی کو روکنے کے لئے بھی ماسک پہننا اور وقت پر تشخیص اور علاج ضروری ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کورونا کی مدت کے دوران آیوش کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آیوش کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ ملک میں قوت مدافعت اور سائنسی تحقیق میں اضافہ کرنے میں کافی مدد گار رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا صحت کی بہتری کے لئے کووڈ – 19 کو کنٹرول کرنے والے ٹیکے کے ساتھ ساتھ روایتی دواؤں اور مسالوں کے اثرات کا تجربہ کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ ڈبلیو ایچ او بھارت میں روایتی دواؤں کا عالمی مرکز قائم کرنے جا رہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صحت کے شعبہ تک رسائی اور اس کی سستی قیمت کو اگلی سطح پر لے جانے تک بہترین موقع ہے۔ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے انہوں نے اپیل کی کہ صحت کے شعبہ میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ مشن عوام الناس کو ان کی سہولت کے مطابق بہتر علاج حاصل کرنے میں مدد گار ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تبدیلیاں آتم نربھر بھارت کے لئے نہایت ضروری ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بھارت، حالانکہ آج دنیا کی فارمیسی بن چکا ہے، لیکن یہ خام مال کے لئے اب بھی در آمدات پر منحصر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس قسم کا انحصار ہماری صنعت کے لئے بہتر ثابت نہیں ہوگا اور یہ غریبوں کو سستی دوائیں اور طبی سہولیا ت فراہم کرنے میں ایک بڑی رکاوٹ ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ خود انحصاری کے لئے حالیہ مرکزی بجٹ میں 4 اسکیمیں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔
اس کے تحت ملک میں دوائیں اور طبی آلات بنانے کے لئے پیداوار سے وابستہ رعایتیں دی گئی ہیں۔ اسی طرح دواؤں اور طبی آلات کے لئے بڑے پارک بنائے جارہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کو تندرستی کے مراکز ، ضلعی اسپتال ، سنگین مرکز کی حالت سے متعلق اکائیاں ، صحت کی نگرانی سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے، جدید تجربہ گاہیں اور ٹیلی میڈیسین کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہر سطح پر کام کرنے اور ہر سطح کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ ملک کے عوام چاہے وہ غریب سے غریب ہوں، چاہے وہ دور دراز علاقوں میں رہ رہے ہوں، انہیں علاج کے جہاں تک ممکن ہو بہترین طریقے حاصل ہونے چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسے حاصل کرنے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور ملک کے مقامی اداروں کو بہتر نتائج کے لئے مل کر کام کرنا ہوگا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ پرائیویٹ سیکٹر عوامی صحت کی تجربہ گاہوں کے ساتھ ساتھ پی ایم جے کا نیٹ ورک تیار کرنے میں پی پی پی ماڈل کی مدد کرسکتے ہیں۔ نیشنل ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ مشن ، شہریوں کے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ریکارڈ اور دیگر جدید ترین ٹیکنا لوجی میں بھی پارٹنر شپ ہوسکتی ہے۔