Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Focus on Universal Immunization: Dr Harsh Vardhan launches Intensified Mission Indradhanush (IMI) 3.0
IMI 3.0 to be conducted in two rounds starting from February 22 and March 22 across 250 districts/urban areas identified in 29 States/UTs
“Let us resolve that no child and pregnant woman will be left unprotected against Vaccine Preventable Diseases”
19 FEB 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare launched Intensified Mission Indradhanush 3.0 today. Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare and Shri Mangal Pandey, Health Minister, Bihar were also present during the occasion through video conference.
The Union Minister also launched the IMI 3.0 portal and released the Operational Guidelines for IMI 3.0 and the awareness material/IEC package developed as part of the campaign.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed his elation at the elaborate preparations to immunize every mother and child: The Intensified Mission Indradhanush 3.0 will have two rounds starting from February 22 and March 22, 2021 and will be conducted in pre-identified 250 districts/urban areas across 29 States/UTs in the country. Focus of the IMI 3.0 will be the children and pregnant women who have missed their vaccine doses during the COVID-19 pandemic. They will be identified and vaccinated during the two rounds of IMI 3.0. Each round will be for 15 days each. Beneficiaries from migration areas and hard to reach areas will be targeted as they may have missed their vaccine doses during COVID19.
Dr Harsh Vardhan noted that IMI 3.0 will build on the gains of previous phases of the campaign and make lasting gains towards Universal Immunization: “Since its first phase, Mission Indradhanushhas covered 690 districts and vaccinated 37.64 million children and 9.46 million pregnant women.The present eighth campaign will target achieving 90% Full Immunization Coverage (FIC) in all districts of the country and sustain the coverage through immunization system strengthening and foster India’s march towards the Sustainable Development Goals.”Mission Indradhanush was launched in 2014 under the leadership and vision of the Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji to provide affordable and accessible healthcare to all citizens of the country, the Union Health Minister stated.
As per the Guidelines released for IMI 3.0, the districts have been classified to reflect 313 low risk; 152 as medium risk; and 250 as high risk districts.
Expanding on the role of the campaign in the context on the present COVID crisis, he said, “The country has successfully been able to contain COVID19 and the drive for two indigenous vaccines is being carried out in the country. With this, the importance of a vaccine has never been so strongly felt. Every year the Universal Immunization Programme caters to the vaccination needs of 2.65 crore children and 2.9 crore pregnant women against 12 Vaccine Preventable Diseases. Despite these efforts by all the States and UTs, some children and pregnant women get missed out from this network.Mission Indradhanush is indeed a successful strategy to reach out to every dropped out and left out child and pregnant woman. There has been remarkable improvement in the immunization coverage which is also evident in the NFHS5 data as available for 22 States.”
On the massive push to provide affordable health to the last citizen, the minister observed, “Implementing large campaigns like Intensified Mission Indradhanush (IMI) 3.0 even during the roll out of COVID-19 vaccine is a clear indication of India’s health system getting stronger day by day. Intensified Mission Indradhanush 3.0 (IMI 3.0) aimed to reach the unreached population with all the available vaccines under Universal Immunisation Programme (UIP) and thereby accelerate the full immunization and complete immunization coverage of children and pregnant women.” He also detailed the provisions in the Budget that lays high priority on health and wellbeing.
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey said, “The Mission Indradhanush campaigns have proven to be tailor made for the Indian context, and have given far reaching results during the earlier phases. Mission Indradhanush& Intensified Mission Indradhanush has enabled the immunization system in reaching hard to reach and high-risk areas including brick kilns, construction sites and nomadic population. The previous campaigns also helped in improving the micro-planning, generating demand for immunization services and strengthening the supporting systems.”
The Ministers expressed satisfaction that COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB) will be ensured during the immunization activities held as part of the IMI 3.0 campaign. States have been asked to follow "Staggered Approach" to avoid crowding at the session sites and even plan Break-up sessions if staggered approach is not effective to avoid crowding. The sessions are also planned in such a way that not more than 10 beneficiaries are present at the session site at one given point in time.
Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Additional Secretary and Mission Director, National Health Mission, Ms. Preeti Pant, Joint Secretary (Reproductive & Child Health)and other senior officials of the Ministry were present at the event.
Senior Health officials of the State governments and representatives of Development partners like UNDP, BMGF joined virtually.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଟୀକାକରଣ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ : ପରିବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ମିଶନ ଇନ୍ଦ୍ରଧନୁଷ (ଆଇଏମଆଇ) 3.0ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କଲେ ଡ. ହର୍ଷବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ
29ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶର 250ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲା/ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଫେବୃଆରୀ 22 ଏବଂ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 22 ଠାରୁ ଦୁଇଟି ରାଉଣ୍ଡରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ ଆଇଏମଆଇ 3.0
ଟୀକା ପ୍ରତିରୋଧକ ରୋଗ ଠାରୁ ସମସ୍ତ ଶିଶୁ କିମ୍ବା ଗର୍ଭବତୀ ମହିଳାଙ୍କୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖିବା ଲାଗି ଆସନ୍ତୁ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନେବା : ଡ. ହର୍ଷବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ
19 FEB 2021 4:53PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡ. ହର୍ଷବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ଆଜି ପରିବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ମିଶନ ଇନ୍ଦ୍ରଧନୁଷ 3.0ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ କୁମାର ଚୌବେ ଏବଂ ବିହାର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଇଏମଆଇ 3.0 ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିବା ସହିତ ଆଇଏମଆଇ 3.0 ପାଇଁ ପରିଚାଳନା ଗାଇଡଲାଇନ, ଅଭିଯାନର ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସଚେତନତା ସାମଗ୍ରୀ/ଆଇଇସି ପ୍ୟାକେଜ ଜାରି କରିଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ମା’ ଓ ଶିଶୁଙ୍କ ଟୀକାକରଣ ଲାଗି ବ୍ୟାପକ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ନେଇ ଡ. ହର୍ଷବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ। ପରିବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ମିଶନ ଇନ୍ଦ୍ରଧନୁଷ 3.0 ଦୁଇଟି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଫେବୃଆରୀ 22 ଏବଂ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 22, 2021 ଠାରୁ ଦୁଇଟି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ। ଦେଶର 29ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଥିବା 250ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲା/ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଏହାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯିବ। କୋଭିଡ-19 କାରଣରୁ ଟୀକା ନେଇ ପାରିନଥିବା ଶିଶୁ ଓ ଗର୍ଭବତୀ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ଟୀକାକରଣ ଲାଗି ଆଇଏମଆଇ 3.0ରେ ଅଧିକ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯିବ। ଆଇଏମଆଇ 3.0ର ଦୁଇଟି ରାଉଣ୍ଡରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରାଯାଇ ଟୀକା ଦିଆଯିବ। ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ରାଉଣ୍ଡର ଅବଧି 15 ଦିନ ଲେଖାଏଁ ହେବ। ଏଥିରେ ପ୍ରବାସୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଅପହଞ୍ଚ ଇଲାକା ପ୍ରତି ବିଶେଷ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯିବ କାରଣ ଏମାନେ ହୁଏତ’ କୋଭିଡ-19 କାରଣରୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଟୀକାର ଡୋଜ ନେଇପାରିନଥିବେ।
ଡ. ହର୍ଷବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଇଏମଆଇ 3.0 ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନର ପୂର୍ବ ଉପଲବ୍ଧି ଉପରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଟୀକାକରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଇବ। ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ମିଶନ ଇନ୍ଦ୍ରଧନୁଷ ପରଠାରୁ ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନକୁ 690ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଇ 37.64 ନିୟୁତ ଶିଶୁ ଏବଂ 9.46 ନିୟୁତ ଗର୍ଭବତୀ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ଟୀକାକରଣ କରାଯାଇସାରିଛି। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଏହାର ଅଷ୍ଟମ ଅଭିଯାନରେ ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ 90 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଟୀକାକରଣ କଭରେଜ (ଏଫଆଇସି) ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଟୀକାକରଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରାଯାଇ ଏହାକୁ ବଜାୟ ରଖାଯିବ। ଏହା ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଦିଗରେ ଭାରତର ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ବିଶେଷ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇପାରିବ। ମିଶନ ଇନ୍ଦ୍ରଧନୁଷ 2014ରେ ମାନନୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ବଳରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇପାରିଥିଲା। ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶସ୍ତା ଓ ସୁଲଭ ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ଏହାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ।
ଆଇଏମଆଇ 3.0 ଲାଗି ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଗାଇଡଲାଇନ ମୁତାବକ ଜିଲ୍ଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ 313ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାକୁ କମ ବିପଦ, 152ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟମ ବିପଦ ଏବଂ 250ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାକୁ ଅଧିକ ବିପଦପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଭାବେ ଶ୍ରେଣୀଭୁକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର କୋଭିଡ ସଙ୍କଟ ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଅଭିଯାନର ଭୂମିକା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ, “ଦେଶ ସଫଳତା ପୂର୍ବକ କୋଭିଡ 19କୁ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିବାରେ ସଫଳ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଦୁଇଟି ସ୍ଵଦେଶୀ ଟୀକାର ପ୍ରଚଳନ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି। ଏଥିପୂର୍ବରୁ ଟୀକାକରଣର ଏତେ ଅଧିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ କେବେ ବି ଅନୁଭୂତ ହୋଇନଥିଲା। ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବର୍ଷ 12ଟି ଟୀକା ପ୍ରତିରୋଧକ ରୋଗ ପାଇଁ 2.65 କୋଟି ଶିଶୁ ଏବଂ 2.9 କୋଟି ଗର୍ଭବତୀ ମହିଳାଙ୍କର ଟୀକାକରଣ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ। ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଏସବୁ ପ୍ରୟାସ ସତ୍ତ୍ବେ, କିଛି ଶିଶୁ ଓ ଗର୍ଭବତୀ ମହିଳା ଏହି ନେଟୱର୍କରୁ ବଞ୍ଚିତ ହୋଇଥାନ୍ତି। ଟୀକାରୁ ବଞ୍ଚିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ଶିଶୁ ଓ ଗର୍ଭବତୀ ମହିଳାଙ୍କର ଟୀକାକରଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି ମିଶନ ଇନ୍ଦ୍ରଧନୁଷ ଏକ ସଫଳ ରଣନୀତି। ଏହାଫଳରେ ଟୀକାକରଣ ପ୍ରସାରରେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଉନ୍ନତି ହୋଇଛି ଯାହାକି 22ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟର ଏନଏଫଏଚଏସ5 ତଥ୍ୟରୁ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ହୋଇଛି ବୋଲି ଡ. ହର୍ଷବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ କହିଥିଲେ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସମସ୍ତ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସୁଲଭ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ବୃହତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସ୍ୱରୂପ, କୋଭିଡ-19 ଟୀକାକରଣ ସମୟରେ ପରିବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ମିଶନ ଇନ୍ଦ୍ରଧନୁଷ (ଆଇଏମଆଇ) 3.0 ଭଳି ଅଭିଯାନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯିବା ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି ଯେ ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଦିନକୁ ଦିନ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ହେବାକୁ ଲାଗିଛି।
ଆଇଏମଆଇ 3.0 ଅଭିଯାନ ସମୟରେ କୋଭିଡ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ବ୍ୟବହାର ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରାଯିବା ନେଇ ଦୁଇ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ। ଭିଡ଼ ଏଡ଼ାଇବା ଲାଗି ଟୀକାକରଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବା ଲାଗି ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।
ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମିଶନର ମିଶନ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଏବଂ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସଚିବ ବନ୍ଦନା ଗୁରନାନି, ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବ (ପ୍ରଜନନ ଓ ଶିଶୁ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ) ପ୍ରୀତି ପନ୍ତ ଏବଂ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଏବଂ ୟୁଏନଡିପି, ବିଏମଜିଏଫର ବିକାଶ ସହଭାଗୀ ସଂସ୍ଥାର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ଏଥିରେ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।