Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Focus on Universal Immunization: Dr Harsh Vardhan launches Intensified Mission Indradhanush (IMI) 3.0
IMI 3.0 to be conducted in two rounds starting from February 22 and March 22 across 250 districts/urban areas identified in 29 States/UTs
“Let us resolve that no child and pregnant woman will be left unprotected against Vaccine Preventable Diseases”
19 FEB 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare launched Intensified Mission Indradhanush 3.0 today. Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare and Shri Mangal Pandey, Health Minister, Bihar were also present during the occasion through video conference.
The Union Minister also launched the IMI 3.0 portal and released the Operational Guidelines for IMI 3.0 and the awareness material/IEC package developed as part of the campaign.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed his elation at the elaborate preparations to immunize every mother and child: The Intensified Mission Indradhanush 3.0 will have two rounds starting from February 22 and March 22, 2021 and will be conducted in pre-identified 250 districts/urban areas across 29 States/UTs in the country. Focus of the IMI 3.0 will be the children and pregnant women who have missed their vaccine doses during the COVID-19 pandemic. They will be identified and vaccinated during the two rounds of IMI 3.0. Each round will be for 15 days each. Beneficiaries from migration areas and hard to reach areas will be targeted as they may have missed their vaccine doses during COVID19.
Dr Harsh Vardhan noted that IMI 3.0 will build on the gains of previous phases of the campaign and make lasting gains towards Universal Immunization: “Since its first phase, Mission Indradhanushhas covered 690 districts and vaccinated 37.64 million children and 9.46 million pregnant women.The present eighth campaign will target achieving 90% Full Immunization Coverage (FIC) in all districts of the country and sustain the coverage through immunization system strengthening and foster India’s march towards the Sustainable Development Goals.”Mission Indradhanush was launched in 2014 under the leadership and vision of the Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji to provide affordable and accessible healthcare to all citizens of the country, the Union Health Minister stated.
As per the Guidelines released for IMI 3.0, the districts have been classified to reflect 313 low risk; 152 as medium risk; and 250 as high risk districts.
Expanding on the role of the campaign in the context on the present COVID crisis, he said, “The country has successfully been able to contain COVID19 and the drive for two indigenous vaccines is being carried out in the country. With this, the importance of a vaccine has never been so strongly felt. Every year the Universal Immunization Programme caters to the vaccination needs of 2.65 crore children and 2.9 crore pregnant women against 12 Vaccine Preventable Diseases. Despite these efforts by all the States and UTs, some children and pregnant women get missed out from this network.Mission Indradhanush is indeed a successful strategy to reach out to every dropped out and left out child and pregnant woman. There has been remarkable improvement in the immunization coverage which is also evident in the NFHS5 data as available for 22 States.”
On the massive push to provide affordable health to the last citizen, the minister observed, “Implementing large campaigns like Intensified Mission Indradhanush (IMI) 3.0 even during the roll out of COVID-19 vaccine is a clear indication of India’s health system getting stronger day by day. Intensified Mission Indradhanush 3.0 (IMI 3.0) aimed to reach the unreached population with all the available vaccines under Universal Immunisation Programme (UIP) and thereby accelerate the full immunization and complete immunization coverage of children and pregnant women.” He also detailed the provisions in the Budget that lays high priority on health and wellbeing.
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey said, “The Mission Indradhanush campaigns have proven to be tailor made for the Indian context, and have given far reaching results during the earlier phases. Mission Indradhanush& Intensified Mission Indradhanush has enabled the immunization system in reaching hard to reach and high-risk areas including brick kilns, construction sites and nomadic population. The previous campaigns also helped in improving the micro-planning, generating demand for immunization services and strengthening the supporting systems.”
The Ministers expressed satisfaction that COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB) will be ensured during the immunization activities held as part of the IMI 3.0 campaign. States have been asked to follow "Staggered Approach" to avoid crowding at the session sites and even plan Break-up sessions if staggered approach is not effective to avoid crowding. The sessions are also planned in such a way that not more than 10 beneficiaries are present at the session site at one given point in time.
Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Additional Secretary and Mission Director, National Health Mission, Ms. Preeti Pant, Joint Secretary (Reproductive & Child Health)and other senior officials of the Ministry were present at the event.
Senior Health officials of the State governments and representatives of Development partners like UNDP, BMGF joined virtually.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
سب کی امیونائزیشن پر فوکس کریں: ڈاکٹر ہرشوردھن نے تیز ترین مشن اندر دھنش (آئی ایم آئی) 3.0 لانچ کیا
آئی ایم آئی 3.0 دو راؤنڈ میں 29 ریاستوں/ یو ٹی میں نشان زد کیے گئے 222 اضلاع/ شہری علاقوں میں22 فروری اور 22 مارچ سے شروع کیا جائے گا
”آئیے ہم یقینی بنائیں کہ کوئی بھی بچہ اور حاملہ خاتون بیماریوں کی روک تھام کرنے والی ویکسین سے چھوٹ نہ جائے“
19 FEB 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرشوردھن نے آج تیز ترین مشن اندر دھنش 3.0 لانچ کیا۔اس موقع پر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت شریاشونی کمار چوبے اور بہار کے وزیر صحت، منگل پانڈے بھیویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے آئی ایم آئی3.0 پورٹل بھی لانچ کیا اور آئی ایم آئی 3.0 کے لیے آپریشنل گائیڈ لائن اور مہم کے حصے کے طور پر تیار کردہ بیداری مواد/ آئی ای سی پیکیج کو جاری کیا۔
ڈاکٹر ہرشوردھن نے ہر ماں اور بچے کو حفاظتی ٹیکے لگانے کی وسیع تر تیاریوں پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا: تیز ترین مشن اندر دھنش 3.0 کے دو دور 22 فروری اور 22 مارچ، 2021 سے شروع ہوں گے اور ملک میں پہلے سے نشان زد 29 ریاستوں/ یو ٹی کے 250 اضلاع/ شہری علاقوں میں منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ آئی ایم آئی 3.0 کی توجہ ان بچوں اور حاملہ خواتین پر ہوگی جن کی ویکسین کی خوراکیں کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران چھوٹ گئی تھیں۔ آئی ایم آئی 3.0 کے دو راؤنڈ کے دوران ان کی نشاندہی کی جائے گی اور انھیں ویکسیین دی جائے گی۔ ہر دور 15 دنوں کا ہوگا۔ ہجرت والے علاقوں اور مشکل پہنچ والے علاقوں کے مستفیدین کو ہدف بنایا جائے گا کیونکہ ہو سکتا ہے کووڈ-19 کے دوران ان کی ویکسین چھوٹ گئی ہو۔
ڈاکٹر ہرشوردھن نے بتایا کہ آئی ایم آئی 3.0 مہم کے پچھلے مراحل کے فوائد کو فروغ دے گی اور سب کو حفاظتی ویکسین دینے کے تئیں دیرپا فوائد حاصل کرے گی: ”پہلے مرحلے کے بعد سے، مشن اندر دھنش نے 690 اضلاع کا احاطہ کیا اور 37.64 ملین بچوں اور 9.46 ملین حاملہ خواتین کو ویکسین دی گئی۔ موجودہ آٹھویں مہم ملک کے تمام اضلاع میں 90 فیصد مکمل حفاظتی کوریج (ایف آئی سی) کے حصول کا ہدف بنائے گی اور حفاظتی ٹیکوں کے نظام کو مستحکم کرنے کے ذریعہ کوریج کو برقرار رکھے گی اور پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کی طرف ہندوستان کی رفتار کو فروغ دے گی۔“ مشن اندر دھنش کا آغاز 2014 میں وزیر اعظم شری نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور وژن کے تحت کیا گیا تھا۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی ملک کے تمام شہریوں کو سستی اور قابل رسائی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کریں گے۔
آئی ایم آئی 3.0 کے لیے جاری کردہ رہنما اصولوں کے مطابق، 313 ضلعوں کو کم خطرہ، 152 ضلعوں کو زیادہ خطرہ اور 250 ضلعوں کو سب سے زیادہ خطرے والے گروپ میں رکھا گیا ہے۔
موجودہ کووڈ-19 بحران کے تناظر میں اس مہم کے کردار کے بارے میں انھوں نے کہا، ”ملک میں کامیابی کے ساتھکووڈ-19 پر قابو پایا گیا ہے اور ملک میں دو دیسی ویکسینوں کی مہم چلائی جارہی ہے۔ہر سال یونیورسل امیونائزیشن پروگرام ویکسین سے روک تھام کی جا سکنے والی 12 بیماریوں کے خلاف 2.65 کروڑ بچوں اور 2.9 کروڑ حاملہ خواتین کی ویکسینیشن کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے۔ تمام ریاستوں اوریو ٹی کی ان کوششوں کے باوجود، کچھ بچے اور حاملہ خواتین اس نیٹ ورک سے چھوٹ جاتے ہیں۔ مشن اندر دھنش واقعتاًہر ایک چھوٹے ہوئے بچے اور حاملہ خاتون تک پہنچنے کی ایک کامیاب حکمت عملی ہے۔ حفاظتی ٹیکوں کی کوریج میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے جو22 ریاستوں میں دستیاب اینایفایچایس 5 کے اعدادوشمار سے بھی واضح ہے۔
آخری شہری تک سستی صحت فراہم کرنے پر زور دیتے ہوئے محترم وزیر نے کہا، ”کووڈ-19 کے دور میں بھی جس طرح تیز ترین اندر دھنش مشن (آئی ایم آئی) 3.0 بڑے پیمانے پر چلایا جا رہا ہے اس سے ہندوستان کا مضبوط صحت کا نظام بھی سب کے سامنے آتا ہے تیز ترین اندر دھنش مشن 3.0کا مقصد یونیورسل امیونائزیشن پروگرام (یو آئی پی) کے تحت دستیاب تمام ویکسینوں کو کم پہنچ والی آبادی تک پہنچانا اور اس طرح بچوں اور حاملہ خواتین کے مکمل حفاظتی ٹیکوں کی کوریج کو تیز کرنا ہے۔“ انھوں نے بجٹ میں ان شقوں کا بھی تفصیلی ذکر کیا جس میں صحت اور تندرستی کو اولین ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔
اس موقع پر شری اشونی کمار چوبے نے کہا اندر دھنش مہم ہندوستان کے لیے بہترین ثابت ہوئی ہے اور پہلے کے مرحلوں کے دوران اس نے دور رس نتائج برآمد کیے ہیں۔ اندر دھنش اور تیز ترین اندر دھنش مہم سب سے زیادہ خطرے والے لوگوں تک پہنچنے میں مدد کرتی ہیں۔ اس کی پہنچ کا اثر یہ ہے کہ اینٹ بھٹوں پر کام کرنے والے، تعمیراتی جگہوں پر کام کرنے والے اور خانہ بدوش آبادی تک ویکسین کی پہنچ میں مدد ملی ہے۔گذشتہ مہموں نے مائکرو منصوبہ بندی کو بہتر بنانے، حفاظتی ٹیکوں کی خدمات کی مانگ پیدا کرنے اور معاون نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں بھی مدد کی ہے۔“
وزراء نے مہم پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آئی ایم آئی 3.0 مشن کے تحت کووڈ سے متعلق پروٹوکول کو بھی یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ ریاستوں سے کہا ہے کہ وہ ایسے منصوبے بنائیں جس ویکسین دیے جانے کی جگہ پر زیادہ بھیڑ جمع نہ ہونے پائے۔ اگر لوگوں کو دور بیٹھا کر ویکسین دینے کی کوشش کامیاب نہ ہو تو ایسے انتظام کیے جائیں کہ ایک جگہ پر ایک سیشن میں 10 سے زیادہ لوگو ویکسین کے لیے موجود نہ ہوں۔
اس پروگرام میں محترمہ وندناگرنانی، ایڈیشنل سکرٹری اور مشن ڈائرکٹر، قومی صحت مشن، محترمہ پریتی پنت، جوائنٹ سکرٹری (تولید اور بچوں کی صحت) اور وزارت کے دیگر اعلی عہدیداران موجود تھے۔
ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینیئر صحت افسران، اور ترقیاتی شراکت داروں جیسے یواینڈیایف، بی ایم جی ایف کے نمائندے ورچؤل طور پر شامل ہوئے۔