स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सबको टीकाकरण पर जोर: डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने समग्र इंद्रधनुष अभियान (आईएमआई) 3.0 लांच किया
आईएमआई दो चरणों में होगा, पहला चरण 22 फरवरी और दूसरा चरण 22 मार्च को 29 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के 250 जिलों से शुरू होगा
“आइए हम यह सुनुश्चित करें कि कोई भी बच्चा और गर्भवती महिला, बीमारियों से बचाने वाले टीकों से वंचित नहीं रह जाए”
19 FEB 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ.हर्षवर्धन ने आज समग्र मिशन इन्द्रधनुष 3.0 अभियान की शुरूआत की है। इस मौके पर स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे,बिहार के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री मंगल पांडे भी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इसके अलावा आईएमआई 3.0 पोर्टल भी लॉन्च किया और आईएमआई 3.0 के लिए परिचालन दिशानिर्देश भी जारी किए। इसके तहत अभियान के प्रति जागरूकता के लिए सामग्री और पैकेज भी विकसित किया गया है।
डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि आईएमआई 3.0 अभियान पिछले चरणों के लाभ से मिले अनुभवों पर आधारित है और सर्व टीकाकरण की को लक्ष्यों की ओर बढ़ेगा। टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत इन्द्रधनुष अभियान के पहले चरण में 690 जिलों को शामिल किया गया है। इसके तहत 3.764 करोड़ से ज्यादा बच्चों और 94.6 लाख गर्भवती महिलाओं का टीकाकरण किया गया था।
स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा मौजूदा आठवें अभियान के तहत देश के सभी जिलों में 90 फीसदी तक टीकाकरण करने (एफआईसी) का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। इसके जरिए देश की टीकाकरण प्रणाली को मजबूत कर भारत सतत विकास लक्ष्य को हासिल कर सकेगा। इन्द्रधनुष अभियान को 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में लॉन्च किया गया था। जिसका उद्देश्य देश के सभी नागरिकों को सस्ती और सुलभ स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करना है।
आईएमआई 3.0 द्वारा जारी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, 313 जिले कम जोखिम, 152 जिले मध्यम जोखिम और 250 जिले सबसे ज्यादा जोखिम वाले वर्ग में रखे गए हैं।
वर्तमान कोविड संकट के संदर्भ में अभियान की भूमिका पर विस्तार से बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा ,देश ने कोविड-19 के रोकने में सफलता हासिल की है। और इस दौरान देश में दो स्वदेशी टीकों को भी विकसित किया गया है। इसके साथ ही महामारी की वजह से पहली बार वैक्सीन की जरूरत को इतनी शिद्दत से महसूस किया गया । हर साल सर्व टीकाकरण अभियान 2.65 करोड़ बच्चों और 2.9 करोड़ बच्चों के टीकाकरण की जरूरतों को पूरा करता है। और इसके जरिए 12 बीमारियों से बचाव होता है। सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित राज्यों के प्रयासों के बावजूद, कुछ बच्चे और गर्भवती महिलाएं अभी टीकाकरण का हिस्सा नहीं बन पाए हैं।
इंद्रधनुष अभियान वास्तव में हर बच्चे और गर्भवती महिला तक टीके को पहुंचाने का सफल प्रयास है। इसकी वजह से टीकाकरण कवरेज में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है। जो कि 22 राज्यों के लिए उपलब्ध एनएफएचएस 5 के आंकड़ों से भी स्पष्ट है
अंतिम नागरिक तक सस्ती स्वास्थ्य प्रदान करने पर जोर देते हुए पर मंत्री ने कहा, कोविड-19 के दौर में भी जिस तरह समग्र इन्द्रधनुष अभियान (आईएमआई) 3.0 बड़े पैमाने पर चलाया जा रहा है, उससे भारत की मजबूत स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली भी सबके सामने आती है।समग्र इन्द्रधनुष अभियान 3.0 का उद्देश्य सर्व टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम (यूआईपी) के तहत टीकों की पहुंच उन लोगों तक हो जाय, जिन्हें अभी तक उसका लाभ नहीं मिल पाया है। इस कदम से बच्चों और गर्भवती महिलाओं के सर्व टीकाकरण अभियान में तेजी आएगी। उन्होंने बजट में उन प्रावधानों का भी उल्लेख किया जो स्वास्थ्य और बेहतर जीवन को प्राथमिकता देते हैं।
इस अवसर पर श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने कहा इन्द्रधनुष अभियान भारत के लिए बेहतरीन साबित हुआ है। और पहले के चरणों के दौरान उसने बहुत दूरगामी परिणाम दिए हैं। इन्द्रधनुष और सघन इन्द्रधनुष अभियान सबसे ज्यादा जोखिम वाले लोगों तक पहुंचने में मदद करते हैं। इसकी पहुंच का असर यह है कि ईंट भट्टों पर काम करने वाले, निर्माण स्थलों पर काम करने वाले और खानाबदोश आबादी तक टीकाकरण संभव हो पाया है।
पिछले अभियानों के अनुभव से टीकाकरण अभियान के क्रियान्वन में सुधार लाने, सेवाओं की मांग पैदा करने और सहायक प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने में भी मदद मिली है।
मंत्रियों ने अभियान पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुआ कहा आईएमवी 3.0 अभियान के तहत कोविड संबंधित प्रोटोकॉल को भी सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा।
राज्यों को कहा गया है कि वह ऐसी योजना बनाएं, जिससे टीकाकरण स्थल पर बहुत ज्यादा भीड़ एकत्र नहीं होने पाए। अगर लोगों को दूर-दूर बैठाकर टीकाकरण का प्रयास सफल नहीं हो पाए, तो ऐसी व्यवस्था की जाय कि एक जगह पर 10 से ज्यादा लोग एक सत्र में टीकाकरण के लिए मौजूद नहीं हो।
कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन की अतिरिक्त सचिव और मिशन निदेशक सुश्री वंदना गुरनानी, प्रजनन और बाल स्वास्थ्य विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री प्रीति पंत और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।
इसके अलावा राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ स्वास्थ्य अधिकारी ,डेवलपमेंट पार्टनर यूएनडीपी और बीएमजीएफ के प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Focus on Universal Immunization: Dr Harsh Vardhan launches Intensified Mission Indradhanush (IMI) 3.0
IMI 3.0 to be conducted in two rounds starting from February 22 and March 22 across 250 districts/urban areas identified in 29 States/UTs
“Let us resolve that no child and pregnant woman will be left unprotected against Vaccine Preventable Diseases”
19 FEB 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare launched Intensified Mission Indradhanush 3.0 today. Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare and Shri Mangal Pandey, Health Minister, Bihar were also present during the occasion through video conference.
The Union Minister also launched the IMI 3.0 portal and released the Operational Guidelines for IMI 3.0 and the awareness material/IEC package developed as part of the campaign.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed his elation at the elaborate preparations to immunize every mother and child: The Intensified Mission Indradhanush 3.0 will have two rounds starting from February 22 and March 22, 2021 and will be conducted in pre-identified 250 districts/urban areas across 29 States/UTs in the country. Focus of the IMI 3.0 will be the children and pregnant women who have missed their vaccine doses during the COVID-19 pandemic. They will be identified and vaccinated during the two rounds of IMI 3.0. Each round will be for 15 days each. Beneficiaries from migration areas and hard to reach areas will be targeted as they may have missed their vaccine doses during COVID19.
Dr Harsh Vardhan noted that IMI 3.0 will build on the gains of previous phases of the campaign and make lasting gains towards Universal Immunization: “Since its first phase, Mission Indradhanushhas covered 690 districts and vaccinated 37.64 million children and 9.46 million pregnant women.The present eighth campaign will target achieving 90% Full Immunization Coverage (FIC) in all districts of the country and sustain the coverage through immunization system strengthening and foster India’s march towards the Sustainable Development Goals.”Mission Indradhanush was launched in 2014 under the leadership and vision of the Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji to provide affordable and accessible healthcare to all citizens of the country, the Union Health Minister stated.
As per the Guidelines released for IMI 3.0, the districts have been classified to reflect 313 low risk; 152 as medium risk; and 250 as high risk districts.
Expanding on the role of the campaign in the context on the present COVID crisis, he said, “The country has successfully been able to contain COVID19 and the drive for two indigenous vaccines is being carried out in the country. With this, the importance of a vaccine has never been so strongly felt. Every year the Universal Immunization Programme caters to the vaccination needs of 2.65 crore children and 2.9 crore pregnant women against 12 Vaccine Preventable Diseases. Despite these efforts by all the States and UTs, some children and pregnant women get missed out from this network.Mission Indradhanush is indeed a successful strategy to reach out to every dropped out and left out child and pregnant woman. There has been remarkable improvement in the immunization coverage which is also evident in the NFHS5 data as available for 22 States.”
On the massive push to provide affordable health to the last citizen, the minister observed, “Implementing large campaigns like Intensified Mission Indradhanush (IMI) 3.0 even during the roll out of COVID-19 vaccine is a clear indication of India’s health system getting stronger day by day. Intensified Mission Indradhanush 3.0 (IMI 3.0) aimed to reach the unreached population with all the available vaccines under Universal Immunisation Programme (UIP) and thereby accelerate the full immunization and complete immunization coverage of children and pregnant women.” He also detailed the provisions in the Budget that lays high priority on health and wellbeing.
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey said, “The Mission Indradhanush campaigns have proven to be tailor made for the Indian context, and have given far reaching results during the earlier phases. Mission Indradhanush& Intensified Mission Indradhanush has enabled the immunization system in reaching hard to reach and high-risk areas including brick kilns, construction sites and nomadic population. The previous campaigns also helped in improving the micro-planning, generating demand for immunization services and strengthening the supporting systems.”
The Ministers expressed satisfaction that COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB) will be ensured during the immunization activities held as part of the IMI 3.0 campaign. States have been asked to follow "Staggered Approach" to avoid crowding at the session sites and even plan Break-up sessions if staggered approach is not effective to avoid crowding. The sessions are also planned in such a way that not more than 10 beneficiaries are present at the session site at one given point in time.
Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Additional Secretary and Mission Director, National Health Mission, Ms. Preeti Pant, Joint Secretary (Reproductive & Child Health)and other senior officials of the Ministry were present at the event.
Senior Health officials of the State governments and representatives of Development partners like UNDP, BMGF joined virtually.