Prime Minister's Office
Text of the PM’S Address at the Valedictory Function of India-Australia circular Economy Hackathon (I-ACE)
19 FEB 2021 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
In June last year, Prime Minister Morrison and I discussed the possibility of organizing a hackathon on the Circular Economy.
I am glad that our idea has been realized so soon.
I thank my dear friend, Prime Minister Scott Morrison for his support to this joint initiative.
I also commend all the participants for their commitment despite the COVID-19 pandemic.
For me you are all winners.
Friends,
As humanity faces the challenges posed by Climate Change, the theme of this Hackathon is relevant to the whole world.
Consumption-oriented economic models have put a great strain on our planet.
We must never forget, that we are not the owners of all that Mother Earth has to offer, but merely its trustees for all the future generations to come.
It is not enough to make our production processes more efficient and less polluting.
No matter how fast or slow one drives, if the direction is wrong, then one is bound to reach the wrong destination.
And so, we must set the right direction.
We must look at our consumption patterns, and how we can reduce their ecological impact.
This is where the concept of a Circular Economy comes in.
It can be a key step in solving many of our challenges.
Recycling and reusing things, eliminating waste, and improving resource efficiency must become part of our lifestyles.
This hackathon has seen innovative solutions from Indian and Australian students, startups and entrepreneurs.
These innovations show your commitment to the philosophy of circular economy.
I have no doubt that your innovations will inspire our two countries to take the lead in circular economy solutions.
And, for that, we must now also explore ways to scale-up and incubate these ideas.
Friends,
The power of youth comes from openness to new ideas and innovations, and the ability to take risks.
The energy and enthusiasm of today’s youthful participants is a symbol of the forward-looking partnership between India and Australia.
I have full confidence in the energy, creativity and out-of-box thinking of our youth.
They can offer sustainable, holistic solutions to not just our two countries but to the whole world.
The strong India-Australia partnership will play an important role in shaping the post-COVID world.
And our youth, our young innovators, our startups, will be at the forefront of this partnership.
Thank you!
Thank you very much!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت-آسٹریلیا سرکولر اکانومی ہیکاتھن(آئی-اے سی ای)کی اختتامی تقریب سے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
19 FEB 2021 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
دوستو،
گزشتہ سال جون میں ، وزیر اعظم موریسن اور میں نے سرکولر اکانومی پر ایک ہیکاتھن منعقد کرنے کے امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا تھا۔
میں خوش ہوں کہ ہماری یہ سوچ بہت جلد حقیقت بن گئی ۔
میں اپنے محبوب دوست ، وزیر اعظم اسکاٹ موریسن کا اس مشترکہ پہل کی حمایت کے لئے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
میں کووڈ-19 وباء کے باوجود تمام شرکاء کی ان کے عزم کے لئے بھی ستائش کرتا ہوں۔
میرے لئے آپ سبھی فاتح ہیں۔
دوستو،
چونکہ انسانیت آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے پیدا ہوئے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کررہی ہے، اس ہیکاتھن کا تصور پوری دنیا کے لئے اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔
کھپت پر مبنی معیشت کے ماڈل نے ہمارے کرہ ارض پر کافی بوجھ ڈال دیا ہے۔
ہمیں نہیں بولنا چاہئے کہ ہم جو کچھ اس کرہ ارض پر ہے، اس کے مالک نہیں ہے، بلکہ صرف آنے والی تمام نسلوں کے لئے ایک امین ہے۔
یہ کافی نہیں ہے کہ ہم پروڈکشن کے اپنے عمل کو مزید کارگر اور کم آلودگی والا بنائیں۔
اس کا کوئی مطلب نہیں کہ کوئی کتنی رفتار سے یا سست رفتار سے ڈرائیونگ کرتا ہے، اگر سمت غلط ہے تو وہ غلط منزل پر پہنچے گا۔
اور اس لئے، ہمیں صحیح سمت طے کرنے ہوگی۔
ہمیں اپنے صرف کے طریقوں پر غور کرنا ہوگا اور ہم کیسے اپنے ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرسکتے ہیں۔
یہیں سے سرکولر اکانومی کا تصور پیدا ہوتا ہے۔
یہ ہمارے بہت سے چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے میں ایک اہم قدم ہوسکتا ہے۔
ریسائکلنگ ، اشیاء کے دوبارہ استعمال ، فضول اشیاء کا خاتمہ اور وسائل کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا ہمارے طرز زندگی کا حصہ ہونا چاہئے۔
اس ہیکاتھن نے بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کے طلباء ، اسٹارٹ اَپس اور انٹرپرینیورس کی طرف سے اختراعی حل دیکھے ہیں۔
یہ اختراعات سرکولر اکانومی کے فلسلفے کے تئیں آپ کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔
مجھے کوئی شبہ نہیں ہے کہ آپ کی اختراعات سرکولر اکانومی کے سولیوشن میں سبقت لے جانے میں ہمارے دونوں ملکوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گی۔
اور اس کے لئے ہمیں اسکیل اَپ اور ان خیالات کو اِنکیوبیٹ کرنے کے لئے طریقہ کار بھی تلاش کرنے ہوں گے۔
دوستو،
نوجوان کی طاقت نئے خیالات اور اختراعات کے تئیں کشادگی اور خطرات کا سامنا کرنے کی صلاحیت سے آتی ہے۔
آج کے نوجوان شرکاء کی توانائی اور جوش و خروش بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان ترقی پسندانہ شراکت داری کی یہ ایک علامت ہے۔
مجھے اپنے نوجوانوں کی توانائی ، جدت طرازی اور مختلف سوچ پر پورا بھروسہ ہے۔
وہ نہ صرف ہمارے دونوں ملکوں کے لئے، بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لئے سولیوشن فراہم کرسکتے ہیں۔
بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان مضبوط شراکت داری کووڈ کے بعد کی دنیا کی تشکیل میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرے گی۔
اور ہمارے نوجوان ، ہمارے نوجوان جدت طراز ، ہمارے اسٹارٹ اَپس، اس شراکت داری میں پیش پیش رہیں گے۔
شکریہ!
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ!