Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses a workshop on “Covid-19 Management: Experience, Good Practices and Way Forward” with 10 Neighbouring Countries
Suggests special visa scheme for doctors and nurses, a regional Air Ambulance agreement
18 FEB 2021 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister addressed a workshop on “Covid-19 Management: Experience, Good Practices and Way Forward” with health leaders, experts and officials of 10 Neighbouring Countries viz Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Mauritius, Nepal, Pakistan, Seychelles, Sri Lanka along with Indian officials and experts, today.
The Prime Minister lauded the way the health systems of the countries cooperated during the pandemic and for meeting the challenge in the most densely populated region with coordinated response.
The Prime Minister recalled creation of COVID-19 Emergency Response Fund to meet the immediate costs of fighting the pandemic and sharing of resources - medicines, PPE, and testing equipment. He also notedsharing of experiences and learning from each other’s best practices in testing, infection control and medical waste management.“This spirit of collaboration is a valuable take-away from this pandemic.Through our openness and determination, we have managed to achieve one of the lowest fatality rates in the world.This deserves to be applauded.Today, the hopes of our region and the world are focused on rapid deployment of vaccines.In this too, we must maintain the same cooperative and collaborative spirit” said the Prime Minster.
Asking the countries to raise the ambition further, the Prime Minister suggested creating a special visa scheme for our doctors and nurses, so that they can travel quickly within our region during health emergencies, on the request of the receiving country. He also asked whether our Civil Aviation ministries can coordinate a regional Air Ambulance agreement for medical contingencies? He also suggested that we can create a regional platform for collating, compiling and studying data about the effectiveness of COVID-19 vaccines among our populations. Furthermore, he asked, can we similarly create a regional network for promoting technology-assisted epidemiology, for preventing future pandemics?
Beyond COVID-19, the Prime Minister suggested sharing of successful public health policies and schemes. He suggested,from India, Ayushman Bharat and Jan Arogya schemes may be useful case-studies for the region.“If the 21st Century is to be the Asian Century, it cannot be without greater integration among the countries of South Asia and the Indian Ocean island countries.The spirit of regional solidarity that you have shown during the pandemic has proven that such integration is possible” concluded the Prime Minister.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 10 ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ “ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ: ਅਨੁਭਵ, ਚੰਗੀਆਂ ਪਿਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲਾ ਰਸਤਾ” ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਰਸਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਸਕੀਮ, ਇੱਕ ਰੀਜਨਲ ਏਅਰ ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ
18 FEB 2021 4:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ, ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ, ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼, ਭੂਟਾਨ, ਮਾਲਦੀਵ, ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ, ਨੇਪਾਲ, ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ, ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਜ਼, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ ਸਮੇਤ 10 ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ, ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ "ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ: ਅਨੁਭਵ, ਚੰਗੀਆਂ ਪਿਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲਾ ਰਸਤਾ" ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਘਣੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ- ਦਵਾਈਆਂ, ਪੀਪੀਈ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਰਿਸਪਾਂਸ ਫੰਡ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ, ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਪਿਰਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ “ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੋਇਆ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਲਾਭ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਮ੍ਰਿਤੂਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਮਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ, ਸਾਡੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ, ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਉਹੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਲਜੋਲ ਵਾਲੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਖਦਿਆਂ, ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਰਸਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਰਸਾਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਜਲਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਯੋਗ ਹੋ ਸਕਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਪੁੱਛਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਲਈ ਰੀਜਨਲ ਏਅਰ ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ? ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਡਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ, ਕੰਪਾਈਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਬਣਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁੱਛਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਬਣਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ?
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਫਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਕੇਸ-ਅਧਿਐਨ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਜੇ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਸਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ। ਖੇਤਰੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਜੋ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਹੈ, ਨੇ ਇਹ ਸਾਬਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ।”