Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses a workshop on “Covid-19 Management: Experience, Good Practices and Way Forward” with 10 Neighbouring Countries
Suggests special visa scheme for doctors and nurses, a regional Air Ambulance agreement
18 FEB 2021 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister addressed a workshop on “Covid-19 Management: Experience, Good Practices and Way Forward” with health leaders, experts and officials of 10 Neighbouring Countries viz Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Mauritius, Nepal, Pakistan, Seychelles, Sri Lanka along with Indian officials and experts, today.
The Prime Minister lauded the way the health systems of the countries cooperated during the pandemic and for meeting the challenge in the most densely populated region with coordinated response.
The Prime Minister recalled creation of COVID-19 Emergency Response Fund to meet the immediate costs of fighting the pandemic and sharing of resources - medicines, PPE, and testing equipment. He also notedsharing of experiences and learning from each other’s best practices in testing, infection control and medical waste management.“This spirit of collaboration is a valuable take-away from this pandemic.Through our openness and determination, we have managed to achieve one of the lowest fatality rates in the world.This deserves to be applauded.Today, the hopes of our region and the world are focused on rapid deployment of vaccines.In this too, we must maintain the same cooperative and collaborative spirit” said the Prime Minster.
Asking the countries to raise the ambition further, the Prime Minister suggested creating a special visa scheme for our doctors and nurses, so that they can travel quickly within our region during health emergencies, on the request of the receiving country. He also asked whether our Civil Aviation ministries can coordinate a regional Air Ambulance agreement for medical contingencies? He also suggested that we can create a regional platform for collating, compiling and studying data about the effectiveness of COVID-19 vaccines among our populations. Furthermore, he asked, can we similarly create a regional network for promoting technology-assisted epidemiology, for preventing future pandemics?
Beyond COVID-19, the Prime Minister suggested sharing of successful public health policies and schemes. He suggested,from India, Ayushman Bharat and Jan Arogya schemes may be useful case-studies for the region.“If the 21st Century is to be the Asian Century, it cannot be without greater integration among the countries of South Asia and the Indian Ocean island countries.The spirit of regional solidarity that you have shown during the pandemic has proven that such integration is possible” concluded the Prime Minister.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने “कोविड-19 मैनेजमेंट: एक्सपीरिएन्स, गुड प्रैक्टिसेज एंड वे फॉर्वर्ड” विषय पर दस पड़ोसी देशों के साथ आयोजित कार्यशाला को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने डॉक्टरों और नर्सों के लिए विशेष वीजा योजना और क्षेत्रीय एयर एम्बुलेंस समझौते का सुझाव दिया
18 FEB 2021 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज दस पड़ोसी देशों-अफगानिस्तान, बांग्लादेश, भूटान, मालद्वीप, मॉरीशस, नेपाल, पाकिस्तान, सेशल्स, श्रीलंका-के साथ “कोविड-19 मैनेजमेंट: एक्सपीरिएन्स, गुड प्रैक्टिसेज एंड वे फॉर्वर्ड”विषय पर आयोजित कार्यशाला को संबोधित किया। इसमें स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र की हस्तियों, विशेषज्ञों और दस पड़ोसी देशों के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। कार्यशाला में भारत के अधिकारी और विशेषज्ञ भी शामिल हुए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महामारी के दौरान विभिन्न देशों की स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के बीच सहयोग और समन्वित तरीकों से घनी आबादी वाले क्षेत्रों में चुनौती से निपटने की प्रशंसा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महामारी से लड़ने की तात्कालिक लागत को पूरा करने, संसाधनों (दवाओं, पीपीई तथा जांच उपकरणों)को साथ साझा करने के लिए बनाए गए कोविड-19 इमर्जेंसी रिस्पॉन्स फंड का स्मरण दिलाया। उन्होंने परीक्षण, संक्रमण नियंत्रण तथा चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में एक-दूसरे के श्रेष्ठ व्यवहारों का अनुभव करने तथा उनसे सीखने की भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस महामारी से हमें सहयोग की मूल्यवान भावना प्राप्त हुई है। अपने खुलेपन और संकल्प के माध्यम से हमने विश्व में सबसे कम मृत्यु दर सुनिश्चित करने का प्रबंधन किया है। इसकी प्रशंसा की जानी चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे क्षेत्र और विश्व की आशाएं टीकों की त्वरित तैनाती पर टिकी है। इसमें भी हमें इसी तरह के सहयोग की भावना बनाए रखनी है।
देशों से महत्वाकांक्षा को ऊपर उठाने का आह्वान करते हुए प्रधानमंत्रीने डॉक्टरों और नर्सों के लिए विशेष वीजा बनाने का सुझाव दिया ताकि आपात स्थिति में डॉक्टर और नर्स तुरंत क्षेत्र में जा सकें। उन्होंने पूछा कि क्या हमारे नागर विमानन मंत्रालय चिकित्सा आपात स्थिति के लिए क्षेत्रीय एयर एम्बुलेंस समझौते के लिए समन्वय कर सकते हैं? प्रधानमंत्री ने सुझाव दिया कि हम अपनी आबादी में कोविड-19 टीके के प्रभाव के बारे में डेटा मिला सकते हैं, संकलित कर सकते हैं और डेटा का अध्ययन कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य की महामारियों की रोकथाम के लिए टेक्नोलॉजी सहायक महामारी विज्ञान को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए क्षेत्रीय नेटवर्क तैयार कर सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सफल सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य नीतियों और योजनाओं को साझा करने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि क्षेत्र के लिए भारत की आयुष्मान भारत और जनआरोग्य योजनाएं अध्ययन के लिए उपयोगी हो सकती हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा “यदि 21वीं सदी को एशिया की सदी बनना है तो यह दक्षिण एशिया तथा हिंद महासागर के द्वीपियों देशों के बीच सहयोग और एकीकरण के बिना नहीं हो सकता। आपने महामारी के दौरान क्षेत्रीय एकता की जो भावना दिखायी है उससे यह साबित हो गया है कि एकीकरण संभव है।”