Ministry of Railways
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution dedicates to the Nation various railway infrastructure projects in West Bengal
Shri Piyush Goyal flags off goods train on Manigram-Nimtita newly electrified section
17 FEB 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Government of India dedicated to the Nation newly electrified Manigram-Nimtita Section, Road Under Bridge (RUB) near Malda and at Manigram, five Foot Over Bridges at Khagraghat Road, Lalbagh Court Road, Tenya, Dahaparadham & Niyalishpara stations and two Foot Over Bridges at Sujnipara & Basudebpur stations, all under Eastern Railway’s Malda Division through video conferencing today. Shri Goyal also flagged off goods train on newly electrified Manigram-Nimtita Section. Shri Babul Supriyo, Hon’ble Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Government of India and other dignitaries were also present during the video conferencing.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Piyush Goyal said that as Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji said, "Our efforts will be directed towards making the state of West Bengal a premier state in trading & business activity in the country". Railways can play an important role in development of West Bengal by expanding passenger connectivity, by expanding connectivity of freight trains, ensuring availability of raw materials & moving the products from West Bengal to all parts of the country. He further added that every single line in West Bengal will be electrified by 2023 thereby reducing pollution, increasing speed and augmenting passengers amenities. In last six years Rs. 19811 cr. have been invested in West Bengal to improve the railway infrastructure. The Minister also added that Indian Railways has achieved the best ever safety record as no passenger lost his life in any rail accident, this major achievement is the result of hardwork of railway employees.
In order to reduce carbon foot print and to promote green energy, 34 km long Manigram-Nimtita section of Eastern Railway has been electrified at a cost of Rs.52.05 crores. This is a part of High Utility Network, “Sagar Purvodaya Sampark Line” from Howrah to Dibrugarh. This will help switching over freight rake destined for Sagardighi Thermal Power Plant and Sonar Bangla Cement Plant from diesel to electric traction. It will further pave the way for conversion of passenger trains from DEMU to MEMU in the section. This will save diesel fuel and will contribute to overall industrial development of the area.
Road Under Bridge at a cost of Rs.1.8 crore has been constructed near Malda in New Farakka-Malda Town section in lieu of LC gate No. 2A. This will ease the movement of road traffic and also accelerate uninterrupted movement of Rail traffic. Another Road Under Bridge at a cost of Rs.2.63 crores has also been constructed at Manigram in Azimganj-New Farakka section in lieu of LC Gate No. 6 to ensure seamless movement of both rail & road traffic.
For the sake of easy & safe movement of passengers, five Foot Over Bridges have been constructed at a total cost of Rs.9.31 crores at Khagraghat Road, Lalbagh Court Road, Tenya, Dahaparadham and Niyalishpara stations under Bandel-Katwa-Azimganj section. Apart from these, two Foot Over Bridges at a cost of Rs. 3 crores at Sujnipara and Basudebpur stations have been constructed under Azimganj-New Farakka-Malda Town section. These will ensure safe movement of passengers, minimizing the chances of mishap.

রেলমন্ত্রক
রেল, শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য, গ্রাহক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রী শ্রী পিযূষ গোয়েল পশ্চিমবঙ্গের রেলের বিভিন্ন পরিকাঠামোর প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন
মন্ত্রী মনিগ্রাম – নিমতিতা নতুন বৈদ্যুতিক শাখায় মালগাড়ির যাত্রা সূচনা করেছেন
17 FEB 2021 6:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ই ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২১
রেল, শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য এবং উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রী শ্রী পিযূষ গোয়েল, মনিগ্রাম – নিমতিতা শাখার বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ, মালদা ও মনিগ্রামে রেল লাইনের নিচ দিয়ে রাস্তা, খাগড়াঘাট, লালবাগ কোর্ট রোড, তেনিয়া, দহপাড়াধাম এবং নিয়ালিশ পাড়া স্টেশনে ৫টি ফুটওভার ব্রিজ এবং সুজনিপাড়া ও বাসুদেবপুর স্টেশনে ২টি ফুটওভার ব্রিজকে জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন। এই সমস্ত প্রকল্প পূর্ব রেলের মালদা ডিভিশনের অন্তর্গত। ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এই প্রকল্পগুলি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করা হয়েছে। শ্রী গোয়েল মনিগ্রাম – নিমতিতা শাখার নতুন বৈদ্যুতিক লাইনে মালগাড়ির যাত্রা সূচনা করেছেন। পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী বাবুল সুপ্রিয় সহ বিশিষ্টজনেরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
শ্রী গোয়েল বলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জানিয়েছেন, দেশের ব্যবসা বাণিজ্যে পশ্চিমবঙ্গকে প্রথম সারির রাজ্যে পরিণত করার জন্য সব ব্যবস্থা নিতে হবে। যাত্রী পরিবহণ, মালগাড়ি সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে রেল, গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে। মালগাড়ির সাহায্যে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ থেকে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে বিভিন্ন পণ্য পরিবহণ করা যাবে। শ্রী গোয়েল জানিয়েছেন, ২০২৩ সালের মধ্যে পশ্চিমবঙ্গে সমস্ত রেললাইনের বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের কাজ শেষ হবে। এর ফলে পরিবেশ দূষণ কমবে, দ্রুত গতিতে ট্রেন চলাচল করবে এবং যাত্রী স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বৃদ্ধি পাবে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গের রেল পরিকাঠামোর উন্নতির জন্য গত ৬ বছরে ১৯,৮১১ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করা হয়েছে। ভারতীয় রেলে কোনো দুর্ঘটনা ঘটে নি এবং এই সাফল্য রেলকর্মীদের কঠোর পরিশ্রমের ফলে অর্জিত হয়েছে।
৩৪ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ মনিগ্রাম – নিমতিতা শাখায় ৫২ কোটি ৫ লক্ষ টাকা ব্যয়ে বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের কাজ হয়েছে। এর ফলে কার্বণ নিঃসরণ হ্রাস পাবে এবং পরিবেশ বান্ধব জ্বালানীর ব্যবহার বাড়বে। এটি আসলে হাওড়া থেকে ডিব্রুগড় পর্যন্ত সাগর পূর্বোদয় সম্পর্ক লাইনের অন্তর্গত প্রকল্প। এর ফলে সাগরদিঘী তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র এবং সোনার বাংলা সিমেন্ট কারখানার জন্য কাঁচামাল ডিজেলের পরিবর্তে বৈদ্যুতিক ইঞ্জিন দিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া হবে। এছাড়াও এই শাখায় লোকাল ট্রেন ডেমুর পরিবর্তে মেমু প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে চলবে। এর জন্য ডিজেলের ব্যবহার হ্রাস পাবে এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে শিল্পোন্নয়ন হবে।
রেল লাইনের নিচ দিয়ে সুড়ঙ্গ বানাতে নিউ ফারাক্কা – মালদা টাউন শাখায় মালদা স্টেশনের কাছে সুড়ঙ্গ নির্মাণে ব্যয় হয়েছে ১.৮ কোটি টাকা। আজিমগঞ্জ নিউ ফারাক্কা লাইনের মনিগ্রাম স্টেশনে রেল লাইনের তলার সুড়ঙ্গ বানাতে ব্যয় হয়েছে, ২ কোটি ৬৩ লক্ষ টাকা।
যাত্রীদের সুরক্ষার কথা বিবেচনা করে খাগড়াঘাট রোড, লালবাগ কোর্ট রোড, তেনিয়া, দহপাড়া ধাম এবং নিয়ালিশ পাড়ায় ৯.৩১ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ফুট ওভার ব্রিজ নির্মাণ হওয়ায় যাত্রীদের সুবিধা হবে। এছাড়াও সুজনি পাড়া এবং বাসুদেবপুরেও ৩ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে আরো দুটি ফুট ওভার ব্রিজ নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে।