Ministry of Railways
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution dedicates to the Nation various railway infrastructure projects in West Bengal
Shri Piyush Goyal flags off goods train on Manigram-Nimtita newly electrified section
17 FEB 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Government of India dedicated to the Nation newly electrified Manigram-Nimtita Section, Road Under Bridge (RUB) near Malda and at Manigram, five Foot Over Bridges at Khagraghat Road, Lalbagh Court Road, Tenya, Dahaparadham & Niyalishpara stations and two Foot Over Bridges at Sujnipara & Basudebpur stations, all under Eastern Railway’s Malda Division through video conferencing today. Shri Goyal also flagged off goods train on newly electrified Manigram-Nimtita Section. Shri Babul Supriyo, Hon’ble Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Government of India and other dignitaries were also present during the video conferencing.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Piyush Goyal said that as Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji said, "Our efforts will be directed towards making the state of West Bengal a premier state in trading & business activity in the country". Railways can play an important role in development of West Bengal by expanding passenger connectivity, by expanding connectivity of freight trains, ensuring availability of raw materials & moving the products from West Bengal to all parts of the country. He further added that every single line in West Bengal will be electrified by 2023 thereby reducing pollution, increasing speed and augmenting passengers amenities. In last six years Rs. 19811 cr. have been invested in West Bengal to improve the railway infrastructure. The Minister also added that Indian Railways has achieved the best ever safety record as no passenger lost his life in any rail accident, this major achievement is the result of hardwork of railway employees.
In order to reduce carbon foot print and to promote green energy, 34 km long Manigram-Nimtita section of Eastern Railway has been electrified at a cost of Rs.52.05 crores. This is a part of High Utility Network, “Sagar Purvodaya Sampark Line” from Howrah to Dibrugarh. This will help switching over freight rake destined for Sagardighi Thermal Power Plant and Sonar Bangla Cement Plant from diesel to electric traction. It will further pave the way for conversion of passenger trains from DEMU to MEMU in the section. This will save diesel fuel and will contribute to overall industrial development of the area.
Road Under Bridge at a cost of Rs.1.8 crore has been constructed near Malda in New Farakka-Malda Town section in lieu of LC gate No. 2A. This will ease the movement of road traffic and also accelerate uninterrupted movement of Rail traffic. Another Road Under Bridge at a cost of Rs.2.63 crores has also been constructed at Manigram in Azimganj-New Farakka section in lieu of LC Gate No. 6 to ensure seamless movement of both rail & road traffic.
For the sake of easy & safe movement of passengers, five Foot Over Bridges have been constructed at a total cost of Rs.9.31 crores at Khagraghat Road, Lalbagh Court Road, Tenya, Dahaparadham and Niyalishpara stations under Bandel-Katwa-Azimganj section. Apart from these, two Foot Over Bridges at a cost of Rs. 3 crores at Sujnipara and Basudebpur stations have been constructed under Azimganj-New Farakka-Malda Town section. These will ensure safe movement of passengers, minimizing the chances of mishap.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ, ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਿਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਮਨੀਗ੍ਰਾਮ-ਨਿਮਤਿਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਫਰੇਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕੀਤਾ
17 FEB 2021 6:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਿਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ, ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਲਦਾ ਡਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਪੈਂਦੇ, ਨਵੇਂ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਮਨੀਗ੍ਰਾਮ-ਨਿਮਿਤਤਾ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ, ਮਾਲਦਾ ਨੇੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੀਗਰਾਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਰੋਡ ਅੰਡਰ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ (ਆਰਯੂਬੀ), ਖਗਰਾਘਾਟ ਰੋਡ, ਲਾਲਬਾਗ ਕੋਰਟ ਰੋਡ, ਤੇਨਯਾ, ਦਹਿਪਰਾਧਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਾਲਿਸ਼ਪਾੜਾ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪੰਜ ਫੁੱਟ ਓਵਰ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਜਨੀਪਾੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਸੂਦੇਬਪੁਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਦੋ ਫੁੱਟ ਓਵਰ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਮਨੀਗ੍ਰਾਮ-ਨਿਮਤਿਤਾ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਲ ਗੱਡੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਾਬੂਲ ਸੁਪ੍ਰਿਯੋ, ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਿਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ, "ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰਾਜ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵੱਲ ਸੇਧਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।” ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ, ਫ੍ਰੇਟ-ਟਰੇਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ, ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਜਾ ਕੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਦਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਲਾਈਨ ਦਾ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਏਗਾ, ਗਤੀ ਵਧਾਈ ਜਾਏਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਛੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ 19811 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਰਵਉੱਤਮ ਸੁੱਰਖਿਆ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਰੇਲ ਹਾਦਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਗੁਆਈ, ਇਹ ਵੱਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਰਬਨ ਫੁੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ 34 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਮਨੀਗ੍ਰਾਮ-ਨਿਮਤਿਤਾ ਭਾਗ ਦਾ 52.05 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਹਾਈ ਯੂਟਿਲਿਟੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ, "ਸਾਗਰ ਪੁਰਵੋਦਯਾ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਲਾਈਨ" ਹਾਵੜਾ ਤੋਂ ਡਿਬਰੂਗੜ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਗਰਦਿਘੀ ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਨਾਰ ਬੰਗਲਾ ਸੀਮੈਂਟ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਲ ਢੁੱਆਈ ਰੇਕ ਨੂੰ ਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਤੋਂ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਸਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਰੇਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ DEMU ਤੋਂ MEMU ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਵੀ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਦੇ ਬਾਲਣ ਦੀ ਬਚਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਰਵਪੱਖੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਏਗਾ।
ਐੱਲਸੀ ਫਾਟਕ ਨੰ. 2ਏ ਦੇ ਬਦਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਊ ਫਰੱਕਾ-ਮਾਲਦਾ ਟਾਊਨ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲਦਾ ਨੇੜੇ 1.8 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਡ ਅੰਡਰ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਆਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕੀ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਐੱਲਸੀ ਗੇਟ ਨੰਬਰ 6 ਦੇ ਬਦਲੇ ਅਜ਼ੀਮਗੰਜ-ਨਿਊ ਫਰੱਕਾ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮਨੀਗਰਾਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਵੀ, 2.63 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਰੋਡ ਅੰਡਰ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਬੰਦੇਲ-ਕਟਵਾ-ਅਜ਼ੀਮਗੰਜ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਖਗਰਾਘਾਟ ਰੋਡ, ਲਾਲਬਾਗ ਕੋਰਟ ਰੋਡ, ਤੇਨਯਾ, ਦਹਿਪਰਾਧਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਾਲਿਸ਼ਪਾੜਾ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ 9.31 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਪੰਜ ਫੁੱਟ ਓਵਰ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਅਜ਼ੀਮਗੰਜ-ਨਿਊ ਫਰੱਕਾ-ਮਾਲਦਾ ਟਾਊਨ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸੁਜਨੀਪਾਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਸੂਦੇਬਪੁਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ 3 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਦੋ ਫੁੱਟ ਓਵਰ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਘੱਟੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਸਾਫਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣ ਸਕੇਗੀ।