रेल मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय रेल, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने पश्चिम बंगाल में विभिन्न रेल अवसंरचना परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित कीं
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने नए विद्युतीकृत खंड मणिग्राम-निमतिता पर मालगाड़ियों की हरी झंडी दिखाई
17 FEB 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय रेल, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने मालदा और मणिग्राम के निकट हाल में विद्युतीकृत मणिग्राम-निमतिता खंड, रोड अंडर ब्रिज (आरयूबी), खगराघाट रोड, लालबाग कोर्ट रोड, तेन्या, दहपराधाम और नियालिशपाड़ा स्टेशनों पर पांच फुट ओवर ब्रिज तथा सजनीपाड़ा और बासुदेबपुर स्टेशनों पर दो फुट ओवर ब्रिज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से आज राष्ट्र को समर्पित किए गए। ये सभी स्टेशन पूर्व रेलवे के मालदा मंडल के अंतर्गत आते हैं। श्री गोयल ने नए विद्युतीकृत मणिग्राम-निमिताता खंड पर मालगाड़ियों को हरी झंडी भी दिखाई।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि जैसा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा है, हमारे प्रयास पश्चिम बंगाल को देश में व्यापार और व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों में अग्रणी राज्य बनाने की दिशा में किए जाएंगे। रेलवे यात्री गतिविधियों, माल गाड़ियों के संपर्क में विस्तार, पश्चिम बंगाल से देश के सभी हिस्सों तक कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता और उत्पादों की ढुलाई सुनिश्चित करके राज्य के विकास में अहम भूमिका निभा सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि पश्चिम बंगाल की सभी लाइनें 2023 तक विद्युतीकृत हो जाएंगी, जिससे प्रदूषण घटेगा, गति में सुधार होगा और यात्री सुविधाओं में बढ़ोतरी होगी। बीते छह साल में, रेलवे अवसंरचना में सुधार के लिए पश्चिम बंगाल में 19,811 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया गया है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि भारतीय रेलवे अभी तक सबसे सुरक्षित होने की उपलब्धि हासिल कर ली है, क्योंकि किसी रेल हादसे में की जान नहीं गई है। यह उपलब्धि रेलवे के कर्मचारियों के अथक परिश्रम से हासिल हुई है।
कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने और हरित ऊर्जा को प्रोत्साहन देने के क्रम में, पूर्व रेलवे का 34 किलोमीटर लंबा मणिग्राम- निमितिता खंड 52.05 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विद्युतीकृत किया गया है। यह हावड़ा से डिब्रूगढ़ के लिए हाई यूटिलिटी नेटवर्क सागर पूर्वोदय सम्पर्क लाइन का एक भाग है। इससे सागरदीघी तापीय बिजली संयंत्र और सोनार बांग्ला सीमेंट संयंत्र को जाने वाले माल की रेक के लिए ट्रैक को डीजल से विद्युत में तब्दील करने में मदद मिलेगी। इससे इस खंड में यात्री ट्रेनों को डीईएमयू और एमईएमयू में रूपांतरित करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा। इससे डीजल की बचत होगी और क्षेत्र के समग्र औद्योगिक विकास में भी योगदान होगा।
1.8 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाले रोड अंडर ब्रिज को न्यू फरक्का- मालदा टाउन खंड में मालदा के निकट एलसी गेट संख्या 2ए के स्थान पर निर्मित किया गया है। इससे सड़क यातायात आसान हो जाएगा और रेल यातायात के निर्बाध आवागमन में भी तेजी आएगी। इसके अलावा अजीमगंज- न्यू फरक्का खंड में मणिग्राम के निकट एलसी गेट संख्या 6 के स्थान पर 2.63 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से एक अन्य रोड अंडर ब्रिज का निर्माण किया गया है, जिससे रेल और सड़क यातायात दोनों की निर्बाध आवाजाही सुनिश्चित होगी।
यत्रियों की आसान और सुरक्षित आवाजाही के लिए, बंदेल-कटवा-अजीमगंज खंड पर खगराघाट रोड, लालबाग कोर्ट रोड, तेन्या, दहापरधाम और नियालिशपाड़ा स्टेशनों पर 9.31 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से पांच फुट ओवर ब्रिज का निर्माण किया गया है। इसके अलावा, अजीमगंज- न्यू फरक्का- मालदा टाउन खंड के अंतर्गत सजनीपारा और बासुदेबपुर स्टेशनों पर 3 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से दो फुट ओवर ब्रिज का निर्माण किया गया है। इससे यात्रियों की सुरक्षित आवाजाही सुनिश्चित होगी, दुर्घटना की संभावना न्यूनतम हो जाएगी।

Ministry of Railways
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution dedicates to the Nation various railway infrastructure projects in West Bengal
Shri Piyush Goyal flags off goods train on Manigram-Nimtita newly electrified section
17 FEB 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Government of India dedicated to the Nation newly electrified Manigram-Nimtita Section, Road Under Bridge (RUB) near Malda and at Manigram, five Foot Over Bridges at Khagraghat Road, Lalbagh Court Road, Tenya, Dahaparadham & Niyalishpara stations and two Foot Over Bridges at Sujnipara & Basudebpur stations, all under Eastern Railway’s Malda Division through video conferencing today. Shri Goyal also flagged off goods train on newly electrified Manigram-Nimtita Section. Shri Babul Supriyo, Hon’ble Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Government of India and other dignitaries were also present during the video conferencing.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Piyush Goyal said that as Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji said, "Our efforts will be directed towards making the state of West Bengal a premier state in trading & business activity in the country". Railways can play an important role in development of West Bengal by expanding passenger connectivity, by expanding connectivity of freight trains, ensuring availability of raw materials & moving the products from West Bengal to all parts of the country. He further added that every single line in West Bengal will be electrified by 2023 thereby reducing pollution, increasing speed and augmenting passengers amenities. In last six years Rs. 19811 cr. have been invested in West Bengal to improve the railway infrastructure. The Minister also added that Indian Railways has achieved the best ever safety record as no passenger lost his life in any rail accident, this major achievement is the result of hardwork of railway employees.
In order to reduce carbon foot print and to promote green energy, 34 km long Manigram-Nimtita section of Eastern Railway has been electrified at a cost of Rs.52.05 crores. This is a part of High Utility Network, “Sagar Purvodaya Sampark Line” from Howrah to Dibrugarh. This will help switching over freight rake destined for Sagardighi Thermal Power Plant and Sonar Bangla Cement Plant from diesel to electric traction. It will further pave the way for conversion of passenger trains from DEMU to MEMU in the section. This will save diesel fuel and will contribute to overall industrial development of the area.
Road Under Bridge at a cost of Rs.1.8 crore has been constructed near Malda in New Farakka-Malda Town section in lieu of LC gate No. 2A. This will ease the movement of road traffic and also accelerate uninterrupted movement of Rail traffic. Another Road Under Bridge at a cost of Rs.2.63 crores has also been constructed at Manigram in Azimganj-New Farakka section in lieu of LC Gate No. 6 to ensure seamless movement of both rail & road traffic.
For the sake of easy & safe movement of passengers, five Foot Over Bridges have been constructed at a total cost of Rs.9.31 crores at Khagraghat Road, Lalbagh Court Road, Tenya, Dahaparadham and Niyalishpara stations under Bandel-Katwa-Azimganj section. Apart from these, two Foot Over Bridges at a cost of Rs. 3 crores at Sujnipara and Basudebpur stations have been constructed under Azimganj-New Farakka-Malda Town section. These will ensure safe movement of passengers, minimizing the chances of mishap.