Cabinet
Cabinet approves Amendments to the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015
17 FEB 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Women and Child Development to amend the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 to introduce measures for strengthening Child Protection set-up to ensure best interest of children.
The amendments include authorizing District Magistrate including Additional District Magistrate to issue adoption orders under Section 61 of the JJ Act, in order to ensure speedy disposal of cases and enhance accountability. The District Magistrates have been further empowered under the Act, to ensure its smooth implementation, as well as garner synergized efforts in favour of children in distress conditions. Defining eligibility parameters for appointment of CWC members, and categorizing previously undefined offences as ‘serious offence’ are some of the other aspects of the proposal. Several difficulties faced in implementation of various provisions of the Act have also been addressed.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಬಾಲಾಪರಾಧ ನ್ಯಾಯ (ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಆರೈಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣೆ) ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 2015 ರ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
17 FEB 2021 3:52PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಹಿತರಕ್ಷಣೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ ಮಕ್ಕಳ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು 2015 ರ ಬಾಲಾಪರಾಧಿ ನ್ಯಾಯ (ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಆರೈಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣೆ) ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಈ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಗಳ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವವನ್ನು ಮಂಡಿಸಿತ್ತು.
ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ವಿಲೇವಾರಿ ಮಾಡುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 61 ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದತ್ತು ಆದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರಡಿಸಲು ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾಧಿಕಾರಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾಧಿಕಾರಿಗೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ನೀಡುವುದು ಈ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿದೆ. ಈ ಸುಗಮ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಹಾಗೂ ಸಂಕಷ್ಟದ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಪರವಾಗಿ ಸಮನ್ವಯದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಮ್ಯಾಜಿಸ್ಟ್ರೇಟ್‌ಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಾಯಿದೆಯಡಿ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಅಧಿಕಾರ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಿಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂಸಿ ಸದಸ್ಯರ ನೇಮಕಕ್ಕೆ ಅರ್ಹತಾ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳನ್ನು ವ್ಯಾಖ್ಯಾನಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ ವಿವರಿಸಲಾಗದ ಅಪರಾಧಗಳನ್ನು ‘ಗಂಭೀರ ಅಪರಾಧ’ ಎಂದು ವರ್ಗೀಕರಿಸುವುದು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪದ ಇತರ ಕೆಲವು ಅಂಶಗಳು. ಕಾಯಿದೆಯ ವಿವಿಧ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದ ಹಲವಾರು ತೊಂದರೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.