Cabinet
Cabinet approves Amendments to the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015
17 FEB 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Women and Child Development to amend the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 to introduce measures for strengthening Child Protection set-up to ensure best interest of children.
The amendments include authorizing District Magistrate including Additional District Magistrate to issue adoption orders under Section 61 of the JJ Act, in order to ensure speedy disposal of cases and enhance accountability. The District Magistrates have been further empowered under the Act, to ensure its smooth implementation, as well as garner synergized efforts in favour of children in distress conditions. Defining eligibility parameters for appointment of CWC members, and categorizing previously undefined offences as ‘serious offence’ are some of the other aspects of the proposal. Several difficulties faced in implementation of various provisions of the Act have also been addressed.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے جوینائل جسٹس (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ) قانون 2015 میں ترمیم کو منظوری دی
17 FEB 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 /فروری 2021 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے بچوں کے مفادات کو یقینی بنانے اور تحفظ اطفال کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی تدابیر کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے خواتین و اطفال بہبود کی وزارت کے جوینائل جسٹس (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ) قانون 2015 میں ترمیم کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
ترامیم میں معاملات کے تیزی سے نپٹارے کو یقینی بنانے اور جواب دہی میں اضافہ کے لئے ضلع مجسٹریٹ اور ایڈیشنل ضلع مجسٹریٹ کو جوینائل جسٹس ایکٹ کی دفعہ 61 کے تحت گود لینے کا حکم جاری کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے۔ ضلع مجسٹریٹ کو قانون کے تحت اور زیادہ بااختیار بناتے ہوئے قانون کے بحسن و خوبی نفاذ کا اختیار بھی دیا گیا ہے، تاکہ بحران کی صورت میں بچوں کے حق میں ہم آہنگی پر مبنی اقدامات کئے جاسکیں۔ سی ڈبلیو سی اراکین کی تقرری سے متعلق اہلیتی معیارات کی وضاحت کرنے اور پہلے سے غیرمعینہ جرائم کو ’سنگین جرائم‘ کی شکل میں درجہ بند کرنے کی بھی بات بل کی تجویز میں کہی گئی ہے۔ قانون کے متعدد التزامات پر عمل درآمد کی راہ میں آنے والی دشواریوں کو بھی دور کیا گیا ہے۔