Cabinet
Cabinet approves Amendments to the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015
17 FEB 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Women and Child Development to amend the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 to introduce measures for strengthening Child Protection set-up to ensure best interest of children.
The amendments include authorizing District Magistrate including Additional District Magistrate to issue adoption orders under Section 61 of the JJ Act, in order to ensure speedy disposal of cases and enhance accountability. The District Magistrates have been further empowered under the Act, to ensure its smooth implementation, as well as garner synergized efforts in favour of children in distress conditions. Defining eligibility parameters for appointment of CWC members, and categorizing previously undefined offences as ‘serious offence’ are some of the other aspects of the proposal. Several difficulties faced in implementation of various provisions of the Act have also been addressed.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
ജുവനൈൽ നീതി (കുട്ടികളുടെ ശ്രദ്ധയും സംരക്ഷണവും) നിയമം 2015 ഭേദഗതി വരുത്തുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
17 FEB 2021 3:52PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 17, 2021
ജുവനൈൽ നീതി (കുട്ടികളുടെ ശ്രദ്ധയും സംരക്ഷണവും) നിയമം 2015 ഭേദഗതി വരുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര വനിതാ ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ശുപാർശയ്ക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ഇന്ന് ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. കുട്ടികളുടെ ക്ഷേമം ഉറപ്പു വരുത്തുന്നതിന് ശിശുസംരക്ഷണ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനുള്ള നടപടികൾ ആവിഷ്കരിക്കുന്നതിനായാണ് ഭേദഗതി.
ഭേദഗതി അനുസരിച്ച് ജുവനൈൽ നീതി നിയമം സെക്ഷൻ 61 പ്രകാരം, വിശ്വാസ്യത ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതിനും കേസുകൾ വേഗത്തിൽ തീർപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും ദത്തെടുക്കൽ ഉത്തരവ് നൽകുന്നതിന് ജില്ലാ മജിസ്ട്രേറ്റ്, അഡീഷണൽ ജില്ല മജിസ്ട്രേറ്റ് എന്നിവരെ അധികാരപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. പ്രതിസന്ധിയിൽ ഉള്ള കുട്ടികളെ സഹായിക്കാനുള്ള നടപടികൾ ഏകോപിപ്പിക്കാനും നിയമ ഭേദഗതി പ്രകാരം ജില്ലാ മജിസ്ട്രേറ്റിന് അധികാരം നൽകും. ശിശുക്ഷേമ സമിതി അംഗത്തിന്റെ നിയമനത്തിന് വേണ്ട യോഗ്യത മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളുടെ നിർണയം, മുൻപ് നിർവ്വചനം നൽകാതിരുന്ന കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങളെ ഗുരുതര കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങളുടെ വിഭാഗത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തൽ എന്നിവയും ശുപാർശയിൽ ഉണ്ട്. ജുവനൈൽ നിയമത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ വ്യവസ്ഥകളുടെ നിർവഹണവുമായി ബന്ധപെട്ട് നേരിടുന്ന ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകളും ഭേദഗതിയിൽ പരിഗണിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.