Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch ‘Mahabahu-Brahmaputra’ and lay foundation stone of two bridges in Assam on 18th February
16 FEB 2021 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the ‘Mahabahu-Brahmaputra’, lay the foundation stone of Dhubri Phulbari Bridge and perform Bhumi Pujan for construction of Majuli Bridge Assam on 18th February 2021 at 12 noon via video conferencing. Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways; MoS (I/C) for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Chief Minister of Assam will be present on the occasion.
Mahabahu-Brahmaputra
The launch of Mahabahu-Brahmaputra will be marked by the inauguration of the Ro-Pax vessel operations between Neamati-Majuli Island, North Guwahati-South Guwahati and Dhubri-Hatsingimari; Shilanyas of Inland Water Transport (IWT) Terminal at Jogighopa and various tourist jetties on River Brahmaputra and launch of digital solutions for Ease-of-Doing-Business. The program is aimed at providing seamless connectivity to the Eastern parts of India and includes various development activities for the people living around River Brahmaputra and River Barak.
The Ro-Pax services will help in reducing the travel time by providing connectivity between banks and thus reducing the distance to be travelled by road. The Ro-Pax operation between Neamati and Majuli will reduce the total distance of 420 Km currently being travelled by vehicles to only 12 Km, resulting in a substantial impact on the logistics of small-scale industries of the region. Two indigenously procured Ro-Pax vessels, namely, M.V. Rani Gaidinliu and M.V. Sachin Dev Burman, shall become operational. Introduction of Ro-Pax vessel M.V. J.F.R. Jacob between North and South Guwahati will reduce travelling distance of around 40 Km to a mere 3 Km. Introduction of M.V. Bob Khathing between Dhubri and Hatsingimari will reduce travelling distance of 220 Km to 28 Km, thus resulting in a huge saving of travel distance and time.
The programme also includes shilanyas for construction of tourist jetties at four locations, namely, Neamati, Biswanath Ghat, Pandu and Jogighopa with the financial assistance of Rs. 9.41 crores from the Ministry of Tourism. These jetties will promote river cruise tourism, generate local employment and also generate growth for local business.
A permanent Inland Water Transport Terminal will also be built at Jogighopa under the program, which will connect with the Multi-Modal Logistics Park also coming up at Jogighopa. This Terminal will help in reducing the traffic on the Siliguri Corridor towards Kolkata and Haldia. It will also facilitate the uninterrupted movement of cargo even during flood season to various North-Eastern States like Meghalaya and Tripura and to Bhutan and Bangladesh as well.
Prime Minister will also launch two e-portals to further Ease of Doing Business. The Car-D (Cargo Data) portal will collate cargo and cruise data on a real time basis. PANI (Portal for Asset and Navigation Information) will act as a one-stop solution for providing information about river navigation and infrastructure.
Dhubri Phulbari Bridge
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the four lane bridge over the Brahmaputra between Dhubri (on North Bank) and Phulbari (on South Bank). The proposed Bridge will be located on NH-127B, originating from Srirampur on NH-27 (East-West Corridor), and terminating at Nongstoin on NH-106 in the State of Meghalaya. It will connect Dhubri in Assam to Phulbari, Tura, Rongram and Rongjeng in Meghalaya.
The bridge, to be built with a total cost of approx 4997 cr, will meet the long-standing demand of the people from Assam and Meghalaya who were depending on ferry services to travel between the two banks of the river. It will reduce the distance of 205 Km to be travelled by Road to 19 Km, which is the total length of the bridge.
Majuli Bridge
Prime Minister will perform Bhumi Pujan for the two-lane Bridge on the Brahmaputra between Majuli (North Bank) and Jorhat (South Bank).
The bridge will be located on NH-715K and will connect Neematighat (on Jorhat side) and Kamalabari (on Majuli side). The Construction of the bridge has been a long demand of the people of Majuli who for generations have been dependent on the ferry services to connect with the mainland of Assam.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৮ই ফেব্রুয়ারী “মহাবাহু – ব্রহ্মপুত্র’র সূচনা ও আসামে ২টি সেতুর শিলান্যাস করবেন
16 FEB 2021 8:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ই ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৮ই ফেব্রুয়ারী বেলা ১২টার সময় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে “মহাবাহু – ব্রহ্মপুত্র”র সূচনা করবেন এবং আসামে মাজুলি সেতুর নির্মাণকাজ শুরু করার জন্য ভূমি পুজো করবেন। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রী, বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী এবং আসামের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
মহাবাহু ব্রহ্মপুত্র –
নিমাটি – মাজুলি দ্বীপ, উত্তর গৌহাটি – দক্ষিণ গৌহাটি এবং ধুবরি – হাতসিংমারীর মধ্যে রো-প্যাক্স ভেসেল চলাচলের উদ্বোধনের মধ্য দিয়ে মহাবাহু – ব্রহ্মপুত্রের সূচনা হবে। অনুষ্ঠানে যোগীঘোপায় আন্তর্দেশীয় জলপরিবহণ টার্মিনাল, ব্রহ্মপুত্র নদের উপর পর্যটকদের জন্য বিভিন্ন জেটি এবং সহজে ব্যবসা করার জন্য ডিজিটাল সমাধানের সূচনা করা হবে। এই অনুষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে পূর্ব ভারতে বাধাহীন জলপরিবহণ এবং ব্রহ্মপুত্র ও বরাক নদীর তীরবর্তী অঞ্চলে বসবাসরত নাগরিকদের জন্য বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হবে।
নদীর দুই তীরে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলে যাতায়াতের সময় কমানোর জন্য রো-প্যাক্স পরিষেবা সাহায্য করবে। এর ফলে সড়ক পথে যাতায়াতের দূরত্ব কমবে। নিমাটি এবং মাজুলির মধ্যে রো-প্যাক্স পরিষেবা শুরু হলে বিভিন্ন যানবাহন মাত্র ১২ কিলোমিটার পথ পাড়ি দেবে, আগে এই গন্তব্যে পৌঁছতে ৪২০ কিলোমিটার পথ অতিক্রম করতে হতো। এর ফলে এই অঞ্চলের ক্ষুদ্র শিল্পের লজিস্টিক ক্ষেত্রে সুবিধা হবে। দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি দুটি রোপ্যাক্স ভেসেল – এমভি রাণী গাইদিনলুই এবং এমভি শচীন দেব বর্মন পরিষেবা শুরু করবে। উত্তর ও দক্ষিণ গৌহাটির মধ্যে এমভি জেএফআর জেকব পরিষেবা শুরু করলে ৪০ কিলোমিটার সড়ক পথের দূরত্ব কমে গিয়ে ৩ কিলোমিটার হবে। ধুবরি এবং হাতসিংমারীর মধ্যে এমভি বব খাতিং –এর চলাচল শুরু হলে ২২০ কিলোমিটার সড়ক পথে যাতায়াতের দূরত্ব ২৮ কিলোমিটারে নেমে আসবে। এই ভাবে দূরত্ব এবং সময় কমে যাওয়ায় বিপুল অর্থের সাশ্রয় হবে।
এই দিনের কর্মসূচীতে নিমাটি, বিশ্বনাথ ঘাট, পান্ডু ও যোগীঘোপায় পর্যটকদের জন্য ৪টি জেটির শিলান্যাস করা হবে। পর্যটন মন্ত্রক, এখানে ৯.৪১ কোটি টাকার আর্থিক সহায়তা দেবে। এই জেটি গুলি জলপথ পর্যটনকে উৎসাহিত করবে। এর ফলে স্থানীয় পর্যায়ে কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হবে এবং ব্য়বসা বাণিজ্য বাড়বে।
যোগীঘোপায় আন্তঃদেশীয় জল পরিবহণ টার্মিনাল তৈরি করা হবে। এর ফলে সেখানকার মাল্টি মডেল লজিস্টিক পার্কের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ তৈরি হওয়া ছাড়াও কলকাতা এবং হলদিয়াগামী জলযানের শিলিগুড়ি করিডর দিয়ে যাতায়াতের দূরত্ব কমবে। বন্যার সময়েও মেঘালয় ও ত্রিপুরার মতো উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলি ছাড়াও ভুটান ও বাংলাদেশে জলযানগুলি নিরবচ্ছিন্নভাবে চলাচল করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সহজে ব্যবসা করার সুবিধার জন্য দুটি ই-পোর্টালের সূচনা করবেন। জলযান এবং ক্রুজ যাতায়াতের সঠিক তথ্য ‘কার – ডি’ (কার্গো ডাটা) ই-পোর্টালটি সাহায্য করবে। নদীর নাব্যতা এবং বিভিন্ন পরিকাঠামো সম্পর্কে তথ্য ‘পানি’ (পোর্টাল ফর অ্যাসেট অ্যান্ড নেভিগেশন ইনফরমেশন) পোর্টালটি সাহায্য করবে।
ধুবরি ফুলবাড়ি সেতু –
ব্রহ্মপুত্র নদের উত্তর তীরে ধুবরির সঙ্গে দক্ষিণ তীরের ফুলবাড়ির মধ্যে চার লেনের প্রস্তাবিত সেতুটি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শিলান্যাস করবেন। ১২৭বি জাতীয় সড়কের উপর প্রস্তাবিত এই সেতুটি নির্মিত হবে। ১২৭বি সড়কটি ইস্ট – ওয়েস্ট করিডরের ২৭ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়কের শ্রীরামপুর থেকে শুরু হবে এবং মেঘালয়ের নোংস্তোইনে ১০৬ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়কে শেষ হবে। এই সেতু আসামের ধুবরির সঙ্গে মেঘালয়ের ফুলবাড়ি, তুরা, রংগ্রাম ও রংজেং –এর মধ্যে যোগাযোগ গড়ে তুলবে।
সেতুটি নির্মাণে ব্যয় হবে ৪৯৯৭ কোটি টাকা। এর ফলে নদীর দুই তীরের মানুষরা, যাঁরা ফেরি পরিষেবার উপর নির্ভর করতেন, সেই সব আসাম ও মেঘালয়ের জনসাধারণের দীর্ঘদিনের চাহিদা পূরণ হবে। এর ফলে সড়কপথে দূরত্ব ২০৫ কিলোমিটারের পরিবর্তে ১৯ কিলোমিটারে নেমে আসবে।
মাজুলি সেতু –
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ব্রহ্মপুত্রের উত্তর তীরে মাজুলির সঙ্গে দক্ষিণ তীরে জোরহাটের মধ্যে দুই লেনের একটি সেতুর ভুমি পুজো করবেন।
৭১৫কে জাতীয় সড়কের উপর এই সেতুটি নির্মিত হবে। জোরহাটের নিমাতি ঘাট এবং মাজুলির কমলাবাড়ির মধ্যে এটি নির্মাণ করা হবে। মাজুলি দ্বীপের মানুষরা আসামের মূল ভূখন্ডের সঙ্গে প্রজন্মের প্রজন্ম ফেরি পরিষেবার উপর নির্ভরশীল ছিলেন। এই সেতু নির্মাণ হলে, তাদের দীর্ঘদিনের দাবি পূরণ হবে।