Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch ‘Mahabahu-Brahmaputra’ and lay foundation stone of two bridges in Assam on 18th February
16 FEB 2021 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the ‘Mahabahu-Brahmaputra’, lay the foundation stone of Dhubri Phulbari Bridge and perform Bhumi Pujan for construction of Majuli Bridge Assam on 18th February 2021 at 12 noon via video conferencing. Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways; MoS (I/C) for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Chief Minister of Assam will be present on the occasion.
Mahabahu-Brahmaputra
The launch of Mahabahu-Brahmaputra will be marked by the inauguration of the Ro-Pax vessel operations between Neamati-Majuli Island, North Guwahati-South Guwahati and Dhubri-Hatsingimari; Shilanyas of Inland Water Transport (IWT) Terminal at Jogighopa and various tourist jetties on River Brahmaputra and launch of digital solutions for Ease-of-Doing-Business. The program is aimed at providing seamless connectivity to the Eastern parts of India and includes various development activities for the people living around River Brahmaputra and River Barak.
The Ro-Pax services will help in reducing the travel time by providing connectivity between banks and thus reducing the distance to be travelled by road. The Ro-Pax operation between Neamati and Majuli will reduce the total distance of 420 Km currently being travelled by vehicles to only 12 Km, resulting in a substantial impact on the logistics of small-scale industries of the region. Two indigenously procured Ro-Pax vessels, namely, M.V. Rani Gaidinliu and M.V. Sachin Dev Burman, shall become operational. Introduction of Ro-Pax vessel M.V. J.F.R. Jacob between North and South Guwahati will reduce travelling distance of around 40 Km to a mere 3 Km. Introduction of M.V. Bob Khathing between Dhubri and Hatsingimari will reduce travelling distance of 220 Km to 28 Km, thus resulting in a huge saving of travel distance and time.
The programme also includes shilanyas for construction of tourist jetties at four locations, namely, Neamati, Biswanath Ghat, Pandu and Jogighopa with the financial assistance of Rs. 9.41 crores from the Ministry of Tourism. These jetties will promote river cruise tourism, generate local employment and also generate growth for local business.
A permanent Inland Water Transport Terminal will also be built at Jogighopa under the program, which will connect with the Multi-Modal Logistics Park also coming up at Jogighopa. This Terminal will help in reducing the traffic on the Siliguri Corridor towards Kolkata and Haldia. It will also facilitate the uninterrupted movement of cargo even during flood season to various North-Eastern States like Meghalaya and Tripura and to Bhutan and Bangladesh as well.
Prime Minister will also launch two e-portals to further Ease of Doing Business. The Car-D (Cargo Data) portal will collate cargo and cruise data on a real time basis. PANI (Portal for Asset and Navigation Information) will act as a one-stop solution for providing information about river navigation and infrastructure.
Dhubri Phulbari Bridge
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the four lane bridge over the Brahmaputra between Dhubri (on North Bank) and Phulbari (on South Bank). The proposed Bridge will be located on NH-127B, originating from Srirampur on NH-27 (East-West Corridor), and terminating at Nongstoin on NH-106 in the State of Meghalaya. It will connect Dhubri in Assam to Phulbari, Tura, Rongram and Rongjeng in Meghalaya.
The bridge, to be built with a total cost of approx 4997 cr, will meet the long-standing demand of the people from Assam and Meghalaya who were depending on ferry services to travel between the two banks of the river. It will reduce the distance of 205 Km to be travelled by Road to 19 Km, which is the total length of the bridge.
Majuli Bridge
Prime Minister will perform Bhumi Pujan for the two-lane Bridge on the Brahmaputra between Majuli (North Bank) and Jorhat (South Bank).
The bridge will be located on NH-715K and will connect Neematighat (on Jorhat side) and Kamalabari (on Majuli side). The Construction of the bridge has been a long demand of the people of Majuli who for generations have been dependent on the ferry services to connect with the mainland of Assam.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 18فروری کو آسام میں ‘مہاباہو- برہمپترا’کا آغاز کریں گے اور دو پُلوں کا سنگ بنیا د رکھیں گے
16 FEB 2021 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 18فروری 2021ء کو دوپہر 12بجے آسام میں ‘مہاباہو-برہمپترا’کا آغاز کریں گے،دھوبری پھول باڑی پُل کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے اور مجولی پُل کی تعمیر کے لئے بھومی پوجن کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم یہ ذمہ داریاں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے انجام دیں گے۔ مرکزی وزیر برائے نقل و حمل اور قومی شاہراہ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزدانہ چارج) برائے بندرگاہ، جہاز رانی اورآبی گزرگاہ اور وزیر اعلیٰ آسام اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔
مہاباہو-برہمپترا
مہاباہو-برہمپترا کا آغاز نیماٹی مجولی جزیرہ، شمالی گواہاٹی-جنوبی گواہاٹی اور دھوبری –ہاٹ سنگی ماری کے درمیان ر و-پیکس جہازوں کی آمدو رفت کی افتتاح سے ہوگا۔اس موقع پر دریائے برہمپترا پر جوگی گھوپا اور مختلف سیاحتی جیٹیوں پر درون ملک آبی نقل و حمل کا شلانیاس کیا جائے گا۔اسی کے ساتھ کاروبار کو آسان بنانے کےلئے ڈجیٹل حل کا بھی آغاز کیا جائے گا۔اس پروگرام کا مقصد ہندوستان کے مشرقی حصے کو بے روک طریقے سے مربوط کرنا ہے،جس میں دریائے برہمپترا اور بارک ندی کے آس پاس رہنے والوں کے لئے مختلف ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔
ر و- پیکس خدمات سے مختلف ندیوں کے کناروں کو ایک دوسرے سے جوڑنے میں مدد ملے گی اور سفر کے وقت میں کمی آئے گی اور اس طرح سڑکوں کے ذریعے سفر کی مسافت کم ہوگی۔نیماٹی اور مجولی کے درمیان ر و-پیکس آپریشن سے گاڑیوں کے ذریعے موجودہ 420 کلو میٹر کی دوری گھٹ کر 12 کلو میٹر ہوجائے گی۔ اس کا خطے میں چھوٹے پیمانے کے صنعتوں پر خاصا اثر پڑے گا۔درون ملک تیار کردہ دو رو –پیکس جہاز، جن کے نام ایم وی رانی گائیڈن لیو اور ایم وی سچن دیو برمن ہیں، سرگرم عمل ہوجائیں گے۔شمالی اور جنوبی گواہاٹی کے درمیان رو –پیکس جہاز ایم وی جے ایف آر جیکب کو چلانے سے سفری مسافت جو 40 کلومیٹر کی ہے، وہ گھٹ کر 3 کلو میٹر ہوجائے گی۔ایم وی بوب کو کھاتنگ کو دھوبری اور ہاٹسنگی ماری کے درمیان چلانے سے سفری مسافت 220کلو میٹر سے گھٹ کر 28 کلومیٹر رہ جائے گی۔ اس طرح کافی وقت بچے گا۔
اس پروگرام میں چار مقامات پر ٹورسٹ جیٹیوں کی تعمیر کا شلانیاس بھی شامل ہے۔ان مقامات کے نام نیماٹی، بسواناتھ گھاٹ، پانڈو اور جوگی گھوپا ہیں۔ وزارت سیاحت نے اس کے لئے 9.41 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد دی ہے۔ان جیٹیوں سے دریائی سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا، مقامی طورپر لوگوں کو روزگار ملے گا اور مقامی کاروبار کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
اس پروگرام کے تحت جوگی گھوپا میں مستقبل نوعیت کا ایک اِن لینڈ آبی نقل و حمل کا ٹرمنل بھی بنایا جائے گا، جو جوگی گھوپا میں ہی قائم ہونے والے کثیر نوعیت کے لاجسٹکس پارک سے مربوط ہوگا۔اس ٹرمنل کے بن جانے کے بعد کلکتہ اور ہلدیہ کے رخ پر سلی گوڑی آبی راہ داری پر ٹریفک میں کمی آئے گی۔اس سے مختلف شمال مشرقی ریاستوں، مثلاً میگھالیہ، تریپورہ کے علاوہ بھوٹان اور بنگلہ دیش کے رخ پر سیلاب کے دنوں میں بھی جہازوں کے نقل و حمل کو بے خلل رکھنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
وزیر اعظم کاروبار کو مزید آسان بنانے کے لئے دو ای-پورٹل بھی لانچ کریں گے۔ کار-ڈی(کارگو ڈاٹا) پورٹل حقیقی وقت کی بنیاد پر جہازوں کے اعدادو شمار کو مربوط کرے گا۔ پی اے این آئی(املاک اور نیوی گیشن کی اطلاعات فراہم کرنے والا پورٹل)دریا سے متعلق تمام معلومات ایک جگہ سے فراہم کرنے والا پورٹل ہوگا۔
دھوبری پھول باڑی پل
وزیر اعظم دریائے برہمپترا پر دھوبری (شمالی کنارہ)اور پھول باڑی (جنوبی کنارہ)کے درمیان چار لین والے پل کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔مجوزہ پل قومی شاہراہ نمبر 127بی، پر واقع ہوگا، جو قومی شاہراہ نمبر -27پر شری رام پور سے شروع ہوکر میگھالیہ میں قومی شاہراہ نمبر -106 پر نانگسٹوئن کے مقام پر ختم ہوگا۔یہ پل آسام میں دھوبری کو میگھالیہ میں پھول باڑی، تورا، رونگرام اور رونگ جینگ سے جوڑے گا۔
اس پل کی تعمیر پر مجموعی لاگت تقریباً 4997 کروڑ روپے آئے گی۔ اس پل کی تعمیر سے آسام اور میگھالیہ کے عوام کا ایک دیرینہ مطالبہ پورا ہوگا۔یہ لوگ اب تک دو دریائی کنارے کے درمیان کشتیوں کے ذریعے سفر کرتے رہے ہیں۔یہ پل 205 کلومیٹر کی مسافت کو 19 کلو میٹر میں تبدیل کردے گا۔پل کی لمبائی 19 کلو میٹر کی ہے۔
مجولی پل
وزیر اعظم دریائے برہمپترا پر مجولی (شمالی کنارے)اور جورہاٹ جنوبی کنارے کے درمیان دو لین والے پل کے لئے بھومی پوجن کریں گے۔
یہ پل قومی شاہراہ نمبر-715کے پر واقع ہوگا، جو جورہاٹ کی طرف نیماٹی گھاٹ کو مجولی کی طرف کملا باڑی سے جوڑے گا۔ مجولی کے لوگوں کی طرف سے اس پل کی تعمیر کا مطالبہ کافی دنوں سے کیا جارہا تھا۔ یہاں کے لوگ آسام کے وسطی علاقے سے اپنے آپ کو جوڑنے کےلئے کئی نسلوں سے کشتیوں پر انحصار کئے ہوئے تھے۔