Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch ‘Mahabahu-Brahmaputra’ and lay foundation stone of two bridges in Assam on 18th February
16 FEB 2021 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the ‘Mahabahu-Brahmaputra’, lay the foundation stone of Dhubri Phulbari Bridge and perform Bhumi Pujan for construction of Majuli Bridge Assam on 18th February 2021 at 12 noon via video conferencing. Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways; MoS (I/C) for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Chief Minister of Assam will be present on the occasion.
Mahabahu-Brahmaputra
The launch of Mahabahu-Brahmaputra will be marked by the inauguration of the Ro-Pax vessel operations between Neamati-Majuli Island, North Guwahati-South Guwahati and Dhubri-Hatsingimari; Shilanyas of Inland Water Transport (IWT) Terminal at Jogighopa and various tourist jetties on River Brahmaputra and launch of digital solutions for Ease-of-Doing-Business. The program is aimed at providing seamless connectivity to the Eastern parts of India and includes various development activities for the people living around River Brahmaputra and River Barak.
The Ro-Pax services will help in reducing the travel time by providing connectivity between banks and thus reducing the distance to be travelled by road. The Ro-Pax operation between Neamati and Majuli will reduce the total distance of 420 Km currently being travelled by vehicles to only 12 Km, resulting in a substantial impact on the logistics of small-scale industries of the region. Two indigenously procured Ro-Pax vessels, namely, M.V. Rani Gaidinliu and M.V. Sachin Dev Burman, shall become operational. Introduction of Ro-Pax vessel M.V. J.F.R. Jacob between North and South Guwahati will reduce travelling distance of around 40 Km to a mere 3 Km. Introduction of M.V. Bob Khathing between Dhubri and Hatsingimari will reduce travelling distance of 220 Km to 28 Km, thus resulting in a huge saving of travel distance and time.
The programme also includes shilanyas for construction of tourist jetties at four locations, namely, Neamati, Biswanath Ghat, Pandu and Jogighopa with the financial assistance of Rs. 9.41 crores from the Ministry of Tourism. These jetties will promote river cruise tourism, generate local employment and also generate growth for local business.
A permanent Inland Water Transport Terminal will also be built at Jogighopa under the program, which will connect with the Multi-Modal Logistics Park also coming up at Jogighopa. This Terminal will help in reducing the traffic on the Siliguri Corridor towards Kolkata and Haldia. It will also facilitate the uninterrupted movement of cargo even during flood season to various North-Eastern States like Meghalaya and Tripura and to Bhutan and Bangladesh as well.
Prime Minister will also launch two e-portals to further Ease of Doing Business. The Car-D (Cargo Data) portal will collate cargo and cruise data on a real time basis. PANI (Portal for Asset and Navigation Information) will act as a one-stop solution for providing information about river navigation and infrastructure.
Dhubri Phulbari Bridge
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the four lane bridge over the Brahmaputra between Dhubri (on North Bank) and Phulbari (on South Bank). The proposed Bridge will be located on NH-127B, originating from Srirampur on NH-27 (East-West Corridor), and terminating at Nongstoin on NH-106 in the State of Meghalaya. It will connect Dhubri in Assam to Phulbari, Tura, Rongram and Rongjeng in Meghalaya.
The bridge, to be built with a total cost of approx 4997 cr, will meet the long-standing demand of the people from Assam and Meghalaya who were depending on ferry services to travel between the two banks of the river. It will reduce the distance of 205 Km to be travelled by Road to 19 Km, which is the total length of the bridge.
Majuli Bridge
Prime Minister will perform Bhumi Pujan for the two-lane Bridge on the Brahmaputra between Majuli (North Bank) and Jorhat (South Bank).
The bridge will be located on NH-715K and will connect Neematighat (on Jorhat side) and Kamalabari (on Majuli side). The Construction of the bridge has been a long demand of the people of Majuli who for generations have been dependent on the ferry services to connect with the mainland of Assam.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১৮ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী তাৰিখে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অসমত মুকলি কৰিব ‘মহাবাহু ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ’ আৰু দুখন দলঙৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব
16 FEB 2021 8:30PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১৮ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী ২০২১ তাৰিখে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে ‘মহাবাহু ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ’ মুকলি কৰাৰ লগতে ধুবুৰী ফুলবাৰী দলঙৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব আৰু মাজুলীৰ দলঙৰ ভূমি পূজন অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷ অনুষ্ঠানটোত কেন্দ্ৰীয় পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰী; ৰাজ্যিক বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী তথা অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীও উপস্থিত থাকিব৷
মহাবাহু ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ
নিমাতী-মাজুলী নদীদ্বীপ, উত্তৰ গুৱাহাটী-দক্ষিণ গুৱাহাটী আৰু ধুবুৰী-হাটশিঙিমাৰীৰ মাজত ৰো-পেক্স ভেছেল সেৱা; যোগীঘোপাত আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক জল পৰিবহণ টাৰ্মিনেলৰ শিলান্যাস আৰু ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ নদীত বিভিন্ন পৰ্যটন জাহাজ-ঘাট স্থাপন তথা ইজ অব্ ডুয়িং বিজনেছৰ বাবে ডিজিটেল সমাধান মুকলিৰ জৰিয়তে ‘মহাবাহু ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ’ সেৱাৰ সূচনা কৰা হ’ব৷ এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ পূব প্ৰান্তৰ সৈতে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন যোগাযোগ সেৱা তথা ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ আৰু বৰাক নদীৰ পাৰ্শ্বৱৰ্তী অঞ্চলত বাস কৰা লোকসকলৰ বিকাশৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
ৰো-পেক্স সেৱাৰ জৰিয়তে পথ পৰিবহণৰ তুলনাত যাত্ৰাৰ সময় হ্ৰাস হ’ব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছে৷ নিমাতী আৰু মাজুলীৰ মাজৰ ৰো-পেক্স সেৱাৰ জৰিয়তে এতিয়াৰ ৪২০ কিলোমিটাৰৰ দূৰত্বৰ সলনি কেৱল ১২ কিলোমিটাৰলৈ হ্ৰাস পাব৷ ইয়াৰ বাবে এম ভি ৰাণী গাইডিনলু আৰু এম ভি শচীন দেৱ বৰ্মন নামৰ ৰো-পেক্স ভেছেল দুখন কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা হ’ব৷ উত্তৰ গুৱাহাটী আৰু দক্ষিণ গুৱাহাটীৰ মাজত এম ভি জে এফ আৰ জেকব নামৰ ৰো-পেক্স সেৱা প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ দ্বাৰা ৪০ কিলোমিটাৰৰ দূৰত্ব ৩ কিলোমিটাৰলৈ হ্ৰাস পাব৷ ঠিক সেইদৰে ধুবুৰী আৰু হাটশিঙিমাৰীৰ মাজত এম ভি বব খাটিং নামৰ ৰো-পেক্স সেৱা প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ দ্বাৰা ২২০ কিলোমিটাৰৰ দৈৰ্ঘ ২৮ কিলোমিটাৰলৈ হ্ৰাস পাব৷
নিমাতী, বিশ্বনাথ ঘাট, পাণ্ডু আৰু যোগীঘোপাত পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৯.৪১ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে পৰ্যটন জাহাজ-ঘাট নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব৷
যোগীঘোপাত এক স্থায়ী আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক জল পৰিবহণ টাৰ্মিনেল স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব যাৰ দ্বাৰা কলকাতা আৰু হালদিয়াৰ দিশত শিলিগুৰিত যান-বাহনৰ ভিৰ কম হ’ব৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে বানপানীৰ সময়ছোৱাতো মেঘালয়, ত্ৰিপুৰা, ভূটান তথা বাংলাদেশলৈ কাৰ্গো সেৱা অব্যাহত থাকিব৷
ইজ অব্ ডুয়িং বিজনেছৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কাৰ-ডি (Cargo Data) আৰু পানী (Portal for Asset and Navigation Information) শীৰ্ষক দুটা প’ৰ্টেল মুকলি কৰিব৷
ধুবুৰী ফুলবাৰী দলং
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ধুবুৰী আৰু ফুলবাৰীৰ মাজত চাৰি লেনৰ দলঙৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব৷ প্ৰস্তাৱিত এই দলংখন ১২৭বি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথত অৱস্থিত হ’ব৷ ই অসমৰ ধুবুৰীৰৰ পৰা ফুলবাৰী, তুৰা, ৰংগ্ৰাম আৰু মেঘালয়ৰ ৰংজেঙক সংযোজিত কৰিব৷ এই দলংখনত প্ৰায় ৪৯৯৭ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হ’ব আৰু ২০৫ কিলোমিটাৰৰ দূৰত্ব ১৯ কিলোমিটাৰলৈ হ্ৰাস কৰিব৷
মাজুলী দলং
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মাজুলী আৰু যোৰহাটৰ মাজত নিৰ্মাণ হ’বলগীয়া দুটা লেনৰ দলঙৰ ভূমি পূজন অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷ এই দলংখন ৭১৫কে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথত অৱস্থিত হ’ব আৰু যোৰহাটৰ নিমাতীঘাট তথা মাজুলীৰ কমলাবাৰীক সংযোজিত কৰিব৷ অসমৰ মূলসূঁতিৰ সৈতে মাজুলীৰ জনসাধাৰণে কেৱল ফেৰী সেৱাত নিৰ্ভৰশীল হৈ থাকিবলগীয়া হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত এই দলংখনে অঞ্চলটোৰ ৰাইজৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া চাহিদা পূৰণ কৰিব৷