Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch ‘Mahabahu-Brahmaputra’ and lay foundation stone of two bridges in Assam on 18th February
16 FEB 2021 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the ‘Mahabahu-Brahmaputra’, lay the foundation stone of Dhubri Phulbari Bridge and perform Bhumi Pujan for construction of Majuli Bridge Assam on 18th February 2021 at 12 noon via video conferencing. Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways; MoS (I/C) for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Chief Minister of Assam will be present on the occasion.
Mahabahu-Brahmaputra
The launch of Mahabahu-Brahmaputra will be marked by the inauguration of the Ro-Pax vessel operations between Neamati-Majuli Island, North Guwahati-South Guwahati and Dhubri-Hatsingimari; Shilanyas of Inland Water Transport (IWT) Terminal at Jogighopa and various tourist jetties on River Brahmaputra and launch of digital solutions for Ease-of-Doing-Business. The program is aimed at providing seamless connectivity to the Eastern parts of India and includes various development activities for the people living around River Brahmaputra and River Barak.
The Ro-Pax services will help in reducing the travel time by providing connectivity between banks and thus reducing the distance to be travelled by road. The Ro-Pax operation between Neamati and Majuli will reduce the total distance of 420 Km currently being travelled by vehicles to only 12 Km, resulting in a substantial impact on the logistics of small-scale industries of the region. Two indigenously procured Ro-Pax vessels, namely, M.V. Rani Gaidinliu and M.V. Sachin Dev Burman, shall become operational. Introduction of Ro-Pax vessel M.V. J.F.R. Jacob between North and South Guwahati will reduce travelling distance of around 40 Km to a mere 3 Km. Introduction of M.V. Bob Khathing between Dhubri and Hatsingimari will reduce travelling distance of 220 Km to 28 Km, thus resulting in a huge saving of travel distance and time.
The programme also includes shilanyas for construction of tourist jetties at four locations, namely, Neamati, Biswanath Ghat, Pandu and Jogighopa with the financial assistance of Rs. 9.41 crores from the Ministry of Tourism. These jetties will promote river cruise tourism, generate local employment and also generate growth for local business.
A permanent Inland Water Transport Terminal will also be built at Jogighopa under the program, which will connect with the Multi-Modal Logistics Park also coming up at Jogighopa. This Terminal will help in reducing the traffic on the Siliguri Corridor towards Kolkata and Haldia. It will also facilitate the uninterrupted movement of cargo even during flood season to various North-Eastern States like Meghalaya and Tripura and to Bhutan and Bangladesh as well.
Prime Minister will also launch two e-portals to further Ease of Doing Business. The Car-D (Cargo Data) portal will collate cargo and cruise data on a real time basis. PANI (Portal for Asset and Navigation Information) will act as a one-stop solution for providing information about river navigation and infrastructure.
Dhubri Phulbari Bridge
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the four lane bridge over the Brahmaputra between Dhubri (on North Bank) and Phulbari (on South Bank). The proposed Bridge will be located on NH-127B, originating from Srirampur on NH-27 (East-West Corridor), and terminating at Nongstoin on NH-106 in the State of Meghalaya. It will connect Dhubri in Assam to Phulbari, Tura, Rongram and Rongjeng in Meghalaya.
The bridge, to be built with a total cost of approx 4997 cr, will meet the long-standing demand of the people from Assam and Meghalaya who were depending on ferry services to travel between the two banks of the river. It will reduce the distance of 205 Km to be travelled by Road to 19 Km, which is the total length of the bridge.
Majuli Bridge
Prime Minister will perform Bhumi Pujan for the two-lane Bridge on the Brahmaputra between Majuli (North Bank) and Jorhat (South Bank).
The bridge will be located on NH-715K and will connect Neematighat (on Jorhat side) and Kamalabari (on Majuli side). The Construction of the bridge has been a long demand of the people of Majuli who for generations have been dependent on the ferry services to connect with the mainland of Assam.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते 18 फेब्रुवारी रोजी ‘महाबाहू-ब्रम्हपुत्रा’ चा आरंभ व आसाममधील दोन पुलांची पायाभरणी
16 FEB 2021 10:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 फेब्रुवारी 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 18 फेब्रुवारी 2021 ला दुपारी बारा वाजता दूरस्थ पद्धतीने ‘महाबाहू- ब्रह्मपुत्रा’ या प्रकल्पाचा आरंभ, धुब्री फुलबरी पुलाची पायाभरणी आणि आसाममधल्या माजुली पुलाच्या बांधकामाचे भूमिपूजन करतील. रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग खात्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री, बंदरे नौवाहन आणि जलमार्ग खात्याचे राज्यमंत्री(स्वतंत्र कार्यभार) तसेच आसामचे मुख्यमंत्री या कार्यक्रमांना उपस्थित राहतील.
महाबाहू ब्रह्मपुत्रा
महाबाहू ब्रह्मपुत्रा उद्‌घाटनाचे वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे यावेळी नियामती-मांजुली बेटे, उत्तर गुवाहाटी आणि दक्षिण गुवाहाटी तसेच धुब्री- हाटसिंगिमरी यामधील RO-Pax बोट वाहतूकीचे उद्‌घाटन, जोगीघोपा येथील आंतर्देशीय बोट वाहतुक स्थानकाचा शिलान्यास आणि ब्रम्हपुत्रेवरील विविध प्रवासी जेट्टी याशिवाय व्यवसाय सुलभतेच्या डिजिटल सुविधेचा आरंभ या कार्यक्रमांनी होईल.
रो-पॅक बोट सेवेमुळे वेगवेगळ्या किनाऱ्यांदरम्यानच्या प्रवासासाठी लागणाऱ्या वेळेची बचत होईल. नियामची व माजुली यामधील अंतर या सेवेमुळे 240 किलोमीटरवरून बारा किलोमीटरवर येईल. यासाठी राणी गैडीनलिऊ आणि सचिन देव बर्मन या दोन स्वदेशी रो-पॅक बोटी या सेवेसाठी कार्यरत असतील. उत्तर आणि दक्षिण गुवाहाटी मधील अंतर एम व्ही जे एस आर जेकब या रो-पॅक बोटी मुळे चाळीस किलोमीटरवरून तीन किलोमीटरवर येईल तर या सेवेमुळे धुब्री आणि हाटसिंगिमरी मधील प्रवासाचे अंतर 220 किलोमीटर वरून 28 किलोमीटर वर येईल. त्यामुळे प्रवासाचे अंतर व वेळही वाचेल.
या कार्यक्रमात नियामती, बिस्वनाथ घाट, पंडू आणि जोगीघोपा या चार प्रवासी बंदरांच्या बांधकामाचा शिलान्यास सुद्धा होईल. पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने दिलेल्या 9.41 कोटींच्या आर्थिक मदतीने ही प्रवासी बंदरे बांधली जाणार आहेत. या प्रवासी बंदरांमुळे रिव्हर क्रूझ टुरिझमला चालना मिळून स्थानिक रोजगार वाढतील तसेच स्थानिक व्यवसायांची भरभराट होईल.
स्थायी स्वरूपाचे अंतर्देशीय जल वाहतूक स्थानक जोगिघोपा येथे बांधले जाणार आहे. हे स्थानक जोगिघोपा येथील प्रस्तावित मल्टी मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक पार्कला जोडले जाणार आहे. या स्थानकामुळे कोलकाता आणि हल्दियाच्या दिशेने जाणारी सिलीगुडी कॉरिडॉर दरम्यानची वाहतूक रोडावेल. तसेच ईशान्येकडील मेघालय आणि त्रिपुरा सारख्या राज्यांकडे व तसेच भूतान आणि बांगलादेशकडे जाणारी मालवाहतूक पुराच्या मौसमातदेखील सुरळीत सुरू राहील.
व्यवसाय सुलभतेसाठी तयार केलेल्या दोन पोर्टलचे उद्‌घाटनसुद्धा यावेळी पंतप्रधान करतील. यापैकी Car-D (Cargo Data) म्हणजेच कार्गो डेटा हे पोर्टल कार्गो आणि क्रूज डेटा रियल टाइमवर गोळा करेल. PANI(portal for asset and navigation information) हे पोर्टल नदीतील वाहतूक आणि मूलभूत सुविधांविषयी संपूर्ण माहिती पुरवेल.
धुब्री फुलबरी पूल
पंतप्रधान ब्रह्मपुत्रेवरील धुब्री आणि फुलबरी यामधील चौपदरी पुलाची पायाभरणी करतील. राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग NH 127B वर हा पूल उभा राहणार असून, तो श्रीरामपूरपासून सुरू होऊन मेघालयातील नॉंग्स्टोईनपर्यंत जाणार आहे. आसाम मधल्या धुब्रीला फुलबरी, ट्युरा, रोंग्रम आणि मेघालयातील रोईंगेन यांना हा पूल जोडेल.
नदीच्या दोन्ही तीरादरम्यानच्या प्रवासासाठी संपूर्णपणे फेरी सेवेवर अवलंबून असलेल्या आसाम आणि मेघालयातील लोकांच्या बरेच वर्षापासून प्रलंबित असलेल्या मागणीनुसार हा पुल सुमारे 4997 कोटी रुपये खर्चून बांधला जाणार आहे. यामुळे 205 किलोमीटरचे अंतर 19 किलोमीटरपर्यंत कमी होईल.
माजुली पुल
माजुली पूल ह्या ब्रह्मपुत्रेवरील माजुली आणि जोरहाट दरम्यानच्या दोन पदरी पुलाचे ही पंतप्रधान भूमिपूजन करतील. हा पूल निमती घाट आणि कमला बारी यांना जोडणारा असेल. आसामच्या मुख्य भूमीवर जाण्यासाठी पिढ्यांन् पिढ्या संपूर्णपणे फेरी बोटीवर अवलंबून असलेल्या माजुली येथील लोकांच्या बऱ्याच काळापासून प्रलंबित असलेल्या मागणीनुसार हा पूल बांधला जाणार आहे