Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Multimedia Exhibition Van travelling to create awareness on Vaccination for COVID-19 and Aatmanirbhar Bharat is flagged off at Mumbai today
Vaccination and awareness drive about Vaccination must go on side-by-side to curb misinformation and rumors surrounding vaccines: Principal Health Secretary, Maharashtra
The initiative to create awareness about vaccination is the right thing to do at this time: Principal Health Secretary, Maharashtra
16 FEB 2021 2:08PM by PIB Mumbai
A Multimedia Exhibition Van to create awareness on COVID-19 Vaccination and Aatmanirbhar Bharat has been flagged off by the Principal Health Secretary, Government of Maharashtra Dr. Pradeep Kumar Vyas at the premises of Films Division in Mumbai today. The Director General of Films Division Ms Smita Vats Sharma and WHO’s Surveillance Medical Officer Dr. Vivek R. Pardeshi were also present at the flagging-off ceremony.
The van will travel to 3 routes in Mumbai, Bandra-Dharavi-Juhu-Andheri-Borivali; Goregaon-Chinchvali-Malad-Kandivali-Charkop-Borivali-Dahisar; Kurla-Chembur-Ghatkopar-Mankhurd-Turbhe- Bhandup-Vikroli.
Under this campaign, 16 specially fabricated vans with a message will travel across 36 districts of Maharashtra to spread awareness among people. The vans will also display messages through LED screens and these vans will be live tracked through GPS through integrated dashboard which can be accessed at through scanning of QR Code.
Appreciating the initiative taken by ROB, Dr. Pradeep Vyas said, there is a lot of difference in the situation when the first COVID-19 case was reported in Maharashtra almost a year ago and the present day. Nothing much was known about the disease then. But now we have better knowledge about the disease and hence, we know what message should be given out to people, said Dr. Vyas. He stated that when a communication campaign about COVID was started by the Maharashtra Government in the month of September, it bore result and the situation more or less stabilized from the month of November in the state. He further noted that there has again been a spike of COVID cases since the last 10 days in the state, and under such a situation, this initiative taken by ROB is the right thing to do at this time.
“It is necessary to send across a few important messages to people now”, said Dr. Vyas. These are: 1) COVID can occur even now and to anyone, even to one’s family members. 2) Both the vaccines, COVISHIELD & COVAXIN, are safe, effective and whichever vaccine is being given to someone should be taken. 3) Pregnant and lactating mothers and those aged below 18 are not being given the vaccine as of now. 4) When someone is being given a vaccine, not only an individual but the other people surrounding and interacting with that individual also gets protection. Thus, those who have got themselves tested and are found to have developed antibodies should also not hesitate to take the vaccine. 5) The second dose of the vaccine has to be taken after 28 days.
The Principal Health Secretary, Government of Maharashtra further said, vaccination and creating awareness about vaccination must go on side-by-side. This will lead to curbing of misinformation and rumors surrounding vaccines, he added.
Speaking on the occasion, Ms Smita Vats Sharma, DG Films Division said, the campaign for following COVID Appropriate Behaviours has brought us to a stage of vaccination in this fight against COVID. The purpose of the traveling multimedia exhibition van will be to sensitize every individual about vaccination, not only by providing them with information, but through a process of infotainment. These multimedia vans are a combination of interpersonal communication and use of digital technology. While ROB’s performing artistes will bring to life the messages of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Vaccination through cultural performances, general public may also scan the QR Codes being displayed on the vans to gather more information on these from the official websites and social media handles.
The cultural artistes of Song & Drama Division performed street play and dance at the event. They will convey messages through folk performances popular in respective districts/ regions of Maharashtra. Communication has played a big role in containing the COVID-19 pandemic. In this effort, the campaign aims to take the Government’s communication to people’s doorsteps. Representatives of all partner organizations and other senior officials and staff of Films Division were present at the event.
The campaign has been designed and implemented by the Regional Outreach Bureau (ROB), Pune – a media unit of the Union Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, in collaboration with the World Health Organization, UNICEF and the IEC Division of the Government of Maharashtra’s Health Department. The campaign was inaugurated by Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar at Pune about a week ago.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
کووڈ-19 کے لیے ویکسینیشن اور آتمنربھر بھارت سے متعلق شعور بیدار کرنے کے لیے سفر کرنے والی ملٹی میڈیا نمائشی وین کو آج ممبئی میں جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا
ویکسین سے متعلق غلط معلومات اور افواہوں کو روکنے کے لیے ویکسینیشن اور ویکسینیشن کے بارے میں بیداری کی مہم کو شانہ بہ شانہ چلنا چاہیے: پرنسپل ہیلتھسکریٹری، مہاراشٹر
اس وقت ویکسینیشن کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کا کام ایک درست اقدام ہے: پرنسپل ہیلتھسکریٹری، مہاراشٹر
16 FEB 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ-19ویکسینیشن اور آتمنربھر بھارت سے متعلق آگاہی پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک ملٹی میڈیا نمائشی وین کو آج ممبئی میں فلم ڈویژن کے احاطے میں پرنسپل ہیلتھسکریٹری، حکومت مہاراشٹر ڈاکٹر پردیپ کمار ویاس نے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ فلم ڈویژن کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل محترمہ اسمتاوتس شرما اور ڈبلیوایچاو کے سرویلنس میڈیکل افسر ڈاکٹر وویک آر پردیسی بھی اس افتتاحی تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
وینممبئی میں 3 راستوں پر سفر کرے گی، باندرہ- دھراوی- جوہو- اندھیری- بوریولی؛ گورے گاؤں- چنچوالی- ملاڈ- کاندیولی- چارکوپ- بوریولی-داہیسار؛ کرلا- چمبور- گھاٹکوپر- مانخورد- تربھے- بھندوپ- وکرولی۔
اس مہم کے تحت، لوگوں میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے ایک پیغام کے ساتھ خصوصی طور پر تیار کی گئی 16وینمہاراشٹر کے 36 اضلاع میں سفر کریں گی۔ ان وینوں میں ایل ای ڈی اسکرینوں کے ذریعہ پیغامات بھی دکھائے جائیں گے اور مربوط ڈیش بورڈ کے ذریعہ ان وینوں کو جی پی ایس کے ذریعہ ٹریک کیا جائے گا جن تک ایک QR کوڈ اسکین کرنے کے ذریعہ رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔
آر او بی کے ذریعہ کیے گئے اقدام کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر پردیپویاس نے کہا، جب مہاراشٹر میں تقریباً ایک سال پہلے کووڈ-19 کا پہلا معاملہ رپورٹ کیا گیا تھا اس کے بعد سے موجودہ دن کی صورتحال میں بہت فرق ہے۔ اس وقت بیماری کے بارے میں زیادہ معلومات نہیں تھیں۔ لیکن اب ہمیں بیماری کی بہتر معلومات حاصل ہیں اور اس وجہ سے، ہم جانتے ہیں کہ لوگوں کو کیا پیغام دیا جانا چاہیے، ڈاکٹر ویاس نے کہا۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ جب ستمبر کے مہینے میں حکومت مہاراشٹر کی جانب سے کووڈ-19 کے بارے میں ایک مواصلاتی مہم کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا، تو اس کے نتائج حاصل ہوئے تھے اور ریاست میں نومبر کے مہینے سے کم و بیش صورتحال مستحکم ہو گئی تھی۔انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ریاست میں گذشتہ10 دنوں سے ایک بار پھر کووڈ-19 کے معاملوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، اور اس صورتحال میں، آر او بی کی جانب سے اٹھایا گیا یہ اقدام اس وقت کرنے کا ایک اچھا کام ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ویاس نے کہا، ”اس وقت لوگوں کے مابین چند اہم پیغامات بھیجنا ضروری ہے۔“ یہ ہیں: 1) کووڈ-19 ابھی بھی اور کسی کو بھی، یہاں تک کہ خاندان کے کسی بھی فرد کو ہو سکتا ہے۔ 2) دونوں ویکسینیں، COVISHIELD اور COVAXIN، محفوظ، مؤثر ہیں اور جو بھی ویکسین کسی کو پیش کی جا رہی ہو اسے لینا چاہیے۔ 3) حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں اور 18 سال سے کم عمر کے لوگوں کو فی الحالویکسین نہیں دی جا رہی ہے۔ 4) جب کسی کو ویکسین دی جاتی ہے، تو نہ صرف وہ فرد بلکہ اس کے آس پاس رہنے والے اور اس کے ساتھ تعامل کرنے والے دوسرے لوگوں کو بھی تحفظ حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ اس طرح، جن لوگوں نے ٹیسٹ کرایا ہے اور اینٹی باڈیز تیار کر لی ہیں انھیں بھی ویکسین لینے سے نہیں ہچکچانا چاہیے۔ 5) ویکسین کی دوسری خوراک28 دنوں کے بعد لینی ہوگی۔
پرنسپل ہیلتھسکریٹری، حکومت مہاراشٹر نے مزید کہا کہ، ویکسینیشن اور ویکسینیشن کے بارے میں بیداری مہم کو شانہ بہ شانہ چلنا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا، اس سے ویکسین کے بارے میں پھیلی غلط معلومات اور افواہوں کو روکنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اس موقع پر بولتے ہوئے، محترمہ اسمیتاوتس شرما، ڈی جی فلم ڈویژن نے کہا، کووڈ-19 مناسب طرزعمل کی پیروی کرنے مہم نے ہمیں کووڈ-19 کے خلاف اس لڑائی میں ویکسینیشن کے مرحلے تک پہنچا دیا ہے۔ سفر کرنے والی ملٹی میڈیا نمائشی وین کا مقصد ہر فرد کو ویکسین کے تئیں حساس بنانا ہے، نہ صرف انھیں معلومات فراہم کرنے کے ذریعہ، بلکہ معلوماتی تفریح کے ایک عمل کے ذریعہ۔ یہ ملٹی میڈیاوین باہمی مواصلات اور ڈجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کا ایک مجموعہ ہیں۔ جہاں آر او بی کے اداکاران ثقافتی کارکردگی کے ذریعہ آتمنربھر بھارت اور ویکسینیشن کے پیغام کو زندگی بخشیں گے، عام لوگ بھی با ضابطہ ویب سائٹوں اور سوشل میڈیا سے ان سے متعلق مزید معلومات حاصل کرنے کے لیے وین پر دکھائے جانے والے QR کوڈ کو اسکین کر سکتے ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں سانگ اینڈ ڈرامہ ڈویژن کے ثقافتی فنکاروں نے اسٹریٹ پلے اور رقص پیش کیے۔ وہ مہاراشٹر کے متعلقہ اضلاع/ علاقوں میں مقبول لوک اداکاریوں کے ذریعہ پیغامات کو عام کریں گے۔ مواصلات نے کووڈ-19 کی وبا پر قابو پانے میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اس کوشش میں، مہم کا مقصد حکومت کی بات چیت کو لوگوں کی دہلیز تک لے جانا ہے۔ اس تقریب میں تمام شراکت دار تنظیموں کے نمائندے اور دیگر سینیئر عہدیداران اور فلم ڈویژن کا عملہ موجود تھا۔
اس مہم کو عالمی ادارہ صحت، یونیسیف اور حکومت مہاراشٹر کے محکمہ صحت کے آئی ای سی ڈویژن کے اشتراک سے، ریجنل آؤٹ ریچبیورو (آر او بی)، پونے نے ڈیزائن اور لاگو کیا ہے – جو کہ مرکزی وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کی ایک میڈیا یونٹ ہے۔ اس مہم کا افتتاح تقریباً ایک ہفتہ قبل پونے میں اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر شری پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے کیا تھا۔