Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Multimedia Exhibition Van travelling to create awareness on Vaccination for COVID-19 and Aatmanirbhar Bharat is flagged off at Mumbai today
Vaccination and awareness drive about Vaccination must go on side-by-side to curb misinformation and rumors surrounding vaccines: Principal Health Secretary, Maharashtra
The initiative to create awareness about vaccination is the right thing to do at this time: Principal Health Secretary, Maharashtra
16 FEB 2021 2:08PM by PIB Mumbai
A Multimedia Exhibition Van to create awareness on COVID-19 Vaccination and Aatmanirbhar Bharat has been flagged off by the Principal Health Secretary, Government of Maharashtra Dr. Pradeep Kumar Vyas at the premises of Films Division in Mumbai today. The Director General of Films Division Ms Smita Vats Sharma and WHO’s Surveillance Medical Officer Dr. Vivek R. Pardeshi were also present at the flagging-off ceremony.
The van will travel to 3 routes in Mumbai, Bandra-Dharavi-Juhu-Andheri-Borivali; Goregaon-Chinchvali-Malad-Kandivali-Charkop-Borivali-Dahisar; Kurla-Chembur-Ghatkopar-Mankhurd-Turbhe- Bhandup-Vikroli.
Under this campaign, 16 specially fabricated vans with a message will travel across 36 districts of Maharashtra to spread awareness among people. The vans will also display messages through LED screens and these vans will be live tracked through GPS through integrated dashboard which can be accessed at through scanning of QR Code.
Appreciating the initiative taken by ROB, Dr. Pradeep Vyas said, there is a lot of difference in the situation when the first COVID-19 case was reported in Maharashtra almost a year ago and the present day. Nothing much was known about the disease then. But now we have better knowledge about the disease and hence, we know what message should be given out to people, said Dr. Vyas. He stated that when a communication campaign about COVID was started by the Maharashtra Government in the month of September, it bore result and the situation more or less stabilized from the month of November in the state. He further noted that there has again been a spike of COVID cases since the last 10 days in the state, and under such a situation, this initiative taken by ROB is the right thing to do at this time.
“It is necessary to send across a few important messages to people now”, said Dr. Vyas. These are: 1) COVID can occur even now and to anyone, even to one’s family members. 2) Both the vaccines, COVISHIELD & COVAXIN, are safe, effective and whichever vaccine is being given to someone should be taken. 3) Pregnant and lactating mothers and those aged below 18 are not being given the vaccine as of now. 4) When someone is being given a vaccine, not only an individual but the other people surrounding and interacting with that individual also gets protection. Thus, those who have got themselves tested and are found to have developed antibodies should also not hesitate to take the vaccine. 5) The second dose of the vaccine has to be taken after 28 days.
The Principal Health Secretary, Government of Maharashtra further said, vaccination and creating awareness about vaccination must go on side-by-side. This will lead to curbing of misinformation and rumors surrounding vaccines, he added.
Speaking on the occasion, Ms Smita Vats Sharma, DG Films Division said, the campaign for following COVID Appropriate Behaviours has brought us to a stage of vaccination in this fight against COVID. The purpose of the traveling multimedia exhibition van will be to sensitize every individual about vaccination, not only by providing them with information, but through a process of infotainment. These multimedia vans are a combination of interpersonal communication and use of digital technology. While ROB’s performing artistes will bring to life the messages of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Vaccination through cultural performances, general public may also scan the QR Codes being displayed on the vans to gather more information on these from the official websites and social media handles.
The cultural artistes of Song & Drama Division performed street play and dance at the event. They will convey messages through folk performances popular in respective districts/ regions of Maharashtra. Communication has played a big role in containing the COVID-19 pandemic. In this effort, the campaign aims to take the Government’s communication to people’s doorsteps. Representatives of all partner organizations and other senior officials and staff of Films Division were present at the event.
The campaign has been designed and implemented by the Regional Outreach Bureau (ROB), Pune – a media unit of the Union Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, in collaboration with the World Health Organization, UNICEF and the IEC Division of the Government of Maharashtra’s Health Department. The campaign was inaugurated by Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar at Pune about a week ago.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 के लिए टीकाकरण और आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए मल्टीमीडिया प्रदर्शनी वैन आज मुम्‍बई से रवाना
टीकाकरण और उसके बारे में जागरूकता अभियान साथ-साथ चलना चाहिए ताकि टीकों को लेकर फैलने गलत सूचनाओं और अफवाहों पर अंकुश लगाया जा सके: प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य सचिव, महाराष्ट्र
टीकाकरण के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए सही समय पर सही पहल : प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य सचिव, महाराष्ट्र
16 FEB 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण और आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए एक मल्टीमीडिया प्रदर्शनी वैन को महाराष्ट्र सरकार के प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य सचिव, डॉ प्रदीप कुमार व्यास नेआज मुंबई में फिल्म्स डिवीजन परिसर में हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। फिल्म डिवीजन की महानिदेशक सुश्री स्मिता वत्स शर्मा और डब्ल्यूएचओ के निगरानी चिकित्सा अधिकारी डॉ. विवेक आर. परदेशी भी इस समारोह में उपस्थित थे।
यह वैन मुंबई में 3 मार्गों, बांद्रा-धारावी-जुहू-अंधेरी-बोरीवली; गोरेगांव-चिंचवली-मलाड-कांदिवली-चारकोप-बोरीवली-दहीसर; कुर्ला-चेंबूर-घाटकोपर-मानखुर्द-तुर्भे-भांडुप-विक्रोलीकी यात्रा करेगी।
इस अभियान के तहत, विशेष रूप से निर्मित 16 वैन एक संदेश के साथ लोगों के बीच जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए महाराष्ट्र के 36 जिलों में यात्रा करेंगी। वैन एलईडी स्क्रीन के माध्यम से भी संदेश प्रदर्शित करेंगी और इन वैन को एकीकृत डैशबोर्ड के माध्यम से जीपीएस के माध्यम से लाइव ट्रैक किया जाएगा जिस तक क्‍यूआर कोड की स्कैनिंग से पहुंचा जा सकता है।
आरओबी द्वारा की गई पहल की सराहना करते हुए, डॉ. प्रदीप व्यास ने कहा, तब कीऔर अब की स्थिति में बहुत अंतर है जब लगभग एक साल पहले महाराष्ट्र में पहला कोविड-19 मामला दर्ज किया गया था। उस वक्‍त बीमारी के बारे में ज्यादा कुछ पता नहीं था। डॉ व्यास ने कहा,लेकिन अब हमें बीमारी के बारे में बेहतर जानकारी है और इसलिए, हम जानते हैं कि लोगों को क्या संदेश देना चाहिए।उन्होंने कहा कि जब सितम्‍बर के महीने में महाराष्ट्र सरकार नेकोविडके बारे में एक प्रचार अभियान शुरू किया था, तो उसके परिणाम सामने आने लगे और राज्‍य में नवम्‍बर के महीनेसे स्थिति कुल मिलाकर स्थिर हो गई। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि राज्य में पिछले 10 दिनों से फिर से कोविडमामलों में वृद्धि हुई है, और ऐसी स्थिति में, आरओबी द्वारा सही समय पर सही पहल की गई है।
डॉ. व्यास ने कहा, "अब लोगों को कुछ महत्वपूर्ण संदेश भेजना आवश्यक है"। ये हैं: 1) कोविड अभी भी और परिवार के किसी भी सदस्य कोहो सकता है। 2) दोनों टीके, कोविशील्‍ड और कोवैक्‍सीन, सुरक्षित, प्रभावी हैं और जिसे जो भी वैक्सीन दिया जा रहा है, उसे लेना चाहिए। 3) गर्भवती और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं और 18 वर्ष से कम आयु के लोगों को अभी वैक्सीन नहीं दी जा रही है। 4) जब किसी को वैक्सीन दी जा रही है, न केवल वह व्यक्ति बल्कि आसपास के अन्य लोग और उस व्यक्ति के साथ बातचीत करने वालों को भी सुरक्षा मिलती है। इस प्रकार,जिन लोगों ने खुद की जांच कराई है और एंटीबॉडीज विकसित की हैं उन्‍हें भी वैक्सीन लेने में संकोच नहीं करना चाहिए। 5) वैक्सीन की दूसरी खुराक 28 दिनों के बाद लेनी होती है।
महाराष्ट्र सरकार के प्रधान स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने आगे कहा, टीकाकरण और उसके बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे टीकों के बारे में गलत सूचनाओं और अफवाहों पर अंकुश लगाने में मदद मिलेगी।
इस अवसर पर डीजी फिल्म्स डिवीजन श्रीमती स्मिता वत्स शर्मा ने कहा, कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार का पालन करने के अभियान ने हमें कोविडके खिलाफ इस लड़ाई में टीकाकरण के एक चरण में ला दिया है। मल्टीमीडिया प्रदर्शनी वैन की यात्रा का उद्देश्य टीकाकरण के बारे में हर व्यक्ति को न केवल जानकारी प्रदान करके, बल्कि सूचना के माध्यम सेजागरूक करना होगा। ये मल्टीमीडिया वैन अंतर्वैयक्तिक सूचना और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग का मिश्रण हैं। जबकि आरओबी कलाकार आत्मनिर्भर भारत और टीकाकरण के संदेशों को सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से जीवंत करेंगे, आम जनता भी अधिक जानकारी इकट्ठा करने के लिए आधिकारिक वेबसाइटों और सोशल मीडिया हैंडल से वैन पर प्रदर्शित क्यूआर कोड को स्कैन कर सकती है।
संगीत और नाटक प्रभाग के सांस्कृतिक कलाकारों ने इस कार्यक्रम में नुक्कड़ नाटक और नृत्य का प्रदर्शन किया। वे महाराष्ट्र के संबंधित जिलों / क्षेत्रों में लोकप्रिय लोक प्रदर्शनों के माध्यम से संदेश देंगे। कोविड -19 महामारी पर अंकुश लगाने में सूचना ने एक बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है। इस प्रयास में, अभियान का उद्देश्य सरकार की सूचना को लोगों के घर-द्वार तक ले जाना है। इस कार्यक्रम में सभी भागीदार संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि और फिल्म्स डिवीजन के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और कर्मचारी उपस्थित थे।
अभियान को क्षेत्रीय आउटरीच ब्यूरो (आरओबी), पुणे द्वारा डिजाइन और कार्यान्वित किया गया - जो विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन, यूनिसेफ और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के स्वास्थ्य विभाग के आईईसी डिवीजन के सहयोग से केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय की मीडिया इकाई है। । इस अभियान का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने लगभग एक सप्ताह पहले पुणे में किया था।