Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Control and Regulation of e-Commerce Platform
12 FEB 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the cross-cutting nature of e-Commerce, different laws and regulations across sectors govern the present e-Commerce activities, some of which are; Consumer Protection Act, 2019, Finance Act 2020, Information Technology Act, 2000, Foreign Exchange Management Act, 2000 and Competition Act, 2002. In terms of providing a regulatory framework, the Competition Act, 2002, provides for preventing practices, which may have an adverse effect on competition. Provisions under Section 3, regarding anti-competitive agreements and Section 4 regarding abuse of dominant position are also applicable for e-commerce platforms. E-Commerce entities/platforms with Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) are presently regulated by Press Note 2(2018) read with SI No. 15.2, Schedule 1, of the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules, 2019.
The Government is in receipt of the representations submitted by Confederation of All India Traders (CAIT) against e-commerce companies. Under the Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999, the investigative powers are vested with Enforcement Directorate (ED), and therein representations were duly forwarded to ED, which has taken up the matter for investigation. Further, complaints received from CAIT, alleging biased practice adopted by banks in providing cash backs and discounts for purchases made through e-commerce websites, such as Amazon and Flipkart, is being examined by Competition Commission of India, as well.
No investigation has been initiated by RBI or Enforcement Directorate on the allegation of violation of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy and FEMA in the deal between Flipkart and Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri SomParkash, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ای۔ کامرس پلیٹ فارم کا کنٹرول اور ضابطہ
12 FEB 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:12،فروری، 2021:تجارت اور صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ ای۔ کامرس کی واضح نوعیت پر غور کرتے ہوئے مختلف سیکٹروں میں مختلف قوانین اور ضابطے موجودہ ای۔ کامرس سرگرمیوں کو کنٹرول کرتے ہیں جن میں سے کچھ یہ ہیں، صارفین کا تحفظ ایکٹ 2019، فائنانس ایکٹ 2020، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ 2000، غیرملکی زرمبادلہ مینجمنٹ ایکٹ 2000 اور کمپٹیشن ایکٹ 2002۔ ریگولیٹری فریم ورک فراہم کرنے کے لحاظ سے کمپٹیشن ایکٹ 2002 احتیاطی طریقہ کار فراہم کرتا ہے جس کا مسابقت پر منفی اثر ہوسکتا ہے۔ غیرمسابقتی معاہدوں سے متعلق سیکشن 3 کے تحت دفعات اور غالب پوزیشن کے غلط استعمال سے متعلق سیکشن 4 ای-کامرس پلیٹ فارم کیلئے بھی قابل اطلاق ہے۔ براہ راست غیرملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) کے ساتھ ای-کامرس ادارے اور پلیٹ فارم کو فی الحال پریس نوٹ 2(2018) کے ذریعے غیرملکی زرمبادلہ مینجمنٹ (غیرقرض انسٹرومنٹس ) ضوابط 2019 کے نمبرشمار 15.2 شیڈول1 کے ساتھ ریگولیٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔
حکومت کو ای-کامرس کمپنیوں کے خلاف کنفیڈریشن آف آل انڈیا ٹریڈرس (سی اے آئی ٹی) کے ذریعے پیش کردہ نمائندگیاں حاصل ہے۔ غیرملکی زرمبادلہ مینجمنٹ ایکٹ 1999 کے تحت تحقیقاتی اختیارات انفورسمنٹ ڈائریکٹوریٹ (ای ڈی) کے پاس ہیں، مزید برآں سی اے آئی ٹی کی جانب سے موصولہ شکایات جن میں الزام لگایاگیا ہے کہ بینکوں کی جانب سے ای- کامرس ویب سائٹس مثلاً ایموزون اور فلپ کارٹ کے ذریعے کی جانے والی خریداریوں کے لئے کیش بیک اور چھوٹ فراہم کرنے میں بینکوں کے ذریعے اختیار کردہ متعصبانہ طرز عمل اپنایا جاتا ہے جس کی جانچ پڑتال بھی کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کے ذریعے کی جارہی ہے۔
فلپ کارٹ اور آدتیہ برلا فیشن اینڈ ریٹیل کے درمیان ہونے والے معاہدے میں براہ راست غیرملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) پالیسی اور ایف ای ایم اے کی خلاف ورزی کے الزام پر آر بی آئی یا انفورسمنٹ ڈائریکٹوریٹ کی جانب سے کوئی تحقیقات شروع نہیں کی گئی ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 1464