Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Control and Regulation of e-Commerce Platform
12 FEB 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the cross-cutting nature of e-Commerce, different laws and regulations across sectors govern the present e-Commerce activities, some of which are; Consumer Protection Act, 2019, Finance Act 2020, Information Technology Act, 2000, Foreign Exchange Management Act, 2000 and Competition Act, 2002. In terms of providing a regulatory framework, the Competition Act, 2002, provides for preventing practices, which may have an adverse effect on competition. Provisions under Section 3, regarding anti-competitive agreements and Section 4 regarding abuse of dominant position are also applicable for e-commerce platforms. E-Commerce entities/platforms with Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) are presently regulated by Press Note 2(2018) read with SI No. 15.2, Schedule 1, of the Foreign Exchange Management (Non-Debt Instruments) Rules, 2019.
The Government is in receipt of the representations submitted by Confederation of All India Traders (CAIT) against e-commerce companies. Under the Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999, the investigative powers are vested with Enforcement Directorate (ED), and therein representations were duly forwarded to ED, which has taken up the matter for investigation. Further, complaints received from CAIT, alleging biased practice adopted by banks in providing cash backs and discounts for purchases made through e-commerce websites, such as Amazon and Flipkart, is being examined by Competition Commission of India, as well.
No investigation has been initiated by RBI or Enforcement Directorate on the allegation of violation of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy and FEMA in the deal between Flipkart and Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri SomParkash, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
ई-वाणिज्य मंचांचे नियंत्रण आणि नियमन
12 FEB 2021 3:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 फेब्रुवारी 2021
सध्याच्या ई-कॉमर्स अर्थात ई वाणिज्य घडामोडीच्या नियंत्रण आणि नियमनासाठी विविध कायदे आणि नियमावली आहेत. नियामक ढाचा पुरवण्यासाठी स्पर्धात्मक कायदा 2002, स्पर्धेवर प्रतिकूल परिणाम करणाऱ्या प्रथा आणि पद्धतींना प्रतिबंध करतो. करारातील स्पर्धात्मकतेच्या विरोधातल्या कलम 3 च्या तरतुदी तसेच कलम चारच्या तरतुदी ई वाणिज्य मंचासाठीही लागू आहेत. थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूक असलेले ई वाणिज्य मंच आणि आस्थापने सध्या परकीय चलन व्यवस्थापन नियम 2019 नुसार नियंत्रित केले जातात.
ई-कॉमर्स कंपन्याविरोधात अखिल भारतीय व्यापारी महासंघाने दिलेले निविदन सरकारला प्राप्त झाले आहे. परकीय चलन व्यवस्थापन कायदा 1999 नुसार चौकशीबाबतचे अधिकार सक्तवसुली संचालनालयाकडे असून त्यांनी याबाबत तपास सुरु केला आहे.ॲमेझोन आणि फ्लीपकार्ट यासारख्या ई वाणिज्य मंचाकडून केल्या जाणाऱ्या खरेदीसाठी कॅश बॅक आणि सवलत देऊ करण्यासाठी बँकांनी स्वीकारलेल्या कथित पक्षपाती प्रथाबाबत सीएआयटी कडून प्राप्त झालेल्या तक्रारीच्या आधारावर भारतीय स्पर्धात्मकता आयोगही यात लक्ष घालत आहे.
आदित्य बिर्ला फॅशन आणि रिटेल आणि फ्लीपकार्ट यांच्यात झालेल्या कराराबाबत थेट परकीय गुंतवणुकीचा भंग झाल्याच्या आरोपाबाबत रिझर्व बँक अथवा सक्त वसुली संचालनालयाने कोणत्याही चौकशीला प्रारंभ केलेला नाही, अशी माहिती केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग राज्य मंत्री सोम प्रकाश यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात दिली.